| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English. Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995.. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schomper l e n , L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+. Book number: 15588 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Short Stories, Ethel Wilson, Morely Callghan, Barry, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, Joyce Marshall, Hugh Garner, Norman Levine, Jane Rule, Rudy Wiebe, George Bowering, W.P. Kinsella, Audrey Thomas, John Metcalf, Clark Blaise, Cynth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journalists and the Law: How to Get the Story Without Getting Sued or Put in Jail Ottawa: Canadian Bar Foundation, 1995. Trade paperback, reprint edition, 106pp includes appendix. Previous owner name top of title page. Near fine. 145 grams - ships lettermail. Book number: 25470 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Media/Journalism
Keywords: Journalists Canadian Law, Law Media Canada, Robert Bruser, Brian Macleod Rogers Journalism 0920742106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language and the Discovery of Reality: A Developmental Psychology of Cognition Vintage Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with tone to wraps, minor edge wear & page ridge tone, pages clean, binding tight. 1961 Mass Market Paperback. 245 pp. "an exciting, highly readable and richly informative account of the way human beings discover reality.". Book number: 1520021 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pathology, Professional Practice and Politics - a History of the Royal College of Pathologists of Australasia 1981 - 2006. The Royal College of Pathologists of Australasia, Australia, 2006. 162 pp including index, small quarto, coloured photographic plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. Book number: 191766 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Keywords: medicine medical pathology australia history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dying for It: More Erotic Tales of Unearthly Love. HarperPrism, (New York, 1997), Ist printing.. 331 pp, large 8vo, soft cover. "There is a love that flourishes only in the darkness; a passion that rises only from the grave. This anthology of all-new stories probes the shadowy meeting ground of our ancient, primal terrors - and our deepest fo rbidden desires." This is a new, unread book. NF. Book number: 8972 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Erotica, Erotic, Eroticism, Love, Short Stories, Anthologies, Supernatural, Sex. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neuroendocrine Perspectives Volume 1 Elsevier. 1982. (ISBN: 0444803653). Hard Cover. Very Good. Book number: 42941 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Medical & Health
Keywords: Neuroendocrinology a List 0444803653 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pathology, Professional Practice And Politics Sydney, Ryal College Of Pathologists Of Australasia. Unknown. (ISBN: 0959335536) Hard Cover. 162 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. A History Of The Royal College Of Pathologists Of Australasia 1981-2006. As New/As New. Book number: 070813 USD 28.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2248] Catalogue: Australian - Non Fiction/History
Keywords: 0959335536 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The I.G. In Peking: Letters of Robert Hart, Chinese Maritime Customs, 1868-1907. Volume One and Volume Two (Complete) Cambridge, The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. 2 volumes, original green cloth, large octavos, (xxix), 825; iv, (827)-1625 pp. Illustrated. Both volumes fine in lightly worn jacket Sir Robert Hart (1835-1911) was an extremely important figure in the development of China's foreign trade and internationalrelations during his 45 year administration of Chinese customs. Book number: 19238 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: World History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The I. G. in Peking: Letters of Robert Hart, Chinese Maritime Customs, 1868-1907. 2 Volumes Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Belknap Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0674443209). Original Cloth. 1625 total pages between the two volumes. A two volume collection of letters of Sir Robert Hart, Inspector General at the Chinese Maritime Customs in the mid to late 1800s to early 1900s. These letters offer a primary source of the history of the development of China, spurred on by international trade, and developing schools, naval aspects and a postal service, among others. Hart was instrumental in working behind the scenes to foster positive diplomatic relations between various interests and countries, even helping to settle the Sino-French War. VERY GOOD jackets on GOOD+ books. Minor fading and rubbing to the jackets, with minor wear along the extremities. Minor fading and edgewear to the books. Previous owner's name on the first endpaper of volume one. Very minor sporadic highlighting to a few passages in volume 1. Good/Very Good. Book number: 005359 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: General History
Keywords: China Chinese Maritime Customs Trade Asian History 0674443209 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inspector General (I.G. ) in Peking: Letters of Robert Hart, Chinese Maritime Customs, 1868-1907 Volume One and Two Harvard University Press, 1975. (ISBN: 0674443209) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. slight fading to dj spines and edges. 2 vols, will require extra postage , Very Good/Good+. Book number: 00038216 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209] Catalogue: China & Japan
Keywords: Geography Science 0674443209 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ruhleben : A Prison Camp Society Toronto, Canada, University of Toronto Press. 1965, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Frontispiece illustration from photograph, gilt lettering to spine. Mild sun fading to dust jacket, creasing to edges of dust jacket, tear to bottom edge of dust jacket, very lightly rubbed head and tail of spine, minor soiling to bottom corner of page block, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/Good+. Book number: 108591 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Rennie Mackintosh - Architect and artist. London, Collins, 1988 4°, Fronti.,160 S., zahlr. s/w Abb., Kart. m. OU., Min. gebrauchsspurig, sonst tadell. Mit Index. Text engl. ISBN: 0004356748. Book number: 53643 CHF 94.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 98.28 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7807] Catalogue: Architektur
Keywords: Architektur - ArchitektInnen Jugendstil 0004356748 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Other Perils London: Book Club Associates, 1975. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 185pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Ex RAF-lib . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbm168 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambush at Junction Rock Fawcett Gold Medal, 1970. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. R2205. Moderate wear, small creases; tight book; pages lightly discolored. "Two rode into the canyon, but only one rode out..." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 057426 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Fiction-Western
Keywords: Fiction-Western; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambush at Junction Rock London, Coronet, 1970. (ISBN: 0340126434) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reading copy as pages yellowing with age and light creasing to covers. 176 pages. Reading Copy. Book number: 029900 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Westerns
Keywords: Westerns, Cowboys, Fiction 0340126434 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Appaloosa 1970 "New paperback. Pictorial covers. Publisher's original file copy. Mint and unread. (We have purchased Hodder's entire reference library, after they were taken over). Search our entire stock under ""Hodder & Stoughton"", to find similar items. Post free in UK. Book number: 58176 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: paper backs fiction paperbacks publisher's file copy mint unread bibliography bookselling & reference crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Appaloosa GB, Gold Medal (Muller). 1964, 1st British. Paperback. (anr copy, G+ £5). VG. Book number: Gold_MedG_705 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Appaloosa GB, Gold Medal (Muller). 1964, 1st British. Paperback. (anr copy, G+ £5). VG. Book number: Gold MedG 705 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Appaloosa 1970 Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. Post free in UK. Book number: 58552 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: paper backs novels fiction PAPERBACK animals horses | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best of the West: Apache Tears Pinnacle Books, 1985-09. Paperback. Used: Acceptable. heavy wear, yellowed, may have writing, markings staining, or bookstore stamps, still readable . Book number: 100925025 USD 3.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 253] Catalogue: Western Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cargo Risk GB, Hutchinson. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0091424801). Hardback. Top edge slightly spotted. A bit cocked. VG+/VG Pc DW. Book number: c087A.023 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: 0091424801 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cargo Risk. London: Hutchinson, 1980. 0091424801. 1st ed. Fourth of MacLeod's thrillers to feature Andrew Laird, the marine insurance adjuster. Pp.192. Blue cloth, d/w. VG/VG. Book number: 32767 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Fiction: : Crime
Keywords: Robert Macleod Bill Knox Cargo Risk Andrew Laird Marine Insurance Thriller Fiction Crime Novel 32721 Fiction: : Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cave of Bats (Parts 1 &2) Star Weekly. 1965. Newspaper. Star Weekly Novel July 10-17, 1965. 2 very good to fine tabloid sized newspapers. Pages are clean. Book number: 5PP1432 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cave of Bats N.Y. Holt Rhinehart & Winston. 1964, Stated First Edition. Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, 191 pp. 1st in the Talos Cord series. Set in Burma. Knox's second book under the MacLeod pseudonym. Book number: 005813 USD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1338]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chantage in de Hebriden, oorspr. titel 'Whitewater' vert. Iet Grader. Bussum, De Boer Maritiem, 1977. 154pp gelijmd, paperback, goede staat, Tweedehands; leesvouwen in rug, licht scheefgelezen, verder goed. Book number: 1100004935 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Misdaad, Thrillers en SF
Keywords: Maritieme Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page