| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 179 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Edgar Rice Burroughs: : Master of Adventure. Canaveral Press, New York, 1965. Limited to 150 edition this one out of series. First Edition. 8vo, 294pp, b/w illus. Endpapers slightly marked. Pen marks to checklist at rear. Very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. ¶ Signed by author. Book number: 56883 AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.75 US$ 195.56 | £UK 124.75 | JP¥ 15535]
Keywords: Biography Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Mind of Man : Three Original Novellas of Science Fiction ***Signed Copy*** NEW YORK, HAWTHORN BOOKS, 1973. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Mustard half-cloth, brown boards showing no noticeable shelfwear. Text clean and bright with Silverberg's signature on p. 120, above his story This is the Road Dustjacket shows only minor wear with one closed tear and some scuffing at corners and spine extremities. Gentle booksellerish pipe aroma. Very Good Plus / Very Good . Book number: 62810 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: SIGNED
Keywords: Signed First Editions Anthology Fiction Novellas | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Mind of Man. Three Original Novellas of Science Fiction. New York:, Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1973. First edition. Octavo. yellow cloth in dust jacket. Very good in good jacket with chips and short tears. Book number: 3016 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
NO MIND OF MAN. New York: Hawthorn Books, 1973. First printing. Contains three original science fiction novellas. SIGNED on the title page by Robert Silverberg and by Lupoff at his contribution The Patridge Project. 182 pp. Jacket design by Jordan Malek. Very good in a good only dustjacket (rubbing, closed tear with associated creasing on rear, other edgewear.) Book number: 30442 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return of Skull-Face West Linn, OR, FAX Collectors Editions, 1977. First edition. hardcover. Tan cloth over bds. in DJ. Illustrations by Stephen E. Leialoha with an Introduction by Frank Belnap Long. Inscribed by Richard Lupoff on verso. Ill.: Stephen E. Leialoha. Fine/fine. Book number: 952 USD 77.80 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6180] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror
Keywords: Fantasy Stephen E. Leialoha | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 38 No. 4 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York April 1970. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46777 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return of Skull Face Fax Collector's Editions. 1977, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. 96 pp. Absolutely Flawless copy. As New. still in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Sequel to one of Howard's most popular Weird Tales serial, which he left uncompleted at his death. Lupoff, a prize winning author and expert on pulp writing, completes the action packed thriller that has strong resemblances to Sax Rohmer's Dr. Fu Manchu. Introduction by Frank Belknap Long. The villain is an Atlantean whose mummy awoke in the modern world. This copy has been in the original publisher's shrinkwrap for 30 years and is of course, as fresh and crisp as the day it was bound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Miscellaneous Inventory No: 010118. Fine Condition/Fine. Book number: 010118 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
All in color for a dime Krause Pubns Inc, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 272. A long-unavailable comics classic returns! Eleven comic-book collectors recall their childhood comics heroes - more than 100 in all. The reprint from the 1970 Arlington House original sports an all-new introduction by Comics Buyer's Guide Editor Maggie Thompson and includes 16 pages of full-color comic-book art. ISBN: 9780873414982. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U360559 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
Keywords: 9780873414982 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All in Color for a Dime Uitgever: Krause Publications Jaar: 1997. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780873414982 -- Budget BoekBook number: 40346 € 19.99 [Appr.: US$ 25.1 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1994]
Keywords: 9780873414982 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barsoom : Edgar Rice Burroughs & the Martian Vision MD: Mirage Press, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883581167. 162 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. Only 1500 copies issued. Light foxing to text block edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. This book examines that world as Burroughs gave it to us, in a way that will please the most demanding scholars and critics, yet uniquely personal and consistantly entertaining. Super art work by Roy G. Krenkel. Great reading!. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 18647 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0883581167 Burroughs Edgar Rice 1875 1950 Fantasy Literary Criticism Science Ficiton & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before. . . 12: 01. . . And After Minneapolis: Fedogan & Bremer, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1878252232. Illustrated by Barr, George. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Collects twenty-three stories. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 18530 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 1878252232 Fantasy Anthologies Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before 12: 01 and After (Signed) Minneapolis, Fedogan & Bremer, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing of trade edition. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by the author. Book and unclipped dust jacket are both As New, crisp and clean and unread. Jacket blurbs by Joe Gores, Dean Koontz, R.L. Stine, and Marcia Muller and Bill Pronzini. Foreword by Robert Silverberg. Illustrations by George Barr. 374 pp. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine. Book number: 74253 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION::Short Stories (single author) | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BESSIE BLUE KILLER. New York: St Martin's, (1994.) First printing. The third Hobart Lindsay / Marvia Plum mystery, set in Oakland, California and involving the making of a movie about black World War II pilots - the Tuskegee airmen. Introduction by Jane Langton Author's note, 272 pp. Dust jacket art by Earl Keleny. Fine in a near fine dust jacket ISBN: 0-312-113323 Book number: 44610 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Mysteries: historical
Keywords: movies, historical fiction, oakland, california, tuskegee airmen, port chicago, 0312113323 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Bessie Blue Killer (Hobart Lindsey / Marvia Plum Mystery Series) Harper Collins Publishers, 1900. Hardcover. Very Good. '() Claims adjustor Hobart Lindsay is just a nice guy trying to do his job, but always finds himself becoming embroiled in murder cases. He is sent to oversee the filming of a movie about black World War II pilots but before shooting begins, a corpse is found amid the vintage aircraft.'''' ID: mon0000082099 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000082099 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bessie Blue Killer St. Martin's Press, 1994. Inscribed and Signed by the author. First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Book number: E1853 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bessie Blue Killer: A Hobart Lindsey/Marvia Plum Mystery Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1994, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0312104251). Hardcover. Book, Signed on title page. Unread, as new with light shelfwear to DJ and a small bump at foreedge. 272 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 5773 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Lindsey Hobart Fictitious Character Fiction 0312104251 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bessie Blue Killer: A Hobart Lindsey/marvia Plum Mystery. St. Martin's Press, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard. ¶ 272 pages. Book number: 25289X1 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1489] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( . ). 0312104251 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bessie Blue Killer GB, HarperCollins (Harper Collins). 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 000232623X). Hardback. Top edge slightly dusty. Includes a review copy slip, dated 2 December 96. In loose polythene protector. nrFine/nrFine DW. Book number: kb617.040 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 000232623x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Tower (Series: Philip Jose Farmer's Dungeon 1.) Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-27346-9) . 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Robert Gould. Series: Philip Jose Farmer's Dungeon 1. (Fantasy). Book number: 768874 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0553273469 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Tower (Series: Philip Jose Farmer's Dungeon 1.) Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-27346-9) . [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Series: Philip Jose Farmer's Dungeon 1. (Fantasy). Book number: 158506 USD 8.61 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 684] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0553273469 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Tower (Series: Philip Jose Farmer's Dungeon 1.) Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-27346-9) . [1988], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Philip Jose Farmer's Dungeon 1. (Fantasy). Book number: 103617 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0553273469 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Tower (Series: Philip Jose Farmer's Dungeon 1.) Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-27346-9) . 1988, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Robert Gould. Series: Philip Jose Farmer's Dungeon 1. (Fantasy). Book number: 675808 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0553273469 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Tower Bantam Transworld, 1989. 1st printing. paperback. 055340024x. near fine mass market paperback. Book number: FN0301/081 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 055340024x | In shopping cart More information div> |
2 Books: The Cover Girl Killer / The Bessie Blue Killer: A Hobart Lindsey/Marvia Plum Mystery St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. 2 books, front hinge slightly cracked on the first title; faint yellowing; tight, very good books. The jacket has light wear; wrapped in plastic for protection. Inventory No: 099365. Book number: 099365 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; 031213455x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Circumpolar! London: Granada Publishing Ltd, 1985. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0586060669. Tiny spot to spine. A near fine copy. Cover illustration by Angus McKie. ; Small octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 16406 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0586060669 Science Fiction Alternate Dimensions | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page