ascending
descending
found: 298 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MACLEISH ARCHIBALD
Actfive and Other Poems
London: The Bodley Head, 1950. Hardcover. The Bodley Head 1950; Slim 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear to jacket, good to very good; 64 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 27451
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEISH ARCHIBALD
Air Raid a Verse Play for Radio
London: John Lane, 1939. Hardcover. John Lane 1939; A verse play for radio, text good to very good in blue cloth, light stains, no dust jacket; 36 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 8509
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEISH ARCHIBALD
Air Raid: A Verse for Radio
John Lane / The Bodley Head, reprint, 1939** (1938) 36p, hardback, a VG ex-library copy in VG dustwrapper
Book number: 88731
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE Plays
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD; WINNICK, R. H. (EDITED BY)
Letters of Archibald MacLeish, 1907 to 1982
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1983, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 039532159X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, xix, 471 pp. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket with a slightly rubbed spine. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 027272
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 039532159x
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEISH ARCHIBALD
Panic a Play in Verse
London: Boriswood, 1936. Hardcover. Boriswood 1936; A play in verse, text good, bound in dark cloth (some wear) . This is a working copy only; 102 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8491
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Scottish
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEISH ARCHIBALD
Poems
London: The Bodley Head, 1943. Reprint. Hardcover. The Bodley Head 1943 (reprint) ; A collection of poems, good to very good in orange cloth (some staining and fading) , no dust jacket; 194 pages. Good+ in Poor dust jacket .
Book number: 8836
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEISH ARCHIBALD
Poetry and Experience
Penguin Books (Peregrine Books) 1965 187p paperback The author discusses the function of words, images, and metaphors and then studies these in relation to four poets: Emily Dickinson, W.B.Yeats, Rimbaud, and Keats.
Book number: 9384
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACLEISH ARCHIBALD
J. B: The Pulitzer Prize-winning Play In Verse
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1938, Reprint. (ISBN: 0395083532) Paperback. 153 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. A Play Set In An Enormouse Circus Tent. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 066738
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643]
Keywords: 0395083532
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACLEISH ARCHIBALD
Riders On The Earth: Essays And Recollections
Boston, Houghton Miffln Co. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395263824) Hard Cover. 162 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Spanning fifty years of the work of the distinguished poet, this volume contains twenty seven new poems, including his Bicentennial"Night Watch in the City of Boston", as well as the complete Collected poems, which earned Mr. MacLeish the second of his three Pulitzer prizes, and the thirty seven lyrics of The wild old wicked man. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 019365
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826]
Keywords: 0395263824
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT. (TEXT) MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD. (NEW INTRO) MOSER, BARRY (ILLUSTRATOR)
John Brown's Body
New York: American Past Publishing, 1980. Book-Of-the-Month-Club; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket in a Very Good slipcase. First Printing stated..
Book number: 34448
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Editions Mysteries Thrillers & True Crime
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWELL, RICHARD; MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD; & ROTHSTEIN, SAMUEL
The University - The Library: Papers Presented By Samuel Rothstein, Richard Blackwell, Archibald MacLeish at York University, Toronto, on the Occasion of the Dedication of the Scott Library, 30 October, 1971
Oxford, Shakespeare Head Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900659114). Cloth-backed Bds. 8vo. Frontis. 62 pp. illus. Preface by Thomas F. O'Connell. Contains three short addresses by Samuel Rothstein ["From Reaction to Interaction: The Development of the North American University Library"]; Richard Blackwell ["The Library and the Bookseller"]; and Archibald MacLeish ["The Premise of Meaning"]. Addresses were given in honour of the dedication of the Scott Library and the awarding of honorary degrees to the three authors. With a note about the Shakespeare Head Press by Basil Blackwell. Loosely inserted is a printed compliments card from Richard and Miles Blackwell. A fine copy but for some wear on lower front edge and back board. Near Fine/Not Issued.
Book number: 007102
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Bookselling
Keywords: 0900659114
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEISH ARCHIBALD//PRATT DAVID (SAGGI INTRODUTTIVI)
L' occhio fotografico di Ben Shahn
Milano, Mazzotta, 1980. . 24x24 cm, br. ill, pp. 15, 147 foto f.t. Ottimo.
Book number: "BH322
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791]
Keywords: fotografia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIGEST, READER'S & ANTONIA FRASER & ARCHIBALD MACLEISH & DONAL BRAIDER & RICHARD M. KETCHUM
Great Biographies Charles A. Lindbergh, Florence Nightingale, Thomas A. Edison, Hans Christian Anderson
Reader's Digest Association, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0895772590. biographies may vary; 1.7 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches. As New .
Book number: 5951
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0895772590
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIGEST, READER'S & ANTONIA FRASER & ARCHIBALD MACLEISH & DONAL BRAIDER & RICHARD M. KETCHUM
Great Biographies Charles A. Lindbergh, Florence Nightingale, Thomas A. Edison, Hans Christian Anderson
Reader's Digest Association, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0895772590. biographies may vary; 1.7 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches. Good .
Book number: 5949
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0895772590
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIGEST, READER'S & ANTONIA FRASER & ARCHIBALD MACLEISH & DONAL BRAIDER & RICHARD M. KETCHUM
Great Biographies Charles A. Lindbergh, Florence Nightingale, Thomas A. Edison, Hans Christian Anderson
Reader's Digest Association, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0895772590. biographies may vary; 1.7 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches. Very Good .
Book number: 5952
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0895772590
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIGEST, READER'S & ANTONIA FRASER & ARCHIBALD MACLEISH & DONAL BRAIDER & RICHARD M. KETCHUM
Great Biographies Charles A. Lindbergh, Florence Nightingale, Thomas A. Edison, Hans Christian Anderson
Reader's Digest Association, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0895772590. biographies may vary; 1.7 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches. Very Good .
Book number: 5950
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0895772590
In shopping cart

More information

(ARCHIBALD MACLEISH) DRABECK, BERNARD A. AND ELLIS, HELEN E. (EDITORS).
Archibald Macleish: Reflections.
Amherst:: University of Massachusetts Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870235117. Foreword by Richard Wilbur. First edition. SIGNED by Bernard Drabeck. Near fine in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 60411
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0870235117 Autobiography Interviews Signed Signed and Inscribed Books
In shopping cart

More information

(ARCHIBALD MACLEISH) DRABECK, BERNARD A. AND ELLIS, HELEN E. (EDITORS).
Archibald Macleish: Reflections.
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870235117. Foreword by Richard Wilbur. First edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 25937
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0870235117 Autobiography Interviews,
In shopping cart

More information

DUPIN, JACQUES. (ARCHIBALD MACLEISH)
Les Brisants.
Paris FRANCE,: GLM, 1958. Limited.. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . White card covers, #154 of 450 copies, 36pp, v. Considered one of the major French poets of post WWII and awarded a national prize for his poetry, Dupin was also an art critic and gallery manager who was friends with Picasso, Braque, Giacometti, and others. Some of his poetry editions are illustrated by those friends, including #1 to #65 of this scarce item which had art work by Miro. Though this copy is too high a # for the illustrations, it does have an inscription on the half title page, "Pour Archibald MacLeish avec mon admiration et ma sympathie, J. Dupin." Spine peeling at bottom with 2" tear along front edge. Front cover with yellowing and speckling around 3 edges (1" wide on fore edge; 1/2" along bottom and spine); slight wear to cover edges. Sewn signatures and most pages uncut along top edge. Pages clean and tight. Signed by Author(s). Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Signed by Author(s). Signed: I Signed by Author(s). Good Plus.
Book number: su684
USD 1349.99 [Appr.: EURO 1075.25 | £UK 861.25 | JP¥ 107240]
Keywords: Poetry French Foreign Language
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, EDMUND AND MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD; INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAMS, S. BARNITZ
Burke and MacLeish
Hebron, ME, Hebron Academy. 1958. Hard Cover. A very rare volume. Significant interior inking and pencilling; exterior scuffs, soils, stains, etc. A reference copy only. Fair.
Book number: 061150
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Burke, Macleish
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, GERALD; ARCHIBALD MACLEISH (FORE.)
The Wordless Flesh: Poems By Gerald Fitzgerald
Identity Poetry Cambridge, MA 1960 "insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , The Wordless Flesh: Poems By Gerald Fitzgerald, Fitzgerald, Gerald; Archibald Macleish (Fore.)" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU397251
€  66.99 [Appr.: US$ 84.12 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 6682]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHIBALD MACLEISH; W.H. AUDEN; CECIL DAY LEWIS; HORACE GREGORY ; STEPHEN SPENDER; GEOFFREY GRIGSON AND OTHERS
New Verse No. 4
Geoffrey Grigson, 1933. First Printing. Poetry Magazine. Wraps. Very Good condition.
Book number: 041647
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

(TUDOR, TASHA). HALL, ELIZABETH B.; MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD.
Ladies: 1962 / and Other Talks at Concord Academy / by Elizabeth B. Hall. And an Address by Archibald Macleish. Illustrations by Tasha Tudor.
(Concord, MA): Board of Trustees of Concord Academy, 1962. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial green wraps. The spine & extremities are darkened with the head of the spine lightly chipped. The wraps are lightly soiled & their top edges are chipped. [ix] & 89 pages. Illustrated in black & white with a full-page photographic portrait of Hall & with reproductions of drawings by Tasha Tudor. There are a few small, light stains to the fore-edge with tiny stains to the front edges of a few pages, and the top corners of the first few leaves are lightly bumped. Good. An uncommon Tasha Tudor item.
Book number: 19831
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: Illustrated; Illustrator; Tasha Tudor; Education; Ladies: 1962 and Other Talks at Concord Academy; Headmistress; Elizabeth B. Hall; Portrait; Address; Speech; Archibald Macleish;
In shopping cart

More information

E. B. HILLARD (WENDELL D. GARRETT, ED; INTRO. BY ARCHIBALD MACLEISH)
The Last Men of the Revolution
Barre, Mass: Barre Publishing, 1968. First Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670872539. 116 pages; owner's embossed seal on ffep; inscription inside front cover; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 13616
USD 98.75 [Appr.: EURO 78.75 | £UK 63 | JP¥ 7844]
Keywords: American History Revolutionary War Biography Last Living Interviews
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search