| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Our Darlings London; Shaw, nd. Hardcover. Pre 1915 (inscription 1915) ; h/b; thick 4to; red spine; board edges very rubbed/worn; front hinge cracked with net exposed; 23 full colour plates, a couple torn; this includes 2 full colour mounted plates by Louis Wain in nice condition; also some b/w line by Lois Wain cover illustration - 3 girls playing with hoola hoop;. Book number: 54281 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Louis Wain Cats | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Play, Stories and Pictures for the Little Ones John F Shaw, London, No date. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated card boards over red decorated cloth spine. Bumped at corners and ends of spine. Spine lightly sunned and two marks to back board. Eight full page colour plates and numerous line drawn illustrations in text. Spine slightly shaky but contents still firmly attached. Occasional short tears within margins. Overall a clean attractive copy. Size: Quarto. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children; Britain/UK; Inventory No: 13830. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 13830 GBP 32.03 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.22 | JP¥ 3989] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Britain/UK; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bertha's First Term London; Shaw. Hardcover. H/b; g+; 8vo; 95pp; spine worn; stain on front; eps stained. Book number: 10023 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls' School Stories Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bertha's First Term London; Shaw. . 'new' edition! Still very old. H/b; Vg-; 8vo; 95pp;. Book number: 50840 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls' School Stories Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betty's Bridesmaids London, John F Shaw. Dec Blind Stamped Cloth Boards, 8vo. Boards bear only minor wear, spine sunned. Pres plate to fep, mild spotting to C/E, PP clean, overall sound. Good/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 48945 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: New Edition, Circa 1900s | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdie's Champion London, John F. Shaw. 1892. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6. Floral designed boards. A 'moral tale' from the school of Lady writers who specialised in such things. Illustrated. The New edition. First published 1892.64 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Fair. Book number: 020682 GBP 10.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.12 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Childrens Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdies Promise And How She Kept It John F Shaw & Co, nd c 1890, reprint. Decorated cloth, G. 64pp, b/w frontis, 2 b/w plates, lacking fep, hinge weak at fornt, binding very bright & fresh. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ A short tale for youngsters, intended for giving away as a Sunday School prize. Book number: 4729 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: fiction, childrens, religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DOINGS OF DENYS Akron, Ohio, Saalfield Publishing Co 1929, Reprint, Hb. G+/g; ffep torn out, minor bumping, dj chipped, sl soiled & worn. 8vo, 192 pp. One in the Girls Home and School series. Book number: 016236 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Juvenile Literature Juvenile Fiction Girls' series | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doings of Denys London: John F. Shaw & Co. Hardcover. London: John F. Shaw & Co. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7 -9 tall Ex-Library red/black cover; colour frontis. very clean, tight . Book number: 001823 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doings of Denys London: Shaw, N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; although some small loss at edges, a most attractive bright d/w; neat name/address on fep; pretty colour frontis that matches d/w design; occ. Foxing to pp edges; ; Golden Empire Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 20763 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doings of Denys / By Mabel Mackintosh Cleveland. New York : the World Syndicate Publishing Company 1929. 1st Edition. Description: 192 p. : front. ; 20 cm. Genre: Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 160349 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Fellows Shaw. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are worn. Some foxing. Remnants of an award plat to the front paste-down. Soundly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: mz21 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girl's of St Olave's Published by John Shaw circa 1925 edition not stated. Hard back. Bookplate. VG condition. Book number: 1685 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS Children's
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girls of St Olave's London. John F. Shaw and Co. 247 pp. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with colour illustration and gold embossing to cover. Colour illustration plates throughout, Foxing throughout. Light rubbing to spine and cover edges, otherwise a beautiful edition in solid condition Book number: 61216 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
Keywords: Antiquarian. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girls Of St Olave's. London, John F Shaw & Co., no date (c. 1924) H/B brown cloth bds, orange and black dec., VG-, upper bd sl. bowed, contents sound, colour frontis. and 2 further plates by William E Evans, prize label on front pastedown dated 1924. Book number: 6023 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: children's fiction story William E Evans | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girls of St Olaves Shaw. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket The boards are worn. A few inscriptions and scribbles. Netting visible. -- Chapter 1Book number: 884h USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girls of St Olave's London, J F Shaw *1928) & Co Ltd, 1928. 1st, 7 3/4 x 5 x 2. Decorated Hardback. Coloured Frontispiece. Green boards decorated in an art deco form with grapes all on front board and spine. black lettering. Boards are shiny and bright. Writing on fep reads Awarded to Peggy Wheeler for Needlesworth March 1032, there is a further inscription Easter 1938 73 The Crescent and also Thos.Crowson, these are all neatly written from the previous owners some 80 odd years ago. 247pp a nice clean book A schoolgirl story. Good/No Jacket. -- Naseby BooksBook number: 112707 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
Keywords: Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Brighteyes Stories and Pictures for the Little Ones London: John Shaw, 1928, 1928. Hardcover. 4to; illustrated front cover has picture of girl with apple in her hand, offering it to horse; presentation sticker inside cover (dated 1932) ; This is a scarce book in this series - and unfortunately is only in Poor condition; around the edges of front cover it is quite creased; the spine is a stapled one, and the pages towards the centre have come dcetached; 3 colour plates; some pages have closed tears and are ragged at edges; priced accordingly. Book number: 69265 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Stories Pictures for the Little Ones | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Frolic John F. Shaw, Circa 1919. Hardback. Very good condition. Blue cloth spine. Decorated front board with large pictorial onlay showing children in a pillow fight. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to verso of frontis. Corners bumped and slightly worn. Book number: 658025 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Frolic John F. Shaw & Co Ltd. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Blue cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. Colour plates. B/w illustrations. Front cover shows children playing with hoops. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Corners worn. Book number: 554216 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Madcap Marigold Shaw, 1936. Decorated covers. Very Good. Book number: 44413 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Pre 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Madcap Marigold. London: Shaw 1914. . 160p + publisher's catalogue, purple cloth with patterned cover and spine, spine sunned, end papers and edges foxed, catalogue browned but other pages clean and unmarked, colour frontispiece, bookplate, very nice copy. Book number: PAQ65514 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Madcap Marigold London: Shaw, nd pre 1913 - new edition. . Hbk; dark red covers with light red & black decoration; a little gold gilt to spine, rubbed; gift inscription dated 1913; attractive colour frontis; pp browned; G++. Book number: 43982 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Merry Hours Stories and Pictures for the Little Ones Published by John F. Shaw and Co. Ltd., 3 Pilgrim Street London. circa 1900 edition not stated. Publisher's original colour illustrated front cover showing two children collecting holly, green cloth spine. Quarto 10'' x 7¼''. Two full-page colour plates, monochrome illustrations throughout. Former prize plate to upper paste down dated 1908, two small stains to lower cover and in VG condition. Book number: 24224 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mollie Wynter John F Shaw and Co, 1920. Rare Books. Hardback. Undated, circa 1920. Blue and yellow flower patterned front and spine hard covers, faded in places but mainly to spine. Bumped without tears to top/b ottom of spine. Brown spotting to first/last few pages and to centre of th e book due to age. From the book - Mollie laughed a little. She did mind a good deal, but then Jack was always so friendly and he and Rolf had been friends for years, and Jack must have felt at home or he would never have v entured out there. So she decided to make the best of it, pointed him to a chair and turned back obediently to her pie, though her cheeks burned. Fair Good . Book number: RWARE0000001423 GBP 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.12 | JP¥ 248] Catalogue: Rare Books
Keywords: fiction story | In shopping cart More information div> |