ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BEATY, JOHN Y., FORMER ASSOCIATE OF LUTHER BURBANK,
Trees.
Chicago, Donohue, (1938). G. Unusual growing trees, roots growing upwards, trees growing upside down, etc. Tanning on endpapers, edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS046050I
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: `ature
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER
An Architect of Nature
GB, Watts (Thinker's Library). 1939, 1st Thus. Hardback. Brown cloth with "thinker" in bottom right corner. Similar purple DW with "thinker" in silhouette. 1/3 price sticker on spine and front cover. Sticker on spine is damaged. nrVG/nrVG DW.
Book number: TL 076
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: R. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER
An Architect of Nature
GB, Watts (Thinker's Library). 1939, 1st Thus. Hardback. Brown cloth with "thinker" in bottom right corner. Similar purple DW with "thinker" in silhouette. 1/3 price sticker on spine and front cover. Sticker on spine is damaged. nrVG/nrVG DW.
Book number: TL_076
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: R. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER
Article: My Life & Work with Fruits & Flowers - "the Story of the Man Who Has Made Nature Improve and Increase Her Products... . " This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Mentor Magazine, 1924. Magazine. ; Unbound, neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but from a vintage journal. "Hammonds Books" is NOT written on the item but only on the scan. ; Illustrations; 9x12; 16 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 91622
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER
Half-Hour Experiments with Plants
P. F. Collier & Son, 1922. P. F. Collier & Son, 1922 (Staple paperback, cover edgeworn and lightly soiled, contents in good readable condition)
Book number: 98384
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382]
Catalogue: Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER
Half-Hour Experiments with Plants
P. F. Collier, 1922. Stapled wraps. Light tanning of pages. Minor edge wear. ; Nice, tight clean pages. Bagged and boarded. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 p.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 3233
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: Botanical
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER AND WILBUR HALL.
The harvest of the years.
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1931. The Riverside Library edition (first published 1927), 8vo, pp. xxvi, [2], 296; photographic frontis portrait, and 2 b&w photographic plates; a couple dozen pages with fairly innocuous pencil underlinings and virgules, else very good in pictorial dust jacket with a few small tears at edges and the spine panel sunned.
Book number: 22550
USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Luther Burbank Botany Naturalist Natural-History California Botany Horticulture Plants Ecology Nature
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK LUTHER
The Harvest of the Years
Houghton Mifflin U.S.A. 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: With Wilbur Hall. Luther Burbank a great plant-breeder and friend of notable men such as Edison, Paderewski, and John Muir. Very good/good condition , Very Good/Good/Good in Protective Cover.
Book number: 006601
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Luther Burbank, Memoirs, Biography, Autobiography, Horticulture with Wilbur Hall
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER; HALL, WILBUR
The Harvest of the Years
USA, Houghton Mifflin. 1927. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 296 pages including black and white photographic plates. "The biography of the world's greatest plant breeder. Luther Burbank was an incredible human being." - Your Humble Bookseller. "He wrote, and left behind him, first and last, more than a million words concerning his intimate friendships with plants, but what he felt and thought, what he aspired to, and how much he achieved, the things he saw in life and learned from his experience, what disappointments were his and what triumphs - the true picture of the gallant, lovable, kindly, shrewd, whimsical Luther Burbank will never be limned, in his own words, except in these pages." - Wilbur Hall, Page ix. Unmarked. Binding intact. Average wear to green boards. Gilt lettering upon spine and front board worn but legible. Solid working copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 42202500
CAD 109.95 [Appr.: EURO 85.5 US$ 107.22 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 8517]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Burbank, Luther; Hall, Wilbur the Harvest of the Years Plant Breeding Breeder 296 Pages Including Black and White Photographic Plates. "the Biography of the World's Greatest Plant Breeder. Luther Burbank Was an Incredible Human Being. " - Your Humble Book
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER WITH WILBUR HALL,
The Harvest of the Years.
Cambridge, MA, Riverside Press, 1931. VG. Partially removed owner label on fep & title page, few small spots on binding. Beige binding, brown lettering & decoration.
Book number: BOOKS018142I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER & HALL, WILBUR
The harvest of the years
Houghton Mifflin, 1927. Linnen band. Pp: 296. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1283865
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER
His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application
New York and London, Luther Burbank Press. 1914. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 3 (out of 12). 304 pages with many colour tipped in plates. Cloth. X Library. Very good except for a few library stamps. Very Good.
Book number: 3539
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4762]
Catalogue: Fruit
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURBANK, LUTHER, SC.D.,
How Plants Are Trained To Work For Man Complete In 8 Volumes.
New York: P.F. Collier & Son Company, 1921. All eight volumes in this set are bound in brown cloth with gilt printing. All have gilt top edges, illustrated endpapers and intact tissue guards between the frontis and title page. Near fine set with some light shelf-wear to spine edges and corners and a couple of tiny marks to boards of a couple of volumes--really excellent condition for the whole set. Volume I is entitled Plant Breeding, 352 pages; Volume II is Grafting and Budding, 352 pages; Volume III is Fruit Improvement, 352 pages; Volume IV is entitled Small Fruits, 384 pages; Volume V is Gardening and has 352 pages; Volume IV entitled Useful Plants, 352 pages; Volume VII is Flowers and has 384 pages and Volume VIII is entitled Trees and also includes a Biography and Index. There are many color plates throughout all the volumes. "These eight volumes are not a compilation from the works or words of others, but a description of some of the results of actual work for the past fifty years among millions of living plants, including almost every one known to growers and many thousand species never seen in cultivation -- from the prefatory note. Very hard to find the whole set in this extremely nice condition!; Vol. 8; Color Illustration s; 8" x5 1/2". NF/NONE.
Book number: 7776
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 | £UK 351 | JP¥ 43691]
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER,
How Plants Are Trained To Work For Man Flowers Volume VII.
P.F. Collier & Son, 1921. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. Same as later reprint. Some page yellowing. ; 384 pages. (ISBN: 1436617227) Good.
Book number: 160344
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER,
How Plants Are Trained to Work for Man: Volume 8. Trees Biography Index.
P. F. Collier, 1921. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Water stains. Some cover wear. Rebound. Some page yellowing. ; 416 pages. Fair.
Book number: 160345
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER
How Plants are Trained to Work for Man - Complete in 8 Volumes
New York, P.F. Collier & Son Company. 1921. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "These eight volumes are not a compilation from the works or words of others, but a description of some of the results of actual work for the past fifty years among millions of living plants, including almost every one known to growers and many thousand species never seen in cultivation.. There is a great amount of literature on the subjects, much of it theoretical only, or compilations of actual experimental work. This work, if carried on extensively, requires constant daily and hourly attention, and these volumes have been most written on paper pads during the occassional wakeful hours of night.. Notwithstanding the fact that those who are making history seldom have time to record it, these records have been made for the benefit of those who follow, and it is hoped that this partial description of actual, vital, important, productive, and successful work may prove of unusual value to those who have not had any similar fortunate experience, but would be guided in the road to success." - From pages 17 through 20, Luther Burbank, 1920. Many dozens of colour plates throughout. Volume titles include: Plant Breeding; Grafting and Budding; Fruit Improvement; Small Fruits; Gardening; Useful Plants; Flowers; Trees/Biography/Index. Gilt lettering legible upon spines. Embossed green cloth-covered boards. Decorated endpapers. Bindings intact. Yellowing to contents and endpapers. Mild foxing to edges. Modest evidence of moisture exposure to front board and opening leaves of Vol. VI. Some spine lean to Vol. I. Prior owner's stamp upon verso of frontis of each volume, else unmarked. Average wear overall. A nice copy of this truly precious work prepared by the best plant breeder the world has ever known. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 15203660
CAD 851.85 [Appr.: EURO 661.75 US$ 830.68 | £UK 530 | JP¥ 65988]
Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: Burbank, Luther How Plants Are Trained to Work for Man - Complete Set in 8 Volumes "These Eight Volumes Are Not a Compilation from the Works Or Words of Others, But a Description of Some of the Results of Actual Work for the Past Fifty Years Among Million
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER
How Plants Are Trained to Work for Man; Vol Vi Useful Plants
Collier; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Modest wear to green boards and gilt decorated spine. Volume VI . Beautifully illustrated with color plates. Some of the chapters: Improvements On Wheat, Oats, Barley; Food For Livestock; A Rich Field For Work In The Textile Plants; Plants Which Yield Useful Chemical Substances; Reclaiming The Deserts With Cactus; Other Useful Plants Which Will Repay Experiments; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pages.
Book number: 31254
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: Science - Life Science Agriculture Useful Plants Botany Cactus
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER
How Plants Are Trained to Work for Man Vol Iii. Fruit Improvement
P.T.Collier and Son Company; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Modest wear to green boards with gilt decorated spine. How Plants are Trained to Work for Man. Vol. III. Color ilustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pages.
Book number: 31251
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: Science - Life Science Gardening Botany
In shopping cart

More information

LUTHER BURBANK & WILBER HALL
Lebensrente
Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stuttgart, 1929. Black cloth with silver & red titles and decoration to upper board and spine. 307,[1]pp. illustrated with a frontispiece portrait photograph of Burbank and further full page black and white plates. publisher's advertisement slip loosely inserted. FIRST GERMAN EDITION of this work by the noted American botanist, horticulturalist and pioneer in agricultural science. not inscribed. binding square and tight. text and plates in excellent order throughout. [erste ausgabe - sehr gut zustand].
Book number: 21281
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: hardback hardcover german language
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER; WHISTON, JOHN , JOHN, ROBERT AND WILLIAMS HENRY SMITH( EDS)
Luther Burbank : His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application Volume II
NY Luther Burbank Press 1914 . Red cloth with gilt titles; numerous tipped in illustrations. extremities just lightly worn, otherwise avery good. Hardcover. Good.
Book number: 18293
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER, AND JOHN WHITSON, ROBERT JOHN, AND HENRY SMITH WILLIAMS, EDITORS
Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application (12-Volume Set)-- Prepared from His Original Field Notes Covering More than 100,000 Experiments Made During Forty Years Devoted to Plant Improvement
New York, Luther Burbank Press, 1914. First edition. Hardcover. Twelve hardcover volumes, the complete set. Pebbly maroon boards with cameo photo of Burbank on the front of each volume. 8vo. All volumes are in very good or better condition, with clean pages, straight, tight bindings, bright gilt on spine (on all but one volume), and--best of all--myriad intact tipped-in color plates--many, many in each volume. Luther Burbank was a noted American botanist, horticulturist, and pioneer in agricultural science who developed more than 800 strains and varieties of plants. Please expect special shipping arrangements. Unpacked weight is about 24 pounds. Very Good + .
Book number: 74543
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: SCIENCE::Life Sciences::Botany SCIENCE::Life Sciences::General SCIENCE::Life Sciences::Horticulture
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER,
Luther Burbank. His Methd Discoveries and Their Practical Application. Prepared from his original filed notes...under the Editorial Direction of John Whitson and Robert John and Henry Smith Williams. Volumes 1-3.
New York and London: Luther Burbank Press, 1914. Signed by Burbank on the Colophon page (designed by Tiffany & Co.). Dr. L. G. Visscher's Copy. 3 of 12 volumes vols., 8vo. . Bound in brown stamped calf, t.e.g.
Book number: 41067
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25817]
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER. EDITED BY JOHN WHITSON, ROBERT JOHN AND HENRY SMITH WILLIAMS,
Luther Burbank. His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application. Twelve Volume Set
New York Luther Burbank Press, 1914. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. First edition [1914]. Complete 12 volume set, fully illustrated throughout with tipped on color plates. Comprehensive survey of this noted plant geneticist's groundbreaking work. Very attractive set with almost all volumes in very good condition with the major exception being volume 7 (see complete description). Blue textured cloth with a slight metallic sheen, gilt spine lettering and oval black and white image of Burbank on the front of each volume, top edges gilt, each volume 9.5 inches tall and about 1.5 inches thick. Some edgewear, uniformly faded but attractive spines, all bindings sound with good hinges and firm text blocks, a couple of spine ends and corners a little bumped, some uneven fading to the rear covers of a couple of volumes, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. Volume 7 is internally very good but the front cover is creased at the upper edge, rear cover scratched, chips at upper edge of rear cover and lower edge of front cover, lower spine end bumped but spine consistent with other volumes in the set - damage will not be apparent when the books are shelved.
Book number: 029047
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
Keywords: Botany Plant Genetics Breeding Color Illustrated Science Discovery Horticulture
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER; WHISTON, JOHN , JOHN, ROBERT AND WILLIAMS HENRY SMITH( EDS)
Luther Burbank : His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application Volume III
NY Luther Burbank Press 1914 . Red cloth with gilt titles; numerous tipped in illustrations. Spine slight faded, corners lightly bumped, light scattered foxing throught, but overall internally clean. Hardcover. Good.
Book number: 9110
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: MB
In shopping cart

More information

BURBANK, LUTHER,
Luther Burbank His Methods and Discoveries
F First Edition. Description: First Edition. 12 vols, bound in full brown calf, embossed with arts and crafts tree motifs in panels on both boards and spines, hinges rubbed but firm, an attractive set. Green moire cloth endpapers. This copy presented to Alexander T Brown, and signed on a special dedication leaf designed by Tiffany and Co, who presumably also designed the binding. An important and scarce set by this important horticultural and plant genetics pioneer.
Book number: 44511
USD 1850.00 [Appr.: EURO 1473.5 | £UK 1180.25 | JP¥ 146960]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search