| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 438 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
New Writing and Daylight. (1946 - VII). Collection of Short Stories and Poetry John Lehmann, London, 1946. "First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall. 168 pages. Ills. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles on the front cover and the spine. Fine in dw. * Newly published short stories and poems by various authors; Walter Allen, George Barker, Lawrence Durrell, Andre Gide, L. P. Hartley, Laurie Lee, John Lehmann, Rose MacAulay, V. S. Pritchett, Edith Sitwell, Osbert Sitwell, Gavin Lambert and more" Book number: 93599 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: New Writing and Daylight. 1946 - VII). 1946 - VII). Walter Allen, George Barker, Lawrence Durrell, Andre Gide, L. P. Hartley, Laurie Lee, John Lehmann, Rose MacAulay, V. S. Pritchett, Edith Sitwell | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Towers of Trebizond. United Kingdom, Reprint Society London. 1959. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A near fine 1956 hardcover in spotless green boards without bumping or rubbing, slight spine lean, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plus bright dustwrapper a touch sunned to the spine supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 36170 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1862]
Keywords: Autobiography Travel Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pleasure of Ruins London, Thames and Hudson. 1977. (ISBN: 0771011628). Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. pp [5] 240. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 094829 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Roloff Beny Photographs Rose Macaulay 0771011628 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pleasure of Ruins Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1977. Small quarto, 240 pp. Sticker stain on front endpaper, otherwise very minor wear only; fine in like dustwrapper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. 156 plates (16 in colour) interpret excerpts from Macaulay's text. Additional maps and site plans. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 32090 AUD 33.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.85 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2610]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thrones of Earth and Heaven New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 182 pp. 183 illus. maps; 32 cm. Good+. Binding slightly shaken, with rubbing & wear to caps. Clean inside copy, browning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.The Mediterranean world in ancient times. CONTENTS: Eastern Mediterranean; Valley of the Nile; Barbary Coast; Western Mediterranean; Aegean, Ionian, Adriatic. Good/No DJ. Book number: 045845 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: African::Egyptian Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wuthering Heights. Triangle Books, New York: 1939. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Dustjacket is worn and has chips and tears, Pages are discolored. Title page is torn. Pages are frail and torn. Library stamp on the inside cover. The only novel by Emily Bronte, who died a year after its publication, at the age of thirty. A brooding Yorkshire tale of a love that is stronger than death, it is also a fierce vision of metaphysical passion, in which heaven and hell, nature and society, and dynamic passive forces are powerfully juxtaposed. Unique, mystical, with a timeless appeal, it has become a classic of English literature. ¶ 390 pages. Book number: 20673X1 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: ENGLISH LITERATURE
Keywords: (Key Words: Heathcliff Charlotte Fritz Eichenberg ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wuthering Heights. Modern Library, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. Includes the Biographical Notice of Ellis and Acton Bell and an Editor's preface by Currer Bell, all of whom were Charlotte Bronte, Emily's sister. ¶ 390 pages. Book number: 10500X1 USD 5.35 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 425] Catalogue: ENGLISH LITERATURE
Keywords: ( Heathcliff Charlotte Fritz Eichenberg ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wuthering Heights. Triangle Books, New York: 1939. Hardcover. Reading copy. The only novel by Emily Bronte, who died a year after its publication, at the age of thirty. A brooding Yorkshire tale of a love that is stronger than death, it is also a fierce vision of metaphysical passion, in which heaven and hell, nature and society, and dynamic passive forces are powerfully juxtaposed. Unique, mystical, with a timeless appeal, it has become a classic of English literature. ¶ 390 pages. Book number: 20673X2 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: ENGLISH LITERATURE
Keywords: ( Heathcliff Charlotte ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wuthering Heights; The Travellers' Library Series No. 30 [2] Published by Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square, London First Thus Edition 1926. London First thus edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xxvi] 390 printed pages of text. Minimal curling to the spine ends and corners, ghosting to the front and rear end papers, slight foxing to the page edges, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with very small nicks to the spine ends, not price clipped 3s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 53419 GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 243.5 US$ 305.71 | JP¥ 24285] Catalogue: BRONTË SISTERS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thrones of Earth and Heaven Thames & Hudson. 1958, 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Roloff Beny. /, Rare 1st edit interior of book very good+ very clean with beautiful illustrations incl map (no name or inscription) Each text section has a facsimile signature of the author - the edges of the cloth boards are frayed in a couple of places -(this does not detract from the fine red cloth boards with fine gilt decoration to front - The d/j unclipped but some loss to top edge & creasing etc but this has been repaired & is encased in a clear plastic jacket. - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs - A very heavy book & extra postage will be required stb21. Very Good/Good. Book number: 005031 GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 US$ 74.47 | JP¥ 5916] Catalogue: Religion Spiritual
Keywords: Religion/Spiritual Roloff Beny | In shopping cart More information div> |
All In a Maze; a collection of prose and verse arranged chronologically Collins 1st ed 1st printg 1938 VG book No dj sp faded hardback ISBN: Book number: 37720 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Literature Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abbots Verney London, John Murray. 1906, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth gilt with green wavy border. No additional printings indicated, no ads in back. Half title page lost thus fair, otherwise good. Pencil inscription of E. R. Macaulay [the author Emilie Rose Macaulay]. This book came with several others that belonged to the family. 389 pages, Minor foxing Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 038108 GBP 279.73 [Appr.: EURO 349.25 US$ 438.55 | JP¥ 34838] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthology: Orphan Islan, Told by an Idiot, and Crewe Train London: W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1930. Hard Cover. No dates stated, circa 1930s, no dustjacket, blue cloth covers with gold text on spine, spine has been cut at top edge, spine casing spliting at front hinge, spine faded/large soil running down/tears/wear, pencil marks on flep upper corner, text block is age toned, erasure on felp, small smudges inside, hinge loose at title page. Fair/No Jacket . Book number: 003688 USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3177] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Noisbn | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Commentary Methuen 1st ed 1st printg 1925 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: Book number: 45746 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Literature Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Commentary London: Methuen & Co, 1925. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 243pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbm009b GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Commentary London, Methuen. 1925, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 7570 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Commentary London, Methuen, 1925, First printing. Hardcover. 16mo, blue cloth. Text paper lightly toned, spine lightly darkened, else a fine, jacketless copy, no owner names. A collection of essays on living. Book number: 35988 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catchwords and Claptrap The Hogarth Press. 1926, First Edition. Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hogarth Essays. Second Series. 44 pages. Some of the paper on the spine has been lost, top 1 inch. Otherwise all good. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 036920 GBP 19.39 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.4 | JP¥ 2415] Catalogue: Essays and Letters
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catchwords and Claptrap Hogarth, 1926. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit mmarked and worn - some loss to the spine. One ownership inscription. Netting visible but the binding is sound. Possibly 1st. -- Chapter 1Book number: hw53 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catchwords and Claptrap: The Hogarth Essays Second Series London: Hogarth Press, 1926. Hardcover. 1st edition. Original green printed boards very faded. Some damage to head and foot of spine. Good+. Book number: 4380 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Virginia Woolf, Leonard Woolf | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Works of Lord Macaulay in Eight Volumes, Vol. IV Longmans, 1875. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Volume IV only. No jacket. Binding repaired. Pages clean and bright. 1875 Full-Leather. 556 pp. A complete and thorough history of England with many anecdotes and relevant information about the politics and cultural figures of importance. Book number: 1664592 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History::European History::European::British History::European History::European::British | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coronet Schoolgirls' Story Book. London: Faudels 1930?. . large format, approx 250p, text in two columns, paper covered boards (hardback) with colour illustration to front, cloth spine half absent, paper yellowing, binding on the poor side, colour frontisp and additional plates and illus, rubbing to edges, dusty, uncommon title in original state, gift inscription dated 1931, with defects. Book number: PAQ152060 GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 72.12 | JP¥ 5729] Catalogue: 20th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crewe Train New York, Boni & Liveright, 1926, First US edition. Hardcover . Octavo. Green cloth. Yellowing to page edges; light sunning at spine tips, else fine, no owner names. Defective dust jacket lacks bottom third of spine, chips to panels, rear flap neatly reattached. Book number: 32366 USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crewe Train Penguin, 1938 original collectable paperback in very good condition. Post free in the UK. Book number: 65424 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: religious novels paper backs paperbacks collectibles collectables | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crewe train. W.Collins Sons & Co Ltd. sans date. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Intérieur frais. 307 pages, hardcover. 1930s-1940s. ¶ A novel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60003377 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page