| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 100 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Night Sessions 2009. Paperback. Pp: 396. An SF thriller from the Arthur C Clarke Award winning author which centres around the murder of a priest in an Edinburgh tenement. Set in an alternate universe where people with faith are a small, mistrusted minority, this novel is 'a stunning indictment of fundamentalism of all kinds.' }Guardian{. ISBN: 9781841496481. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2130431 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9781841496481 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Night Sessions 2009. Paperback. Pp: 396. An SF thriller from the Arthur C Clarke Award winning author which centres around the murder of a priest in an Edinburgh tenement. Set in an alternate universe where people with faith are a small, mistrusted minority, this novel is 'a stunning indictment of fundamentalism of all kinds.' }Guardian{. ISBN: 9781841496481. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U1006528 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9781841496481 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Infinities: A Writer's Life; the Human Front; Diamond Dogs; Park Polar (Isbn: 0575073551 / 0-575-07355-1" Gollancz, London, 2002. "First Edition. Large, square 8vo. (x) 358 pp. All four titles in a single volume: A Writer's Life by Eric Brown; The Human Front by Ken MacLeod; Diamond Dogs by Alastair Reynolds; and Park Polar by Adam Roberts. Burgundy boards lettered in gilt on the spine. AS New IN D/W" Book number: 108262 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cassini Division New York, Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312870442) Hard Cover. 240 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The Post-humans Capacities Are Unknown..but We Know They Disintegrated Ganymede, We Know They Punched A Wormhole Into Jovia Space, And We Know That The Very Surface Of The Solar System's Largest Planet Has Been Altered By Their Incomprehensible Artifacts. As New/As New. Book number: 052830 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0312870442 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sky Road Orbit, Great Britain, 1999. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction; ISBN: 1857237552. Inventory No: 007381. Book number: 007381 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stone Canal Legend, 1998. 0099558912. Hardcover. ISBN: 0099558912. Legend 1998; Good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 12524 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0099558912 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cassini Division London, Orbit Books, 1998. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 1857236033 Book number: BOOKS011859I GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 1857236033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CASSINI DIVISION. Macleod, Ken. THE CASSINI DIVISION. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, c2000. first printing. 305pp. uncreased spine, fine bright looks unread mass market paperback Book number: 85761 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cassini Division Time Warner Books Uk, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: Fiction. Paperback in good condition. Crease to spine and one to front cover. Amazon With his third novel, Ken MacLeod elaborates on the future timeline from hi s first two works, The Star Fraction (1995) and The Stone Canal (1996). Mos t relevant is book two, which established a colony on the remote world of N ew Mars via a spatial wormhole created by superhumans--transcendent machine -hosted intelligences called the "fast-folk." The original fast-folk crashe d from too much contemplation of their metaphorical navels, but their desce ndants on Jupiter still harass Earth with virus transmissions that have kil led off computers and the In ternet. Enter heroine Ellen May Ngwethu of the Cassini Division, an elite space-going force created to defend against the fast-folk. Her wild doings in the 24th century's anarcho-socialist utopia make for fun reading--everyone will covet her smart-matter clothing that ca n become a spacesuit, combat outfit, evening gown, or satellite dish at wil l. But the Division's political philosophy is brutally tough, with alarming plans to use a planet-wrecking doomsday weapon against "enemies," who may not be hostile at all. In a climax of slam-bang space battle, MacLeod crash es the ongoing ethical debate into a brick wall and leaves you gasping. Wit ty, skillful, provocative, but just a trifle too glibly resolved. --David L angford. From Publishers Weekly A rare but successful fusion of hard SF, space opera and serious political speculation, this is the third novel from MacLeod, who's Scottish, but his first to be published in the U.S. The story takes place in a 24th-century Sol system still recovering from a near-ca. Book number: 0000002524 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Cassini Division (Fall Revolutions Series) Orbit, 1999. Paperback. Like New. Paperback clean, tight, unmarked no spine or cover creases. Some light edge handling. Some light rubbing. Back corner page bent.() Ellen May Ngwethu is a young woman with centuries of experience, no morality and the true knowledge. The world she knows is about to end. The Cassini Division, elite defence force of the Solar Union, sends her on a search for the man whose knowledge could save it. A search that takes her from space to the ruins of London, and back: from the margins of her socialist-anarchist world to its most dangerous edge. The Division's orbital forts around Jupiter are the front line in a centuries-long conflict with post-human AIs, whose intentions are unknown but whose powers once extended to shattering Ganymede and building a wormhole bridge to the far future. Their radio-borne viruses blanket the Solar System, keeping most of its resources from humanity's grasp. But are the post-humans less hostile than they seem? ID: mon0000068487 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000068487 USD 11.21 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 890]
Keywords: General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cassini Division Orbit, 1998, First Edition . In protected wrapper. Probably never read. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Fine. Book number: 427200 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Science and Fantasy Fiction 1857236033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cassini Division Tor. (ISBN: 0-312-87044-2) . 1999, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Science Fiction). Book number: 805047 USD 26.35 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2093] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0312870442 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassini Division Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Third title in the Fall revolution series, following }The Star Fraction{ and }The Stone Canal{. All titles have a stunning new cover design. ISBN: 9781857237306. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1983371 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781857237306 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cassini Division Great Britain, Orbit, 1992. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1857237307 Paperback Paperback. Old book store stamp to inside cover We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 064141 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Fiction Sci Fi Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cassini Division London, Orbit, 1998. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Light creasing to edges of dw. Very Good/very good. Book number: 2935 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cassini Division New York: Tor Books, 1999. 0312870442. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312870442. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A very clean collectible copy.. Book number: 33566 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0312870442 Fiction Science Space Opera First Editions Literature & Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CASSINI DIVISION New York, St Martins Pr; 1st U 1999, First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0312870442 ¶ --; Hardcover; 240 pages; Unread. Book number: 29190 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cassini Division Orbit 1998 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine and page edges a little browned else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. Signed by the Author on the Title Page. ¶ "Ellen May Ngwethu is a young woman with centuries of experience, no morality and the true knowledge. The world she knows is about to end. Orbiting around Jupiter, the forts of the Cassini Division... are the front line in the centuries-long conflict with post-human AIs - whose intentions are unknown, but whose powers once extended to shattering Ganymede and building a wormhole bridge to the far future... "" Book number: 107954 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cassini Division (Signed Copy) London, Orbit, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine-/Fine-. 240 pages. Dustjacket (minor scuffing). Minor rolling to spine, else in as new condition. SIGNED by the author on title page. - . Book number: 4904 GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.39 | JP¥ 984] Catalogue: Signed & Limited Editions
Keywords: Cassini Division Signed 1st Ed Ken Macleod | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cassini Division New York: Tor Books, 1999. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312870442. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have purple gilt lettering to spine of book. Both top and bottom spine ends of book have some light, but noticeable bumping. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Ellen May Ngewthu is a young woman with centuries of experience, a soldier and leader of the Cassini Division, the elite defense force of the utopian Solar Union. Here in the twenty-fourth century, the forts of the Division, in orbit around a mysteriously transformed Jupiter, are the front line in humanity's long standoff with the unknowable post-humans--.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 18167 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0312870442 Science Fiction Ken MacLeod Science And Technology Science Technology Space Travel Space Exploration Military SF Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cosmonaut Keep London: Orbit, 2000, London, 2000. F, Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. Unclipped illustrated dust-jacket, navy cloth, silver lettering, 308pp. Near fine / near fine. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 219-2740. Book number: 219-2740 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cosmonaut Keep New York: Tor, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 076530032x. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 10988 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 076530032x Science Fiction Aliens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cosmonaut Keep Orbit 2001 Paperback, 396pp. "After the conquest of Europe, the Russians quit stalling. Their troops reached the Atlantic, their cosmonauts reached the asteroids. Now the stars await them.Something else got there first. ", (ISBN: 9781841490670). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 572981 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9781841490670 9781841490670 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cosmonaut Keep (the Engines of Light, Book 1) Tor Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 076530032X. First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1005838 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Keywords: 076530032x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cosmonaut Keep Tor, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 352. The life of Gregor Cairns, who has built a home for himself on an exotic alien world, strangely parallels that of his ancestor, Matt Cairns, a young outlaw programmer desperately struggling to survive in a turbulent near-future Europe of the twenty-first century. Reprint. ISBN: 9780765340733. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1239981 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780765340733 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page