| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1011 books on 41 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
'Come and Lead the Band': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Edinburgh Empire Performance Programme Dated Monday December 16th 1940. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme with colour illustration to the front by 'Tom Purvis'. 10'' x 7''. 4 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations. In Very Good condition. Book number: 48617 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare (Master Spirits of Literature) NY, Duffield & Co. 1922, First Edition. Blue Boards, Gilt Gold Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No marks except on front fly page. Boards are shaky and have light wear to corners. Slight ripple in middle of pages, sunned spine, light foxing on end papers and first few pages. Bottom corner of last 38 pages has a slight dog-ear with adjacent folded corners. 377pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Good +/No Jacket. -- Olde BooksBook number: 7718 USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2776] Catalogue: First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flashman at the Charge London, England, Book Club Associates. 1974. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean red boards lightly bumped to the spine ends/corners, internally no writing or stamps, unmarked toned pages. The bright dustwrapper is a touch creased/rubbed to the edges with a small rubbed area to the upper panel corner supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 29351 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Adult - Historical Fiction/Romance
Keywords: Historical Fiction Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Light Princess United Kingdom, Blackie & Son Limited. A good undated hardcover without dustwrapper in slightly soiled/aged bright brown decorative boards with illustration of child "Light Princess" in white yellow and black with bright gold lettering to front board and grown up Princess to the spine, slight spine lean, the spine is a bit faded and bumped/rubbed to the spine ends, a wonderful handwritten presentation on the front endpaper for "1st Prize for Senior Knitting Competition" (!!!) dated May 1915, clean ivoried pages soiled and slightly foxed to the text block edges. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations by L. L. B. An attractive copy. Good+. Book number: 15814 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1862] Catalogue: Juv - Fantasy/Science Fiction
Keywords: Juv Fantasy Childrens Fiction Juvenile Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DWARFIE STANE, HOY, ORKNEY: ITS PERIOD AND PURPOSE. WITH A NOTE ON "JO. BEN" AND THE DWARFIE STANE Edinburgh, National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland. Unbound. A 20 page paper extracted from the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, of interest not only to the archaeologist but also to the local historian. Includes any accompanying illustrations. Very good. Book number: 801205 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Psas 70 LXX 1935-1936 Archaeology Proceedings Society Antiquaries Scotland History Calder Charles S T Macdonald George Sir the Dwarfie Stane, Hoy, Orkney: Its Period and Purpose. With a Note on "Jo. Ben" and the Dwarfie Stane | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Words for the Young for 1872 London, Strahan & Co. 1872. Three-Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Arthur Hughes; J Mahoney; J B Zwecker; F A Fraser; Townley Green;. 572pp. Three quarters blue leather over marbled boards, gilt titles on spine. Numerous illustrations. Includes the serial "The History of Gutta Percha Willie by George Macdonald and "The Travelling Menagery" by Charles Camden. Some rubbing to covers, toning to edges and endpapers and some internal pages, faded spine, closed tear to p13/14. p571/2, corner chip to p 119/120. Binding tight, nice solid copy. 1.2kg. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006026 AUD 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 257 US$ 322.68 | £UK 206 | JP¥ 25633]
Keywords: Arthur Hughes; J Mahoney; J B Zwecker; F a Fraser; Townley Green; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evenor : The Wise Woman, the Carosyn, the Golden Key London, Pan / Ballantine. 1972. (ISBN: 0345097629). Trade Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Introduction by Lyn Carter, followed by 3 stories by Macdonald. Light wear to covers, some yellowing to pages, otherwise clean and unmarked, pages tight. 210pp. Good. Book number: 005246 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: 0345097629 | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Catlin. Letters and Notes on the North American Indians. New York. Gramercy Books. 1995. Original publisher's black cloth spine, brown paper covered boardsm gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 4to; frontispiece, 366pp. 8 coloured plates and over 160 bl.& wh. illustrations, map, list of illustrations, appendix - Catlin's comparison of English - Mandan - Blackfoot - Riccaree - Sioux - Tuskarora languages, acknowledgements, bibliography, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-517-14744-0. Book number: 18526 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0517147440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LETTERS AND NOTES ON THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS New York, Clarkson N. Potter 1975, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0517520168 ¶ 55232; Page edges foxed, slight wear to spine foot. Book number: 55232 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505] Catalogue: American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coin Types. Their Origin and Development. London, James Maclehose and Sons, 1905, 1st Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hardback. 275pp. Ex.Lib. Presented to Norfolk County Library by Mrs A.M.S. Shannon. Library bookplate.Lib numbers on back of title and in ink on spine. No other lib markings. Quarter inch split at top of spine. Some small stains on boards. Cornerrs bumped. Condition,Good otherwise. Some foxing of frontpapers and title page to main text. 10 full page plates with tissue guards and descriptions of coins overlaid. Nice book. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 115 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Antiques, Collectables
Keywords: Numismatics, Silver Plate and Metal Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geological Excursions Round London London, Thomas Murby. 1914, First Edition. Hard Cover. Maroon cloth HB, 156 pages, in VG condition. This book has been professional rebound with new endpapers, it has gilt lettering on the spine and the covers are in Fine condition. The map is present, complete and untorn, there is some discolouration to the endpapers. Very Good. Book number: 53510 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Topography - London
Keywords: London, Geology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The University Of Melbourne Centenary Celebrations. 14 August to 16 August 1956. First Edition; 4to; pp. iiix, 68, colour frontispiece, 19 pages of f/p b/w photographic plates, appendices, original black cloth, title lettered on spine, minor bumping to edges of spine, otherwise a very good copy. (Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1956). Book number: 73162 AUD 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 23.66 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1880]
Keywords: Melbourne Victoria local Australian history school university | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Christmas Carol and Other Victorian Fairy Tales Bantam Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, pages toned, light shelf wear. 1983 Mass Market Paperback. CONTENTS: A Christmas Carol; The King of the Golden River; The Rose and the Ring; The Light Princess; Mopsa the Fairy; Bibliography. Book number: 1537539 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Princess and Curdie London/New York, Dent/Dutton. 1956, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 238pp, decorative cloth, and dec. endpapers. Vg. Very Good. Book number: 317985 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children's Illustrated Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thoreau Macdonald's Sketches of Rural Ontario. Illustrated By Thoreau Macdonald Willowdale, Ontario, Ontario Historical Society, 2004, First edition. (ISBN: 0919352456) Softcover . Square octavo. xvii, (35) pp, illustrated card covers. A fine copy. Book number: 25713 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Thoreau Macdonald Illustrated Art, Architecture, Photography0919352456 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prinses Dageraad. Een sprookje 1987. Pp: 25. ISBN: 9783855397976. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1994776 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9783855397976 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Boys' Top Top London: Renwick of Otley undated c 1935, London. F, Hardcover. /No Dust Jacket. Illustrated boards with boy in blue and white and striped scarf carriying pole, river/costal scene in background, illustrated blue linen spine. Presentation plate dated 1935, colour frontis of racing car plus other colour plates, illustrated title-page plus numerous black and white inset illustrations. Un-numbered pages. Covers slightly worn but clear and firm, binding sound, light freckling on first and last few pages and on block ends, pages otherwise clean. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 164-1531. Book number: 164-1531 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Roman Occupation of Britain, Being Six Ford Lectures Now Revised by George Macdonald Oxford, The Clarendon Press. 1924, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Rebound in strong library binding. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 019037 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Roman Occupation of Britain Literature Ancient Social History Rome Sociology Italy Anthropology Ethnology Folklore Mythology Greece Greek Politics Victor Ehrenberg | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax. London:, Harper Collins, 1997. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0002255855. "1" in Number Row. Fine in Fine Dj with Original Price. Book number: 4223 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction 0002255855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax London: Harper Collins, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. ISBN:0006499813. Book number: 11462 AUD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.07 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 641] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 0006499813 Fiction/Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax New York, Carroll & Graf. 1998, 1st US Ed. (ISBN: 0-7867-0553-1) Hard Cover. small remainder mark, else fine. Very Good/Near Fine - Price Clipped. Book number: 10617 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: England Fiction Flashman Harry Paget Fictitious Character Historical Sports Blacks Fiction 0786705531 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax London, Eng. HarperCollins. 1998, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Les Boxeurs. - first trade paper edition, signed and inscribed by Fraser to his friend Barrie Lane, a screenwriter and film historian & with an tls - typed letter signed - laid in concerning this title " Black Ajax " - optioned by a producer, hired writers but nothing came of it " I've an idea it may be too politically incorrect for Hollywood . It did well as a book over here, but I had a huge difficulty getting it published in the States. " - mentions he did an introduction to a set of Musketeer novels for the Folio Society, etc. - 125 words on his Baldrine, Isle of Man notepaper - signed George Fraser - fine copy in pictorial wraps, inscribed on the title page - novel of a brawling former Black slave, who is seen and then managed by Flashman's father Buck towards a British Heavyweight Contender. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 12963 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Captain Buck Flashman Black Boxers Fiction 19th Century Black Pugilists Les Boxeurs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax. HarperCollins, 1997. Hard Cover, Ex-Library, 249pp, complete dustjacket in removeable plastic sleeve. Ex library - a couple of neat stamps, but no labels - a clean 'reading copy'. Flashman and the boxer, set in Regency London.. Very Good /Very Good. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 10816 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Literature A - F
Keywords: Flashman, Boxing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax London, Harper Collins. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002255855) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's black coloured cloth with gilt itle lettering to spine in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and their are no previous ownership inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine and the contents remian lovely and clean internally,8vo 248pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 33704 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0002255855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax London, HarperCollins, 1997. First edition. Paperback. 1st edition. Very Good proof copy in printed wrappers. . Book number: 10653 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Uncorrected proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page