ascending
descending
found: 25 books

BLACK, RONALD, ED. (ALASTAIR MACDONALD, DUNCAN BAN MACINTYRE, CICELY MACDONALD, ROB DONN, DUGALD BUCHANAN, MARGARET MACLEAN, WILLIAM ROSS, LACHLAN MACKINNON, CHRISTIANA FERGUSSON, JOHN ROY STEWART, MARY MACPHERSON, JOHN MACCODRUM, ET AL.)
An Lasair: Anthology of 18th Century Scottish Gaelic Verse.
Birlinn, (Edinburgh, 2001), Ist edition.. 531 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), soft cover. The poems are presented in Gaelic and English on facing pages. "..a colourful new anthology of over sixty poems from one of the most dynamic periods of Gaelic literature. Arranged chronologically and edited wi th facing translations by Ronald Black, these poems, composed in a range of forms and styles, span the whole gamut of human experience, from politics, religion and war to love, sex and domestic life. Together they form a rich celebration of G a e l i c culture and provide a fascinating insight into the passions and preoccupations of the Highland people during a turbulent period in their history..features the work of over forty poets, and includes extensive notes and an introduction, wh ic h se t th e poems firmly in their literary and historical contexts." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light rubbing, small crease at bottom corners of covers - slight migration into adjacent pages, sp i ne fla t and u ncr ea sed. VG.
Book number: 14264
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Scottish, Scots, Scotland, Gaelic, Gaels, Verse, Anthologies, Literature, Translations, Culture, Highland.
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON LACHLAN
Shakespeare the Aesthete:
Macmillan (Contemporary Interpretations of Shakespeare) 1988 186p dustwrapper
Book number: 4266
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN
The Coast of Bohemia
London, Chatto & Windus. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701138602) Card Wrappers. Book, 57pp. Very lightly rubbed at edge of spine. Near Fine.
Book number: A115884
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0701138602 Poetry 20th
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN:
ELIOT, AUDEN, LOWELL. Aspects of the Baudelairean Inheritance.
Atlantic Highlands, Humanities Press, (1983). Reprint. Cloth, fine in sl. edgecreased and unevenly faded d/w, pp. ix, 191. ISBN 0-391-02955-X.
Book number: 48133
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: lit-crit literary criticism Eliot Auden Lowell Baudelaire
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN
Eliot, Auden, Lowell. Aspects of the Baudelairean Inheritance
Atlantic Highlands, Humanities Press, (1983).First U.S. edition, Octavo, original lavender boards lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (fine), Fine..
Book number: 28995
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN,
ELIOT, AUDEN, LOWELL; ASPECTS OF BAUDELAIREAN INHERITANCE.
Mackinnon, Lachlan. ELIOT, AUDEN, LOWELL; ASPECTS OF BAUDELAIREAN INHERITANCE. Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press, c1983. 191pp, 8vo, newish in like d/w,.
Book number: 24231
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN.
Experimental Physics at Low Temperatures. An Introductory Survey.
Detroit. Wayne State University Press. 1966. 8°. viii,273pp. Wrappers. Illustr. Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 8907
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Science,Wissenschaft,Wetenschap,Mathematik,Mathematics, Wiskunde,Engeneering,Technology,Physics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACKINNON, LACHLAN
Experimental Physics at Low Temperatures : An Introductory Survey
Detroit, MI, USA, Wayne State University Press, 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Based on an elementary graduate-level course of lectures given in the Department of Physics during the Fall and Winter quarters of the academic year 1963-4. Internally clean paperback showing light rubbing to covers - 273 pages including index. Good.
Book number: 050440
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Chemistry
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN,
The Lives of Elsa Triolet..
London, Chatto & Windus, 1992. xiii, 216p., b/w illus., dj.
Book number: 033018
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Elsa Triolet French Literature France
In shopping cart

More information

LACHLAN MACKINNON
The Lives of Elsa Triolet
Published by Chatto & Windus, . In good condition with dustwrapper which is a little marked, worn and torn.
Book number: 10514
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN
The Lives of Elisa Triolet
London, Chatto & Windus, 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701130652) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 216pp. Illus. Sl. damage to top rt.hand corner of d/wrapper. Winner of Prix Goncourt, Wife of Surrealist writer Louis Ar agon , Vg/Good.
Book number: 000171
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: 0701130652
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN.
The lives of Elsa Triolet.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1992, 1e, gebonden met omslag, 216p. , foto's.
Book number: 3387
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Kunstgeschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN
The Lives of Elsa Triolet
London, Chatto & Windus, 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701130652) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo, xiii + 216pp. mono. photo. illustrations. Pages a little tanned, top edge slightly browned. No significant defects. A very good copy in like dustwrapper. /Very Good.
Book number: 21578
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Andre Literary Biography Louis Aragon Prix Goncourt Winners French Twentieth Century 0701130652
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN.
The Lives of Elsa Triolet.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1992. Hc./dj. 24 x 16 cm, 216 pp. ISBN: 9780701130657.
Book number: 13507
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: biografie
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN
The Lives of Elsa Triolet
London, Chatto & Windus Ltd, 1992. (ISBN: 0701130652) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 216 pages, illustrated. A good copy in a sound binding, tiny spots to page edges, minor shelf wear to DJ. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good.
Book number: 017791
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: World War, 1939-1945_underground Movements_french Resistance _france Authors, 0701130652
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACKINNON, LACHLAN
The Lives of Elsa Triolet
Chatto & Windus. 1992. (ISBN: 0701130652) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7. 216 pages. Minor wear only to jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 039985
GBP 11.63 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.23 | JP¥ 1448]
Keywords: 0701130652
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN
The Lives of Elsa Triolet
London, Chatto & Windus. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701130652). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 216pp, photo illustrations; VG Copy in VG DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 27594
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Biography, Writers, The Literary Life, Textbooks Biography & Autobiography Textbooks and Set Books 0701130652
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN.
The lives of Elsa Triolet.
London,1992. Ocl.dj.xiv,216p.,ills. Chronology. Index. Bibliography. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #76639
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, LITERARY CRITICISM biography, Triolet, Elsa.
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN.
The Lives of Elsa Triolet.
London. Chatto & Windus. 1992. 8°. xiii,216pp. Or.hardcover. Illustr. Bibliogr. Index.Library stamp and former owners name on First free endpaper. Continuing/many underlining and/or annotations in pencil!!
Book number: 44702
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Geschiedenis, Geschichte, History
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN.
The Lives of Elsa Triolet.
London: Chatto & Windus. 1992. Hardback. First edition. 216 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket.
Book number: 16973
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN
Monterey Cypress
London, Chatto & Windus. 1988, 1st. (ISBN: 0701132647) , 19.5 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 62 pp, 33 poems, near fine.
Book number: 001315
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poets Poems Poetry Verse 0701132647
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN
Monterey Cypress
London, Chatto & Windus. 1988, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 62pp. First book. Fine.
Book number: A105400
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Poetry 20th
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN
Monterey Cypress
Chatto & Windus, 1988. (ISBN: 0701132647) Soft Cover. Very Good.
Book number: 00033314
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0701132647
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, LACHLAN,
Recollections Of An Old Lawyer
D. Wyllie & Son, 1935. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is torn and marked.A few inscriptions.Signed by author.Well bound.[R.K] Signed: I Inscribed by Author(s)
Book number: se98
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search