| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Women's Work: Contemporary Short Stories by New Zealand Women (New Zealand Classic) "Oxford University Press, USA 1986 Paperback", 240pp. "In the last two decades there has been a marked increase in the quality and quantity of short fiction published by New Zealand women. This anthology, a celebration of the excellence of their work, includes stories by Janet Frame, Keri Hulme, Fiona Kidman, Patricia Grace, Margaret Sutherland, Joy Cowley, Jean Watson, and others. The collection not only conveys a sense of excitement in these women's artistic production, but also encourages other women who are just beginning to find what they want to say. ", (ISBN: 0195581369). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 276748 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.04 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Short_Story, Womens"0195581369 0195581369 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Happy Endings Stories By australian & New Zealand Women 1850's - 1930's Allen & Unwin, Wellington, 1987. Card Cover. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 086861419X. Inventory No: 003930. Book number: 003930 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Happy Endings. Stories By Australian and New Zealand Women 1850s - 1930s Sydney/Wellington, Allen & Unwin/Port Nicholson Press. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. xviii,242pp. 'Forgotten stories'. Very good in slightly creased else vg dj. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 12368 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: Short Stories, Australia New Zealand 086861419x Fiction/Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Happy Endings: Stories By Australian and New Zealand Women 1850s-1930s Australia, Allen & Unwin. 1987. (ISBN: 086861419X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with white unmarked pages, some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's name on half title page and light general edgewear. Good - Very Good. Book number: 112574 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: Women Writers New Zealand Literature New Zealand Authors 19th/20th Century Australian Literature Australian Novel Australian Writers Fiction Prose 086861419x | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Short Stories - Fourth Series Oxford University Press 1984 Paperback, 274pp. "Spanning the decade from the mid-seventies, this selection explores the diverse directions New Zealand short fiction has taken since it left the realism of the farm in search of the surrealism of the modern city. This volume also reflects the emergence of women writers in recent years. ", (ISBN: 9780195581096). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 486375 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Short_Story"9780195581096 9780195581096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robin Hyde - Selected Poems Oxford University Press 1984 Paperback, 104pp. (ISBN: 9780195581140). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 730730 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry"9780195581140 9780195581140 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goodbye To Romance: Stories By New Zealand And Australian Women Writers. 1930-1988. Wellington, Allen And Unwin Ltd. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0046140190) Paperback. 491 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Comprehensive Anthology Follows The Successful Happy Endings, Which Collected Stories By Women On Both Sides Of The Tasman From 1850 To 1930. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 042433 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0046140190 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goodbye To Romance: Stories By New Zealand And Australian Women Writers. 1930-1988. Wellington, Allen And Unwin Ltd. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0046140190) Paperback. 491 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This comprehensive anthology follows the sucxcessful Happy Endings, which collected stories by women on both sides of the Tasman from 1850 to 1930. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 027379 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0046140190 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Whale, Singing and Other Stories from New Zealand LONDON, THE WOMEN'S PRESS, 1985. Paperback. A collection of stories from New Zealand by such authors as Keri Hulme, Janet Frame, Amelia Batistich, Phyllis Gant, Rosie Scott. VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK . Book number: 57400 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Short Stories New Zealand Fiction New Zealand Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Whale Singing: Stories from New Zealand The Woman's Press, London, 1986. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Previous owner's name in ink. Category: Fiction; Short Stories; ISBN: 0704340143. ISBN/EAN: 9780704340145. Inventory No: 12243. -- Berry BooksBook number: 12243 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Short Stories; Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women's Work: Contemporary Short Stories By New Zealand Women Auckland, Oxford University Press, 1986. (ISBN: 0195581369) 215x140mm, 268 pages, paperback. Slight browning to page edges, otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 22258 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.52 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Short Stories - New Zealand
Keywords: 0195581369 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women's Work: Contemporary Short Stories By New Zealand Women Auckland, Oxford University Press, 1987. (ISBN: 0195581369) 215x140mm, 268 pages, paperback. Light browning to page edges, otherwise good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 35284 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.52 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Short Stories - New Zealand
Keywords: 0195581369 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women's Work - Contemporary Short Stories By New Zealand Women Oxford University Press 1985 Paperback, 240pp. "In the last two decades there has been a marked increase in the quality and quantity of short fiction published by New Zealand women. This anthology, a celebration of the excellence of their work, includes stories by Janet Frame, Keri Hulme, Fiona Kidman, Patricia Grace, Margaret Sutherland, Joy Cowley, Jean Watson, and others. The collection not only conveys a sense of excitement in these women's artistic production, but also encourages other women who are just beginning to find what they want to say. ", (ISBN: 9780195581362). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 397638 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story, Womens"9780195581362 9780195581362 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women's Work. Contemporary Short Stories by New Zealand Women Auckland Etc, Oxford University Press. 1986, First Thus. (ISBN: 0195581369) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp268. Reprint of 1985 edtn, with corrections.Light foxing to edges of eps. Includes Frame, Hulme, Cowley, de Fresne, Grace, Hulme, Kidman, Scott, de Jong etcetera. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 000080 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry New Zealand
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Women, Anthology, Short Stories, Gender, Literature 0195581369 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women's Work. Contemporary Short Stories By New Zealand Women Melborne, Oxford Uni Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0195581369) Trade Paperback. 268 pp. foxing to edges and eps, previous owner inscription to fep. Very Good. Book number: 53314 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories 0195581369 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goodbye To Romance: Stories By New Zealand And Australian Women Writers. 1930-1988. Wellington, Allen And Unwin Ltd. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0046140190) Paperback. 491 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Comprehensive Anthology Follows The Successful Happy Endings, Which Collected Stories By Women On Both Sides Of The Tasman From 1850 To 1930. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 077991 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0046140190 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goodbye to Romance, Stories By New Zealand and Australian Women Writers 1930-1988 New Zealand, Allen and Unwin. 1989. (ISBN: 0046140190) Soft Cover. 491 pp. minor foxing to edges, scuffed covers. Very Good. Book number: 47523 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories 0046140190 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GOODBYE TO ROMANCE. Stories by Australian and New Zealand Women 1930s-1980s. N.p., Allen & Unwin New Zealand / (Wellington), Port Nicholson Press, (1989). Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. vi, 491. Pencil underlining on a few pages else v.g. ISBN 0-04-614019-0. ¶ Anthology. Book number: 44507 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Australia New Zealand NZ women writers short fiction stories literature literary anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goodbye to Romance , . 190x120mm. 491 pages. Softcover. Some soiling on page edges. Internally good plus condition. Stories by New Zealand and Australian women writers 1930-1988. -- Titles BooksBook number: 9524 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Short Stories - New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Happy Endings: Stories by Australian and New Zealand Women, 1850S-1930s" Unwin Hyman 1988 Paperback, 242pp. (ISBN: 086861419X). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 155474 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.04 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Australian, NZ, Short_Story, Womens"086861419X 086861419X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Happy Endings. Stories By Australian and New Zealand Women 1850-1930 New Zealand, Allen & Unwin. 1987. (ISBN: 086861419 X) Soft Cover. 242 pp. prev. owner inscription to f/e/p MC 36506 VG. Very Good. Book number: 43607M AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Modern Literature 086861419x | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Happy Endings: Stories by Australian and New Zealand Women, 1850S-1930s" Unwin Hyman 1988 Paperback, 242pp. (ISBN: 086861419X). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 213216 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.04 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Australian, NZ, Short_Story, Womens"086861419X 086861419X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Happy Endings: Stories By Australian and New Zealand Women 1850s - 1930s Wellington, Allen & Unwin, 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 086861419X) 242 pages, 190x120mm. Soft cover in good condition. Foxing on inside of cover, pre title page and blank back page facing the cover. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36612 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.52 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Short Stories
Keywords: 086861419X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Happy Endings: Stories by Australian & New Zealand Women 1850s - 1930s Wellington, Allen & Unwin / Port Nicholson Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 086861419X) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp 242. Soft fold to front cover corner, fox to top exterior page edges & some very sparse pale discolouration to pretitle page. Good Plus. -- BookedBook number: 1007309 NZD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry New Zealand
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Australia, Women , 20th Century, 19th Century, Women's Writing 086861419x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Happy Endings Allen & Unwin 1987 Hardcover, 241pp. (ISBN: 9780868615479). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 722480 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Australian, Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9780868615479 9780868615479 | In shopping cart More information div> |