| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
PIONEER In MODERN MEDICINE. David Linn Edsall of Harvard. Foreward by Paul Dudley White, M.D. (n. p.): Harvard Medical Alumni Association, 1970. 8vo. 1st edition. 384 pp (including index). Maroon cloth with gold spine lettering. Dust jacket., VG/VG (sp sunned). illustrated,. Book number: 11192 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pioneer in Modern Medicine - David Linn Edsall of Harvard U. S. A. Harvard Medical Alumni Association. 1970, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Dean of the Harvard Medical School and School of Public Health in the 1920's and '30's, David Edsall was one of the leaders in a period of great change and progress in medicine. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 033864 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lehrbuch Des Swahili. Hardcover. OU. 153 S. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 19757 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.88 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294]
Keywords: LINGUISTICS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval England: an aerial survey. Cambridge University Press, 1979. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xviii + 286 pages, 118 photos, 40 maps & plans, references, index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 27803 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: English History Cropmarks Aerial photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval England. An Aerial Survey. Cambridge, University Press, 1958. With 117 text-figures. Cloth. XIV & 274 pp. Book number: B3535-7893 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Middle Ages
Keywords: Middle Ages Mittelalter Middeleeuwen England - Engeland air photography - luchtfotografie archaeology archeology archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval England. An Aerial Survey. Cambridge University Press, 1979. 4to., pp. xviii, 286. Boards with pictorial dw, very good. Cambridge Air Surveys II. Second edition. Book number: 40091 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: History: Britain & Ireland
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval England, An Aerial Survey CUP 1958 lg. 4to, xiii, 274pp, plates, figs., maps, a little foxed, torn dw Book number: 1742 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: slt history-medieval | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval England - An Aerial Survey Cambridge University Press, 1979, 2nd edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG+. xviii+286pp, 118+ b/w illustrations from aerial photographs, 41 text figs, index, a fine copy in a slightly edge worn & sunned near fine dustjacket. Hardback with dustjacket. 0521219612 ¶ Well illustrated survey of Medieval remains & sites seen from the air which often allows for a better understanding of a site than a ground visit. Book number: 37040 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: ISBN 0521219612, medieval history, architecture, archaeology 0521219612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval England; an Aerial Survey.. Cambridge, University Press, 1958. [xiv] 274 [1]p., 111 b/w illus., lightly chipped dj, quarto format. Book number: 033700 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: England Mediaeval | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval England. An Aerial Survey. (= Cambridge Air Surveys II). [Text in English Language]. The University Press, Cambridge 1958. 274 pp with a lot of reproductions. 4to. Hardcover without dust jacket, spine browned, head and tail bumped, paper browned, critique pasted on back of front cover and preliminary page, otherwise fine. Book number: 56813 € 21.60 [Appr.: US$ 27.12 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2155] Catalogue: Länderkunde / Reisen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MEDIEVAL ENGLAND: AN AERIAL SURVEY Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, second edition 1979 (1971) . Hardback in black, gilt to spine, in full colour pictorial jacket. Large format. Size: 285x195mm. xviii,286 pages illustrated throughout. With index. A collection of aerial photographs and accompanying text. Each text is complete with details of published and unpublished source material. Theirs was a pioneering partnership which gave historians and geographers a new way of lookingat the landscape for signs of its past. Very Good near Fine with only very light corner bumping. Jacket is also Very Good. ISBN:0-521-21961-2. Book number: 2819 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: Topography, England
Keywords: 0-521-21961-2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval England, an Aerial Survey. Cambridge University Press, 1979. second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 4to, Completely revised and extended from the first edition of 1958. Tight and sound, presentable copy. Wrapper not price clipped, lightly rubbed. 286 pages, numerous illustrations, index.. -- Steve LiddleBook number: 0020657 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0521219612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval England : An Aerial Survey Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press, 1979, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0521219612) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A comparison of air photographs with early maps and records allows analytical studies of town and village plans. Small signature of previous owner to ffep. Clean, bright copy - 286 pages including index. Heavy volume, Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 018068 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: History: : Medieval
Keywords: Geography History Zvab0521219612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Religions, November and February 1969-70 (Volume 9, Numbers 2 and 3) Chicago: University of Chicago, 1970. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, edge wear, some fading at and near spine. ; Contents: Symposium on Taoism. Welch, "The Bellagio Conference on Taoist Studies"; Graham, "Chuang-Tzu's Essay on Seeing Things as Equal"; Mather, "The Controersy over Conformity and Naturalness during the Six Dynasties"; Link, "The Taoist Antecedents of Tao-An's Prajna Ontology"; Seidel, "The Image of the Perfect Ruler in Early Taoist Messianism: Lao-Tzu and Li Hung"; Wright, "A Historian's Reflections on the Taoist Tradition"; reviews.; 9.0" tall; 172 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1940062 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Religion History Religious All Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Europe. N° 40, 15 avril 1926. Contient entre autres : Les Seins durs, par Joseph Jolinon (15 pages). Le client exigeant, par Lergerkvistqui (8 pages) qui a publié déjà une douzaine de volumes, il a écrit des contes, des nouvelles, des poèmes, des essais, etc... ""Au service de la France"", Un livre de souvenirs polémiques, par Alfred Fabre-Luce (12 pages). Les Poètes russes d'aujourd'hui, par Valentin Parnac (14 pages). Corps perdu, deuxième partie, par Philippe Soupault (fin) (21 pages). Les Conquêtes sociales de l'Inde, par K.M. Panikar (13 pages). " Paris, F. Rieder et Cie, Editeurs, 1926. Contient aussi : Chroniques : Luc Durtain (Après Bella : l'orientation de la génération actuelle). Henri Hertz (Jean-Richard Bloch et la résonnance des guerres). Léon Moussinac (Inventaire du cinéma). Gabriel Marcel ( Jacques Rivière et l'idéalisme) ( total chroniques 24 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. 1er et 2ème plats sont défraichis, bon état intérieur. ¶ "Les Seins durs, par Joseph Jolinon (15 pages). Le client exigeant, par Lergerkvistqui (8 pages) qui a publié déjà une douzaine de volumes, il a écrit des contes, des nouvelles, des poèmes, des essais, etc... ""Au service de la France"", Un livre de souvenirs polémiques, par Alfred Fabre-Luce (12 pages). Les Poètes russes d'aujourd'hui, par Valentin Parnac (14 pages). Corps perdu, deuxième partie, par Philippe Soupault (fin) (21 pages). Les Conquêtes sociales de l'Inde, par K.M. Panikar (13 pages). Chroniques : Luc Durtain (Après Bella : l'orientation de la génération actuelle). Henri Hertz (Jean-Richard Bloch et la résonnance des guerres). Léon Moussinac (Inventaire du cinéma). Gabriel Marcel ( Jacques Rivière et l'idéalisme) ( total chroniques 24 pages)." Book number: 34403 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Speak Mandarin: Student's Workbook Yale University Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0300000855). Paperback. Has some general reading/shelfwear, with a little creasing to spine and cover - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good. Book number: 024626 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Chinese Language_dialects 0300000855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civitas Capitals of Roman Britain: Papers Given at a Conference Held and the University of Leicester, 13-15 December 1963 Leicester University Press, 1966. Some cover wear. 124pp including list of abbreviations, bibliography and index . Illustrated with 10 black-and-white photographs , and 23 figures (maps, site plans, etc. ) in the text. Large Format Paperback , Very Good . Book number: 704082 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: History - Ancient & Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Civil War: This Mighty Scourge of War. Osprey, Oxford, 2003.. 328 pp, large 8vo (9 3/4" H), soft cover. ISBN 1841767360 Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photographs, reproductions, maps/battle plans. Combines four previously published Osprey Essential Histories of the American Civil War: The War in the East 1861-May 1863; The War in the West 1861-July 1863; The War in the East 1863-1865; The War in the West 1863-1865. "Undoubtedly the most cataclysmic military struggle of the late nineteenth century, the American Civil War spanned f o u r b l oody years of fighting, in which over 620,000 American soldiers and sailors lost their lives. From its outbreak at Fort Sumter, North Carolina in April 1861 until its conclusion at the Appomattox Court House, more than 10,000 battles, en ga ge me n ts a nd skirmishes were recorded across the length and breadth of America. This book explores the political, historical, strategic and cultural significance of the American Civil War, examining its impact on the civilians and militar y p ers onn el ca ugh t u p in it." Interior - small ink circle at top of the half-title page, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear, small soft wrinkle at top fore-edge of rear cover - migrates into las t pa ge. V ery Good +. Book number: 20151 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Military - Civil War
Keywords: American, Union, Confederate, Confederacy, Secession, Manassas, Chancellorsville, Robert Augustus Moore, Virginia, Elizabeth Herndon Maury, John Beatty, Kate Stone, Mchenry Howard, Ella Washington, Appomattox, Liverpool, Black Soldiers, Emma Lecoant | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiwi '65 Auckland: Auckland University Students' Assn, 1965. First Edition. Original Wraps. 87 pages. Illustrated. Card covers with paper wrappers. This was Pat Lawlor's copy, with his signature and pencil note on the front cover. "KIWI 1965" written in ink on spine. Minor stain to front wrapper. 1/2" tear in rear wrapper. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 001680 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Pat Lawlor Literary Magazine University | In shopping cart More information div> |
Intercambios: Worksheet Portfolio, Spanish for Global Communication, Second Edition MA: Heinle & Heinle, 1995. Second Edition; Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0838459633. 200 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Text in Spanish. Solid, clean. Worksheet Portfolio: Lab Tapescripts, Gramatica suplemental Worksheets, Extension comunicativa Worksheets, Reading Worksheets, Worksheets Answer Keys, Country Profiles. Spanish for Global Communication. Some English. Mostly Spanish.. Fine . Book number: 15557 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Textbook
Keywords: 0838459633 Language: : Spanish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behavior-genetic Analysis; The Comparative Analysis of Behavior; Frustration and Conflict; Human Learning; Hypnosis; Industrial Psychology; Memory; Military Psychology; Motivation; Perception; Physiological Basis of Psychology; Symbolic Processes Wm. C. Brown, various. Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, various dates (12 separate books rebound in buckram library binding, very good condition) Book number: 88492 USD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Psychology / Psychiatry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambulatory Care of the Sick Child. McMaster University Press, Hamilton, Ontario, 1985.. 136 pp, 8 3/4" H, soft cover. INSCRIBED BY DR. ISSENMAN ON INSIDE OF FRONT COVER. Contents: The Care of Children with Chronic Diseases; Hickman Catheters in Outpatient Management of Malignant Disorders; Nebulizers, Spirometers, and Customized Medi cal Regimes with Asthma; Home Care of Children with Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia; Continuous Ambulatory Peritoneal Dialysis; Lesson From Hemophilia; The Newly Diagnosed Diabetic Child; Monitor Usage in Sudden Infant Death Syndrome; Home Enteral F e e d i n g; The Emotional Impact of Chronic Disease; Research in Pediatric Home Care; Neighborhood and Community Support; The Role of the Pediatrician in Home Care; Structuring the Home Environment for Success; The Perverse Economics of Alternative s to I np at ient Care. Inside - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, minor rubbing, tiny faint mark on front cover. Very Good. Book number: 23590 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Eleanor G. Pask, Diane Pirhonen, Barry Pless, Brian T. Steele, Ruth Stein, Michelle Stockwell, Hanna Strawczynski, William Wilson, Stanley Zlotkin, Hospital Sick Children, Chronic Disease, Hemophilia, Sids, Diabetes, Peritoneal, Asthma, Hickman Cath | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hole in Zero London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1967. First Edition. Lilac hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Spine of wrapper darkened, some minor edge chipping. Page edge block marked. Some browning within . -- Barter BooksBook number: q0602a GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hole in Zero Auckland, New Zealand, Blackwood & Janet Paul. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. British born New Zealander Michael Kennedy Joseph (1914-81), was a poet and novelist of the 1950s-70s, one of the most important writers of that period, best known subsequently for his science fiction, his work combines intellectual with populist elements, international with local interests, and experimentalism of form with a more traditional moral and metaphysical enquiry. Authors first Sci Fi title. CONDITION Lavender bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn) pp 192. Tight and crisp copy with very bright interior, eps foxed with name to first blank. Original DJ has mildest wear. #New Zealand Literature#. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 14111 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hole in the Zero - V2284 Avon. 1967. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition Classic Science Fiction (SF13B). Good. Book number: sf2499 USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1453] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: novel, ladventure, literature, suspense alien, moon, star, planets, galaxy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page