| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 222 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Watch That Ends the Night Macmillan of Canada. (ISBN: 0-7715-9253-1) . 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction, Canadiana). Book number: 296045 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Canadiana 0771592531 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Century 1867-1967: The Canadian Saga Vancouver, The Province. 1967. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (CAD) Covers rubbed with overall slight discolouration, chip missing from lower corners of both covers, pages are toned, Good (-) used copy. 32 x 26 cm, paper cover with design of maple leaves, side-stapled, 72pp. ads. Mostly B&W photos with some colour illus. This was published to celebrate Canada's Centennial and was distributed by the Province Newspaper on the week of Feb 13th 1967. Anne Hebert wrote about Quebec; W.O. Mitchell on the Prairies; Farley Mowat on Newfoundland; Roderick Haig-Brown on BC; Erale Birney on vancouver; John Gray on Toronto; Robertson Davis on Canadian Letters and much more. (1.2 JM fo 2/0. Acceptable. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 60858 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada Centennial Q967 Publications Canadian History and Culture Vancouver British Columbia Fur Traders | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inner Ocean Paintings and Drawings by Ron Bolt Toronto, Merritt, 1979.Cloth in dust jacket, Quarto. Very good in dust jacket. Book number: 9754 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486] Catalogue: Canadian Art
Keywords: Nautical art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inner Ocean Paintings and Drawings by Ron Bolt Merritt, 1979.Cloth, Quarto. Very good in dust jacket. Book number: 6198 CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 53.63 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4261]
Keywords: Nautical art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hugh MacLennon's Best...A Selection of the Famous Author's Best Work Published and Unpublished Including Poetry.Essays and Travel Writing. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. a Douglas Gibson Book. 1991, First. (ISBN: 0771055935) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight copy appears to be unread.The previous careful owners bookplate (Blank) is on the front inside ep.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in a Like D.J. Book number: 903255 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949] Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 0771055935 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MacLean's Canada; Portrait of a Country Canada, McClelland & Stewart. [1960]. (4to) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 248pp. Black and white and color photographs. Edgewear to dust jacket with two fairly large chips from top edges, previous owner's inscription. Contributors include Robert Thomas Allen, Pierre Berton, Fred Bodsworth, Ernest Buckler, Morley Callaghan, June Callwood, Thomas B. Costain, Mazo de la Roche, Bruce Hutchinson, Stephen Leacock, Roger Lemelin, Hugh MacLennan, W.O. Mitchell, Farley Mowat, Thomas H. Raddall, Gabrielle Roy. Book number: 104098 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Essays, Maclean's | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tamarack Review. Autumn 1965. Issue 37. Tamarack Review, Toronto, 1965.. 112 pp, 8 1/2" H, soft cover. Contents: The Holy Man, by Hugh Hood; The Truth of Fables, by Michael Hornyansky; An Interview with Marie-Claire Blais, by Barry Callaghan; Recent Russian Poetry, by R.A.D. Ford; Singing, by Jack Lowther Wilson; Five Poems, by Joan Finnigan; Montreal Letter, by Naim Kattan; Windigo, by George Bowering; A Thank-you Letter, for E's Lovely Breasts, by F.W. Watt; Defeat, by Mair Verthuy; Two Books on Canada, by Hugh Maclennan; Wanda Landowska, by John Beckwith; Wils on's O Canada, by Phyllis Grosskurth; Money and Power On the Run, by Robert Weaver; Letter; Contributors. Interior - small bump to top corner of first few pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - wrinkling o n s p i n e, minor edge wear to covers, light wear at top/bottom of spine, a few small soft creases on rear cover, small crease at top corner of front cover, very light rubbing, minor soiling, very light browning to edges of textblock and covers , v er y s ma ll b ump at top of spine. Good+. Book number: 18981 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Poets, Literary Reviews, Poetry, Marie-Claire Blais, Russian, Montreal, Windigo, Canada, Wanda Landowska. | In shopping cart More information div> |
McGill - The Story of a University London: England, George Allen & Unwin. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: John Gilroy. pp.135 with index. MacLennan, Edgar Collard, David Thomson, and Cyril James recount their days at the university. clean tight copy d/j slight sunning to covers with 1/4" tear to top front near spine hinge. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 008364 CAD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3017] Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Education John Gilroy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nacht der Versöhnung Deutscher Bücherbund Stuttgart-Hamburg 1959 . gebundene Ausgabe, original Leinen, mit Originalschutzumschlag, 592 Seiten. Zustand: sehr gut, minimale Gebrauchsspuren am Schutzumschlag MacLennan Hugh, Nacht der Versöhnung Book number: BU005144 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nacht der Versöhnung Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, München, 1969 . Taschenbuch Heyne Extra Nr. 9, 348 Seiten. Zustand: gut, mit mittleren Gebrauchsspuren. Papier altersbedingt leicht gebräunt, leicht lichtrandig MacLennan Hugh,Nacht der Versöhnung Book number: BU005003 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Nacht der Versöhnung Deutscher Bücherbund Stuttgart Hamburg, ohne Jahr . gebundene Ausgabe, original Leinen, Golddruck am Rücken, Deckelvignette, 592 Seiten. Zustand: Gut bis sehr Gut, an den Kanten leicht berieben, Schnittkante leicht bestaubt, Namenseintrag im Vorsatz, überdehnt, Seiten leicht gebräunt Die Nacht der Versöhnung von Hugh MacLennan wurde von Maria Wolff aus dem Amerikanischen übersetzt. Book number: BU006733 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Return of the Sphinx Scribner's Sons. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.303 clean tight copy gift inscription on frontpiece d/j price clipped with slight edge and corner wear. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 010544 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scotchman's Return and Other Essays Macmillan. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.279 clean tight copy slight foxing to text pages d/j shows some rubbing to edges and spine hinges with some creases to corners and small tears/creases to top/bottom spine back top 1/4" piece diagonally missing. Near Fine/Very Good ++. Book number: 011866 CAD 75.95 [Appr.: EURO 59 US$ 74.06 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5883] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: Of Interest - Old/Rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rivers of Canada MacMillan, 1974. 1974. Hardcover. 270 pp. color and b&w plates, hardcover, dustjacket. F/NF. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 366 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Rivers Canada Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battery Action!: The Story of the 43rd (Howitzer) Battery, Canadian Field Artillery, 1916-1919 CEF Books, Ottawa Ontario, 2002. Soft Cover. As New. Fine new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 158pp f/-- . Book number: 79375 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: War and Militarism
Keywords: WWI, 43rd Battery, CFA, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battery Action! the Story of the 43rd Battery - C.F. A. Toronto, Warwick Bros. & Rutter. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: James Frise. Very Good, no dj. Sound binding but spine moderatly out of square. Large bookseller's stamp and Non-returnable marked on title page. Stain and bookseller's stamp to rear paste down endpaper. Spine lettering heavily faded. Main Title: Battery action! : the story of the 43rd (Howitzer) Battery, Canadian Field Artillery, 1916-1919 / by Hugh R. Kay, George Magee and Finlay MacLennan. Very Good/No Dust Jacket; as Issued. Book number: 034380 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: World War I Unit History
Keywords: Unit History James Frise | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Canadian Photography: From the Collection of the National Film Board = Photographie Canadienne Contemporaine de la Collection de l'Office National du Film Edmonton, Alberta, and Ottawa, Ontario, Hurtig Publishers; National Film Board of Canada, Still Photography Division. 1984, Bilingual Edition. (ISBN: 0888302649) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 176 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 30 cm. Text in English and French. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Pages browning at extremities, light foxing/endpapers. Dust jacket, with a superficial scratch/back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 020976 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: Collectible 0888302649 | In shopping cart More information div> |
UNDER THE VOLCANO. MacLennan's Copy. New York, Reynal & Hitchcock. 1947, 1st Edition. [MacLennan, Hugh] Lowry, Malcolm. UNDER THE VOLCANO. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947. First Edition, First Issue. Ex Libris Hugh MacLennan with his signature across the front free endpaper. Lowry's highly regarded semi-autobiographical masterwork, an expressionistic novel of the last desperate day of a former British consul drinking himself to death in Mexico. Made into a strong film by John Huston featuring Albert Finney (who was nominated for an Oscar) and Jacqueline Bisset. While Canadian context & landscape was natural to MacLennan, Lowry even as an outsider from his adopted British Columbia managed to merge the Canadian panorama into much of his work. A very good copy in a price-clipped dustwrapper showing some general use & moderate wear with a bit of reinforcement on the verso. $1250. Signed. Book number: 29763 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 995.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99297] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Maclennan, Hugh | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: The Toronto Story - "Boom City & Forest Outpost... As American As Corn Bread & As British As Cricket... . " This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Holiday Magazine, 1950. Magazine. ; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; Photographs and/or drawings; 11x14; 8 pages; approximately 11x14, image available on request, THIS IS NOT A BOOK BUT AN ARTICLE FROM A VINTAGE JOURNAL. Whole page may not fit on scan. HAMMONDS BOOKS is not a part of the article, but only of the scan for these purposes.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 92006 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BAROMETER RISING George G. Harrap & Co. 1942. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 255 pages. Dos très légèrement frotté. ¶ Novel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60060951 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barometer Rising Canada: McClelland Stewart, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0771091087. NCL8.. VG+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 224132 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0771091087 Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barometer Rising Collins, Toronto, 1941. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. vg red cloth hard cover in fair to good dj now in mylar. Name on inside of cover ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn at corners and spine ends with some associated creasing and barely visible tape repairs to corners. Material loss to spine ends First popular edition, 326pp vg/g-, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 68708 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: First Popular Edition, Explosion, WWI, Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
BAROMETER RISING. Signed. New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce. 1941, 1st Edition. MacLennan, Hugh. BAROMETER RISING. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1941. True First Edition published October 2nd, 1941. 8vo. 326 pp. Maroon cloth with silver spine titles. A fine copy in a very good dustwrapper showing modest use. Signed: "Sincerely / Hugh MacLennan" on the front free endpaper where the recipient has pasted an original 3" x 4" photo portrait of the author. $1500.00 . Signed by Author. Book number: 29757 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1194.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119157] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Can/Lit Highlight Can Lit & Other Greatness Presentation & Inscribed Copies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barometer Rising New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1941, First edition. Hardcover . Octavo, maroon cloth. Top 0.5 cm of spine cloth chipped away; page edges yellowed; October, 1941, ink ownership inscription on front free endpaper; rubbing to spine imprint; else a good, clean and tight copy of the scarce first edition (first edition stated on verso of title leaf). Book number: 36524 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Barometer Rising Mcclelland and Stewart, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Mcclelland and Stewart, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. clean, binding is tight . Good . Book number: 012363 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page