| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
One Half the People: The Fight for Woman Suffrage Urbana, University of Illinois Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0252010116) Soft Cover. A very nice copy. Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 070342 USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Woman Suffrage, Women's Rights, Gender Equality 0252010116 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Songs of Francis George Scott 1880-1958, A Centenary Album of forty-one songs for solo voice and piano, selected and edited by Neil Mackay Sheet Music Roberton Publications, Aylesbury, 1980. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Undated. Crisp clean blue covers are a little faded on front lower edge, tight binding, clean pages. Item Type: Sheet Music. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 13110090021. Book number: 13110090021 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance
Keywords: , sheet-music, vocal score, poetry, sheet music Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance; Music - scores for songs & vocal works; sheet-music; Scotland; Music - scores for songs & vocal works sheet-music | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 61 1989, a Review of History and Archaeology in the County, published Under the Direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Leeds, Yorkshire, 1989. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include: The 125th Anniversary of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society; The Huddersfield and District Archaeological Society; A Collared Urn of the Early Bronze Age from Silpho near Scalby, North Yorkshire; Excavations at Helmsley Castle; A Twelth-Century Scottish Charter Concerning Yorkshire; Excavation and Salvage Work on a Moated Site at Cowick, South Humberside 1976; Earthworks and Marton and Moxby Priories; The Thwaites Family and Two Effigies at Lund, East Riding; The Tomb of Archbishop Scrope in York Minster; Marmaduke Bradley, Last Abbot of Fountains; Monastic Leasing Before the Dissolution, the Evidence of Bolton Priory and Fountains Abbey; The Seizure of Hull and Its Magazine, January 1642; Ormesby Hall, Cleveland; Ackworth Hospital 1757-1773; Denison Hall, Little Woodhouse, Leeds; Yorkshire's Early Warning System, 1916-1936; Two Late Anglo-Saxon Strap-Ends from South Yorkshire; Book Reviews; An Index to the Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, Volumes 53-60 and to Certain Other Publications of the Society.Clean peach coloured covers with faded spine, sound binding, clean pages with fold-out maps, plans, photographs, diagrams and drawings. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312050048. Book number: 50312050048 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , Archaeology, British History, Yorkshire Archaeology; British History; Early History; England; Yorkshire. British History Early History Yorkshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Castle Dangerous Calling London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1972. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 160pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with light rubbing to dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcmc015b GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Comfort Carroll & Graf Pub, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786705078. American first edition, first printing. Published by Carroll Graf r in 1998. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 8502020 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Keywords: 0786705078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Comfort Toronto: Worldwide Library, 2004. Paperback. ISBN: 0373264860. Great overall appearance but has spine creasing. ; 0.69 x 6.68 x 4.22 Inches; 252 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 26751 USD 3.79 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301]
Keywords: 0373264860 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLD COMFORT. Mackay, Scott. COLD COMFORT. NY: Worldwide Mystery, c2004. A detective Barry Gilbert mystery. 252pp. Fine bright mass market paperback Book number: 65855 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Comfort NY: Carroll & Graf, 1998. 1st printing of first edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 107963 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 0786705078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Comfort. NY: Carroll & Graf, (1998). First Edition. Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 706021 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Signed Mystery/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Comfort. Carroll & Graf: NY, 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0786705078. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Crime novel: the first in the Barry Gilbert series. Book number: 21482 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0786705078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Cold Comfort Carroll & Graf Pub, 1998. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, signed by author on title page. Bottom corners bumped, 6 1/4 ID: mon0000004004 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000004004 USD 20.08 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1595]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall Guy Minotaur Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312281552. SIGNED American first edition, second printing. Published by St Martin's in 2001. Signed on the inside title page by Mr. Mackay. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 5009695 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 0312281552 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall Guy New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312281552). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 371, signed by author on title page. Book as new, no shelfwear, dustjacket wrapped in protective brodart covering. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 030694 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Toronto Ont Fiction Mystery Detective Police Signed, Scott Mackay, Cold Comfort Procedural International Signed 0312281552 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Friend in Barcelina Toronto, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1992. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0006471528 Paperback As the balance for control in World War II starts to shift towards the Allies, Hermann Goerlitz leads a crew, specially armed U-Boat capable of breaking through the Allied naval defense. When his inexperienced crew is overpowered by a chlorine gas leak, they mutiny, surface and surrender to the British rather than scuttle the boat to preserve the Reich's secrets. What follows is Goerlitz's dramatic escape and a thrilling cat-and-mouse chase as the German tries to reach his man in Barcelona, with the fate of the Allied Naval Command at stake. Crease on back cover. . Book number: 012167 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Modern Paperback Novels
Keywords: Fiction/Second World War/U-Boat/Allied Naval Defense/Mutiny/Escape | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Friend in Barcelona New York: Harpercollins, 1992, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. New York: Harpercollins, 1992, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. clean, tight . Good . Book number: 008452 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | A friend in Barcelona HarperCollins Canada / H & C Hb, 1991. Hardcover. Like New. New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), Harper Collins Canada, Toronto, 1991, First Edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page, ID: mon0000140493 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000140493 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Meek New York: Roc, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. 0451458230 Used Book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7244724 USD 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 230]
Keywords: 0451458230 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Meek New York, ROC Fantasy, 2001. Ed.: Reprint, 6.7 x 4.2 x 0.9 inches. Mass Market Paperback. 0451458230. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 20268 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 0451458230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Meek Roc, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition, SIGNED by Author on Title Page, tight binding, no reading creases () The future of humanity depends on the asteroid Ceres, where children can grow up in Earth-normal gravity. But when an engineering crew lands on Ceres, they realize that they are not alone-and not welcome... ID: mon0000109647 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000109647 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Adventure, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Scores Toronto: Worldwide, 2005. Paperback. ISBN: 0373265204. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 269 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 52074 USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 381]
Keywords: 0373265204 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Omega Sol ROC. 2008. (ISBN: 9780451462039) MassMarket Paperback . As New. Book number: 0067963 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780451462039 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Omega Sol NY: ROC, 2008. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0881502359. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 181701 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Science Fiction 9780451462039 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Omnifix New York, ROC Fantasy, 2004. Ed.: Reprint, 6.7 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches. Mass Market Paperback. 0451459601. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 20270 USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 364] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0451459601 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Orbis New York, ROC Fantasy, 2002. Ed.: Reprint, 7.1 x 4.2 x 1.2 inches. Mass Market Paperback. 0451458745. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 20269 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0451458745 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Orbis ROC. (ISBN: 0-451-45874-5) . 2002, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. (Science Fiction). Book number: 378743 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0451458745 | In shopping cart More information div> |