ascending
descending
found: 160 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MACLEAN, NORMAN (EDITOR) (COVER PHOTO FEATURES ROGER CLEMENS.)
Who's Who in Baseball 1992
Who's Who In Baseball. [1992]. (Trade paperback) Very good. Cover photo features Roger Clemens. (Baseball, Statistics).
Book number: 294635
USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1277]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Baseball, Statistics
In shopping cart

More information

CRANE, R.S., ED.; W.R. KEAST; RICHARD MCKEON; NORMAN MACLEAN; ELDER OLSON; BERNARD WEINBERG
Critics & Criticism, Abridged Edition: Essays in Method
Chicago, 1957. 273 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Some penciling. Creased spine. Else good.
Book number: 251495
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDENBERG, RICHARD, SCREENPLAY & PREFACE BASED ON THE NOVELLA BY NORMAN MACLEAN
A River Runs Through It. Bringing A Classic To The Screen
Montana, Clark City Press 1992. 1992, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0944439500) Oversize Paper, Screenplay for Robert Redford's pleasing family saga based on the novella by Maclean. 80 finely print. b&w & color. Fine.
Book number: 001402
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958]
Catalogue: Screenplays
Keywords: And Entertainment Screenplays Redford,Robert Maclean,Norman Novels Into Film a River Runs Movies Directors
In shopping cart

More information

HUSER, VERNE - EDITOR; ABBEY, EDWARD; BROKAW, TOM; FAULKNER, WILLIAM; GRAVES, JOHN; GUTHRIE, A.B.; HAIG-BROWN, RODERICK; HOAGLAND, EDWARD; IRVING, WASHINGTON; MACLEAN, NORMAN; MCPHEE, JOHN; OLSON, SIGURD F.; PYLE, ERNIE; STEGNER, WALLACE; STEINBECK, JOHN;
River Reflections: An Anthology
The East Woods Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Out of print, review article laid in, nice bright very good copy in a very good dust jacket protected in mylar, pages clean, binding tight. 1984 Hard Cover. 268 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction; Part I. The Pioneers - Before the Twentieth Century; Part II. The Adventurers, The Seekers, the Observers; Part III. Modern Times - The Past Fifteen Years; Bibliography. With pieces from Edward Abbey, Tom Brokaw, William Faulkner, John Graves, A.B. Guthrie, Roderick Haig-Brown, Edward Hoagland, Washington Irving, Norman MacLean, John McPhee, Sigurd F. Olson, Ernie Pyle, Wallace Stegner, John Steinbeck, Mark Twain, Ann Zwinger, and many more..
Book number: 1533985
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1072]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEYS, NORMAN MACLEAN & OLDHAM, JOSEPH HOULDSWORTH (1874-1969) - RELATED NAME: CELL, JOHN WHITSON
By Kenya Possessed : The Correspondence of Norman Leys and J.H. Oldham, 1918-1926 / Edited and with an Introd. By John W. Cell
Chicago : University Of Chicago Press 1976. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 382 p. : ports. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Oldham. Joseph Houldsworth. 1874-1969. Leys. Norman Maclean. Kenya --Politics and government. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. - Series: Studies in imperialism. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0226099717. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 89305
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796]
Keywords: 0226099717
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEAN, NORMAN (EDITOR)
1989 Who's Who in Baseball
Who's Who in Baseball, 1989. First printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Jose Canseco on the cover.
Book number: 032013
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Sports
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACLEAN, NORMAN (1869-1952)
Africa in Transformation
London. J. Nisbet 1913. 2nd Edition. Description: xi. 262 p. Illus.ports.fold. Map. 23 cm. Subjects: Missions --Africa. Africa --Discovery and exploration. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked. decorated cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 89178
€  52.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP„ 5187]
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEAN, NORMAN.
Africa in Transformation.
James Nisbet, 1914. Reprint. 8vo. xx + [263pp.] + adverts. B/w. frontispiece and illustrations, folding map. Owner’s inscription to half title, front f.e.p. laid down to pastedown, original gilt lettered blue cloth, slightly frayed to head and tail of spine.
Book number: 125592
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Africa (Inc. History, Politics, Society Economics)
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEAN, NORMAN,
Africa in Transformation
James Nisbet, 1914. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. A few library markings and spots of foxing; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: p102
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN MACLEAN
Africa in Transformation
London, James Nisbet and Co. 1914, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo. Blue cloth, some light marks to front board and bumping to corners. Spine is browned. Freckling to endpapers, some wear to corners and bottom of spine. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 56658
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996]
Keywords: Africa, Livingstone, Mission, Christianity,
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEAN, NORMAN (EDITED BY),
Animals With Novel Genes.
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Book is as new and still in publishers shrink wrap, unread. This book is about transgenic animals - animals in which new genes have been artificially introduced. This up-to-date, comprehensive and authoritative book is ideal for advanced undergraduates and graduate students wishing to familiarize themselves with the field of transgenic animals....from book cover.; 9 x 6 inches; 266 pages. AN/NONE.
Book number: 4632
USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.5 | JP„ 2661]
Keywords: Norman MacLean Non-fiction Animals Genetic Research Science Nature
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEAN, NORMAN ( EDITED BY )
Animals with Novel Genes
, . Cambridge University Press, 1994. ( hb no dj, in like new condition. )ISBN # 0521432561 ISBN: 0521432561
Book number: 53095
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 992]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEAN, NORMAN
Aus der Mitte entspringt ein Fluss. Roman.
Fischer (Tb.), Frankfurt 1993. 190 S. Broschiert guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung ISBN: 3596118484. gebraucht - gut
Book number: BU121035
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACLEAN, ALISTAIR [1923-1987] DUST WRAPPER BY NORMAN WEAVER
Bear Island
Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First Edition 1971. London 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua marine cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 286 printed pages of text. Small ink name inside. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, superb condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 15 other titles by this author. ISBN 0002210843
Book number: 73217
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACLEAN, ALISTAIR [1923-1987] DUST WRAPPER BY NORMAN WEAVER
Bear Island
Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First Edition 1971. London 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua marine cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 286 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 15 other titles by this author. ISBN 0002210843
Book number: 66086
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEAN, NORMAN.
The Burnt Offering.
London: James Nisbet & Co.Ltd, 1911. Pp.16/221/1(ad), colour frontis. Green cloth, gilt title to front and spine. VG.
Book number: 29390
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Maclean Burnt Offering Scotland Church Scottish Presbyterian 27520 Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEAN, NORMAN
Control Of Gene Expression
London, Academic Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0124649505) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 013759
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP„ 1115]
Keywords: 0124649505
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEAN, NORMAN.
Control of Gene Expression
London, Academic Press, 1976. Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth good condition, dustjacket good but creases on lower front and some sun-fading, prev owners name fep., tables, references, index, 348pp.
Book number: 54932
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP„ 2719]
Keywords: Non-Fiction Cells Biochemical Medical Physiological
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEAN, NORMAN:
Death Cannot Sever;
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1932; Hardback. xv, 166pp. Blue covers with loss of colour in patches, internally in very good condition.
Book number: 16490
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747]
Keywords: Religious Christain
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEAN NORMAN:
Death cannot sever
Hodder and Stoughton 1932 Hardback Reprint of first edition Rubbed cloth covers with wear at spine ends. Neat owners details on front end paper. One page creased vertically. 165 pages Wt 0.4 Kg Good
Book number: 13933
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN MACLEAN
The Former Days
Hodder, 1946 8vo hardback. Fine.
Book number: 108368
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
Keywords: scottish scotland war
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEAN, NORMAN:
The Former Days
London.Hodder & Stoughton.1945 First edition.Hard cover,original buckram lettered in dark red.Slight edge wear to rear board & the spine edge.Picture part of dust jacket pasted to front pastedown.pp 186.From the library of the Barnes Wallis family,with (M.F.Wallis) written in blue ink on f.f.e.p.The authors childhood on the Island Skye in Scotland.
Book number: 4935
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747]
Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: Skye. Scotland. Social History. Customs. Childhood. School. Western Isles
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN MACLEAN
the Former Days
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1946, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo. Autobiography. 186pp. Cream cloth, darkened to spine , corners bumped and one small splash mark near top corner, front cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 19119
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
Keywords: Scottish Biography, Autobiography , Macdonald
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEAN, NORMAN
The Former Days
GB, Hodder & Stoughton. 1946, Reprint. Hardback. A few slight cover marks. VG+/No DW.
Book number: kb064.982
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEAN, THE RIGHT REV. NORMAN. CHAPLAIN-IN-ORDINARY TO HIS MAJESTY THE KING.
The Future Life.
London, James Clarke & Co. Ltd.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. . Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: J10210
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2324]
Keywords: Faith, Death.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search