| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
LA FALAISE MYSTERIEUSE (the uninvited) HACHETTE. 1946. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur frais. 294 pages. Annotions au stylo bleu sur la derniere page blanche de l'ouvrage. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Mme A. LAURENT. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R240000972 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book-Reader: A Magazine of Book Abridgements, Vol. 1, No. 1 (July 1946) New York: Omnibook, Inc, 1946. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have soiling, edge wear, shelf wear. ; Contents: Gould, "Farmer Takes a Wife." Macardle, "The Unforeseen." Clapper, "Washington Tapestry." Abridgements of these three titles by special arrangement with the publishers. ; 7.75" tall; 120 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1430090 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: America United States Literature Fiction Periodical Biography Autobiography Memoir All Biography and Autobiography Americana Fiction Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Enchantment Garden City, Doubleday, 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover , Very good in black cloth-covered boards showing light wear to extermities, minor scuffing to top edge of back board, and light soiling to page edges. Book number: x1248 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dunkler Zauber Berlin, Wegweiser-Verlag - Verband der Bücherfreunde 1954. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Dunkler Zauber, Macardle, Dorothy: gut - gebraucht Book number: BU395459 € 16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1695]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LA FALAISE MYSTERIEUSE Hachette. 1946. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 294 pages. Manque important sur le dos. ¶ 'The Uninvited'. Trad. par A. Laurent. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40114015 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA FALAISE MYSTERIEUSE - THE UNINVITED HACHETTE. 1946. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 294 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Mme A. Laurent. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30074591 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Falaise Mysterieuse Edition : PARIS, HACHETTE, 1946 - 294 pages, broché, 23 cm - Bon état ¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais THE UNINVITED par A. LAURENT - Papier jauni sans gêne pour la lecture, dos insolé, sinon très bon état - Couverture illustrée Book number: 23319 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: LITTERATURE
Keywords: LITTERATURE - LITERATURE - Roman - Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Irish Republic. A Documented Chronicle of the Anglo-Irish Conflict and the Partitioning of Ireland, with a Detailed account of the Period 1916-1923. Dublin, Irish Press, 1951. Signed by President Eamon de Valera! With original letter dated 1 March 1960 of the Chief of Protocol of the Roinn Gnothai Eachtracha (Department of External Affairs) to the First Secretary of the Belgian Embassy in Dublin. New edition of May 1951 with unfolding maps and portrait of de Valera. Unique!. Goed/Bon état/Good/Gut Book number: 19370020 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938] Catalogue: HIST IRELAND
Keywords: Ireland, Eire, Irish question. Ireland History 20th century. Ireland History Civil War, 1922-1923. Ireland History Easter Rising, 1916. Ireland History Partition, 1921. Ireland History 1910-1921 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Profiel Van Een Incarnatie - Het Leven En De Conflicten Van Een Tibetaanse Geesteljke in Tibet En Europa Amsterdam, Van Oorschot, 1964. 244 pp., Gebonden, Linnen, Goudopdruk. 1e Druk. 8vo. Inscr.: . Voorwoord Prof. Dr. J W de Jong en een medisch-psychologisch commentaar an Prof. Dr. J H Plokker,. Stofomslag Redelijk, Goed +. Book number: 4035 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Esoterie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare de onsterfelijke Utrecht, 1961, 220 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Prisma boeken 1215, Vertaling door Couturier. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 108972&71E € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Literatuurgeschiedenis
Keywords: Literatuurgeschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare De Onsterfelijke Utrecht -Amsterdam, Prisma, 1961. 216 pp., Pocket. 1e Druk. 12mo. Inscr.: . met register, geill. Prisma 1215. Goed +. Book number: 3879 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Bio- en Autobiogafie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare. De onsterfelijke. Utrecht, Prisma-Boeken, 1966. Pocket, 215 pp, zw foto's. Very good, ex-library, usual stamps Book number: 39318 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare de onsterfelijke (Shakespeare; Man and Boy) Utrecht, Spectrum. 1966, 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: Geïllustreerd. Prisma pocket 1215 literatuur biografie. Vertaling Johanna M. Couturier. Goed. Book number: 010911 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Prisma pockets
Keywords: Prisma pocket 1215 literatuur biografie Geïllustreerd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare, de onsterfelijke. Prisma pocket 1215. Utrecht, Spectrum, 1966. 217blz., formaat 11-18cm. - Book number: 78587 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Shakespeare, de onsterfelijke. Prisma pocket 1215. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sir Philip Sidney's Defence of Poesy London, Macmillan, 1949. Paperback. A deeply interesting examination of English literature, "the book is excellently provocative of critical discussion." 72 pp with 4 pp ads to rear of text. Slight wear to extremities, lightly faded spine. Dark green lettering to spine and front cover, tan cloth covers. Clean, tight, bright. NEAR FINE . Book number: 66584 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: LITERARY CRITICISM
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unforeseen New York : Doubleday & Company. Inc. 1946. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 278 p. ; 17 cm. Genre: Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 30567 € 26.95 [Appr.: US$ 33.84 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2688]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE UNFORESEEN N.Y. Doubleday and Co. 1946. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, First edition.Ex-Library. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 065608 USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unforeseen. London: Peter Davies Limited / Toronto: S.J. Reginald Saunders & Company Limited. [1946]. First Canadian edition. Octavo, original tan cloth stamped in green and gold on spine panel. 328 pp. Very good copy in dust wrapper somewhat frayed & chipped along the spine. ¶ Light fantasy novel. . Book number: 5615 CAD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.65 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1720] Catalogue: Fantasy and Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unforeseen Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1946. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First edition of the author's second novel, the tale of a woman who possessed the power and curse of precognition. Deep tan cloth, 278 pages, dustjacket. The book has minimal rubbing to the spine ends, tiny white narrow one-inch stripe along the rear hinge which is most likely a flaw in the binding fabric, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some rubbing to the extremities, miniscule chip to upper front spine, lightly spotted spine. Book number: 022484 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Fiction Novel Supranormal Powers Precognition Visions Supernatural | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unforseen Garden City, Doubleday. 1946, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Bookplate inside front cover, ow near fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 051720 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: fiction novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Uninvited New York, Bantam. 1947, First Edition. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. #90. April. Irish author's first novel, a supernatural classic later made into a movie with Ray Milland. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 62455 USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5481] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |