| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Geowissenschaften. (= Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft: Mitteilung 6). Weinheim, VCH 1977. 67 S. 8°. Original-kartoniert, Einband etwas berieben und bestossen, sonst gutes Exemplar. Book number: 312444 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Geographie allgemein
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vitamins in medicine, volume 1 Heinemann medical books, 4e druk, 1980, gebonden met stofomslag, prima exemplaar -- MooiboekBook number: 8095492 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vitamins in medicine, volume 1 Heinemann medical books, 4e druk, 1982, gebonden met stofomslag, goed exemplaar -- MooiboekBook number: 8117455 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amharic verb morphology. A generative approach. (Monograph 7, Language and Linguistics 1, Committee on Ethiopian Studies). East Lansing, Michigan, 1978, Or.wrps., sl. dam., XVII, 155 pp. Book number: 58618 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The beautiful people. New York : Coward-McCann, 1967. - 320 p. : foto's. Gebonden, met stofomslag. 22x16 cm. A candid examination of a cultural phenomenon - The marriage of fashion and society in the 60's. Met opdracht van de schrijfster. -- De 2 uiltjesBook number: 19775 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.2 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3278] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: mode | In shopping cart More information div> |
Budgerigar Fancy Monthly Bulletin,Jan. 1953 - Dec. 1953 NP, Priv.Pub., 1953. var.pag.(approx.300p), 8vo pebbled cloth. VG. Uncommon. Book number: B1455-7697 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Community Psychology (Essential Psychology). Methuen young books, 1976. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 520913 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Psychology 0416823301 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Community Psychology New York, NY, U.S.A. Routledge. 1976. (ISBN: 0416823300). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, Part of the Essential Psychology series (edited by Peter Herriot) Owner's name on upper right hand corner of FEP. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001399 GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.63 | JP¥ 282] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Social Psychology 0416823300 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essential Psychology. Community Psychology London, Methuen. 1976, First Thus. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 144pp. Very Good. Book number: 003955 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Philosophy, Psychology, Thinking
Keywords: Essential Psychology. Community Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ethiopian Nilo-Saharans. Addis Ababa, 1975. 118pp, Paperback, Good/. Small name inscription on front free endpaper / Approx 10 pages have pencil & ink markings ow Nice bright tight book. Book number: 508442 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Anthropology 0719005744 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Courtier Poets of the English Renaissance. New York, NY, U.S.A., Washington Square Press, 1969. (ISBN: 067148480x) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good - This anthology presents authoritative modern texts of the most significant works of the leading courtier poets: Sir Thomas Wyatt; Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey; Sir Philip Sidney; Fulke Greville; Lord Brooke; and Sir Walter Ralegh. 671 pages, Wraps are scuffed with light edgewear. Pages are browning. Text is free from markings. Binding is tight. Book number: 402312 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: ENGLISH POETRY COLLECTIONS EARLY MODERN 1500 1700 IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language in Ethiopia Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0194361020. Light wear to covers and slight signs of use but a good, clean ,tight copy. Many figures, tables and 9 maps( two folding loose in back - as called for), ; Important study on the languages of Ethiopia - Semitic and non-Semitic. I: The Languages of Ethiopia II: Language Use in Ethiopia. III: Language and Education in Ethiopia. With a language survey, bibliography and index. ; Language surveys / Ford Foundation; 598 pages. Very Good . Book number: 29362 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899] Catalogue: Language: : African
Keywords: 0194361020 African Language Ethiopian Cushitic Nilo-Saharan Amharic Ethio-Semitic Language Middle East & North Africa Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
The languages of Ethiopia. A new lexicostatistic classification and some problems of diffusion. (Anthropological Linguistics 13/5). Bloomington, 1971, Wrps., pp. 165-288. 4to. Dactylographed. Book number: 53260 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Mittelstand ist nicht vergessen. Verlag für Publizistik Bad Godesberg 1959 Broschur 31 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband alterungsbedingt vergilbt. Einige Seiten eselsohrig. Einband (Klammerung) gelöst. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 304280 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.76 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1690] Catalogue: Ökonomie-Volkswirtschaft
Keywords: Ökonomie-Volkswirtschaft mittelständisch mittelständische Mittelstandsvereinigung Mittelstandsförderung | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Non-Semitic Languages of Ethiopia. East Lansing, MI: African Studies Center, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Covers a little yellowed but a good, tight clean copy.; Arranged by language group by various contributors. Cushitic, Omotic, Nilo-Saharan, Other Topics, Bibliography .; Monograph No 5 Committee on Ethiopian Studies.; xv+738pp pages. Very Good . Book number: 28961 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674] Catalogue: Language: : African
Keywords: Ethiopia Languages Semitic Cushitic Omotic Nilo-Saharan Language Linguistics Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Open Places: Number 19, Spring/Summer 1975 Columbia, MO, Stephens College. 1975. Soft Cover. A nice copy with only light wear. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 068468 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Open Places, Number 30 (Fall 1980) Columbia, Missouri, U. S. A.: Stephens College, 1980. Softcover. Stapled, booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps soiled with edge rubbing and shelf wear. ; Literary magazine of poetry by various American authors.; 8.5" tall; 64 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1770020 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Americana United States America Literary Magazine Periodical Poetry Poet All Literature Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Principles and Practices of Speech Correction (With glossary of 500 technical terms. London. Isaac Pitman. 1938. Gr.8°. xiii,298p. Cloth. Illustr. Marks in ink. Book number: 12482 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: Psychologie, Psychology,Pedagogiek, Pädagogiek, Education, Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Topics in Nilo-Saharan Linguistics. Hamburg. Helmut Buske Verlag. 1989. Hardcover. 446 pages. Former paperbound now in library laminate hardcover rebinding. Moderate ex-library stamps and university logo endpapers. Still a sound copy, never circulated and probably unread, with no marks on text pages. Includes: Nilo-Saharan Pronounds/Demonstratives, Subclassification of Nilo-Saharan: A Proposal, Morphophonology of the Verb-Initial Consonant in Maba, 'Nile-Nubian' Reconsidered, Sketch of Majang Syntax, Sketch of Me'en Grammar, The Eastern Jebel Languages, The Historical Reconstruction of Proto-Ongamo-Maa: Phonology and Vocabulary, Southern Nilotic Reconstructions, Comparative Tones: Yulu/Kara vs. Sara Group (Kenga/Ngambav/Mbay), Berta Lexicon, Studies in Gumuz: Sese Phonology and TMA System, Toward the Classification of Shabo (Mikeyir), etc. Good. Book number: 19q22 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 102.5 | £UK 85.75 | JP¥ 10485] Catalogue: Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A New Mother's Home Companion: From Birth Through the First Three Months Paperback. Very Good. Paperback 1st edition 1995 Dell. Like new but for tiny abrasion on front--shows as a white dot. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 198pp, Index, B/W drawings. Language: English. Pediatrician mom's down- to-earth, nitty-gritty guide for anxious new mothers. Addresses the needs of both mother and baby. Offers tips on essential child care while providing reassurance. ISBN: 006022973X Book number: 0728T884233 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Parenting & Families/Pregnancy & Childbirth
Keywords: infant, parent, newborn | In shopping cart More information div> |
A. . M.B.: Aspects of His Life'... San Francisco:, Grabhorn,, 1941.. Hardcover. Large quarto, 14 pp. Cloth-backed decorated boards, spine label. Tipped in photo and halftone illus. Somewhat whimsical piece created for Bender's 75th birthday, but he died before printing was completed. Limited to 250 copies distributed to friends. Wonderful production as one would expect from this great press. Included is a Book Club of California folded sheet on Bender, as well as a color print: Albert Bender and other benders", which smacks of the racist humor of the time. Spine is darkened and soiled, boards warped and sunned at edges; some offsetting, and a thick ink used for an inscription, else very good. The scarce print about fine. . Book number: 6997 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Fine Press
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A. M. B. some aspects of his life and times begun in a playful mood for his entertainment on his 75th birthday and now completed for his sorrowing friends as a token of remembrance and affection. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1941. unpaginated, frontis-portrait, note to the reader, photo-portrait tipped- in, cloth-backed blue paper over boards decorated with Bender's initials, 11.5 x 8.25 inches, paper title label on spine, presentation slip laid-in. Edgeworn, cardstock showing at corner tips, cloth spine disfigured with heavy foxing. Memorial item.. Book number: 111781 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: California San Francisco Biography Memorial Fine Printing, Fine Press 1940s | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trattato dei disturbi di personalità. Ediz.italiana a cura di Franco Del Corno e Vittorio Lingiardi. Milano, 2005, Raffaella Cortina Ed. Negli ultimi trent'anni lo stu cm.20x26, pp.XXV,1137, leg.ed.sopracop.fig. Book number: 147478 € 52.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.58 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 5326] Catalogue: Medicina
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Psychiatric Publishing Textbook of Personality Disorders American Psychiatric Publishing, Inc, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1585621595. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A lovely unused copy; browser-handled only. Issued without a dust jacket. Additional postage will be required regardless of destination. Book Description - "Examine personality psychopathology from diverse perspectives and explore multiple research and treatment approaches with The American Psychiatric Publishing Textbook of Personality Disorders. Capture the multifaceted range of nonpathological human behavior and develop a judicious understanding of the extremes of behavior that are called personality disorders. No other textbook today matches the clinically useful scope and relevance of Textbook of Personality Disorders. Its comprehensive coverage of theory, research, and treatment of personality disorders, incorporating illustrative case examples to enhance understanding, reflects the work of more than 70 expert contributors who review the latest theories, research findings, and clinical expertise in the increasingly complex field of personality disorders. The deeply informative Textbook of Personality Disorders is organized into six main sections: -Basic conceptsASummarizes definitions and classifications of personality disorders, building on broader international concepts and theories of psychopathology and including categorical and dimensional models of personality disorders -Clinical evaluationADiscusses manifestations, problems in differential diagnosis, and patterns of comorbidity; the most widely used interviews and self-administered questionnaires; and the course and outcome of personality disorders. -EtiologyAIncludes an integrative perspective (personality disorders, personality traits, and temperament) ; epidemiology (one in ten people has a personality disorder) and genetics; neurobiology; antecedents of personality disorders in children and adolescents; attachment theory and mentalization therapy in borderline personality disorder; and the complex and variable interface between personality disorders and sociocultural factors -TreatmentACovers levels of care and the full range of therapies, from psychoanalysis to pharmacotherapy; includes detailed information on schema therapy, dialectical behavior therapy (specifically developed for self-injuring/suicidal patients with borderline personality disorder) , interpersonal therapy, dynamically-informed supportive psychotherapy, group treatment, family therapy, psychoeducation, the therapeutic alliance, boundary issues, and collaborative treatment -Special problems and populationsAAddresses suicide, substance abuse, violence, dissociative states, defensive functioning, gender and cross-cultural issues, and patients in correctional and medical settings -New developments and future directionsAOffers perspectives on brain imaging and translational research and asserts that the closer working relationship between clinical psychiatrists and behavioral neuroscientistsAwith neuroimaging techniques as the common groundAwill result in more promising models to enhance our understanding of the neuroscience and molecular biology of personality disorders Offering both a wealth of practical information that clinicians can use right away in their daily practice and an up-to-date review of empirical research, The American Psychiatric Publishing Textbook of Personality Disorders is the definitive reference and clinical guide not only for seasoned clinicians but also for psychiatry residents, psychology interns and graduate students, and social work, medical, and nursing students." ; Oversized: 1.9 x 11.3 x 8.7 Inches; 708 pages. Fine+ . -- UprightsBook number: 8883 USD 129.95 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 82.5 | JP¥ 10092] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: 1585621595 Psychiatric Psychiatry American Textbook Personality Disorders Mental Health Medicine Text Book Culture, Cultural Mental Health, Psychiatry, Therapy | In shopping cart More information div> |