ascending
descending
found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MACDONALD CAROLINE
The Lake At The End Of The World
Ringwood, Viking Kestrel. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0670822744) Hard Cover. 184 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The Year Is 2025. Hector Leaves His Underground Community Which Has Been Isolatedfor Over Half A Century. Above Ground He Meets Diana. She Lives A Very Differnet Life Beside A Mystical Lake, With Her Mother And Crippled Father. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 042579
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: 0670822744
In shopping cart

More information

KENNETT, FRANCES. WITH CAROLINE MACDONALD-HAIG.
Ethnic Dress.
Facts on File, New York, 1995.. 192 pp, 4to (11 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0816031363 "The immensely rich diversity of folk costume throughout the world is brought together in a unique and superbly illustrated volume. (It) introduces the reader to contemporary cos tume from every corner of the globe, country by country, region by region. The book explores a succession of styles and fashions, which cover everything from the dashing tartan ensembles of the Scottish Highlands to the softly rustling grass skirt s of the Pacific Islands. It shows the many-hued regional splendors of the Indian sari, the beautiful ceremonial robes of the North American Indian, the colorful togas of the African Berbers and the exquisitely embroidered clothes of the hill trib es that live in Southeast Asia. (It) discusses how social history, climate, dictates of religion and other factors have affected how people dress and how their costumes have been adapted over the years. (This) is an essential reference book on fo lk costume for both the professional and the interested amateur. Never before has such a detailed text been combined with informative maps and about 500 glorious full-color photographs in one book." Minor wrinkling at top of spine, minor edge wear , o ne tiny corner bump. Dust jacket has light rubbing - faint rub lines on rear panel, very light edge wrinkling with minor wear, wrinkling at top of spine with tiny tears. Very Good+/Very Good.
Book number: 25199
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Inuit, Aleut, North American Indian, Amish, Mexico, Central America, Andean, Blankets, Crafts, Arctic, Sarongs, Headresses, Face Veils, Pakistan, Afghanistan, India, Nepal, Kashmir, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Korea, Mongolia, Turkey, Iran, Arab,
In shopping cart

More information

ISHII, TOKICHI (CAROLINE MACDONALD -- TRANSLATOR)
A Gentleman in Prison story of Tokichi Ishii written in Tokyo Prison
George H. Doran Company, New York, 1922. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/No Jacket. 360 g; XXVIII, 29-164 pages, with frontispiece, and five other photographs reproduced within the text. The title block pasted to the spine is slightly chipped on the left-hand side, and the octagonal title plaque on the front panel appears to be slightly darkened with age. Traces of foxing to the top and front edges of the textbook, and on of the front end page has been inserted a visiting card measuring 3" x 1.5" (I say inserted because someone has very carefully made eight small slices into the front end page, to allow the card to sit much in the same way that postage stamps are held in their albums. "A man confesses to a crime, later denies it, but is sentenced to death on circumstantial evidence. Another man appears, confesses to the same crime, but is acquitted despite his confession. During the appeal trial, however, evidence was adduced which confirmed Ishii's confession to its minutest detail, and he was sentenced to death. As he says himself in his writing, he was thus able to make some amends for his sins and at the same time to save an innocent man from death." -- page XV Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0223682
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 36.22 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2813]
Keywords: diary, memoirs, confession, conversion, Christianity, Valjean Law & Criminal Studies; History -- Japan; Religion -- Christianity; History -- Japan Religion -- Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ISHII,TOKICHI TRANSLATED BY CAROLINE MACDONALD
A GENTLEMAN IN PRISON the Story of Tokichi Ishii, written by himself in Tokyo Prison
London, Student Christian Movement Press 1936 . Paperback (hinges rubbed and half inch split/spine bit darkened) 126pp. A neat copy. *Interesting account of Japanese murderer and prisoner.
Book number: A71774
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Japan crime prison history
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACDONALD, CAROLINE
Eye Witness
Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 034054953x). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile science fiction. It is 2046 and everyone is tagged with an IN number, except for the ferals.. 15 year old Leo is plunged into a crisis when Jack appears, transported to the future from 1995, and missing an eye.. Add in Dove, a 7 year old with heightened powers of perception, Jumbo the leader of the ferals, and sinister authorities.. 135pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 004519
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.37 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1737]
Keywords: Child and Youth Fiction 034054953x
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, CAROLINE
The Eye Witness
Hodder & Stoughton, Sydney, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Mike Worrall -- Cover Art. Good/Good. 138pp. Blue coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Bumping and wear to the lower book edges. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound), by Mike Worrall, with yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. Very minor rubbing to the corners of the dustwrapper. In the year 2046 a young boy, Leo, befriends an 11-year-old boy Jack. In doing so he puts his family at risk. A novel for adolescents. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Illustrator: Mike Worrall -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0102522
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.11 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1406]
Keywords: Adolescent Reading, Australian Children's Writer, Children's Science Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy; Fiction -- Adolescent; Fiction -- Australian; Fiction -- Adolescent Fiction -- Australian
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, CAROLINE
The Eye Witness
Hodder & Stoughton, Sydney, 1991. 1st Edition, Blue Boards, Illustrated by: Mike Worrall -- Cover Art. Very Good/Very Good. 300 g; 138pp. Blue coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Bumping and wear to the lower book edges. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound), by Mike Worrall, with yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. In the year 2046 a young boy, Leo, befriends an 11-year-old boy Jack. In doing so he puts his family at risk. A novel for adolescents. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Illustrator: Mike Worrall -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0217675
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 20.24 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1572]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Adolescent Reading, Australian Children's Writer, Children's Science Fiction Fiction; Fiction -- Australian; Fiction -- Science-Fiction; Fiction -- Australian Fiction -- Science-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACDONALD, CAROLINE
Hostilities
Australia, Omnibus Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862910758) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with flat uncreased spine and slightly creased covers. Faint remainder mark on top edge and slight rubbing to front end paper. Very Good.
Book number: 100585
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.33 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 414]
Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: Teenagers Young Readers, Adolescents, Young People, Youth, Fiction, General Fiction, Novel 1862910758
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD CAROLINE
Hostilities
Australia, Omnibus Books. 1991. (ISBN: 10862910758) Soft Cover. 119 pp, MC 9153 VG. Very Good.
Book number: 9533M
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: General Fiction 10862910758
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, CAROLINE
HOSTILITIES.
New York: Scholastic, (1994.) First US printing. Nine stories of the bizarre written for young adults by this award-winning writer, who was born in New Zealand and now lives and writes in Australia. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-590-460633
Book number: 30142
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: australia, young adult, 0590460633
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLINE MACDONALD
Hostilities - Nine Bizarre Stories
Scholastic. 1991. (ISBN: 9780590460637) Hard Cover . Very good.
Book number: 0057552
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590460637
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, CAROLINE
Joseph's Boat
Hodder and Stoughton, Auckland, 1988. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Gaskin, Chris. Very Good +/As New. VG+ brown cloth hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar. Book has light wear to spine ends and corners, po name and address on ffep, text and illustrations are clean and very attractive. vg+/nf .
Book number: 18220
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens, New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACDONALD, CAROLINE
The Lake at the End of the World
Viking Kestrel, 1988. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. signs of handling, otherwise in very good condition. The colour illustrated dust jacket has no artist credited. The year is 2025. Hector leaves his underground community which has been isolated for over half a century. Aboveground he meets Diana. She lives a very different life besides a mystical lake, with her mother and crippled father. Size: 8vo (standard book size). (4), 184. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0236948
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1365]
Catalogue: fictionFiction
Keywords: Fiction, fantasy, moral, science-fiction fictionFiction; Children. Children
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, CAROLINE
The Lake at the End of the World
Ringwood: Viking, 1988. Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0670822744. A futuristic childrens story based on an undergroup community in the year 2025. Fine in like DJ.
Book number: 12975
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.04 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1324]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Romance, Scir Fi, Young Adult 0670822744 Children
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACDONALD, CAROLINE
The Lake at the End of the World
Hodder and Stoughton, 1988. 1st. Review copy. Fine.
Book number: 45617
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACDONALD, CAROLINE
The Lake at the End of the World
Ringwood , VIC, Australia, Penguin Group Australia. 1990. (ISBN: 0140342389) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic to spine. Some cover creasing, pages tanned. Firm binding. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 8691
AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.26 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 331]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile_sci-Fi_science Fiction Sci-Fi U500 0140342389
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, CAROLINE
The Lake at the End of the World
Auckland, Viking Kestrel. 1988, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0670822744) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 008185
AUD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.55 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1286]
Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction; Futuristic; Adventure; General Fiction 0670822744
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD CAROLINE
Secret Lives
Australia, Omnibus Books. 1993. (ISBN: 186291155 X) Soft Cover. 135 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 70695
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: General Fiction 186291155x
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, CAROLINE
Secret Lives
Omnibus Books, Australia, 1993. Paperback. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 186291155x. ISBN/EAN: 9781862911550. Inventory No: 000152.
Book number: 000152
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.59 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLINE MACDONALD
Speaking to Miranda
First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, 1990 190pp large octavo. Buckram in color pictorial D/J. Publisher's file copy. Mint
Book number: 51500
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960]
Keywords: literature fiction novel publishers file copy self discovery australia new zealand
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, CAROLINE
Speaking to Miranda
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A clean copy in tight binding,. ISBN: 0340543876
Book number: BOOKS021539I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Keywords: 0340543876
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACDONALD, CAROLINE
Speaking to Miranda
Hodder and Stoughton, 1991. 1st. Review copy. Fine.
Book number: 45697
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Relationships
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLINE MACDONALD
Speaking To Miranda
Hodder Children's Books 1991 Hardcover, 192pp. "A novel by the author of 'The Lake at the End of the World', runner-up for the Guardian Children's Fiction Award in 1990. Ruby's quest to unravel the mystery surrounding her mother's death tests her relationship with her stepfather and her friends. Her grandmother is her greatest ally. ex lib", (ISBN: 9780340543870). Good.
Book number: 302219
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, NZ"9780340543870 9780340543870
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, CAROLINE
Speaking to Miranda
UK: Hodder & Stoughton1990, 1990. 0340543876. ISBN: 0340543876. 1st edition hbk in d/w; ex lib with a couple of rubber stamps, otherwise Vg/Vg+.
Book number: 66182
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0340543876 Childrens Girls
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, CAROLINE
Speaking to Miranda
Australia; Viking; 1990, 1990. 0670834718. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670834718. 1st edition; h/b; d/w; vg+/vg; 8vo; 185pp; corner cut off fep.
Book number: 37315
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0670834718 Australian Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search