| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 351 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Exit the Milkman Mysterious Press. (ISBN: 0-446-40398-9) . 1997, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Textblock discolored. (Mystery). Book number: 388713 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0446403989 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Family Vault Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-49080-3) . [circa 1980], 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 392130 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0380490803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Family Vault Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-49080-3) . [circa 1980s], 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, cocked, creases. (Mystery). Book number: 391405 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0380490803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Odd Job Book Club. [1995]. (Hardcover) Very good, slightly cocked in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 825082 USD 12.47 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 991] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Something the Cat Dragged In Book Club. 1984 edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 388649 USD 12.47 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 991] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
SOMETHING IN THE WATER. Macleod, Charlotte. SOMETHING IN THE WATER. NY: The Mysterious Press, c1995. first printing. 226pp. near fine mass market paperback with minor rubbing on covers Book number: 86455 USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 218]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Astrology For Skeptics New York, The MacMillan Co. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover. 308 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Astrology Can Carry You To A Far More Satisfactory High Than Any Drug. You Choose Your Route, You Are In Control Every Minute, You Get Where You Want To Go, You Never Come Down Ubless You Want To, And The Whiole Thing Doesn't Cost You A Cent. Fine/Fine. Book number: 055974 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: New Age
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas Stalkings Mysterious Press, 1991. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, Like New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), some light cover edge handling, a fine copy -ss ID: mon0000148187 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000148187 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Mystery Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rest You Merry Garden City, NY, Mystery Guild, 1985. softcover. Near Fine. Very slight edgewear to covers. Interior is clean, and binding is firm and straight. . Near Fine . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE063867I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: MYSTERY
Keywords: MYSTERY, VIGNETTE, CHRISTMAS, jpg | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Resurrection Man 1992, The Mysterious Press. First Edition. a near fine copy - copy signed BY THE AUTHOR , first edition 3RD printing,clean, no marks, never read. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 2928 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Signed First Edition/First Print | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dismal Thing to Do Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-70338-6) . 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Spine creases. Also writes as Charlotte MacLeod. (Mystery). Book number: 901356 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0380703386 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dismal Thing to Do. Garden City, NY, Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket scuffed with light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 050225 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction & Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dismal Thing to Do Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-70338-6) . 1988 edition, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Charlotte MacLeod. (Mystery). Book number: 136931 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0380703386 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grub and Stakers House a Haunt. NY, Morrow, (1993). BCE. VG in VG DJ. Book number: BOOKS024065I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grub and Stakers House a Haunt NY: Morrow/Avon, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688086446. Illustrated by Roy Pendleton. Ex-Library; 224 pages; First Edition with Full Number Sequence. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Ex-library with usual stamps. Pocket detached on back fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ covered in Brodart protector then taped (not glued) to board at ends. Spine label. Well plotted and well told as ever, this Macleod novel gives a vivid picture of life in Wales. Fantastic artwork by Pendleton. Mystery.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1542 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0688086446 Monk Dittany Henbit Fictitious Character Fiction o | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grub-and-Stakers House a Haunt New York: William Morrow & Company, 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688086446. Illustrated by Roy Pendleton. Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Tan paper covered boards have a green cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid tan color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Lobelia Falls, Ontario, home of the Grub-and-Stake Gardening and Roving Club, has seen some odd things, but the ghost of murdered mule driver Hiram Jellyby is the weirdest yet. And whe he manifests himself in the kitchen of the widow Zilla Trott, demanding that she find both his bones and a cache of buried gold, even imperturbable Sergeant MacVicar's aplomb is blown.". Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 21725 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0688086446 Mystery Alisa Craig Charlotte Macleod The Grub-and-stakers Roy Pendleton Canada Murder Gardening Botanical and Bird Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grub-And-Stakers Pinch a Poke Book Club. [circa 1988]. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Also writes as Charlotte MacLeod. (Mystery). Book number: 392158 USD 16.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1349] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grub and Stakers House a Haunt. NY: William Morrow & Co. Inc. 1993. 1. First edition. 224 pp. Small 8vo, Green cloth backed, ivory paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good+/Very good+. Minor shelf wear. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. 0688086446. Book number: 12531 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Mystery & Crime, Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grub-And-Stakers Pinch a Poke Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-75538-6) . 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Charlotte MacLeod. (Mystery). Book number: 904256 USD 10.62 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 844] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0380755386 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grub-And-Stakers Pinch a Poke Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-75538-6) . 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Also writes as Charlotte MacLeod. (Mystery). Book number: 166393 USD 10.17 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 808] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0380755386 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder Goes Mumming Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-70335-1) . 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Charlotte MacLeod. (Mystery). Book number: 924840 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0380703351 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder Goes Mumming Book Club. 1981. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Also writes as Charlotte MacLeod. Cover illustration by Al Nagy. (Mystery). Book number: 806523 USD 14.02 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Terrible Tide Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-70336-X) . 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Charlotte MacLeod. (Mystery). Book number: 805329 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 038070336x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Terrible Tide. Doubleday, 1983..Hardcover. ISBN: 0385187009. Charlotte MacLeod (November 12, 1922 - January 14, 2005) was a mystery fiction writer. Born in Bath, New Brunswick, Canada, in 1922, Charlotte (Matilda) MacLeod emigrated to the United States in 1923, and became a naturalized U.S. citizen in 1951. She attended the Art Institute of Boston. During the late 1940s and early 1950s, she worked as a copy writer for Stop and Shop Supermarkets in Boston. She eventually moved on to join the staff of N. H. Miller & Company, an advertising firm, where she rose to the level of vice president, and retired in 1982. 1st Edition (stated). CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. From private collection. In archival protected dust jacket . Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Book number: KM45825 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery & Thrillers::Mystery::Other
Keywords: 0385187009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trouble in the Brasses. New York, Avon Books, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket scuffed with light edgewear. Boards have minor wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 043235 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Fiction MYSTERY | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page