| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 745 books on 30 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Barbarous Coast Great Britain, Fontana. 1972. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. Fair. Book number: 36616 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Adult - Thriller / Suspense
Keywords: Private Eyes: Male Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Glorious Age of Exploration New York. 1973. Doubleday. 1st US edition of the 1971 UK original, in the Encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration. 488 PP with b/w and colour illust. Hard cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Few foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 26.5 x 19.5. (ISBN: 038504352X) ¶ From the first explorations by Egyptians and Phoenicians to the voyage of Magellan. Book number: 31575 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Exploration 038504352x | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Lasair: Anthology of 18th Century Scottish Gaelic Verse. Birlinn, (Edinburgh, 2001), Ist edition.. 531 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), soft cover. The poems are presented in Gaelic and English on facing pages. "..a colourful new anthology of over sixty poems from one of the most dynamic periods of Gaelic literature. Arranged chronologically and edited wi th facing translations by Ronald Black, these poems, composed in a range of forms and styles, span the whole gamut of human experience, from politics, religion and war to love, sex and domestic life. Together they form a rich celebration of G a e l i c culture and provide a fascinating insight into the passions and preoccupations of the Highland people during a turbulent period in their history..features the work of over forty poets, and includes extensive notes and an introduction, wh ic h se t th e poems firmly in their literary and historical contexts." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light rubbing, small crease at bottom corners of covers - slight migration into adjacent pages, sp i ne fla t and u ncr ea sed. VG. Book number: 14264 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Scottish, Scots, Scotland, Gaelic, Gaels, Verse, Anthologies, Literature, Translations, Culture, Highland. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ross Macdonald/Kenneth Millar: A Descriptive Bibliography. (Pittsburgh, PA): University of Pittsburgh Press, 1983. - Octavo, grayish blue cloth titled in silver. xv & 259 pp. Profusely illustrated. Near fine. First edition. Book number: 6629 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). Ross Macdonald/Kenneth Millar: A Descriptive Bibliography. (Macdonald, Ross). Bruccoli, Matthew J. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hollywood verhalen Anthos, Baarn, 1993. Pocket, 200 pp.,samenstelling en nawoord Ed Schilders, omslag Robert Nix, bijdragen van Faulkner, Scott Fizgerald, Shaw e.a., datum voorin. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 26197 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Designs of Darkness: Interviews with Detective Novelists. Bowling Green State University Popular Press, Bowling Green, Ohio, (1983).. 239 pp, 8vo, soft cover. B&w photos of authors interviewed. Interior - tiny faint stain to fore edge of first three pages and inside of front cover, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, tw o small areas of surface paper scuffing at top/bottom of front cover at spine, spine is flat and uncreased. VG-. Book number: 7697 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literary Reference
Keywords: Mystery Writers, Detectives, Murder, Crime, Authors, P.D. James, Jean Stubbs, Peter Lovesey, Margaret Millar, Ross Macdonald, Howard Engle, Ruth Rnedell, Patricia Highsmith, Julian Symons, Amanda Cross, Anne Perry, Dick Francis, Janwillem Van de Wet | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Journal of French Studies, vol XXXIII, N°2, May-August 1996. N° spécial : TEACHING CULTURES. Contient entre autres : 1) The Culture of the Discipline : Cultural Studies as a challenge to French Studies, by Ross Chambers (21 pages, in english). French National Identity and the literary Politics of Exclusion : the Jeranne Hyvrard Case, by A. James Arnold (10 pages, in english)... "Monash University, 1996. Contient aussi : Rehydrating the Babies. ""Bains de Culture"" in the Post-Everything Age, by Colin W. Nettelbeck (20 pages, in english). ""Bandes dessinées"", or Patches of Culture, by Amanda Macdonald (20 p., in english). The Popularity of the Canon : literary Allusions in the French Press 1990-1992, by Sandra Nicholls, Anne Freadman and Peter Cryle (8 p., in english). Teaching National Cultures, by Elizabeth Rechniewski (8 p., in english). Images, imagination et culture, par Louise Maurer (13 pages). Spies like us : thoughts on Cultural Conformity and Language Teaching, by Barbara E. Hanna (16 pages, in english)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." ¶ Australian Journal of French Studies, vol XXXIII, N°2, May-August 1996. N° spécial : TEACHING CULTURES. Contient entre autres : 1) The Culture of the Discipline : Cultural Studies as a challenge to French Studies, by Ross Chambers (21 pages, in english). French National Identity and the literary Politics of Exclusion : the Jeranne Hyvrard Case, by A. James Arnold (10 pages, in english)... Book number: 81294 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Declarations of War / Scent of the Sea / the Underground Man Odhams1972 H/back VG 509pp 8 x 5 350g ¶ Omnibus edition containing Declarations of War, Scend of The Sea and The Underground Man -- Stort BooksBook number: 18202 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: mans book fiction story war sea murder 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aftershock; Lew Archer Private Investigator; Police Chief. Walter J. Black, 1977. Hardcover. Detective Book Club Series. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 28030 USD 2.79 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 222]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case of the Crimson Kiss - The Saint in Pursuit - The Underground Man. Roslyn NY, Walter J. Black, 1971. Detective Book Club 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Boards are scuffed and rubbed, spinecover lightly browned and cracked along back fold. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 135689 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der dünne Mann, Liebe Mutter es geht mir gut, Unter Wasser stirbt man nicht Diogenes-Taschenbuch ; 21524 : Der goldene Gelbe Zürich : Diogenes, 1987. O-Titel: The thin man Book number: 111038 € 3.20 [Appr.: US$ 4.02 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 319] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Goldene Gelbe: Der dünne Mann / Liebe Mutter, es geht mir gut... / Unter Wasser stirbt man nicht Diogenes ISBN: 325721524X. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU006009 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Machine Translation The Hague. Mouton. 1979. (ISBN: 9027978360). Hardcover. xiii + 265 pages. Tight and unworn cloth binding. Very modest ex-library stamps. The book was never circulated, almost certainly was never read, and has no markings on the interior pages. Very Good. Book number: 21z46 USD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4925] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics, Computer, 9027978360 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DROWNING POOL. Signed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1950, 1st Edition. First Edition of the second Lew Archer mystery Inscribed by Ross MacDonald on the front free endpaper to an early Millar/Macdonald supporter and collector of mystery and detection fiction. 'Best wishes to ..John Ross Macdonald'. 8vo. 244 pp. A very good copy in green and white patterned paper covered boards, black topstain, black titles to the mildly darkened spine, in a very good pictorial dustwrapper showing some use; wear and rubbing at the folds, heel and crown of the spine and old tape reinforcement on the verso. Still presents well. Rarely found signed. Adapted into the 1975 film with Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Signed by Author. Book number: 30068 USD 3475.00 [Appr.: EURO 2767.5 | £UK 2216.75 | JP¥ 276046] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Signed American Authors Mystery Crime Detection Suspense Itsamystery Ross Macdonald Presentation & Inscribed Copies | In shopping cart More information div> |
FIND A VICTIM. Signed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1965, 1st Edition. First Edition of the fifth Lew Archer mystery, Inscribed by Ross Macdonald, considered by critics as one of the 'holy trinity of American crime writers' with Dashiell Hammett and Raymond Chandler, on the front free endpaper. 'To Vince Moyar / with my respect for / his pertinacity, / (John) Ross Macdonald'. 8vo. 245 pp. A near fine copy in brown and beige patterned paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a bright, very good or better pictorial dustwrapper with one negligible closed tear, some wear at the heel and crown of the spine and tips. "Incisive, perceptive, forceful and fast-paced, powerful and personal, a strange and haunting blend."The New York Times Book Review. Signed by Author. Book number: 30069 USD 3975.00 [Appr.: EURO 3165.75 | £UK 2535.5 | JP¥ 315765] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Signed American Authors Mystery Crime Detection Suspense Itsamystery Ross Macdonald Presentation & Inscribed Copies | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE NAME IS ARCHER. New York, Bantam Books. 1955, 1st Edition. First Edition. A paperback original of these seven Lew Archer short stories including, Find The Woman, Lew Archer's first appearance in print and winner of the 1946 contest sponsored by Ellery Queen. Very good or better in the original illustrated wrappers, some light use, pages starting to yellow. Bantam # 1295. Small 8vo. 194 pp. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. Book number: 30105 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition American Authors Mystery Crime Detection Suspense . Itsamystery Ross Macdonald | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARCHER AT LARGE. The Galton Case. The Chill. Black Money. Signed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1970, 1st Edition. First Omnibus Edition of three Lew Archer mysteries, collecting, The Galton Case, The Chill and Black Money, regarded by critics as among the most powerful of all Ross Macdonald's novels, Inscribed by Ross MacDonald on the front free endpaper to an early Millar/Macdonald supporter and collector of mystery and detection fiction. 'Best wishes to.. Ross Macdonald'. 8vo. 627 pp. A fine copy in orange cloth, silver and red titles, yellow topstain in a bright, fresh, essentially fine pictorial dustwrapper. With a foreward by Ross Macdonald. A very nice copy indeed. Signed by Author. Book number: 30077 USD 1150.00 [Appr.: EURO 916 | £UK 733.75 | JP¥ 91353] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Signed American Authors Mystery Crime Detection Suspense Itsamystery Ross Macdonald Presentation & Inscribed Copies | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARCHER IN HOLLYWOOD. The Moving Target. The Way Some People Die. The New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1967, 1st Edition. First Collected Edition of three Lew Archer mysteries, selecting the first Lew Archer mystery, a Haycraft-Queen cornerstone, The Moving Target, basis for the film Harper with Paul Newman, Inscribed by Ross MacDonald on the front free endpaper. 'For ..with cordial best wishes, Ken Millar (John Ross Macdonald), Santa Barbara, Calif. Sept. 8/70.' 8vo. 528 pp. A fine copy in pale yellow cloth, blue titles, blue topstain in a bright, fresh, essentially fine pictorial dustwrapper. With a foreward by Ross Macdonald. A very nice copy. Signed by Author. Book number: 30076 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 995.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99297] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Signed American Authors Mystery Crime Detection Suspense Itsamystery Ross Macdonald Presentation & Inscribed Copies | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARCHER IN JEOPARDY. The Doomsters. Zebra-Striped Hearse. The Instant New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1979, 1st Edition. First Omnibus Edition of three Lew Archer mysteries, collecting, The Doomsters, The Instant Enemy and the Edgar nominated, Zebra-Striped Hearse, Inscribed by Ross MacDonald on the title-page to an early Millar/Macdonald supporter and collector of mystery and detection fiction. 'Ross Macdonald for..with my best wishes, Ross MacDonald'. 8vo. 757 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over blue paper covered boards, silver titles, blue topstain in a bright, fresh, essentially fine dustwrapper. With a foreward by Ross Macdonald. Signed by Author. Book number: 30083 USD 1150.00 [Appr.: EURO 916 | £UK 733.75 | JP¥ 91353] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Signed American Authors Mystery Crime Detection Suspense Itsamystery Ross Macdonald Presentation & Inscribed Copies | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BARBAROUS COAST. Signed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1956, 1st Edition. First Edition of the highly-regarded sixth Lew Archer mystery Signed by Ross Macdonald on the front free endpaper. 8vo. 247 pp. A near fine copy in red and white patterned paper covered boards, (erasure to the front free endpaper], black titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper showing the slightest of use. Signed by Author. Book number: 30075 USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2787.5 | £UK 2232.5 | JP¥ 278032] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Signed American Authors Mystery Crime Detection Suspense Itsamystery Ross Macdonald | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLACK MONEY. New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1966, 1st Edition. First Edition of this highly-regarded Lew Archer mystery by Ross Macdonald, considered by critics as one of the 'holy trinity of American crime writers' with Dashiell Hammett and Raymond Chandler. 8vo. 238 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 burgundy cloth over blue paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use, a touch of rubbing at the heel and crown of the spine and one short closed tear on the upper front panel. A very nice copy. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. Book number: 30080 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition American Authors Mystery Crime Detection Suspense Itsamystery Ross Macdonald | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BLUE HAMMER. New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1976, 1st Edition. First Edition of the final Lew Archer mystery. 8vo. 270 pp. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over teal paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine, yellow topstain, in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. A bright, fresh copy of this Keating title by Ross Macdonald, considered by critics as one of the 'holy trinity of American crime writers' with Dashiell Hammett and Raymond Chandler. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. Book number: 30081 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25817] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition American Authors Mystery Crime Detection Suspense Itsamystery Ross Macdonald | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONTRACT FOR THE MOVING TARGET. New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1948, 1st Edition. Legal format document signed. Fine in original condition. Contract between Alfred A. Knopf Inc & John Macdonald [Howard Ober, Agent] for THE MOVING TARGET, dated September 27th, 1948. 6 ribbon tied & sealed, 8" 1/2 x 14" heavy onion skin pages plus cover, detailing the agreements reach for the publication of one of the author's most important books. Signed by Alfred A. Knopf and witnessed by Natalie Leighton. Contains the terms, rights & permissions of publication, royalty arrangement & advances. A unique document. Signed by Author. Book number: 30085 USD 3875.00 [Appr.: EURO 3086 | £UK 2471.75 | JP¥ 307822] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Itsamystery Ross Macdonald | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DARK TUNNEL. New York, Dodd Mead & Company. 1944, 1st Edition. First Edition of Ross Macdonald/Kenneth Millar's first book, a highly - regarded spy thriller. A just about fine, unusually fresh copy (one tiny bump to the bottom edge of the front board) in red cloth, black titles to the spine in a fine facsimile dustwrapper of the original. A handsome copy of a classic Ross Macdonald/Kenneth Millar title. 8vo. 241 pp. Book number: 30079 USD 1550.00 [Appr.: EURO 1234.5 | £UK 988.75 | JP¥ 123129] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition American Authors Mystery Crime Detection Suspense Itsamystery Ross Macdonald | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DOOMSTERS. New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1948, 1st Edition. First Edition of the highly-regarded seventh Lew Archer mystery by Ross Macdonald, considered by critics as one of the 'holy trinity of American crime writers' with Dashiell Hammett and Raymond Chandler. 8vo. 251 pp. A just about fine copy in purple and white patterned paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh better than very good neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Book number: 30073 USD 1350.00 [Appr.: EURO 1075.25 | £UK 861.25 | JP¥ 107241] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition American Authors Mystery Crime Detection Suspense Itsamystery Ross Macdonald | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page