ascending
descending
found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
JANET LUNN, CHRISTOPHER MOORE
The Story of Canada
Key Porter Books, 1992. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), From the epic journeys into the unknown by the first people who crossed the Bering land bridge thousands of years ago to Roberta Bondar's landmark voyage into space, The Story of Canada is as vast in scope as the country itself. The country's story through rich narrative, recreations of daily life, folk tales, and fascinating facts. The book is splendidly illustrated with original paintings by Alan Daniel, as well as hundreds of historical photographs, maps, paintings, posters, and cartoons. /r/n ID: mon0000167022 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000167022
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Lunn, Janet, Canada, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

LUNN, JANET & CHRISTOPHER MOORE
The Story of Canada
Toronto, Lester Publishing/ Key Porter book. Ill.: Alan Daniel. Fine illustrated boards hard cover in fine unclipped dj covered with protective removable mylar. "A pictorial history of Canada intended for young people. Alan Daniel's paintings are alive with motion and feeling. Many photos, maps, and drawings. A very attractive book of Canadian history. 320 pp. First ( No Additional printings). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. As new From dj "The Story of Canada is full of unforgettable stories that combine humour (the Loyalist Cow), tragedy (the Halifax explosion), courage (the grit of Marie-Anne Lagimodiere), daring (Martin Frobisher's search for the Northwest Passage) and vision (the discovery of insulin)."..
Book number: 103616
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Alan Daniel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JANET LUNN, CHRISTOPHER MOORE
The Story of Canada
Key Porter Books Ltd ,Canada, 2000. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, - JP ID: mon0000161820 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000161820
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Social Skills, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

LUNN, JANET (EDITOR)
The Canadian Children's Treasury
Key Porter Books, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1994. Hard Cover. VG large format glossy illustrated boards hard cover with no dj. Front hinge cracked for 2 inches ow clean and tight with no names. Bottom corners of covers bumped 293pp vg/-- .
Book number: 31474
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: CANADA JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION PEOPLE PLACES GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

LUNN, RICHARD (WITH JANET LUNN.) (ILLUSTRATIONS BY PRUDENCE SEWARD.)
The County; The First Hundred Years in Loyalist Prince Edward
Picton, Prince Edward County Council. 1967. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 453pp. Map endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations, charts, notes, map, photographs. The top of the spine is lightly bumped. Illustrations by Prudence Seward. Locale: Canada; Ontario; Prince Edward County--Ontario; Upper Canada.
Book number: 139607
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Loyalists--Canada
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LUNN, RICHARD AND JANET
The County - The First Hundred Years in Loyalist Prince Edward
Ontario, Canada, Self-Published. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Seward, Prudence. 453 pages. Printed upon glossy stock. Many black and white illustrations. "..An informal history - a gathering of impressions. It is an attempt to set down the personality of a people and the place they made for themselves in Canada one hundred and fifty years ago." - from dedication page. Map endpapers. Prior owner's details neatly written atop decorated front free endpaper, else clean and unmarked with light wear. Slight lean to spine. Nice copy in decorated green boards. Very Good.
Book number: 628a2699
CAD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 243.79 | £UK 155.75 | JP¥ 19366]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: The County - the First Hundred Years in Loyalist Prince Edward Ontario Local History Loyalists Seward, Prudence
In shopping cart

More information

JANET LUNN
Double Spell (Puffin Story Books)
Puffin Books 1986 Paperback, 144pp. "?Ever since we?ve had this doll,? Elizabeth said hesitantly, ?we?ve had funny things happen ? the same dreams and knowing things and stuff like that.?Twins Jane and Elizabeth are twelve years old and have outgrown dolls. Nevertheless, on a cold wet spring Saturday they find themselves in an antique store, inexplicably drawn to a small, tattered old fashioned doll. Even the owner of the store seems to understand that the doll somehow belongs to the girls.Once the twins buy the doll, stranger and stranger things begin to happen, and a young girl from the past seems to be calling out to them. The search to discover the history of the little doll brings the twins terrifyingly close to the world of the supernatural as they finally solve a tantalizing mystery.Janet Lunn?s first novel, long unavailable, is republished in a fresh, beautiful edition. ", (ISBN: 9780140318586). Good.
Book number: 289497
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens9780140318586 9780140318586
In shopping cart

More information

JANET LUNN
Double Spell
Puffin 1986 Paperback, 144pp. "?Ever since we?ve had this doll,? Elizabeth said hesitantly, ?we?ve had funny things happen ? the same dreams and knowing things and stuff like that.?Twins Jane and Elizabeth are twelve years old and have outgrown dolls. Nevertheless, on a cold wet spring Saturday they find themselves in an antique store, inexplicably drawn to a small, tattered old fashioned doll. Even the owner of the store seems to understand that the doll somehow belongs to the girls.Once the twins buy the doll, stranger and stranger things begin to happen, and a young girl from the past seems to be calling out to them. The search to discover the history of the little doll brings the twins terrifyingly close to the world of the supernatural as they finally solve a tantalizing mystery.Janet Lunn?s first novel, long unavailable, is republished in a fresh, beautiful edition. ", (ISBN: 0140318585). Good.
Book number: 269420
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens0140318585 0140318585
In shopping cart

More information

LUNN, JANET. ILLUSTRATED BY A.M. CALDER.
Double Spell.
Peter Martin, Toronto, 1968, first edition.. 134 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. When twelve-year-old twins, Jane and Elizabeth, purchase an old doll from an antique shop on Yonge Street in Toronto, it leads them of a mysterious journey into their family's p ast. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, minor browning/soiling to edges of textblock and boards, tiny bump to bottom of spine. Dust jacket has been price clipped, has very minor edge wear/wrinkling. Very Good/Very Good+.
Book number: 21359
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Twins, Girls, Dolls, Toronto, Ghosts, Jane, Elizabeth, Haunted Houses, Lake Ontario, Antiques, Mysteries, Forgiveness, Hester, Childhood, Aunt Alice, Dreams, Visions, Melissa, Anne, Quests, Family Life.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LUNN, JANET
Double Spell
Puffin, 1986. Reprint. Paperback. 129 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 86301
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.53 | JP¥ 280]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

LUNN, JANET,
The Hollow Tree.
Toronto, Knopf Canada, 1997. First Edition, 8VO, 208 pp. F/NF
¶ A very nice copy of Lunn's tale of Loyalists in the Revolutionary War. A Canadian book, so the Loyalists are the good guys, as it should be. Very ;nice cover art by Scott Cameron. Very light wear, Childrens Book Centre sticker affixed.
Book number: 23894
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Young Adult
Keywords: Young Adult 0394280741
In shopping cart

More information

JANET LUNN
The Hollow Tree
Knopf. 1997. (ISBN: 9780676971439) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0048213
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780676971439
In shopping cart

More information

LUNN, JANET LOUISE SWOBODA
Hollow Tree
Canada, Alfred A. Knopf. 1997. (ISBN: 0394280741). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005594
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: 0394280741
In shopping cart

More information

LUNN, JANET
Maud's House of Dreams: The Life of Lucy Maud Montgomery
Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 2002, 1st Can Ed. (ISBN: 0385659334) Hardcover. An engaging, highly moving young adult biography of Lucy Maud Montgomery, the beloved author of Anne of Green Gables, the Emily series, and many more treasured stories. This year, 2002, marks the 60th anniversary of Lucy Maud Montgomery’s death. Maud Montgomery was not yet two years old when she saw her mother for the last time. The journey from that day to the day Maud signed “Lucy Maud Montgomery” at the end of her first published story was long and often painful. In this compelling portrait of one of Canada’s best-loved writers for young people, another beloved, award-winning young-adult author, Janet Lunn, vividly brings to life the spirit that was Lucy Maud Montgomery. Lunn shows us Montgomery’s strict and lonely upbringing in rural Prince Edward Island, her eventual marriage to a man she did not love but who was deemed an ideal match, and her hard-won successes after many years of self-doubt and rejection. Throughout her life, Maud never stopped writing her journals and stories. L.M. Montgomery is undoubtedly Canada’s most famous author. Today, sixty years after her death her books have been translated into nearly every language, and dozens of plays, musical plays, films and made-for-television series of her works have been produced. In 1975, a Canadian Anne of Green Gables postage stamp was issued, and in Japan, where her stories are hugely popular, there are two Anne theme parks. At the end of 1999, when lists of the last century’s favourite writers were being compiled, the name Lucy Maud Montgomery led all others. New/New.
Book number: 25242
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Lucy Maud Montgomery Biography 0385659334
In shopping cart

More information

LUNN, JANET
MAUD'S HOUSE OF DREAMS The Life of Lucy Maud Montgomery
Toronto, Doubleday Canada 2002, 1st printing, hb. Near fine cond. in sl. scuffed, else vg/nf dj. 8vo, pp. 151. "an engaging and highly moving young-adult biography of Lucy Maud Mongomery, author of Anne of Green Gables".
Book number: 029251
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Emily of New Moon Canadian Authors Young adult Anne of Green Gable
In shopping cart

More information

LUNN, JANET.
Myth, Story and History. A Lecture Given at the Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books, 3 November 1994. The Helen E. Stubbs Memorial Lectures. Number Seven.
Toronto Public Library, Toronto, 1996, limited to an edition of 500 copies.. 29 pp, 8 1/2" H, soft cover. Color frontispiece. ISBN 0920601294 The text of a lecture by Janet Lunn, author of 'The Root Cellar' (and other children's books) on historical fiction for children. Interior - clean and tight with no previous owner ship marks. Exterior - clean. NF.
Book number: 16488
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Osborne Collection, Children's Books, Janet Lunn, Canadian Authors, Literature, Historical Fiction, Myths, Legends, Root Cellar.
In shopping cart

More information

LUNN, JANET
One Hundred Shining Candles
Lester & Orpen Dennys, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1990. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Grater, Lindsay (illustrator). Signed by Author. Near fine large hardcover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Previous owners gift inscription on ffep and authors signature on title page ow clean. nf/nf .
Book number: 37392
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: CHRISTMAS STORIES FICTION JUVENILE HOLIDAYS FESTIVALS RELIGION
In shopping cart

More information

LUNN, JANET
A Rebel's Daughter (Dear Canada): The 1837 Rebellion Diary of Arabella Stevens Toronto, Upper Canada 1837
Markham, ON, Canada, Scholastic Canada, Limited / Apple Paperbacks. 2006. (ISBN: 0439969670) Hard Cover. A fine blue picture cover hardcover. Inscription on the fep.
Book number: 2CN0177
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Canadian Kids
Keywords: Canada_history_fiction Children's Fiction Self-Reliance_fiction 0439969670
In shopping cart

More information

JANET LUNN
The Root Cellar
Toronto, Lester Publishing. 1994, Second Edition First Thus. (ISBN: 1895555396) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Scott Cameron. Brown boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. a fine copy. The previous careful owners gift inscription is written on the back of the front decorative/pictorial end paper. Fine in a Like Dust Jacket/Pcl.
Book number: 901626
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: No Bnbq/Childrens Books 1895555396 Scott Cameron
In shopping cart

More information

JANET LUNN
The Root Cellar
"Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1983 Paperback", 1pp. (ISBN: 9780140316155). Good.
Book number: 784305
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fantasy, Fiction"9780140316155 9780140316155
In shopping cart

More information

LUNN, JANET.
The Root Cellar.
Lester & Orpen Dennys, Toronto, 1981, 1st edition.. 247 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0919630308 Map endpapers. "Imagine climbing down the steps of an abandoned root cellar - and finding yourself suddenly transported into the world of a hundred years ago..Imagine meeting a boy and a girl who are a part of that world, making friends with them, and getting caught up with them in the excitement and chaos of the American Civil War across the border..This is what happens to Rose Larkin. Rose is an orphan, who lives in N ew York City. But when she is twelve years old she is packed off to live with relatives in an old farmhouse in Ontario. She is lonely and unhappy..until one day she discovers the old root cellar - and stumbles into the world of the 1860' s . T h e r e Rose makes friends with Will and Susan, and when Will runs away to fight, and does not return, she realizes she must reach across time to help save him. She and Susan set out on a journey that brings them into unexpected dangers and ad ve n tu re s - a journey on which Rose gains the strength and confidence to deal with her own world." Faint corner crease on dedication and contents pages, small surface paper pull at top of rear endpapers at gutter, light rubbing on boards, on e t iny c o rne r b um p, small shallow bump at bottom edge of boards, small bump at top of spine. Dust jacket has very light wrinkling at top of spine and flap-folds, a few light soiling marks on rear panel. Very Good-/Very Good.
Book number: 17153
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: American Civil War, Time Travel, Orphans, New York, Ontario, Virginia, Richmond, Washington D.C. , Rose Larkin, Girls, Adventure, Friendship.
In shopping cart

More information

LUNN, JANET
The Root Cellar
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Turnerbooks. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1895555396) Hardcover. Hardcover. Turnerbooks, first, 1994, signed by both author and illustrator at the end of the introduction of this reissue by the Toronto Public Library. In near fine condition, with a very good DJ. She's an orphan who is sent to stay with a relative she's never met - and finds she can see "people" that her new family can't!. Signed by Author.
Book number: 011158
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Collectors
Keywords: Children Fiction Space Time Orphans 1895555396
In shopping cart

More information

JANET LUNN
The Root Cellar
Great Britain: Penguin, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0140318356. FINE-MINUS .
Book number: 285127
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0140318356 Children S
In shopping cart

More information

LUNN, JANET AND N. R. JACKSON (ILLUSTRATOR)
The Root Cellar
London: Puffin, 1985. Softcover. ISBN: 0140318356. Book is clean, crisp, and unmarked -- appears to be unread. Twelve-year-old orphan Rose, sent to live with unknown relatives on a farm in Canada, ventures into her aunt's root cellar and finds herself making friends with people who lived on the farm more than a century earlier. 247 pp.. Fine+ .
Book number: FBM30478
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0140318356 Children's Fantasy Time Travel CIVIL War Janet Lunn 0-14-031835-6
In shopping cart

More information

JANET LUNN
The Root Cellar
Puffin Books. 1996. (ISBN: 9780140380361) Trade Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0073856
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780140380361
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search