| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 80 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Best Maritime Short Stories. (SIGNED). Formac, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 8vo, trade softcover. Mr. MacLeod contributes: The Boat &The Tuning of Perception. Nearly Fine copy: no owner's marks, very light wear to tips. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 780160 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
No Great Mischief London, Vintage Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0099283921) Paperback. 262 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. In 1779, Driven Out Of His Home, Calum MacDonald Sets Sail From The Scottish Highlands With His Extensive Family.After A Long, Terrible Journey He Settles His Family In 'the Land Of Trees' Until They Become A Separate Nova Scotian Clan. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 062923 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0099283921 | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Great Mischief Vintage, 2001. Paperback. 0099283921. A few scuffs / light creasing to cover. Near Fine. -- Magpie BooksBook number: WUDNGM GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0099283921 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English. Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995.. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schomper l e n , L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+. Book number: 15588 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Short Stories, Ethel Wilson, Morely Callghan, Barry, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, Joyce Marshall, Hugh Garner, Norman Levine, Jane Rule, Rudy Wiebe, George Bowering, W.P. Kinsella, Audrey Thomas, John Metcalf, Clark Blaise, Cynth | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Short Stories 1969. (Review Copy) SIGNED. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, advance review copy with publisher's slip laid in referring to a publication date of September 15, 1969. First publication of Alistair MacLeod in a book, though he had previously contributed to journals. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Very tight, fresh, unworn copy. Appears unread but has two minor flaws: slight bumps to bottom edge of the front boards and half-inch closed edge-tear to the rear of the dj. No owner's marks, dj not clipped. Uncommon book in NF/NF condition. SIGNED by Alistair MacLeod. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 780204 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
As Birds Bring Forth the Sun. (SIGNED) McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0771055668) Soft Cover. First printing, PBO. No hardcover issued. VG copy with owner's gift inscriptions, mild creases, no tears, clean, tight book. Light wear to extremities. SIGNED. Uncommon true first of the author's second book. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 780285 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0771055668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Birds Bring Forth the Sun. (SIGNED) McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0771055668) Soft Cover. First printing, PBO. No hardcover issued. VG+ copy with no owner's marks, clean, tight book. Light wear to extremities. SIGNED. Uncommon true first of the author's second book. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 782675 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0771055668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hebbes 5. 10 nieuwe smaakmakers voor het voorjaar Ambo/Anthos, 2002. eenmalig. Pocket, 171p. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 3970 € 3.25 [Appr.: US$ 4.08 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 324] Catalogue: Letterkunde Algemeen
Keywords: Letterkunde Hedendaagse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gifts to Last: Christmas Stories from the Maritimes and Newfoundland. Goose Lane, (Fredericton, NB, 1996), 2nd printing.. 212 pp, square small 8vo (7 1/2" x 7 1/2"), soft cover. ISBN 086492206X "Christmas a-glitter, Christmas on a shoestring, Christmas wrecked, Christmas salvaged, Christmas in the city, village and country, in church and shopping mall and barn - they 're all here, in stories by the best writers in the Maritimes and Newfoundland..opens with 'Matthew Insists on Puffed Sleeves', from 'Anne of Green Gables'. Stars such as Alistair MacLeod and Antoine Maillet join their voices with regional fa v o u r i tes including Herb Curtis, Deirdre Kessler, and Helen Fogwill Porter. Goose Lane's own adaptation of David Adams Richards's screenplay 'Small Gifts' is published here for the first time. Grahame Wood's adaptation of Gordon Pinsent's pilo t fo r th e CBC-TV series ' A Gift to Last' ends this fulfilling celebration." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear, minor rubbing. Very Good+. Book number: 23421 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Holidays & Celebrations
Keywords: John Conway Dewar, Ellison Robertson, Deannie Sullivan-Fraser, Herb Curtis, Grahame Woods, Gordon Pinsent, Christmas, Stories, Canadian, Newfoundland, Maritime Provinces, Maritimes, Atlantic, Cape Breton, Jewish. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brigh an Orain: A Story in Every Song McGill-Queen's University Press 2000 Illustrated. Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Text in Scottish Gaelic, English. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. McGill-Queen's Studies in Ethnic History. Book number: 63537 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: 28/03/06 | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Birds Bring Forth the Sun. McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0771055668) Soft Cover. First printing, PBO. No hardcover issued. Good copy with no owner's inscriptions, no tears. Square, tight copy. Modest wear to extremities, light creasing. Covers are quite sun-darkened. Uncommon true first of the author's second book. Good. Book number: 782713 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0771055668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Birds Bring Forth the Sun and Other Stories (New Canadian Library) New Canadian Library, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. 0771098820 Very good Used Book. Very Good . Book number: BING6780560 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0771098820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Birds Bring Forth the Sun. McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0771055668) Soft Cover. First printing, PBO. No hardcover issued. VG copy with no owner's inscriptions, no tears. Clean, tight book. Modest wear to extremities, light creasing. Uncommon true first of the author's second book. Very Good. Book number: 780769 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0771055668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Birds Bring Forth the Sun. McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0771055668) Soft Cover. First printing, PBO. No hardcover issued. Nearly Fine copy with no owner's inscriptions, no tears. Clean, tight book. Minimal wear to extremities, one very slight crease. Uncommon true first of the author's second book. Fine. Book number: 782909 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0771055668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Birds Bring Forth the Sun and Other Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart 1992 (second print), Paperback, porto 2,00 euro , ISBN 0771098820, in good condition. Book number: KZP1015/24104 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
As Birds Bring Forth the Sun and Other Stories Canada, McClelland & Stewart New Canadian Library. 1992, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-7710-9882-0) Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with light wear on covers. Very Good. Book number: 18980 CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.83 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 542] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Literature Fiction Short Stories Canada 0771098820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Birds Bring Forth the Sun. SIGNED McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1986. 1986. (ISBN: 0771055668) Soft Cover. Second printing, 1987, PBO, second book. No hardcover issued. Very tight, unworn copy but extensive owner's notes to a couple of pages. Owner's name. Aside from the markings, this book is Nearly Fine with little sign of use. The first printing is uncommon. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 778026 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0771055668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Birds Bring Forth the Sun. McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1986. 1986. (ISBN: 0771055668) Soft Cover. Second printing, 1987, PBO, second book. No hardcover issued. VG copy with some creasing, modest curling to covers. No owner`s marks, no tears, no soiling. Very Good. Book number: 783877 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0771055668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Birds Bring Forth the Sun. (SIGNED) McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1986. 1986. (ISBN: 0771055668) Soft Cover. Second printing, 1987, PBO, author's second book. No hardcover issued. VG with spine slant, some wear to covers, no owner's name. The first printing is uncommon. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 777274 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0771055668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barometer Rising M&S. 2007. (ISBN: 9780771034893) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0089465 USD 13.18 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 9780771034893 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Maritime Short Stories. Formac, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 8vo, trade softcover. Mr. MacLeod contributes: The Boat &The Tuning of Perception. VG copy with light wear, creasing to rear cover. Very Good. Book number: 777330 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geen groot verlies Uitgever: Anthos Jaar: 2000. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789041404701 -- Budget BoekBook number: 32613 € 15.99 [Appr.: US$ 20.08 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1595]
Keywords: 9789041404701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Insel, Erzählungen Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3596153778. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU341807 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Island: Collected Stories London, UK: Jonathan Cape, 2001. First US. Hardback copy. 434pp. ISBN: 0224061941. Octavo. With an eight-page Foreword by John McGahern. Black cloth; silver lettering to spine. xiv,434pp. Includes all seven stories from Canadian author's first book: «The Lost Salt Gift of Blood» (1976), all seven stories from second book: «As Birds Bring Forth the Sun» (1986) and two long stories previously uncollected. "One of the great undiscovered writers of our time." Michael Ondaatje ~~~ Author(s): Alistair MacLeod; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First US; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 434; Prefacer(s): John McGahern; Publication year: 2001; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 01538 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: 0224061941 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Island: The Collected Stories Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 0771055714. STiff unmarked book with faintly toned edges. ; 1.3 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 448 pages. Very Good+ . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 30844 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Atlantic Canada
Keywords: 0771055714 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page