| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 157 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Plague and I United Kingdom, The Book Club. 1949. BOOK CLUB EDITION A very good 1949 hardcover in clean red boards lightly bumped to the spine ends/corners with spien lean, writing on the front paste-down, clean pages in a very good bright dustwrapper creased to the edges and a touch rubbed to the tips/spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 23979 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741] Catalogue: Adult - Humour
Keywords: Humor Humour Medical Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Egg and I Penguin, 1960. Paperback. Penguin 1960; Good plus in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 35712 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
N'importe qui peut faire n'importe quoi (Anybody can do anything) LAFFONT Robert, 1951. 318 pages. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons sur la page de titre. Roman traduit de l'anglais par Georges Belmont. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80116682 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Plague and I London, Hammond, Hammond & Co. 1949. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover in good condition, with fair dust jacket.Third impression of January 1949. Frog green cloth, evenly worn on extremities. Owner's name on front endpaper. D/j is a little faded, and with several tears mended on reverse side and some bits & pieces missing, has to be classified as poor-fair. Any early British edition of this title, in any kind of d/j, is however rather scarce. Author writes about her fight with tuberculosis. Good/Fair. Book number: 121610 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: Autobiography Biography Memoirs Autobiographical Life-Story Literature Chronicle Personal Account Journal | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Plague and I London, Hammond, Hammond & Co. 1949. Hard Cover. Good/Poor-Fair 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall NO ISBN Third impression of January 1949. Frog green cloth, evenly worn on extremities. Owner's name on front endpaper. D/j is a little faded, and with several tears has to be classified as poor-fair. Any early British edition of this title, in any kind of d/j, is however rather scarce. Author writes about her fight with tuberculosis. Good/Poor. Book number: 0212547 AUD 31.64 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 30.94 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2458]
Keywords: Sold Anthology, Short Story Autobiography-General Autobiography Memoirs Life-Story Literature Chronicle Personal Account | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Summer 1955: Man-Eater! - The Actor - Onions in the Stew - The Captive City - The Missing Macleans - The Searchers. Pleasantville Ny, The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1955. (ISBN: 0440717949) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards are light aging with rubbed edges. Pages are lightly tanning in margins, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 226489A USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction Abridgement | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Summer 1955: Man-Eater; The Actor; Onions in the Stew; The Captive City; The Missing MacLeans; The Searchers. Pleasantvilee, NY, The Reader's Digest Association, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good -. Jacket is scuffed with rubbed and chipped edges. Boards are aging with rubbed edges. Pages are tanning in margins, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 307705 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fiction Condensed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der grüne Helm - Nur ein Kieselstein - Die Insel und ich - Hinter diesen Mauern / Readers Digest Auswahlbücher Buchauszüge Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, cop. 1960. 500 S., Gebunden, Buch in gutem altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, gut Book number: BU116224 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der grüne Helm - Nur ein Kieselstein - Die Insel und ich - Hinter diesen Mauern Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, 1960. Gebunden, Buch in gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher, Buchtext sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, gut Book number: BU119610 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Religious Folk Art in America Plume, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0525480714. Stiff clean book unmarked but for name to front endpaper; in rubbed card covers. ; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 163 pages. Very Good+ . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 27505 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Art/Design
Keywords: 0525480714 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Ei und ich "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Das Ei und ich Betty Macdonald; Renate Hertenstein" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU318282 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Ei und ich "Halbleder-Rücken berieben-nachgedunkelt gut - gebraucht Book number: BU070254 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Born to Die : A Cop Killer's Final Message Nanoose Bay BC, Heritage House Publishing Company, Limited. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1894384695). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) No markings, the lower edge of some 12 leaves are crimped at the margins, Very Good used copy. Wraps, 192pp, index. B&W photos. This is an account of the trial of Joe Gordon who was hanged at Oakalla prison for shooting a policeman during a failed robbery. (1.2 JM FO 30/2. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 58489 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714] Catalogue: True Crime and Espionage
Keywords: Vancouver B C Police Canada Murderers Biography Autobiography General History Political Science Law Enforcement True Crime Murder Murderers Vancouver Bc History Crime 1894384695 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Born to Die : A Cop Killer's Final Message Nanoose Bay BC, Heritage House Publishing Company, Limited. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1894384695). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Very Good. Wraps, 192pp, index. B&W photos. This is an account of the trial of Joe Gordon who was hanged at Oakalla prison for shooting a policeman during a failed robbery. (1.2 JM FO 30/2. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 47526 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: True Crime and Espionage
Keywords: Vancouver B C Police Canada Murderers Biography Autobiography General History Political Science Law Enforcement True Crime Murder 1894384695 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Merchant Prince: The Story of Alexander Ducan Mcrae Surrey BC, Heritage House. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 189438430x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Owner's name, no other markings, Fine. Illus wraps, 240pp, index. B&W photos. McRae played a leading role in the birth of many Prairie Communities before becoming a West Coast industrialist in lumber, mining and fisheries. (1.5 JM FO 8/0. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 51341 USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 913] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Businessmen Biographies Vancouver British Colmbia Canada Alexander Duncan Mcrae 189438430x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anybody Can Do Anything Penguin Books . Taschenbuch sehr guter altersbedinger Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU127814 € 26.64 [Appr.: US$ 33.45 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2657] Catalogue: Englischsprachiges
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anybody Can Do Anything "Hammond, Hammond & Co 1950 Hardback". Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 873313 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anybody Can Do Anything Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company. 1950, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding, first edition, first printing copy. Small coffee spots on page fore edges. Clean bookplate on front flyleaf. 256pp. Dust jacket is rubbed, with small chips at spine head, small coffee stains to lower back panel. New mylar cover. The autobiographical account of job-hunting in Seattle during the Great Depression. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 027894 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Betty Macdonald Seattle Great Depression Autobiography History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betty kann alles Reinbek Rowohlt Tb. 1964. 185 S. Broschiert deutliche Gebrauchsspuren, berieben, Rücken geklebt akzeptabel - gebraucht Book number: BU030334 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Betty kann alles Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren gut - gebraucht Book number: BU349349 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Born to Die: A Cop Killer's Final Message Canada, Heritage House Pub Co Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 1894384695). Paperback. Light wear. Good. Book number: 31207 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: 1894384695 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Born to Die: A Cop Killer's Final Message Canada, Heritage House Pub Co Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 1894384695). Paperback. Light wear. Good. Book number: 29243 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: 1894384695 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Holy War: A Story of Clans, Tongs, Murder, and Bigotry Canada, Heritage House Publishing Company, Limited. 2000. (ISBN: 1894384113). Trade Paperback. Lower corners lightly finger smudged, otherwise a clean solid copy. Good. Book number: 26250 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 1894384113 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Holy War: A Story of Clans, Tongs, Murder and Bigotry Canada, Heritage House. 2000. (ISBN: 1894384113). Paperback. Light wear. Good. Book number: 28112 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 1894384113 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Earthquake : Your Chances, Your Options, Your Future Delta, BC, Canada, Cavendish Books, Incorporated. 1996. (ISBN: 0929050606) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 158 pages with black and white photos, including many amazing shots of quake damage in Kobe, Japan. Informs residents of southwestern British Columbia of what could happen when a strong earthquake strikes, and how to respond. Faintest wear. Excellent clean, unmarked copy. Fine+. Book number: 75203077 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2320] Catalogue: British Columbia
Keywords: Earthquakes Nature Lower Mainland Vancouver British Columbia Emergency Management Disaster Relief Kobe Japan 158 Pages with Black and White Photos, Including Many Amazing Shots of Quake Damage in Kobe, Japan. Tiny Nick to Edge of Front Cover Where It Me 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page