ascending
descending
found: 109 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SHENA MACKAY
An Advent Calendar
London England, Vintage, 1998. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0099270781 Paperback Like an advent calendar, the author's novel opens mysterious doors on the bizarre lives of John Wood and his family who have moved into the decrepit North London house of an infirm uncle. The story begins as an abulance pulls away from the butcher's shop, taking Mick to the hospital after he has carelessly hacked off a finger while preparing John's order. John's wife, Marguerite, and two young children are forced to live with his uncle until he can find work. Marguerite has a brief affair, an escape from the poverty and boredom of day-to-day life - and John, attempting to make amends for Mick's lost finger, is chased down by the butcher's buddies. These tumultuous events all take place during the twenty-five days of December leaving each character facing a Christmas of povery, impossible love and loneliness.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 017745
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, SHENA
An Advent Calendar
Jonathan Cape, London, 1971. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Poor, Price Clipped. 158 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. Pages 51 through 64 have been dogeared, the dustwrapper has been chipped and torn at the top of the rear panel. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0200677
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

SHENA MACKAY
An Advent Calendar
Minerva 1998 Paperback, 160pp. (ISBN: 0099270781). Very Good.
Book number: 132250
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0099270781 0099270781
In shopping cart

More information

SHENA MACKAY
An Advent Calendar
Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group) 1998 Paperback, 148pp. "An Advent Calendar opens on the sights and sounds of an ambulance arriving at the scene after a man chops his finger off at a butcher shop. A hapless customer, John, who takes home an order of minced beef to his ailing Uncle Cecil, is overwhelmed with guilt and horror when the butcher arrives at his door looking for the missing finger. John, who is out of work, his wife Marguerite, and their two young children move in with Uncle Cecil and the adults struggle to find equilibrium and satisfaction in lives filled with longing and unfulfilled dreams. Marguerite has a brief affair, an escape from the seemingly relentless poverty and boredom of her life. Her lover, Aaron, arrives at her back door one night after everyone has gone to bed. Marguerite's young daughter, Emily, walks into the kitchen where they sit drinking and smoking. Uncle Cecil lives in squalor with a goat out back. John's sister, Elizabeth, a schoolteacher, befriends a troubled student, Joy, who is seduced while baby-sitting for a middle-aged poet. The story takes place during the twenty-four days of December that are depicted in dime-store advent calendars. It culminates at Christmas, not exactly with a Hollywood ending that rights all wrongs, but with redemption and absolution, as is sufficient unto the season. ", (ISBN: 0099270781). Very Good.
Book number: 003967
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0099270781 0099270781
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY SHENA
An Advent Calendar
Great Britain, Vintage. 1998. (ISBN: 0099270781) Soft Cover. 148 pp. Fine.
Book number: 65398
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Modern Literature 0099270781
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, SHENA
Advent Calendar
Moyer Bell: Moyer Bell, 1997. . B011730; 148 pp, 1st Edition Hardcover, Very good contents, Very good dust jacket.
Book number: 11730
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Mackay
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, SHENA
The artist's widow
London, Jonathan Cape, 1998. Good hardback in Good dustjacket 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Damp stain on dust jacket verso, pastedowns, and board edges. Reasonable reading copy.. ISBN: 0224051342
Book number: BOOKS082958I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP¥ 415]
Keywords: 0224051342
In shopping cart

More information

SHENA MACKAY
The Artist's Widow
London, Jonathan Cape. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 224 05134 2) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 1983
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0224051342
In shopping cart

More information

SHENA MACKAY
The Artist's Widow
Vintage 1999 Paperback, 169pp. "From the author of THE ORCHARD ON FIRE, a novel set in London and New York. As a storm rages, four apparently unrelated events occur: a woman resolves to find a long-lost friend; a married couple have to take refuge with their despised neighbours; a case of mistaken identity leads to a sexual liaison; and the discovery of a body goes unreported. ", (ISBN: 009928782X). Very Good.
Book number: 152679
NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.04 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction009928782X 009928782X
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, SHENA
The Artist's Widow
Wakefield, Rhode Island, Moyer Bell. 1999, Advanced Bound Galley. (ISBN: 1559212292). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine.
Book number: 42018
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 1559212292
In shopping cart

More information

SHENA MACKAY
The Artist's Widow
Vintage 1999 Paperback, 169pp. "THE ARTIST'S WIDOW opens in Mayfair gallery at the private view of the last paintings of John Crane, where we meet Lyris Crane, the artist's widow and a painter in her own right. Also present are several other key players in the drama, all of whom are drawn to Lyris for a variety of reasons and motives. There is Nathan Pursey, a boorish young conceptual artist on the make, Clovis Ingram, a bookseller who is involved with Candy, the rejected mistress of a Tory MP who has just lost his seat, and Zoe, a beautiful television film-maker. An incident on his way home proves Clovis capable of an act of cowardice that will haunt him always. Nathan sets off a train of events with a maudlin late-night phone call to Jackee, a sad white rastafarian whom he dumped a while ago. This is a story of the good, the bad and the untalented where the intricate and often funny narrative explores the nature of the artistic impulse as well as guilt and the possibility of redemption. ", (ISBN: 9780099287827). Good.
Book number: 561695
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780099287827 9780099287827
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, SHENA
The Artist's Widow
London, Jonathan Cape, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 22.5 cm. Hardcover. 0224051342. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. V. lt edgwr, bending at top. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 28332
USD 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 0224051342
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY SHENA
The Artist's Widow ++Signed ++
Jonathan Cape London 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Near fine book with creasing to the spine ends in a near fine dust jacket with slight edge creasing, some surface/pressure marking to the lamination of the covers and one small closed nick/tear at the bottom corner of the back cover. First UK edition, first printing. SIGNED by author. (ISBN: 0224051342) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 2003_183
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0224051342
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, SHENA
The ArtistS Widow
London, Cape, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224051342) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 169pp. Vg/Vg.
Book number: 012297
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction_general 0224051342
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, SHENA.
Babies in the Rhinestones & other stories.
London. Abacus. 1983. Paperback. 183pp. Very Good.
Book number: 18621
€  16.75 [Appr.: US$ 21.03 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1671]
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, SHENA
Babies in Rhinestones
Great Britain, Abacus. 1983. (ISBN: 0349122725) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat slightly creased spine, light shelf & edgewear with light foxing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 110781
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: 20th Century British Novelists Modern English Literature Novel Fiction Prose Short Stories 0349122725
In shopping cart

More information

SHENA MACKAY
Babies in Rhinestones : And Other Stories
London England, Abacus, 1992. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0349122725 Paperback Paperback. The unsettling world of these stories is one of deceptive appearances: a place of hidden traps, subtle revenge and thinly disguised menage. 184 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 068029
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SHENA MACKAY
A Bowl Of Cherries
"Penguin books, limited 1994 Paperback", 217pp. (ISBN: 9780140231311). Good.
Book number: 562114
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780140231311 9780140231311
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACKAY, SHENA
A Bowl of Cherries
Mount Kisco NY: Moyer Bell Ltd, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1559210702. Lightly used, mild signs of handling at binding edges - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 40072
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 1559210702
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, SHENA. [BRIGID BROPHY].
A BOWL OF CHERRIES. Dedication Copy.
Brighton, The Harvester Press. 1984, First Edition. Mackay, Shena. [Brigid Brophy]. A BOWL OF CHERRIES. Dedication Copy. Brighton: The Harvester Press, Brighton, 1984. First Edition (First Printing). THE DEDICATION COPY - AUTHOR'S SIGNED PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION to Brigid Brophy under the printed dedication 'To Brigid': 'with love from Shena October 1984 x'. A near fine copy in fine dustwrapper. Brigid Brophy has written on the front fly leaf the ]publication] date October 1984 and a list of seven publications and dates which refer to reviews of this novel that appeared during October and November. Also on this page is quite a list of page numbers which refer to errors in the text. All these notes are pencilled. Thirty two pages have forty eight neat corrections to grammar, punctuation and spelling with some underlining and a few marginal notes. These have mostly been done in black ink, though some in pencil, and are also in the hand of Brigid Brophy. Comparison with a 1991 Abacus edition shows that forty three of these corrections have been incorporated, two have not, and three have been corrected differently. An important association, and possibly the most desireable copy. Brigid Brophy was primarily responsible for finding a publisher for this novel. After the publication of her novel An Advent Calendar in 1971, Mackay did not publish another book until 1983. The publisher Jonathan Cape, who had published her two previous novels, rejected this one. Mackay had met Brigid Brophy in 1980 and in 1982 her help was extremely important. She had read A Bowl Of Cherries in manuscript, liked it a lot and passed it on to Iris Murdoch who in turn recommended it to this small publisher, The Harvester Press. The front flap of the dustwrapper includes recommendations by both Brophy and Murdoch. Brigid Brophy contracted multiple sclerosis in 1979 and Mackay lived with her for many years until she went into a nursing home. She passed in 1995. An exceptional copy. Shena Mackay FRSL [1944], is a Scottish novelist born in Edinburgh. She was shortlisted for the Booker Prize for Fiction in 1996 for "The Orchard on Fire" & The Orange Prize & The Whitbread, both 2003, for "Heligoland". She won the Fawcett Society Book Prize (1987) for "Redhill Rococo" & Scottish Arts Council Book Award (1994) for "Dunedin". Brigid Antonia Brophy, Lady Levey ]1929-1995] was an English writer. In the Dictionary of Literary Biography: British Novelists since 1960, S. J. Newman described her as "one of the oddest, most brilliant, and most enduring of [the] 1960s symptoms." She was a feminist and pacifist who expressed controversial opinions on marriage, the Vietnam War, religious education in schools, sex, and pornography. She was a vocal campaigner for animal rights and vegetarianism. A 1965 Sunday Times article by Brophy is credited by psychologist Richard D. Ryder with having triggered the formation of the animal rights movement in England. Brophy married art historian Sir Michael Levey in 1954. Signed by Author.
Book number: 31795
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
Keywords: Keywords Mackay, Shena. Brigid Brophy
In shopping cart

More information

SHENA MACKAY
A Bowl of Cherries
Moyer Bell Publishing. 1992. Hard Cover. Hardcover dj/ pub. 1992/ VG condition/190 pages- Twin brothers whose lives are inexorably intertwined: Rex, a self-absorbed and successful writer, and Stanley, a minor poet who works as a dishwasher. Rex lives on the Estate being the older of the t wins by one minute with his unhappy wife. (E83863). Good.
Book number: 3863
USD 11.39 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 905]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: literature, adventure, romance, family, suspense, novel, mystery, twins, brothers, fiction first editions
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, SHENA,
A Bowl of Cherries.
Mount Kisco, NY: Moyer Bell, (1992). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 708133
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY SHENA
A bowl of cherries
London, 1998, 217 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 52652&701E
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, SHENA
A Bowl of Cherries
London, Abacus. 1987. (ISBN: 0349122733). mass_market. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 038363
GBP 1.30 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.04 | JP¥ 162]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0349122733
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, SHENA.,
A Bowl Of Cherries.
MOUNT KISCO, N.Y.:, MOYER BELL, 1992. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 1559210702. Fine in Fine Dj.
Book number: 1514
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature 1559210702
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search