ascending
descending
found: 19 books

LYALL FRANCIS
Of Presbyters and Kings: Church and State in the Law of Scotland
Aberdeen University Press 1980 208p dustwrapper
Book number: 31924
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Theology and Church History Books Relating To Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS
The Croaking of the Raven
St Martins Pr, 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312069405. Light edge wear. Bottom front of DJ has tears and damage. Remains of label inside board. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. January. Full number line. ; 0.5 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 192 p.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 7075
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0312069405
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS
The Croaking of the Raven
GB, Collins Crime Club. 1990, 1st Edition. Hardback. A bit cocked. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: c17.012
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS
The Croaking of the Raven
Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club). 1990, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 000232279X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. A few light fox spots to closed textblock edges & to prelims - rest of text free & clean. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. No wear to wrapper. Not price clipped. A superior unmolested & collectible copy with none of the usual nasty fading to the colourful spine. Near fine/Fine.
Book number: 14204
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: 000232279x
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, MARY MILLS AND EARL HARVEY LYALL AND FRANCIS B. NAUMANN.,
The Cubies' ABC.
New York, New York, Readymade Press, 2010. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780980055641. New in shrinkwrap. Red cloth over boards; Color plate at front cover; 56 pp.; Profusely illustrated in bw and color.
¶ A facsimile reprint of the original 1913 edition, printed; Includes an introduction by Francis M. Naumann, laid in.
Book number: 128794
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 9780980055641
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS
Death and the Remembrancer
Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club). 1988, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0002321696) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. A few light fox spots to closed textblock edges - text free & clean. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. Not price clipped. A superior copy. Near fine/Near fine.
Book number: 15996
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: 0002321696
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS
A Death in Time
Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club). 1987, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0002321238) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. No wear to foot of spine & only the lightest to head with one tiny closed tear. Not price clipped. A superior unmolested & collectible copy with none of the usual nasty fading to the colourful spine. Fine/Near fine.
Book number: 14248
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: 0002321238
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS
Death in the Winter Garden
London, The Crime Club, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket very slightly rubbed at the edges and with a very small closed tear at the foot of the front panel. Fine/very good +.
Book number: 2068
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS
Death and the Remembrancer
London: Collins, 1988. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 190pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. Slight lean to spine .
Book number: bbl353
GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP¥ 1569]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction First Editions Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS
Death and the Remembrancer
London: Collins, 1988. Hard Cover. 0002321696 DJ with plastic/moderate wear, price clipped, book is red/gold, tape residue on cover, corners lightly bumped, pocket removed from back flep, moderate spine slant, ex-library with expected markings and attachments. Good/Good .
Book number: 001967
USD 9.72 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 772]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0002321696
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS
Death in the Winter Garden
Collins. (ISBN: 0-00-232478-4) . 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Mystery).
Book number: 690258
USD 23.33 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1853]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0002324784
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS
Death and the Remembranceer
GB, Collins Crime Club. 1988, 1st Edition. Hardback. A bit cocked. VG+/VG DW.
Book number: c17.020
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS
Death and the Remembrancer
Collins Crime Club. 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About very good, no dust jacket. Neat ex-library, front free endpaper removed. (Mystery).
Book number: 068709
USD 19.82 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1574]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS
Flying High
The Crime Club, London, 1991. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. 187 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Slight cocking of the spine (front board forward) rubbing and loss of colour to the edges of the dustjacket especially around the back strip section. Short tear of approximately 0 .33 inches at top right-hand side of rear panel. Hang gliding is a dangerous sport. When Ben Turpin, Glasgow art dealer and former colleague of Jarvis, dies in a publicity stunt on Ben Lamond, Jarvis, who is employed on unspecified government service, is asked by his employer to liaise with the police investigation because he had recently re-established contact with Turpin. Inspect Cohen of the Glasgow police and Jarvis find that the widow, the ex-wife (a former friend of Jarvis's) and a French art dealer all have more than a normal interest in the death, and Turpin himself may have been involved in the recent deaths of some of those close to him. With the help of a Parisien salon assistant, and explanation is found, but things are more complicated than they seem. One thing is clear: those who would fly high should take care not to fall. -- front fold over blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0211454
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: novel -- Crime Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS
Flying high.
Collins Crime Club, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 36877
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Crime and mystery fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS.
Law and space telecommunications.
Aldershot , Hants , England : Brookfield , Vt ., USA : Dartmouth ; Gower, c1989. Hardcover. Dustjacket. xiv, 428 p. ; 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9781855210394
Book number: #250792
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *2006-100 international law. 9781855210394
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS
Of Presbyters and Kings: Church and State in the Law of Scotland
Aberdeen, Scotland, Aberdeen University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0080257151) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good hard cover in fair dustjacket, with creasing and small tear to jacket. An examination of the history of the relationship between church and state in Scotland, plus a look at the contemporary situation and some suggestions for the future. Good/Fair.
Book number: 044607
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: Scotland; Scots; Scottish; History; Religion; Sociology; Politics. 0080257151
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS
Of Presbyters and Kings: Church and State in the Law of Scotland
Aberdeen, Scotland, Aberdeen University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0080257151) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good hard cover in fair dustjacket, with wear to boards and jacket. An examination of the history of the relationship between church and state in Scotland, plus a look at the contemporary situation and some suggestions for the future. Good/Good.
Book number: 044608
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: Scotland; Scots; Scottish; History; Religion; Sociology; Politics. 0080257151
In shopping cart

More information

LYALL, FRANCIS
Slaves, Citizens, Sons: Legal Metaphors in the Epistles
Academei Books, Zondervan, 1984. 288 pp. Paperback. Very good.
Book number: 383385
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search