ascending
descending
found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MACDONALD, MARIANNE
Black Bass Rock
Toronto, Macmillan. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Solid copy with a spine lean and small bumps on corners of covers. Some light foxing on front and rear free end papers and on top, bottom and right edges. Dust jacket has some small edge tears, crumpling and creases along top and bottom edges, and still bright jacket shows light wear. Very Good -/Very Good.
Book number: 22603
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 930]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens Fiction Adventure Mystery Ontario Canada
In shopping cart

More information

MARIANNE MACDONALD
Blood Lies: A Dido Hoare Mystery (Dido Hoare Mysteries)
Minotaur Books, 2002. Hardcover. 0312283059 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good .
Book number: BINGX84210764
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: 0312283059
In shopping cart

More information

MARIANNE MACDONALD
Blood Lies
Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340768940. First British edition, first printing. Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 2001. The jacket is in Very Good condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Small quarter inch chip to top right corner. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark.. Fine .
Book number: 1011076
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 952]
Keywords: 0340768940
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, MARIANNE
Blood Lies
UK, Hodder & Stoughton. 2001, First Edition. DJ protected in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Fine/Fine.
Book number: MAC570
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

MARIANNE MACDONALD
Blood Lies
Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340768940. SIGNED British first edition, first printing. 0340768940 Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 2001. Signed on the inside title page by Ms. MacDonald. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Barcode on back of jacket has been lightly markered through. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 5009693
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1270]
Keywords: 0340768940
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, MARIANNE
Blood Lies
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2001, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - SIGNED by the author - BIBLIOMYSTERY - very fine in very fine dj - Canadian author's 5th Dido Hoare novel, here involving a first edition of Beatrix Potter's Tale of Peter Rabbit. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 8085
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383]
Keywords: Bibliomystery Dido Hoare British Bookseller Fiction Bibliofiction Canadian Mystery Fictio Novel Beatrix Potter Peter Rabbit Mystery Novel
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, MARIANNE
Blood Lies Signed
UK, Hodder. 2001, First. Hard, New. Unread. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Fine/Fine. Signed.
Book number: MHV527
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, MARIANNE
Blood Lies
UK, Hodder & Stoughton. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340768940) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 259pp. Dido Hoare, amateur detective, runs a second hand/antiquarian bookshop in Islington. Her life consists of juggling a business, with looking out for her elderley, still sharp, academic father and caring for her young son. Interesting nuggets of info from the world of book- buying and selling. Here she spends time in the country - sleuthing and book buying amongst the not-so-landed-gentry. uncommon. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: H257
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1557]
Keywords: Fiction. Women-Detectives. Women-Sleuths. Women-Private-Eyes. 0340768940
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, MARIANNE
Death's Autograph
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1996, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - the first Dido Hoare bibliomystery and the ex-pat Canadian's first book - purchased from Peter Howard when it was first published - one of antiquarian bookdealer [ and Macdonald's ex ] Eric Korn's copies with his " E K " initials in a circle in pencil upper corner of fly - the cursed copies he gave to Peter to sell at the published price - signed at publication but not dated . - very fine in very fine dj - unique copy from the author's first stash. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 7839
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP„ 23831]
Keywords: Bibliomystery Bibliofiction Canadian Literature Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

MARIANNE MACDONALD
Death's Autograph (Antiquarian Book Mysteries)
HarperTorch, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. 006109742X Some creasing, else very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7457276
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 655]
Keywords: 006109742x
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, MARIANNE
Death's Autograph
UK, Hodder and Stoughton. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 034067153X). As new. Unread. DJ Protected in Brodart. Pse ask for full description/ scans.. Fine/Fine.
Book number: MAE457
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP„ 23831]
Keywords: 034067153x
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, MARIANNE,
Death's Autograph
Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. F First Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w. The author's scarce first book and first in the Dido Hoare series.
Book number: 55238
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP„ 19859]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, MARIANNE
Droppie de draak
Alkmaar, Kluitman z j ill Harmen van Straaten 3e dr. - Karton
Book number: J57242
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 249]
Keywords: kinderboek
In shopping cart

More information

MARIANNE MACDONALD
Ghost Walk: An Antiquarian Book Mystery (Antiquarian Book Mysteries)
HarperTorch, 2000. Paperback. 0061014265 Very good. Clean text.. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYXPB410072
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 278]
Keywords: 0061014265 Anne Perry, British Mysteries, Series, Women Sleuths
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, MARIANNE
Ghost Walk
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1997, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 2nd book and 2nd bibliomystery by this ex-pat Canadian - signed by Macdonald - this copy is also signed by the dedicatee - her ex-husband, antiquarian bookdealer Erik Korn - [ who was coerced by myself , Jeff Towns and a large bottle of Scotch to sign the dedication page - while thirstily packing books, late nite at the New York Armory Bookfair ] - he cursed me sordidly and pronounced it the only one he'd sign all-the-while slaking a splendid and well earned thirst . - very fine in very fine dj - read twice carefully and recently rediscovered in the back forty - probably unique. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 7838
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP„ 19859]
Keywords: Bibliomystery Canadian Mystery Signed Bibliofiction
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, MARIANNE
Ghost Walk
UK, Hodder and Stoughton. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340671556). Unread. As new. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Fine/Fine.
Book number: MAE458
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958]
Keywords: 0340671556
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, MARIANNE
Ghost Walk
USA, St. Martin's. 1998, First Edition. DJ protected in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Fine/Fine.
Book number: MAF195
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, MARIANNE
Ghost walk
New English Library, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 244. ISBN: 9780340671566. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1230821
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499]
Keywords: 9780340671566
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, MARIANNE
Ghost Walk
UK, Hodder & Stoughton. 1997, First s/b Edition. (ISBN: 0340671564) Soft Back, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Authors rare second novel. 244pp Dido Hoare, amateur detective, runs a second hand/antiquarian bookshop in Islington. Her life consists of juggling a business, with looking out for her elderley, still sharp, academic father and caring for her young son. Interesting nuggets of info from the world of book-buying and selling. Here she becomes enmeshed in the world of murder, mayhem and antiquarian artefacts. Uncommon. Obviously secondhand but clean enough to read again. Good.
Book number: H259
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747]
Keywords: Fiction. Women-Detectives. Women-Sleuths. Women-Private-Eyes. 0340671564
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, MARIANNE
Ghost Walk
UK, Hodder and Stoughton. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340671556). O'sig on fep. Crisp copy. Very minor flaws. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Fine/Fine.
Book number: MHV903
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178]
Keywords: 0340671556
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, MARIANNE:
Die letzte Strophe
Berlin, List Tb., 2005. Erstauflage, EA 333 S. 8° , Broschiert guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 236865
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Belletristik / Krimis, Thriller, Spionage, Belletristik, Erzählungen, Romane, Krimis/Thriller, Kanadische Belletristik, Roman, Erzählung
In shopping cart

More information

MARIANNE MACDONALD
Die Once (a Dido Hoare Mystery)
Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340821817. SIGNED British first edition, first printing. Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 2002. Signed on the title page by the author. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 8503886
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1588]
Keywords: 0340821817
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARIANNE MACDONALD
Die Once (A Dido Hoare mystery)
Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some light back DJ cover tear.() Tim Curwen the ideal customer. But three days after Dido Hoare sells him Charles Dickens's The Haunted Man, her elegant young customer jumps to his death. Not only that: his cheque has bounced. Being as stubborn as the next antiquarian book dealer, Dido sets out to retrieve either the book or her money. Simple? But the book is missing from his flat, and that draws Dido onto a trail from the empty mansion flat to an abandoned house in London's East End, from threat to cover-up, from betrayal to more deaths. Her determination leads her step by step to an unexpected and perilous truth. ID: mon0000088821 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000088821
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MARIANNE MACDONALD
Die Once (a Dido Hoare Mystery)
Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340821817. First British edition, first printing. Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 2002. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark.. Fine .
Book number: 1011078
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1270]
Keywords: 0340821817
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD MARIANNE
Die Once
Hodder & Stoughton: London 2002. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A near fine plus book with usual page tanning, with a tiny bump to the bottom corner of the back board, a slight crease at the top of the hinge of the back board and the faint impression of a now erased pencilled price at the top corner of the front free end paper. The dust jacket is very near fine dust jacket with slight shelf wear to the top edge. A first printing of a first edition book. (ISBN: 0340821817) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: X1517
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP„ 1432]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0340821817
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search