| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
So Blossom, Living Book! an Editorial. Reprinted from the Fitchburg (Mass. ) Sentinel October 14, 1944. Fitchburg, MA: Fitchberg Sentinel, 1944. - Octavo, self-wraps. A sheet of cream stock [9 inches high by 12 inches wide] is folded to form 4 sides: title, 2 pages of text & a blank 4th side. The front edge of the title is slightly darkened. Near fine. The editorial celebrates the work and romantic love of Percy and Marion Morse MacKaye, which on his side continued long after her sudden early death in St. Germain-en-Laye in June 1939. Book number: 16018 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poet; Percy Mackaye; Marion Morse Mackaye; Editorial; Fitchburg Sentinel; So Blossom, Living Book! | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystery of Hamlet King of Denmark, or What We Will a Tetralogy with Prelude and Postlude The Bond Wheelwright Company, New York, 1950. First Edition, Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Limited edition of 357 signed by author. Light wear to slipcase, Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 027657. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 027657 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Theatre & Plays; Literary Criticism & Essays; Literary Criticism & Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystery of hamlet King of Denmark, or What We Will a Tetralogy with Prelude and Postlude The Bond Wheelwright Company, New York, 1950. First Edition, Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Limited edition of 357 signed by author. Light wear to slipcase, Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 027658. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 027658 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Theatre & Plays; Literary Criticism & Essays; Literary Criticism & Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Thousand Years Ago Doubleday, New York, 1914. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Spine torn but repaired Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 024326. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 024326 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Will of Song: A Dramatic Service of Community Singing New York, Boni and Liveright. 1919. Hard Cover. A very rare volume. Book and dust jacket both have normal age wear, including some light scuffs and soils. A decent readable copy. Very Good -/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 071646 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Song, Singing, Singers, Music, Musical, Harmony, Melody, Voice, Vocal Performance, Community Singing | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Key to the Golden Islands. Univ. North Carolina, 1931. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Autograph edition. Copy 159 of 212 copies. Signed by author. Some cover wear. ; 165 pages. Very Good-. Book number: 52210 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: History-southern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard Advocate Anthology Twayne Publishers, Inc. 1950. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Spotting to covers, ink name on front endpaper. 1950 Hard Cover. 327 pp. "The Harvard Advocate, the premier literary magazine of Harvard College, is the oldest continuously published college literary magazine in the United States. The magazine (published then in newspaper format) was founded by Charles S. Gage and William G. Peckham in 1866 and, except for a hiatus during the last years of World War II, has published continuously since then. Its current offices are a two-story wood-frame house at 21 South Street, near Harvard Square and the University campus." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 069708 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Literature Literature::American Literature::Literary Criticism Literature Literature::American Literature::Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anti-Matrimony Stokes, 1910. F First Edition. Near Fine condition. Book number: 015322 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archibald Henderson New York, Percy Mackaye , First, Hardcover. . Inscribed by author. Autographed b/w photo laid in. Also laid in is autographed copy of 7-page biography. Undated, no publishing data provided. Limited, 250 copies. Blue boards, gilt lettering on front board. Contents include Works of Archibald Henderson from 1911-1933, Fifty tributes from writers, educators, scientists, poets; Signed by Inscribed By Author. Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 25629 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Caliban by the yellows sands. Doubleday, Page & Company. 1916. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 223 pages, one black & white photo. Black & white illustrations by Joseph Urban & Robert edmond Jones. Coiffes abîmées. ¶ A Community Masque of the art the theatre. Devised and written to commemorate the Trecentenary of the death of Shakespeare. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60002477 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caliban By The Yellow Sands Shakespeare Tercenternary Masque A Community Masque of the Art of the Theatre. Doubleday, Page & Company, 1916. Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 55479 USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Camerado! in Remembrance / Marion Morse Mackaye / St. Germain-En-Laye / First of June, 1939. Dornach, Switzerland: 1939. - Octavo, self-wraps. A sheet of cream stock, 9-1/4 inches high by 13 inches wide, has been folded to form 4 sides. There is a 1-1/4 inch split with a small piece out at the top of the fold & the edges of the outer sides are slightly darkened. The bottom corner of the title page is lightly creased. Illustrated with a portrait of Walt Whitman, specially drawn for Percy MacKaye on the title page, and with a reproduction of Marion MacKaye's bookplate, designed by Gordon Craig, on the fourth side. Very good. The subtitle of MacKaye's poem "Camerado!", which is printed on the 3rd and 4th sides of the leaflet, reads: "Jo Davidson's statue of Walt Whitman speaks to the 'Trail-Seeker". A note below the reproduction of the bookplate states: "A few copies of this leaflet, with bookplate of Marion MacKaye designed by Gordon Craig, have been printed, in anniversary of her birthday, 24th of February, for her friends".Rare. Book number: 15944 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poem; Poet; Percy Mackaye; Camerado!; in Remembrance Marion Morse Mackaye; Anniversary; Birthday; Bookplate; Gordon Craig; Walt Whitman. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Civic Theatre in Relation to the Redemption of Leisure, a Book of Suggestions Mitchell Kennerley. 1912, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good + No Jacket8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. Pencil notes & pencil underlining, gilt titles & seal on front board, bumped corner, PA608612. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 608612 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4965]
Keywords: Mitchell Kennerley | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries and Inventions Warner, Warner Press, 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Near fine (some offsetting in the gutters) in dust jacket with light wear. Book number: 019375 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dogtown Common New York The Macmillan Company, 1921. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Good. First edition (1921), with personalized inscription signed by the author on the front free endpaper. A story-legend in verse that captures the spirit of an abandoned Puritan community in regional New England dialect. Blue cloth with tan cloth spine, paper labels on spine and front cover, tan dustjacket printed in blue. The book has almost no external wear, good hinges, sound text block, lightly age-toned but clean pages with a few instances of finger soil to the margins and a few instances of very light foxing, no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is uniformly age-darkened with some spotting to the rear panel and some fairly minor chipping to the corners and spine ends. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author Book number: 028583 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Verse New England Theme Poem Poetry Puritan Community | In shopping cart More information div> |
Einkaufsgang in Himmel. Aus Dem Englischen Ubertragen Von Dora Baker. In Memoriam / Marion Morse Mackaye / St. Germain-En-Laye / 1. Juni, 1939. Dornach, Schweiz: 1939. - Octavo, self-wraps. A sheet of cream stock, 9-1/4 inches high by 13 inches wide, has been folded to form 4 sides. Illustrated with a black-and-white title vignette reproducing Marion Morse MacKaye's bookplate, designed by Gordon Craig. The edges of the pages are a bit darkened & the outer pages are slightly soiled. Very good. The German translation of MacKaye's poem "Shopping in Heaven" fills the second and third sides. A note in German on the fourth side states that a few copies of the lealfet were printed for friends of Marion Morse MacKaye.Rare. Book number: 15956 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poem; Poet; Percy Mackaye; Shopping in Heaven; Einkaufsgang in Himmel; German Translation; Dora Baker; in Remembrance Marion Morse Mackaye; Bookplate; Gordon Craig. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emma: A Play. Jane Austen's Novel Dramatized. (Prospectus). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. - Octavo. A sheet of white stock [18 inches high by 12 inches wide] is folded twice to form 4 sides. The 4th side is lightly spotted. 2 illustrations in blue & white [portrait of the author & a set design for the play]. Very good. The prospectus recounts tht Marion Morse MacKaye finished her adaptation of "Emma", which she had undertaken at the suggestion of her husband poet Percy MacKaye, not long before her sudden illness and death in France in June 1939. On May 20, 1941, the play was to receive "A first and memorial presentation by the famous Little Country Theatre of Fargo, North Dakota before notables of the state, (the Governor will be present) of the stage and of the literary world." Macmillan's publication was timed to coincide with the production. Book number: 15991 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Theatre; Theater; Play; Adaptation; Emma; Jane Austen; Marion Morse Mackaye; Poet; Percy Mackaye; Prospectus; Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evergreen Tree NY & London, D. Appleton and Co. 1917, First Edition. Hard Cover. "A masque of Christmas Time for community singing and acting, with scenic and costume designs by Robert Edmond Jones, together with three monographs on the Masque by the author, the scenic designer, and Arthur Farwell, composer of the music." Several pages are uncut. Illustrated. Cover decorated with half-dollar sized gold embossed background on which is a Christmas tree image. Light wear to corners. Very Good +/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 017640 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Evergreen Tree Trees, Christmas Tree, Christianity, Christian Symbols, Christmas Symbols, Christmas Play Performance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Facing Infinitude / by M.M. M. 1917. In Remembrance / Marion Morse Mackaye / St. Germain-En-Laye / First of June, 1939. Greetings to the Friends of Marion & Percy Mackaye. Littleton, Massachusetts, Christmas & New Year 1942 - 1943. n.p., 1942. - Octavo, self-wraps. A sheet of cream stock, 9 inches high by 13 inches wide, has been folded to form 4 sides. The 4th page is lightly foxed & there is some very light foxing to the edges of the other pages. 1 full-page black-and-white illustration [portrait of Marion MacKaye]. Near fine. In a note on the fourth page, Percy MacKaye writes that the photograph of Marion Morse reproduced on page 3 was given to her by him as a wedding present two days before their marriage in October 1898. Twenty years later, at their home in New Hampshire, she wrote the passage from her journal reprinted here about the eternal bond of their love. Book number: 16022 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poet; Percy Mackaye; Marion Morse Mackaye; Journal; Facing Infinitude; in Remembrance Marion Morse Mackaye St. Germain-En-Laye First of June, 1939; Christmas 1942; Photographic Portrait. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fenris, the Wolf; a Tragedy New York. The MacMillan Company; London. MacMillan & Co. Ltd 1905. 1905 Edition. Form/Genre: Tragedies. A near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Top edge gilt. Slight dust-dulling only. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 81940 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gobbler of God a Poem of the Southern Appalachians New York: Longmans, Green, 1928. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good in boards. No dust jacket. Ex library copy with all the usual markings. Stated first edition.;. Book number: 34254 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: First Editions Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Wedding of Marion Morse and Percy Mackaye (1898-1948). Shirley Center, Massachusetts / First Parish Meeting House / 11 A.M. 8th of October 1948. (Warner, NH: Printed by Freeman Tilden, 1948). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue wraps. 8 pages. 4 ful-page illustrations, including 2 facsimiles, & 1 textual illustration in black & white. Near fine. Marion Morse Mackaye died on June 1, 1939. The text includes a poem about the wedding by Percy MacKaye titled "October the Eighth MDCCCXCVIII". The full-page illustrations depict the church where the MacKayes were married and a portrait of them shortly before their marriage, together with facsimiles of Percy MacKaye's "Song for Our Wedding Day" and Marion's music, "Melody of the Wedding Song", both written in their own hands on the day before the wedding. Book number: 16020 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poem; Poet; Percy Mackaye; Marion Morse Mackaye; the Golden Wedding of Marion Morse and Percy Mackaye; October the Eighth Mdccxcviii; Song for Our Wedding Day; Music; Melody of the Wedding Song; Facsimiles; Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Goodly Company / by M.M. M. / 1924. In Remembrance / Marion Morse Mackaye / St. Germain-En-Laye / First of June, 1939. Greetings to the Friends of Marion & Percy Mackaye. Littleton Massachusetts Christmas & New Year 1941 - 1942. Littleton, MA: 1941. - Octavo, self-wraps. A sheet of cream stock, 9-1/4 inches high by 12-1/4 inches wide, has been folded to form 4 sides: title page, 2 pages of text & a blank 4th side. The outer sides are darkened & soiled with light staining to the 4th side. The top & bottom of the fold are slightly chipped. Good. Percy MacKaye's own copy marked up by him with extensive pencil instructions & proof marks in red pencil for the printer. The two-page text is an extract from Marion Morse MacKaye's journal for June 14th 1924.Rare. Book number: 15954 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Journal; Marion Morse Mackaye; Poet; Percy Mackaye; the Goodly Company; in Remembrance Marion Morse Mackaye; Proof Copy. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Immigrants: A Lyric Drama New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1915. Intro. by Frederic C. Howe, Commissioner of Immigration at Ellis Island. 12mo. xix, 138 p. 1st ed. Â ¶ "In this lyric drama Mr. MacKaye shows us the immigrant who comes to America to the promised land, only to have his high hopes and ideals crushed out in the alleys and sweat shops of New York." Act I is set in Italy, Act II "shows the steerage deck of the steamship as it enters New York Harbor" while Act III "shows New York and the tragic fate that overtakes the hopeful ones in the new world" - Book Review Digest. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 30789 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Immigration
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jeanne D'Arc. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1907. - Octavo, pictorial cream cloth titled in gilt on the spine & in gilt within a decorative frame with a circular vignette in blue, black & gilt on the front cover, in a dust wrapper with a keyhole in its spine, revealing the titling. The covers are bumped with a few tiny black marks. The area of the spine revealed by the keyhole is darkened. The dust jacket is darkened, rubbed & chipped with a tear to the bottom of the front fold. ix, [1] leaf & 163 pages plus 4-page publisher's catalog. Illustrated with black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece. There is light soiling to page ix & the bottom half-inch of the frontispiece is detached. Very good. Later printing, in an uncommon advertising dust jacket printed with lists of new Macmillan novels, but without the title or author of this book. Book number: 14801 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Theater; Theatre; Play; Verse Drama; Jeanne D'Arc; Percy Mackaye; Plates. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page