ascending
descending
found: 47 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HEUVEL, JOAN VAN DEN ( = MAARTEN MAARTENS).
Gedichten.
Amsterdam, Van kampen z.j. Or.omsl. (scheurtje in vooromslag (tape) 172 p. Niet opengesneden.
Book number: 24338
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Keywords: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEUVEL, JOAN VAN DEN (MAARTEN MAARTENS)
Gedichten
Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen & Zoon, 1914. Ingenaaid, 1e druk. 172 pp. Papieren band. maat boek hxb 210 x 155 mm. Goed.
Book number: 2236
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Poëzie
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN
Auf tiefer Höhe. Eine Geschichte aus hohen Kreisen..
München. O.-Leinen.; Jahr: 1925; Format: Oktav; Anzahl der Seiten: 455; Auflage: 3.-5. Tsd.; Zustand: 3 (Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar. Eine Seite knickspurig.)Gesetzliche Pflichtinformationen sowie die Vertragsbedingungen des Anbieters finden Sie auf unserer Anbieterseite, die Sie unter folgender URL aufrufenkönnen: http://www.zvab.com/profile/57629i.jsp, (900 gr.).
Book number: 7440
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Holländische Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN
Autograph Letter Signed and dated '14-X-'06 [De Zonheuvel, Doorn.] Holland'.
Letter in English on mourning paper with printed letterhead 'De Zonheuvel, Doorn.', signed '"Maarten Maartens"'. Five pages. 17,8 x 11,3 cm. 53 lines. Some traces of glue. Pin holes where a visiting card may have been pinned to the letter.
¶ Maarten Maartens is the pseudonym of J. van der Poorten Schwartz (1858-1915), a Dutch author who wrote in English. Extensive letter to a 'Dear Sir' in Pittsburgh who had given a lecture and invited him for a stay. Maartens writes he is 'just back from the Aberdeen festivities, where I met Mr. Carnegie who renewed his invitation to my daughter'. He would like to come, but because of his bad health is reluctant to take a fast boat to the USA. 'I am a disgraceful sailor, but America is worth even that - can any man say more?' He wonders if he can take his 18-year old daughter along. Very friendly letter by a bit of a pedant who flaunts the name of his famous friends Andrew Carnegie and Admiral F.E. Chadwick and asks the benevolence of the gods in Latin ('Dii, favete!') while pondering a tour through Northern America.
Book number: 252250
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.29 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9476]
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN
Autograph Letter Signed to publisher Funk & Wagnalls in London, dated '11-11-'13 (De Zonheuvel, Doorn) Holland'.
Letter in English with printed letterhead 'De Zonheuvel, Doorn.', signed 'Maarten Maartens', heavily underscored. 4 p. 17,7 x 11,2 cm. 17 lines. Pin holes where a visiting card may have been pinned to the letter.
¶ The letter exhibits amazement of a book that was sent by publisher Funk & Wagnalls to Josua van der Poorten Schwarz, better known as novelist Maarten Maartens: 'On my return, this day, from a prolonged absence abroad, I find the book you have kindly sent me. I stand before it, spellbound, as I once stood before the Great Pyramid'. This is probably about the first edition of Funk & Wagnalls Standard Encyclopedia. There are more quaintly reverent sentences in the letter: 'Your book looks a large one. But the moment we realize in it the Liebig of men's intellect since Adam, how compactly reasonable in size it appears!' No wonder the clerk at Funk & Wagnalls wrote in pencil: 'Please make 3 copies for Prof Hopkins', possibly to use citations for advertising.
Book number: 252253
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN.
De dwaas Gods. Een verhaal uit Koopstad. Met een nawoord van W. van Maanen. Vertaling Jean A. Schalekamp.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1975. Paperback. 446 p. E 392.
Book number: P2872
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS MAARTEN
De dwaas Gods. Een verhaal uit Koopstad.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1975. Met een nawoord van prof. dr. W. van Maanen 1ste druk. 444 blz. Ned. vert. Jean A. Schalekamp. Paperback. Rug licht verkleurd. Ex-libris op titelblad. Wordt als pakket verstuurd i.v.m. dikte boek
Book number: 25896
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN
De dwaas Gods. Een verhaal uit Koopstad. (Met een nawoord van prof. dr. W. van Maanen)
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff Nederland B.V. 1975, 446 pp. (ISBN: 9029004096) paperback. in goede staat.
Book number: 013620
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Jozua Marius van der Poorten Schwarz, Joost van der Poorten Schwarz 9029004096
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN
De dwaas Gods.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1975. vertaling J.A. Schalekamp., 1ste druk, 447blz., formaat 13-20cm. - goed
Book number: 18802
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: De dwaas Gods.
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS MAARTEN
De dwaas Gods
Meulenhoff, 1975, 446 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 234426&361B
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN
De dwaas Gods. Een verhaal uit Koopstad. Met een nawoord van prof. dr. W. van Maanen.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1975, 1ste druk. Paperback, 446 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 32316
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249]
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN
De dwas Gods.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1975. Paperback, 446 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 14442
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN [IE J. M. W. VAN DER POORTEN SCHWARTZ]
God's Fool. A Kopstad Story
Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1892, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. Late C19th green binder's cloth. Chipped and frayed on spine tips: cloth a little discoloured, undated signature on front free endpapers, fair/good. Todd [2876a/77]: first issues, series half-titles bound in. A sardonic story set in Holland: the saintly but brain-damaged hero protects the brothers who caused his injuries, to the point of sacrificing himself for them.
Book number: 00537
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAARTENS, MAARTEN (1858-1915)
God's Fool; a Koopstad Story, By Maarten Maartens [Pseud. ] . . .
London: MacMillan 1902. Re-issue. Description: 442 p. Subjects: Maarten Maartens - God's Fool. Near fine in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Some signs of foxing.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 113443
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAARTENS, MAARTEN
God's Fool: A Koopstad Story
D. Appleton and Company, 1897. Hard Cover. Fair. Some soiling to cloth; front hinge is broken, a couple loose pages early; tanning; reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 064249
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN
God's Fool: A Koopstad's Story
New York, New York, D. Appleton & Co, 1892, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Year on title page matches copyright date; assumed first. VG copy of the book, bound in orange brown cloth. The ffep has been torn out unfortunately. There is some general light wear to the boards. Very Good.
Book number: 007367
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN
GOD'S FOOL; A KOOPSTAD STORY
New York, D. Appleton and Company 1893, Fourth Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
¶ The author's most popular novel. Maartens was the pen name of Jozua Marius Willem van der Poorter Schwartz, a Dutch writer who wrote in English and was quite popular during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Gold cloth over boards, lettering and decorative borders in gilt and silver on front board and spine; tan endpapers; 446 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's ads. Light wear to spine ends and corners, spine ends curled; top page edges soiled; light soil to boards; prior owner's name and notation on second free endpaper. Binding and hinges tight and sound, pages clean; very pretty book.
Book number: 59032
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903]
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN
The Greater Glory
Appleton, 1895. 7.5x5.5 472 pages orange decorated cloth covered boards with some edge wear. Eraser marks on ffep. Tight and clean.. Hardcover, Very Good/No Dj .
Book number: 26073
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN
Handgeschreven brief aan 'Dear Sir'.
17,8 x 11,3 cm. Brief in het Engels op rouwpapier met gedrukt briefhoofd ('De Zonheuvel,/ Doorn'), gesigneerd '"Maarten Maartens"' (tussen aanhalingstekens) en gedateerd 'Holland/ 14-X-'06'. Vijf van de zes bladzijden beschreven. 53 regels. Lijmsporen en kleine gaatjes waar een visitekaartje aan de brief kan zijn gespeld.
¶ Uitgebreide brief aan een 'Dear Sir' in Pittsburgh, die een lezing had gegeven en hem voor een logeerpartij had uitgenodigd. Maartens schrijft: hij is 'just back from the Aberdeen festivities, where I met Mr. Carnegie who renewed his invitation to my daughter'. Hij zal graag komen, maar ziet er vanwege een slechte gezondheid tegenop om een snel schip naar de VS te nemen. Hij heeft echter gehoord dat er ook grote schepen bestaan die niet te snel varen, 'which minimise the commotions of a voyage that looks so formidable from here & is nothing at all to you. I am a disgraceful sailor, but America is worth even that - can any man say more?' Maartens vraagt zich af of hij zijn achttienjarige dochter mee kan nemen. Hartelijke brief van een vriendelijke en enigzins pedante heer, die graag de namen van zijn beroemde vrienden laat vallen: Andrew Carnegie en Admiraal F.E. Chadwick. Ook vraagt hij in het Latijn de goden om welwillendheid ('Dii, favete!') als hij een reis door Noord-Amerika overweegt.Maarten Maartens is het pseudoniem van de Nederlander J. van der Poorten Schwartz (1858-1915), die vrijwel uitsluitend in het Engels schreef. Vooral dankzij hun rijke familie kon het echtpaar Van der Poorten Schwartz in Doorn een luxueus neorenaissancepaleisje laten bouwen, dat te zijner ere nog steeds het Maarten Maartenshuis heet en nu een conferentieoord herbergt.
Book number: 252840
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.29 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9476]
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN
Harmen Pols: Peasant
Methuen & Co., London, Septemeber 1910. Second edition. First published August 18th 1910. 12mo, HB, 324pp + adverts. Good- condition. Spine faded with gilt decoration and lettering, blue cloth is silverfished. Boards lightly bowed, uncut, foxed, a bit grubby, generally worn. Scan available on request.
Book number: 56902
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.49 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Literature, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN
The Healers.
London, Archibald Constable 1906. Or. red cl. 379, 16 pp. Spine faded.
Book number: 4981
€  82.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.97 | £UK 65.75 | JP¥ 8180]
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN
Her Memory
D. Appleton and Company. 1899. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1899 D. Appleton hard cover. Fair-Good condition/No dust jacket. (probably 2nd printing) Golden-colored cloth cover with silver and gilt decorations and silver titles. Mildly worn cover and edges. Brown end-papers. Frontispiece is a portrait of Maarten Maartens protected by a 'flimsy'. Book is generally clean, solid and unmarked with very lightly age-tanned pages. Pages 203/204 have been replaced because they were mostly torn out. Excellent reading copy. Fair - Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006939
USD 19.85 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1577]
Keywords: FICTION, NOVELS, DRAMA
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN,
Her Memory
London, Macmillan & Co, Ltd, 1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Half Morocco, Very Good. 282 pp. Blue half morocco binding with blue boards and gilt panels on spine. TEG. Corners rubbed, a couple of minor marks and a touch of scuffing to the leather. Cloth faded. 37b
Book number: 44856
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Novels Literature Fine Bindings
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN
Joost Avelingh - A Dutch Story
NY, D. Appleton and Co. 1890. Soft Cover. No. 53 of Appleton's Town and Country Library, dated June 1, 1890. Cover has light wear, minor marks and fading. Good.
Book number: 031152
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Dutch Story, Dutch Fiction, Joost Avelingh, Dutch Fiction Novel
In shopping cart

More information

MAARTENS, MAARTEN
Joost Avelingh - a Dutch Story
NY: D. Appleton-Century, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. In yellow cloth, moderately soiled, with silver decor and title to front cover and spine, spine has darkened. Small bookplate to front endpaper. Sewn binding, the second gathering is coming loose otherwise a clean and solid copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good .
Book number: 079048
USD 17.96 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1427]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search