ascending
descending
found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALDISS, BRIAN. (SIGNED) INTRODUCTION BY IAN R. MACLEOD.
Sanity and the Lady.
Hornsea:, PS,, 2005.. Hardcover. 190461924X. Signed By Brian Aldiss. An As New Hardback First Trade Edition Limited to 500 Signed Copies. This Is No. 109. In an As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. Viii, 218 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 28657
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed 190461924x
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIDSON, LEYBOURNE STANLEY PATRICK; MACLEOD, M.D.; BOUCHIER, IAN A. D.; MACLEOD, JOHN; EDWARDS, C.R.W. (EDITORS)
Davidson's Principles and Practice of Medicine: A Textbook for Students and Doctors
New York, New York, U.S.A. Churchill Livingstone. 1987, Fifteenth Edition. (ISBN: 0443038244). paperback. Used, The cover and spine have wearing to the corners and edges and slight creasing. The text is clean, bright and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 076486
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Internal Medicine Medical 0443038244
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); KRISTINE KATHRYN RUSCH (EDITOR) (IAN R. MACLEOD, RAY ALDRIDGE)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 81 No. 6, #486 (F&Sf) December (Dec) 1991 (the Perfect Stranger, the Fabularium)
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Brian Leister. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1991, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. Other than a TINY bit of creasing at upper edge of front cover it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New.
Book number: 005131
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, IAN R.
The Great Wheel
NY: Harcourt Brace. 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0151002932). Paperback, Proof. Uncorrected Proof, 460 pages. Uncorrected proof of the true 1st of Mr. MacLeod's 1st novel. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, TINY bit of cover creasing else the book is entirely as new (obviously unread) with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder Fine. Fine.
Book number: 001688
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: First Novel Award Winner Science Fiction 0151002932
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, IAN R.
The Great Wheel: A Novel
Harcourt, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Remainder mark. Pages clean and bright. 1997 Hard Cover. 458 pp. Set in a future in which humankind is served by a multitude of sophisticated machines, MacLeod's accomplished first novel describes a world much different from ours yet instantly recognizable in all important ways.
Book number: 1539864
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, IAN R.,
THE GREAT WHEEL.
MacLeod, Ian R. THE GREAT WHEEL. NY: Harcourt Brace, c1997. 1st printing, 458pp, tall 8vo, new in d/w,.
Book number: 22586
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
In shopping cart

More information

IAN R. MACLEOD
Hector Douglas Makes a Sale A companion to0 Wake Up And Dream
PS Publishing 2011 First Edition First Printing. Small crease to rear card cover else Fine centre-stapled booklet Signed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "Dusk was the beginning of Hector Douglas' favourite time. Up with the lark might be fine and dandy for some salesmen, and middays and afternoons doubtless has their advocates as well, but as far as Hector was concerned you couldn't beat the slow slide into dark... ""
Book number: 108773
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, IAN R.,
Hector Douglas Makes A Sale.
PS Publishing: Harrogate, 2011. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. ISBN: 9781848631915. Fine (as new) copy. Short story, a companion piece to the author's novel WAKE UP AND DREAM (PS 2011): this booklet was not for sale but given away free to those attendees at the 2011 Eastercon sf Convention who purchased books from the PS tables in the Dealers Room. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Book number: 29839
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: 9781848631915
In shopping cart

More information

IAN R. MACLEOD
The House Of Storms
Simon & Schuster 2005 First Edition First Printing. Bumped at top and bruised at base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. .
¶ "When Great Grandmistress Alice Meynell, ruthless matriarch of the Great Guild of Telegraphers, brings her son to Ilvercombe... she expects him to die there. Though her power and grace are legendary, not even she can halt her son's disease... " Sequel to The Light Ages."
Book number: 109357
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD IAN R
THE HOUSE OF STORMS
Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1st UK edition. Hardback. 0743256727. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FC0525/252
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: 0743256727
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, IAN R.,
The House Of Storms.
Ace Books: NY, 2005. First American edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0441012809. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). SF novel: sequel to THE LIGHT AGES (2003). THIS COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Book number: 30174
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0441012809
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, IAN R.,
The House Of Storms.
Simon & Schuster: London, 2005. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0743256727. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). SF novel: sequel to THE LIGHT AGES (2003).
Book number: 16625
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055]
Keywords: 0743256727
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, IAN R.
The house of storms.
Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, no signs of use. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 32211
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Fantasy Modern Fiction First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

IAN R. MACLEOD
The Light Ages
Earthlight 2003 First Edition First Printing - Issued Simultaneously. Spine creased, covers slightly creased, corners slightly rubbed and page edges lightly marked - Good to Very Good Uncorrected Proof. .
¶ "... Through the power of aether, and through the secrets and mysteries of the guilds that wield it, England has created a mighty Industrial Age... ""
Book number: 108957
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

IAN R. MACLEOD
The Light Ages
Earthlight 2003 First Edition First Printing - Issued Simultaneously. Bruised at top and base of spine and lower rear corner and page edges lightly browned else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. Signed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "... Through the power of aether, and through the secrets and mysteries of the guilds that wield it, England has created a mighty Industrial Age... ""
Book number: 86770
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, IAN R.
The Light Ages
New York: Ace, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0441010555. 1st US ed. 2003. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Nominee for the World Fantasy Award.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 6293
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0441010555 Fiction Fantasy Historical England Victorian
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD IAN R
THE LIGHT AGES - uncorrected proof copy
Earthlight, 2003. 1st edition. Paperback. 0743462424. fine uncorrected proof copy, pictorial cvrs.
Book number: FS0518/624
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.28 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: 0743462424
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD IAN R
THE LIGHT YEARS
Earthlight - Simon & Schuster, 2003. 1st edition. Hardback. 0743462424. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FS0518/531
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239]
Keywords: 0743462424
In shopping cart

More information

IAN R. MACLEOD
The Light Ages
Ace 2005 Paperback, 496pp. "In a bleak and gritty England, in a fantastical Age of Industry, the wealth that comes from magic is both revered and reviled. Here, an ambitious young man is haunted by his childhood love-a woman determined to be a part of the world he despises. From a new star on the fantasy scene who offers something 'truly out of the ordinary,'* this is a literary experience that evokes a moody, atmospheric past-while at the same time speculating on a fascinating alternate vision of that world. ", (ISBN: 9780441012749). Good.
Book number: 818152
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"9780441012749 9780441012749
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD , IAN R:
The Light Ages
Earthlight 2003 First VG/VG 456pp 9.5 x 6 740g
¶ Fantasy novel set in Yorkshire and London
Book number: 15717
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1214]
Keywords: fiction novel story secrets aether mystery 0743462424
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACLEOD, IAN R.
The Light Ages
New York: Ace Hardcover, 2003. 0441010555. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0441010555. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. ; 1.42 x 9.46 x 6.18 Inches; 416 pages.
Book number: 41652
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 0441010555 Fantasy Historical England Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, IAN R.,
The Light Ages.
Earthlight: London, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0743462424. Fine copy in a fine (superb Edward Miller aka Les Edwards) dustjacket.
Book number: 11117
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0743462424
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IAN R. MACLEOD
The Light Ages
Ace Hardcover, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. '() In a bleak and gritty England, in a fantastical Age of Industry, the wealth that comes from magic is both revered and reviled. Here, an ambitious young man is haunted by his childhood love-a woman determined to be a part of the world he despises... From a new star on the fantasy scene who offers something ''truly out of the ordinary,''* this is a literary experience that evokes a moody, atmospheric past-while at the same time speculating on a fascinating alternate vision of that world.'''' ID: mon0000081370 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000081370
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Historical, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, IAN R.,
Voyages By Starlight.
Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin, 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0870541714. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Short story collection of sf and fantasy: foreword by Michael Swanwick.
Book number: 02469
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: 0870541714
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, IAN R.
Voyages by Starlight
WI: Arkham House, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870541714. 269 pages; Fine/Fine. New Book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Fantastic art work to DJ by Nicholas Jainschigg. From Sixty Years of Arkham House: 2542 copies printed. MacLeod uses Science Fiction and occasionally bizarre worlds and settings as secondary elements to his stories, which are about people trapped by their obsessions, their fears and anxieties, in real imaginary worlds. Great reading!. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 15543
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0870541714 Brand New Fantasy Science Fiction Arkham House
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search