| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 158 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Laten wij aanbidden. Amsterdam : Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1999. 1e dr. Nederlandse uitg.: 1997. Vert. van:Fall on your knees. - New York : Knopf, 1996. F. 25.- ; BF. 500. (ISBN/EAN: 9038849168) Book number: 24012 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: romans en novellen ; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dropped Threads 3: Beyond The Small Circle. Vintage Canada, Toronto: 2006. Softcover. Very good condition. The thirty-five essays in Dropped Threads 3: Beyond the Small Circle focus on the theme of personal discoveries, what women have to tell and want to share with others. These women writee about family secrets, sexuality, rebellion, their own crevices of deep joy or regret; on being a late bloomer, finding connections to nature, to animals and to a tribe; on embracing forgiveness, kindness and new perspectives beyond the small circle of individual sight. The need to share these stories is rem arkable and in this latest collection, Marjorie Anderson has created a forum for Canadian women to discuss their experiences of growth and discovery, and they do so with honesty, insight and humour. Authors included are Margaret Atwood, June Callwood, Tracey Ann Coveart, Lorna Crozier, Andrea Curtis, Norma DePledge, Maggie De Vries, M. A. C. Farrant, Llane Faulder, Natalie Fingerhut, Lorri Neilsen Glenn, Marie-Lynn Hammond, Harriet Hart, Frances Itani, Melanie D. Janzen, Gillian Kerr, Chantal Kreviazuk, Silken Laumann, Jodi Lundgren, C. B. Macintosh. Heather Mallick, Barbara McLean, Barbara Mitchell, Bernice Morgan, Patricia Pearson, Beth Powning, Judy Rebick, Susan Riley, Laurie Sarkadi, Barbara Scott, Jodie Stone, Cathy Stonehouse, J. C. Szasz, Aritha van Herk, and Janice Williamson. ¶ 386 pages. Book number: 29896X1 USD 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1887] Catalogue: CANADA
Keywords: ( Women Essays June Callwood Tracey Ann Coveart Lorna Crozier Andrea Curtis Norma DePledge Maggie De Vries M. A. . Farrant Llane Faulder Natalie Fingerhut Lorri Neilsen Glenn Marie Lynn Hammond Harriet Hart Frances Itani Melanie D. Janzen Gillian Kerr Cha | In shopping cart More information div> |
Laten Wij Aanbidden Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 2001. Paperback Goed -- De Wijze UilBook number: 32623 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE VOL DU CORBEAU ISBN : 229001740X. EDITIONS J'AI LU. 2009. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 792 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Lori SAINT MARTIN & Paul GAGNE. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R240003176 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall on Your Knees Scribner, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 508. ISBN: 9780684838687. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2130245 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780684838687 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way the Crow Flies Alfred A. Knopf Canada. (ISBN: 0-676-97408-2) . [2003], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Fiction). Book number: 295619 USD 38.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3025] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0676974082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De kraaien zullen het zeggen. Amsterdam : Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 2003. Vert. van:The way the crow flies. - Toronto : Knopf, 2003. 1e dr. Nederlandse geb. uitg.: 2003.; euro 22.50 (A). (ISBN/EAN: 9038849435) Book number: 24013 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: romans en novellen ; vertaald / Vertalingen (vorm) ; Romans (teksten) 19XX | In shopping cart More information div> |
De kraaien zullen het zeggen. Amsterdam : Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 2003. Vert. van:The way the crow flies. - Toronto : Knopf, 2003. 1e dr. Nederlandse geb. uitg.: 2003.; euro 22.50 (A). (ISBN/EAN: 9038849435) Book number: 24011 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: romans en novellen ; vertaald / Vertalingen (vorm) ; Romans (teksten) 19XX | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arab's Mouth. (SIGNED) Blizzard, Winnipeg, 1995. 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0921368526) Soft Cover. First Edition. 79 pp. 8vo, ill. wraps. No hardcover issued. Fine, unread copy of this play by the award-winning author of Fall On Your Knees. SIGNED by the author. Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 4233 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0921368526 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arab's Mouth Winnipeg, Blizzard Publishing. (ISBN: 0-921368-52-6) . [1995], 1st printing. 1st printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 79pp. Book number: 137538 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Drama and Theater
Keywords: Drama 0921368526 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chiedi perdono. Traduz.di Giovanna Granato. Milano, 1999, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Fabula,122. (altra copia con firma a penna cm.14x22, pp.589, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col Book number: 121348 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Letteratura Straniera Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall on Your Knees : A Novel (signed) Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1996. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New ( signed)/Very Good+. Signed by Author. Near fine hard cover in near vg+ dj now in mylar. Signed on title page by MacDonald, Previous owners name and number on ffep ow clean and tight. Faint crease to back flap of dj and tiny chip to base of spine. nf/vg+ . Book number: 37974 USD 39.25 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: FICTION SAGAS NOVA SCOTIA NEW YORK N Y HISTORICAL SISTERS Canadian Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall On Your Knees Vintage 1997 Paperback, 400pp. "The Piper family is steeped in secrets, lies, and unspoken truths. At the eye of the storm is one secret that threatens to shake their lives even to destroy them. Set on stormy Cape Breton Island off Nova Scotia, Fall on Your Knees is an internationally acclaimed multigenerational saga that chronicles the lives of four unforgettable sisters. Theirs is a world filled with driving ambition, inescapable family bonds, and forbidden love. Compellingly written, by turns menacingly dark and hilariously funny, this is an epic tale of five generations of sin, guilt, and redemption. ", (ISBN: 9780099740513). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 546204 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780099740513 9780099740513 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall on Your Knees - True First Edition NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First American Edition. Hardcover. True First Edition. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Good ++ dustjacket. Book number: 095525 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: "Fiction, Sagas, Tales
Keywords: Fiction Sagas Nova Scotia New | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall on Your Knees Vintage 1997 Paperback, 400pp. "?What a wild ride ? I couldn?t turn the pages fast enough,? Oprah Winfrey told her viewers as she announced Fall on Your Knees as her February 2002 Book Club selection. Set largely in a Cape Breton coal mining community called New Waterford, ranging through four generations, Ann-Marie MacDonald?s dark, insightful and hilarious first novel focuses on the Piper sisters and their troubled relationship with their father, James. Winner of the 1997 Commonwealth Writers Prize for Best First Book, it was a national bestseller in Canada for two years, and it has been translated into 17 languages.At the start of the 20th century, James Piper sets fire to his dead mother?s piano and heads out across Cape Breton Island to find a new place to live, eventually eloping with 13-year-old Materia Mahmoud, the daughter of wealthy, traditional Lebanese parents. And so, from early on, Ann-Marie MacDonald establishes some major themes: racial tension, isolation, passion and forbidden love, which will gradually lead to incest, death in childbirth, and even murder. At the centre of this epic story is the nature of family love, beginning with the Piper sister who depend on one another for survival. Their development as characters ? beautiful Kathleen, the promising diva; saintly Mercedes; Frances, the mischievous bad girl, who tries to bear the family?s burden; and disabled Lily, everyone?s favourite ? forms the heart of the novel. And then there is James, their flawed father.Moving from Cape Breton Island to the battlefields of World War I, to Harlem in New York?s Jazz Age and the Depression, the tense and enthralling plot of Fall on Your Knees contains love, pain, death, joy, and triumph. The structure of the narrative is multi-faceted, richly layered, and shifts back and forth through time as it approaches the story from different angles, ?giving it a mythic quality that allows dark, half buried secrets to be gracefully and chillingly revealed? (The New York Times Book Review). As the details of the labyrinthine plot are pulled together, the question of whether it is possible to escape one?s family history gradually raises itself. The book?s epigraph, taken from Wuthering Heights, seems appropriate to a novel concerned with the different, often violent, forms that love can take. On the inexorable journey towards tragedy we encounter dark yet vivid images of neglect and violence, yet the novel radiates an unquenchable life-force, and yet the novel radiates an unquenchable life-force, shimmering with emotional depth, sensual with virtuoso descriptions of the power of music. It is a saga haunted by ghosts and saints, religious fanaticism and magic. MacDonald gives the most ordinary lives extraordinarily dramatic dimensions.The Sunday Times wrote, ?It is the unpredictability of this huge book that is its greatest joy.? With allusions ranging from Hollywood stars to religious tracts, Fall on Your Knees simmers with vibrancy and crackling, effervescent, breathtaking language. ", (ISBN: 9780099740513). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 326809 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780099740513 9780099740513 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall on Your Knees Toronto, Alfred A Knopf. 1997. (ISBN: 0394281780). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy with trace of rubbing to lower edges. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. A lovely copy. 566pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 21868 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0394281780 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FALL ON YOUR KNEES. Winner of the 1997 Commonwealth Writers Prize for Best First Book. Cover: The Burning of Rome by George Seeley from the Royal Photographic Society Collection. Published by Vintage 1977. Paperback. In keurige staat. 566 pag. Book number: 18782 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: novelle; Engelstalig | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall on Your Knees : A Novel Toronto, Knopf Canada. 1996, 8th Printing. (ISBN: 0394281594). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, one page corner folded, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. 8vo, black boards, black spine, 566pp. The lives of four sisters are presented in this first novel by this award-winning author. (2.3 FO 3/2. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 37771 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1267] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: New York N Y Fiction Sagas Historical Nova Scotia Sisters 0394281594 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall On Your Knees (Oprah's Book Club) Touchstone 2002 Paperback, 512pp. "The Piper family is steeped in secrets, lies, and unspoken truths. At the eye of the storm is one secret that threatens to shake their lives -- even destroy them.Set on stormy Cape Breton Island off Nova Scotia, Fall on Your Knees is an internationally acclaimed multigenerational saga that chronicles the lives of four unforgettable sisters. Theirs is a world filled with driving ambition, inescapable family bonds, and forbidden love.Compellingly written, by turns menacingly dark and hilariously funny, this is an epic tale of five generations of sin, guilt, and redemption. ", (ISBN: 9780743237185). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 524348 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780743237185 9780743237185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall on Your Knees: A Novel Scribner / Simon & Schuster, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ink gift note inside front cover. Pages bright, clean and unmarked. Tight binding. 1997 Trade Paperback. "The Piper family is steeped in secrets, lies, and unspoken truths. At the eye of the storm is one secret that threatens to shake their lives -- even destroy them. Set on stormy Cape Breton Island off Nova Scotia, Fall on Your Knees is an internationally acclaimed multigenerational saga that chronicles the lives of four unforgettable sisters. Theirs is a world filled with driving ambition, inescapable family bonds, and forbidden love. Compellingly written, by turns menacingly dark and hilariously funny, this is an epic tale of five generations of sin, guilt, and redemption." "At the start of the 20th century, James Piper sets fire to his dead mother's piano and heads out across Cape Breton Island to find a new place to live, eventually eloping with 13-year-old Materia Mahmoud, the daughter of wealthy, traditional Lebanese parents. And so, from early on, Ann-Marie MacDonald establishes some major themes: racial tension, isolation, passion and forbidden love, which will gradually lead to incest, death in childbirth, and even murder. At the centre of this epic story is the nature of family love, beginning with the Piper sister who depend on one another for survival. Their development as characters -- beautiful Kathleen, the promising diva; saintly Mercedes; Frances, the mischievous bad girl, who tries to bear the family's burden; and disabled Lily, everyone's favourite -- forms the heart of the novel. And then there is James, their flawed father. Moving from Cape Breton Island to the battlefields of World War I, to Harlem in New York's Jazz Age and the Depression, the tense and enthralling plot of Fall on Your Knees contains love, pain, death, joy, and triumph. The structure of the narrative is multi-faceted, richly layered, and shifts back and forth through time as it approaches the story from different angles, 'giving it a mythic quality that allows dark, half buried secrets to be gracefully and chillingly revealed' (The New York Times Book Review). As the details of the labyrinthine plot are pulled together, the question of whether it is possible to escape one's family history gradually raises itself. The book's epigraph, taken from Wuthering Heights, seems appropriate to a novel concerned with the different, often violent, forms that love can take. On the inexorable journey towards tragedy we encounter dark yet vivid images of neglect and violence, yet the novel radiates an unquenchable life-force, and yet the novel radiates an unquenchable life-force, shimmering with emotional depth, sensual with virtuoso descriptions of the power of music. It is a saga haunted by ghosts and saints, religious fanaticism and magic. MacDonald gives the most ordinary lives extraordinarily dramatic dimensions. The Sunday Times wrote, 'It is the unpredictability of this huge book that is its greatest joy.' With allusions ranging from Hollywood stars to religious tracts, Fall on Your Knees simmers with vibrancy and crackling, effervescent, breathtaking language.". Book number: 1652696 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall On Your Knees: A Novel NY: Scribner Paperback Fiction/Simon and Schuster, 1998. Twenty-First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0743237188. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 1.04 x 8.08 x 5.38 Inches; 508 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 38008 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0743237188 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall on your Knees Knopf Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1996. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +/As New. near fine first edition hardcover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. neatly written small owner gift inscription on first page ow unmarked nf/nf . Book number: 57708 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: First Edition, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall on Your Knees Simon & Schuster; Very Good-. 2002. Trade PB. ISBN: 0743237188. Lightly edge worn. Oprah's Book Club Selection; The Canadian actress and playwright Ann-Marie MacDonald writes of several generations of a Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia, family in this resonant first novel..; 8vo; 508 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 18032 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: 0743237188 Fiction: Historical Canada Cape Breton Island Nova Scotia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall On Your Knees (Oprah's Book Club) Touchstone 2002 Paperback, 512pp. "The Piper family is steeped in secrets, lies, and unspoken truths. At the eye of the storm is one secret that threatens to shake their lives -- even destroy them.Set on stormy Cape Breton Island off Nova Scotia, Fall on Your Knees is an internationally acclaimed multigenerational saga that chronicles the lives of four unforgettable sisters. Theirs is a world filled with driving ambition, inescapable family bonds, and forbidden love.Compellingly written, by turns menacingly dark and hilariously funny, this is an epic tale of five generations of sin, guilt, and redemption. ", (ISBN: 9780743237185). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 524354 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780743237185 9780743237185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall on Your Knees Touchstone, 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 9780743237185. Oprah's Book Club; 1.2 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 512 pages. New . Book number: 7003 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 9780743237185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page