ascending
descending
found: 20 books

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE L.C. WITH DECORATIONS BY J.E.H. MACDONALD. 'A MEMORY' OF MARJORIE PICKTHALL BY ISABEL ECCLESTONE MACKAY.
The Wood Carver's Wife and Other Poems.
McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, (1922), 2nd impression.. 105 pp, small 8vo, hard cover (cloth spine, paper-covered boards with decorative panel on front board, paper labels on front board and spine), in dust jacket. Decorated endpapers, title page, photo frontispiece. "The title poem of this collection is an exquisitely conceived and quaintly set, simple but powerfully tragic, domestic drama of early French Canada. The remaining portion of the volume is made up of a variety of delightful lyrics showing the author's wide range of theme and wonderf ul technical skill." Light edgewear to boards, light wrinkling top/bottom of spine, minor bump to bottom front corner and on fore-edge of front board, gift inscription on half-title page, book cracked at pages 28/29 but pages are very firm , s m a l l b ook store label on rear pastedown. Dust jacket has light edgewear/wrinkling, small chips at top/bottom of spine and flap folds, browning to spine and flap folds, light soiling. VG-/G.
Book number: 8713
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Marjorie Pickthall, J.E. H. Macdonald, Canadian Poets, Women, Canada.
In shopping cart

More information

GRAVIN, JOHN W., CHOSEN BY. FOREWORD BY LORNE PIERCE. (JEAN BLEWETT, ARTHUR BOURINOT, ISABELLA VALANCY CRAWFORD, R.E. GUY, KATHERINE HALE, FRANCES HARRISON, WILSON MACDONALD, ISABEL ECCLESTONE MACKAY, TOM MACINNES, JOSEPH EASTON MCDOUGALL, ET AL.)
Cap and Bells: An Anthology of Light Verse By Canadian Poets.
Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1936, first edition.. 105 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover (red cloth with gold lettering on spine, gold title block and image on front board) - no dust jacket. Colourful patterned endpapers. A collection of Canadian poetry, gathered under the headings: We Have With Us; Fan cies About This and That; Frontier and Country; Mainly Historical Research; Tours and Detours. With Foreword and Biographical Index. Previous owner's name on one preliminary page, light browning to pages, corner crease on page 21/22, light c i g a r e t te odor, light browning to edges of textlock, light fading to top/bottom of book and spine, small bump to bottom corner of boards, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Good+.
Book number: 20684
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Marjorie Pickthall, Canadian Poets, E.J. Pratt, Charles G.D. Roberts, Lloyd Roberts, Robert Service, Arthur Stringer, Anne Sutherland, Ethelwyn Wetherald, Francis Cecil Whitehouse, Constance Davies Woodrow, Robert James Campbell Stead, Virna Sheard,
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY,ISABEL ECCLESTONE
Between The Lights
Williams Briggs. 1904. Hard Cover. A fine red hardcover with pictorial cover. Lovely Art Nouveau cover in blue and gilt. 1st edition 1904. Corner bumps in a bright, clean tight copy. Small inscription in pencil on fep.
Book number: 3POT0054
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533]
Catalogue: Poetry (Drama)
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE,
Blencarrow.
Toronto, Thomas Allen, 1926. First Canadian Edition, 8VO, 307 pp. Good
¶ Eccletstone was a journalist and author notable for the social activist content of her work. Blencarrow is the story of a woman desperate to protect her daughters from their drug and alcohol crazed father. This copy INSCRIBED by the author and dated December, 1926. Both pastedowns have substantial remnants of paper removel, front hinge cracke, spine and adjoining cover have been darkened, perhaps with ink.
Book number: 17188
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE.
BLENCARROW. YOUTH LOVE AND LIFE IN THE CANADIAN COUNTRYSIDE.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. 1926, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's green cloth, black titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 307 pp. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 20054
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: First Edition .
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE
The Complete Poems of Isabel Ecclestone Mackay
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1930. Hardcover. Copy 187 of a limited edition of 536. Green cloth w. gilt. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 163503
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Limited Edition
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE
The Complete Poems of Isabel Ecclestone Mackay
Toronto, McLelland & Stewart Ltd. 1930. Hard Cover. A fine green hardcover in a near fine green dust jacket. Limited edition number 467 of 536 copies. Clean and bright. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 2CF1333
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE. FRONTIS ILLUSTRATION BY DUDLEY TENNANT,
The House of Windows
London Cassell and Company, Limited, 1912. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. First edition. Pine green cloth lettered in gilt, 338 pages, no dustjacket. Very light rubbing to the extremities, outer edges of text block foxed, good hinges, sound text block, some scattered foxing to the endpapers and first and final several pages, name on front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked.
Book number: 024948
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Fiction Female Authors Novel
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE.
Indian Nights.
Toronto CANADA:: McClelland and Stewart, 1930. F First Edition.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Oange cloth, 199pp. With b&w illustrations.10 stories told by Indians of Canada's west coast. Clean, tight, sound copy. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Corners slightly bent. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Very Good.
Book number: sw23
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: Native Americans Legends Folk Tales Indians Northwest
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE
Indian Nights
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart, 1930. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Decorative endpapers. Only slight wear to orange cloth covered boards, light yellowing of pages ; A bright solid, book, hinges intact; B&W Illustrations; 199 pages; A collection of native folk tales of West Coast Indians. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11941
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Haida West Coast Mythology Native Studies
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE
Indian Nights
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1930. hardcover. Ill.: Thoreau Macdonald. 23cm, 199p. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 15321
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: Thoreau Macdonald
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE
Mist of Morning
McClelland & Stewart. 1919. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Fair to good, no dust jacket. Spine frayed. (Fiction).
Book number: 213895
USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1277]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE
Mist of Morning
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart, 1919. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. grey cloth boards have some light soiling, light shelfwear to edges and corners, front hinge cracked, corners a little bumped. Previous owner's name on FFEP.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4191
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE. ILLUSTRATED BY THELMA CUDLIPP.
The Shining Ship and Other Verse for Children.
George H. Doran, New York, 1918, first edition.. 82 pp, large 8vo (9 3/16" H), hard cover with gold lettering on spine and front board, color illustration (paste-on) on front board - no dust jacket. Silhouette endpapers, color plates, b&w drawings. A collection of over 40 poems for young childre n. Fold in paper across front pastedown - caused soft impression across pages approx. up to page 17, book lightly cracked at three places, small crease at bottom of page 43/44 at gutter, one illustration with very small edge tear and scatte r e d c o l o r offset on verso - same illustration has been reglued in place opposite page 25 instead of page 24, minor browning to pages, small faint erasure marks on free front endpaper, a few very small areas of discoloraton on free rear endpap er , da r ke ni ng t o edges of textblock, light wrinkling and wear at top/bottom of spine, light bump to top corner of front board - other corners have slight bump, a few tiny scuffs on pastedown picture on front board. Good+.
Book number: 17147
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Children's Poetry, Verse, Childhood, Fantasy, Valentines, Girls, Boys.
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE (LL THELMA CUDLIPP),
The Shining Ship and Other Verse for Children.
Toronto, Mcclelland Goodchild and Stewart, 1918. First Canadian Edition, 8VO, 82 pp. VG
¶ Frontis and three colour plates by Cudlipp, line drawings in the text. Bound in gilt-titled blue cloth with pictorial paste-on. Bookplate, gift inscription, overall light wear, a solid, attractive copy.
Book number: 28254
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE
The Shining Ship and Other Verse. With Illustrations By Elsie Deane
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1929. Hardcover. Second edition, enlarged, and first edition with these illustrations (previously published 1918, with illustrations by Cudlipps). Blue cloth gilt lettered, blue on yellow illustrated endpapers, line drawings in text. [2], 174 pp. Spine a bit sunned, else a VG clean & unworn jacketless copy. Verse for children.
Book number: 11308
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE
The Shining Ship and Other Verse
Mcclelland and Stewart-, 1929. Hardcover. Mcclelland and Stewart-, 1929. Hardcover. Good. Elsie Deane. blue cover is worn on edges and soiled; gilt letters on front and spine; hinge is weak; there are several white spots on cover (paint?); inside is clean. First Canadian edition. Ill.: Elsie Deane. Good .
Book number: 006526
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Elsie Deane
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE.
The Shining Ship and Other Verses.
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1929. First Edition, Small 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Ill.: ILL. : Elsie Deane.. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: J12989
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Elsie Deane. Poetry, Juvenile.
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE
The Shining Ship and Other Verse for Children
NY, George H. Doran. 1918, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Thelma Cudlipp. SIGNED/INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION PUBLISHED 1918 Hardcover Illustrated by (Thelma Cudlipp) Blue cloth, color paste on , gilt lettering- This is a well used copy; however, still a good copy. Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 015734
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Thelma Cudlipp
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ISABEL ECCLESTONE
Up the Hill and Over
Allen. 1927. Hard Cover. A near fine green hardcover. Light corner wear. Clean and bright. Copyright 1927.
Book number: 2FIC8736
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search