ascending
descending
found: 9 books

MACDONALD,SHARMAN
The Beast
London, Collins. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002230216) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,that has no chips or tears to outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The Dust-Jacket comes well protected in a brodart cover sleeve with tape neatly applied to secure the cover sleeve onto boards,and which can be easily removed if required.Their are faint tape remnant mark lines to the endpapers.This is a nice looking copy of this title which was acquired from the impressive private collection of Father John Cooper (Anglican) 8vo 128pp First Edition. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 26004
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0002230216
In shopping cart

More information

SHARMAN MACDONALD
The Beast
London, Collins. 1986, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 128pp. Pinkish cloth with illustrated dj. (ISBN: 0 00 223021 6) , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 21794
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: English Literature, English Novels 0002230216
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACDONALD, SHARMAN.
The Beast.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Collins; London; First Edition; 1986; 128 p in cloth. Corner tips lightly bumped. Interior bright, unmarked. Jacket with short closed tear at bottom edge. Interesting jacket art by Christopher Corr. A modern fairy tale and a debut novel. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0002230216.
Book number: 1281
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0002230216 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, SHARMAN.
The Beast.
London: Collins, 1986. 1st ed. Fiction. "A deliciously funny fairy tale of modern life, 'The Beast' is a novel of real originality by a writer of rare gifts". Pp. 128. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w price-clipped with scuff to front cover. VG/G.
Book number: 15007
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Macdonald the Beast Fiction A9026 Fiction: : General
In shopping cart

More information

SHARMAN MACDONALD
The Beast
London, Collins. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002230216) Hardcover with dust jacket. Book, Collins, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 0002230216. Hardcover. Red boards with gilt title to spine. Very good condition. Illustrated DW with usual edgewear and two tears of approx. 2 cm and 3 cm, o/w intact and in good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. From the Scottish author of 'When I Was a Girl, I Used to Scream and Shout..' and 'Night Night', mother of Keira Knightley. This is an unusual, rather surreal, but endearing work of fiction concentrating on four characters on a Sunday afternoon picnic, Roger, Jade (Mary), John and Naomi. All four have their own problems: Roger is fat and lacks confidence; Jade is beautiful but afraid of growing old; John feels trapped by family life; Naomi is desperate for a second child. Each character undergoes a certain revelation during this deliciously funny modern fairy tale. 22 x 14 cm. 128 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based family business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 001196
GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.74 | JP¥ 536]
Keywords: 0002230216 When I Was a Girl I Used to Scream and Shout Fiction Literature Sharman Mcdonald Macdonald Beast Picnic Friends Adult Fairy Tale Modern Humorous Funny Story King Gypsy Blot Roger Mary Jade John Naomi
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACDONALD, SHARMAN
The Beast
Collins, 1986. 1st. Very Good.
Book number: 34499
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

SHARMAN MACDONALD
Shades
London / Boston, Faber & Faber, 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571168841) PAPERBACK , Fine, Fine in wrappers. No indication of a hardcover edition.
Book number: 019431
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: American Drama Dramatic Works Author 0571168841
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, SHARMAN
Sharman Macdonald: Plays 1 (When I Was A Girl, I Used To Scream & Shout. When We Were Women. The Winter Guest. Borders Of Paradise
Faber & Faber, 1995, Very Good Condition/Unread, Paperback, 353 pag. 0571176216 .
Book number: 108366490
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, SHARMAN.
When I Was a Girl, I Used to Scream and Shout... With When We Were Women and the Brave.
London. Faber. 1st edition thus, (with the further 2 plays added). 1990. Paperback. 8vo. Pp.,(v),183. Publishers card covers. Clean and unmarked throughout, with very light age tan to edges of text block. Unred book. Small, soft, corner crease on rear cover. Else near Fine ( ISBN 0571143482 )
Book number: 8813
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: literature, plays, theatre, drama, stage, acting, Scottish, family, Scotland, Morocco, 0571143482
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search