| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 160 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Who's Who in Baseball 1992 Who's Who In Baseball. [1992]. (Trade paperback) Very good. Cover photo features Roger Clemens. (Baseball, Statistics). Book number: 294635 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1277] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Baseball, Statistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critics & Criticism, Abridged Edition: Essays in Method Chicago, 1957. 273 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Some penciling. Creased spine. Else good. Book number: 251495 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A River Runs Through It. Bringing A Classic To The Screen Montana, Clark City Press 1992. 1992, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0944439500) Oversize Paper, Screenplay for Robert Redford's pleasing family saga based on the novella by Maclean. 80 finely print. b&w & color. Fine. Book number: 001402 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958] Catalogue: Screenplays
Keywords: And Entertainment Screenplays Redford,Robert Maclean,Norman Novels Into Film a River Runs Movies Directors | In shopping cart More information div> |
River Reflections: An Anthology The East Woods Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Out of print, review article laid in, nice bright very good copy in a very good dust jacket protected in mylar, pages clean, binding tight. 1984 Hard Cover. 268 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction; Part I. The Pioneers - Before the Twentieth Century; Part II. The Adventurers, The Seekers, the Observers; Part III. Modern Times - The Past Fifteen Years; Bibliography. With pieces from Edward Abbey, Tom Brokaw, William Faulkner, John Graves, A.B. Guthrie, Roderick Haig-Brown, Edward Hoagland, Washington Irving, Norman MacLean, John McPhee, Sigurd F. Olson, Ernie Pyle, Wallace Stegner, John Steinbeck, Mark Twain, Ann Zwinger, and many more.. Book number: 1533985 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1072]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
By Kenya Possessed : The Correspondence of Norman Leys and J.H. Oldham, 1918-1926 / Edited and with an Introd. By John W. Cell Chicago : University Of Chicago Press 1976. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 382 p. : ports. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Oldham. Joseph Houldsworth. 1874-1969. Leys. Norman Maclean. Kenya --Politics and government. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. - Series: Studies in imperialism. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0226099717. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 89305 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796]
Keywords: 0226099717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1989 Who's Who in Baseball Who's Who in Baseball, 1989. First printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Jose Canseco on the cover. Book number: 032013 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Sports
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Africa in Transformation London. J. Nisbet 1913. 2nd Edition. Description: xi. 262 p. Illus.ports.fold. Map. 23 cm. Subjects: Missions --Africa. Africa --Discovery and exploration. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked. decorated cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 89178 € 52.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP„ 5187]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Africa in Transformation. James Nisbet, 1914. Reprint. 8vo. xx + [263pp.] + adverts. B/w. frontispiece and illustrations, folding map. Owners inscription to half title, front f.e.p. laid down to pastedown, original gilt lettered blue cloth, slightly frayed to head and tail of spine. Book number: 125592 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Africa (Inc. History, Politics, Society Economics) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Africa in Transformation James Nisbet, 1914. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. A few library markings and spots of foxing; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: p102 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Africa in Transformation London, James Nisbet and Co. 1914, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo. Blue cloth, some light marks to front board and bumping to corners. Spine is browned. Freckling to endpapers, some wear to corners and bottom of spine. Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 56658 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: Scottish biography
Keywords: Africa, Livingstone, Mission, Christianity, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals With Novel Genes. New York: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Book is as new and still in publishers shrink wrap, unread. This book is about transgenic animals - animals in which new genes have been artificially introduced. This up-to-date, comprehensive and authoritative book is ideal for advanced undergraduates and graduate students wishing to familiarize themselves with the field of transgenic animals....from book cover.; 9 x 6 inches; 266 pages. AN/NONE. Book number: 4632 USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.5 | JP„ 2661]
Keywords: Norman MacLean Non-fiction Animals Genetic Research Science Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals with Novel Genes , . Cambridge University Press, 1994. ( hb no dj, in like new condition. )ISBN # 0521432561 ISBN: 0521432561 Book number: 53095 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 992] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aus der Mitte entspringt ein Fluss. Roman. Fischer (Tb.), Frankfurt 1993. 190 S. Broschiert guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung ISBN: 3596118484. gebraucht - gut Book number: BU121035 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bear Island Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First Edition 1971. London 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua marine cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 286 printed pages of text. Small ink name inside. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, superb condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 15 other titles by this author. ISBN 0002210843 Book number: 73217 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bear Island Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First Edition 1971. London 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua marine cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 286 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 15 other titles by this author. ISBN 0002210843 Book number: 66086 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1557] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burnt Offering. London: James Nisbet & Co.Ltd, 1911. Pp.16/221/1(ad), colour frontis. Green cloth, gilt title to front and spine. VG. Book number: 29390 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491] Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Maclean Burnt Offering Scotland Church Scottish Presbyterian 27520 Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Control Of Gene Expression London, Academic Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0124649505) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. Book number: 013759 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP„ 1115]
Keywords: 0124649505 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Control of Gene Expression London, Academic Press, 1976. Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth good condition, dustjacket good but creases on lower front and some sun-fading, prev owners name fep., tables, references, index, 348pp. Book number: 54932 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP„ 2719]
Keywords: Non-Fiction Cells Biochemical Medical Physiological | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Cannot Sever; London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1932; Hardback. xv, 166pp. Blue covers with loss of colour in patches, internally in very good condition. Book number: 16490 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747] Catalogue: Religious Christain
Keywords: Religious Christain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death cannot sever Hodder and Stoughton 1932 Hardback Reprint of first edition Rubbed cloth covers with wear at spine ends. Neat owners details on front end paper. One page creased vertically. 165 pages Wt 0.4 Kg Good -- Mr Mac BooksBook number: 13933 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Former Days Hodder, 1946 8vo hardback. Fine. Book number: 108368 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
Keywords: scottish scotland war | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Former Days London.Hodder & Stoughton.1945 First edition.Hard cover,original buckram lettered in dark red.Slight edge wear to rear board & the spine edge.Picture part of dust jacket pasted to front pastedown.pp 186.From the library of the Barnes Wallis family,with (M.F.Wallis) written in blue ink on f.f.e.p.The authors childhood on the Island Skye in Scotland. Book number: 4935 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747] Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: Skye. Scotland. Social History. Customs. Childhood. School. Western Isles | In shopping cart More information div> |
the Former Days London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1946, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo. Autobiography. 186pp. Cream cloth, darkened to spine , corners bumped and one small splash mark near top corner, front cover. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 19119 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
Keywords: Scottish Biography, Autobiography , Macdonald | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Former Days GB, Hodder & Stoughton. 1946, Reprint. Hardback. A few slight cover marks. VG+/No DW. Book number: kb064.982 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Future Life. London, James Clarke & Co. Ltd.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. . Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: J10210 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2324] Catalogue: Religion, Spiritualism, Occult
Keywords: Faith, Death. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page