| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 808 books on 33 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A History of English Literature: The Middle Ages and the Renascence (650-1660) - Modern Times (1660-1950) - Revised Edition London, J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd. 1951. Hard Cover. Light normal scuffs and edge wear; a nice copy. A detailed study of English literary history. 1,401 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 046794 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Literature, Literary, Books, Writing, Study, Studies, English, Language, Fiction, Novels, Classics, Classical, Poetry, Poets, Poems, Verse, Prose, Rhyme, Plot, Characters, Symbolism, Metaphor, Analogy, Allusion, Allegory, Technique, Authors, History, Hist | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Vol. I, 1966: Outpost of Freedom; The Double Image: The Yearling: The Century of the Detective; The Way of the Eagle; So This is What Happened to Charlie Moe. Pleasantville , N Y, The Reader's Digest Association, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 237990 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Condensed Fiction Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confrontatie op Cap Martin Uitgever: Sijthoff Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789021804415 -- Budget BoekBook number: 1814 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: 9789021804415 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captain / Children of Hope / No Highway / the Last Eagle / the Double Image Reader's Digest undated H/Back marbled boards with blue cloth spine VG 502pp 8 x 5 590g ¶ Omnibus edition containing 5 titles -- Stort BooksBook number: 4917 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: fiction readers digest novels condensed stories 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above Suspicion London, Harrap. 1941, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) third printing of first edition of 1941, orange - red cloth lightly rubbed, white titling to spine flecked from the publishers name at the tail, gift inscription dated 1943 to fep, war era paper stock, 243pp, tidy but a little tired, early MacInnes. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003072 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Novel Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
ASSIGNEMENT IN BRITTANY ISBN : 000612058X. FONTANA/COLLINS. 1974. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 317 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062047 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Assignment in Brittany London: Fontana, 1985. Paperback. Fontana 1985; A good reading copy. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13072 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Assignment in Brittany London, Harrap. 1947, Reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unclipped DW lightly rubbed with slight chipping to spine ends, pen inscription to fep, 322pp seventh impression. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008794 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Espionage Thriller Spy Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Decision at Delphi London: Fontana, 1968. Paperback. Fontana Books 1968; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13807 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Double Image Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to edges; reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 036056 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Double Image London, Collins. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover. 349 pages. Jacket is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and a couple light repairs to edges of jacket, but still a presentable copy. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Paris In The Spring, Danger In The Air.John Craig, A Young American Who Has Come To Europe To Do Some Research On Mediterranean History, Runs Into Professor Sussman. Fine/Good. Book number: 042319 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Double Image The Readers Book Club No 176. Hard Cover. Prev owners name on ffep. torn dustwrapper. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 007341 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
FRIENDS AND LOVERS ISBN : 0006162517. FONTANA/COLLINS. 1982. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 336 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062138 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
I AND MY TRUE LOVE FONTANA/COLLINS. 1982. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 286 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062024 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neither Five Nor Three Fortuna, 1975. 0006119719. Paperback. ISBN: 0006119719. Fortuna 1975; A good working copy in paperback. Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 12716 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0006119719 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
North from Rome London, Collins. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW unclipped with edge rubbing, chipping to spine ends and corners, short tear along fold at top corner, little if any loss, book has faint foxing to prelims, Her fourth book. Very Good/Good. Book number: 002282 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Espionage Murder Mystery Fiction Novel Cold War | In shopping cart More information div> |
NORTH FROM ROME FONTANA/COLLINS. 1984. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 287 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062019 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pray for a Brave Heart London, Collins. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unclipped DW lightly browned spine, light rubbing or minor chipping to spine ends, small puncture tear to middle of upper DW joint, pen gift inscription to fep, 256pp, minor age toning to paper stock. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007146 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Espionage Thriller Spy Novel Modern First Edition Fiction Switzerland | In shopping cart More information div> |
PRELUDE TO TERROR ISBN : 0006159354. FONTANA/COLLINS. 1983. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 320 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062077 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SALZBURG CONNECTION FAWCETT CREST BOOK. 1969. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 384 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062881 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SALZBURG CONNECTION FONTANA/COLLINS. 1969. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 378 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063601 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Ride a pale horse London, Collins. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002228718) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG in same price clipped DW. top edge a little dusty. The top interview that journalist Karen Cornell had been promised at the Prague peace conference never materialized. But she was chosen for something far more hazardous - to carry potentially lethal documents from a high-level Czech bureaucrat wanting to defect to the West and to prove his worth to the Americans. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001159 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Espionage Thriller Spy Novel Fiction 0002228718 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Ride a pale horse London, Collins. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002228718) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG in same unclipped DW, The top interview that journalist Karen Cornell had been promised at the Prague peace conference never materialized. But she was chosen for something far more hazardous - to carry potentially lethal documents from a high-level Czech bureaucrat wanting to defect to the West and to prove his worth to the Americans. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007095 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Espionage Thriller Spy Novel Fiction 0002228718 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE VENETIAN AFFAIR ISBN : 0006125336. FONTANA/COLLINS. 1974. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 348 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062774 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Preludio al terrore. Milano, CdE, 1979, 8vo legatura editoriale con sovraccopertina illustrata a colori, pp. 346 Book number: 4-75279 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: (Narrativa) | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page