ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LANZI LUIGI
Storia Pittorica Della Italia, Dal Risorgimento Delle Belle Arti Fin Presso Al Fine Del XVIII Secolo. Edizione Quarta.
Presso Niccolo Capurro, Pisa _1815, 6 tomes en 4 Vol. pet. in 8 (9x15,3cm), 354pp. 361pp. 289pp. 254pp. 392pp. 190pp., 4 Vol. reliés. Mention de quatrième édition. L'édition originale fut publiée en un seul volume en 1792, et ne s'attachait au'aux peintres de Florence. La première édition en 6 volumes, couvrant l'ensemble de la peinture italienne, est de 1806. Demi Veau glacé marine légèrement postérieur. Dos lisses orné de multiples filets. Bons exemplaires, bien frais. Le premier volume couvre l'histoire des peintres florentins et siennois, le second l'école romaine et napolitaine, le troisième l'école vénitienne, Lequatrième l'école lombarde (Mantoue, Parme, Cremone et Milan), le cinquième l'école de Bologne et de ferrare, et celle de Gêne et du Piémont, le sixième volume contient l'index général, qui permettra heureusement de retrouver l'ensemble des peintres italiens. L'ouvrage doit être considéré comme un classique du genre, le travail de recherche fut fait avec soin et circonspection. Ex libris gravé aux armes, avec la devise : Recte et tenaciter. - Presso Niccolo Capurro, Pisa _1815, 6 tomes en 4 Vol. pet. in 8 (9x15,3cm), 354pp. 361pp. 289pp. 254pp. 392pp. 190pp., 4 Vol. reliés.
Book number: 23428
€  650.00 [Appr.: US$ 816.21 | £UK 520.75 | JP¥ 64838]
In shopping cart

More information

HESIDOS & LANZI, LUIGI. (ED.)
Esiodos tou Askraiou: Erga kai Hemerai. [ in Greek characters]. Hesiodi Ascraei opera et dies. Di Esiodo Ascreo i lavori e le giornate. Opera con L. codici riscontrata emendata la versione latina aggiuntavi l'italiana in terze rime con annotazione.
Firenze, Stamperia Carli, 1808. 4to. Halfcalf with marbled covers. Marbled endpapers. viii-308 pp. Tight binding, no foxing. With pasted engraved ex-libris 'à la rescousse morialmé'
Book number: 68299
€  280.00 [Appr.: US$ 351.6 | £UK 224.5 | JP¥ 27930]
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI, LUIGI ANTONIO; LANZI, LUIGI ANTONIO
Histoire de la Peinture en Italie, Depuis la Renaissance Des Beaux-Arts, Jusques Vers la Fin Du Xviiie Siècle Volume 2
Nabu Press, 1824. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. Text in French. Volume II. Leather with gold gilt. A very good antique copy. Issued without a dust jacket. Rubbing and scuffing to cover. Aged toning. Slight foxing on first few and last few pages. ; French Edition; 1.2 x 8.4 x 5.4 inches; 444 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 9680
USD 129.95 [Appr.: EURO 103.5 | £UK 83 | JP¥ 10323]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Renaissance Italy French Culture Culture, Cultural
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI, LUIGI
The History of Painting in Italy, from the Period of the Revival of the Fine Arts to the End of the 18th Century. Transl T Roscoe.
London: Bohn 1852. (Bohn's Standard Library). 3 Vols in orig green blindstamped cloth, 500p each, frontisp w/ tissue guard (3x), a sl worn set with minor faults, binding and hinges yielding, VG, partly uncut.
Book number: PAQ35827
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI, LUIGI (1732-1810)
The History of Painting in Italy, from the period of the revival of the fine arts to the end of the eighteenth century: translated from the Italian of the Abate ... by Thomas Roscoe. Volume I. containing the Florentine, Sienese, and Roman Schools. Volume II. containing the Schools of Naples, Venice, Lombardy, Mantua, Modena, Parma, Cremona, and Milan. Volume III. containing the Schools of Bologna, Ferrara, Genoa, and Piedmont, with the index.
London, Bohn 1847, 53, 47, in-8, 178x112 mm., 3 vols., viii+544 & vi+538 & vi+493 pp., 3 frontis. ports., notes, indexes; New Edition, revised.; VG/green library buckram, ex. library;
Book number: LR57680
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI, ABATE LUIGI (TRANS THOMAS ROSCOE)
The History of Painting in Italy from the Period of the Revival of the Fine Arts to the End of the Eighteenth Century. Volume III Only.
London, Henry G Bohn, 1847. Cloth. 8vo. New edition, revised. Bump and wear to spine and corners. Dent to middle of front board at the top.Marks to boards, Tears in cloth to spine joints. Cracking hinges. Piece of cloth at head of spine is coming loose.Foxing. Booksellers emboss to bottom of title page. Good- .
Book number: 25818
GBP 11.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.34 | JP¥ 1457]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

LUIGI LANZI
Per IL Genovesato E IL Piemontese
Canova, 1984. Condizioni: ottimo. copertina rigida con sovraccoperta a colori, pagine 224. i edizione 1984. a cura di gianni carlo sciolla.
Book number: L1133-2692
€  13.89 [Appr.: US$ 17.44 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1386]
Catalogue: Storia
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI, LUIGI
La Real Galleria di Firenze accresciuta e riordinata per comando di S.A.R. L'Arciduca Granduca di Toscana
Firenze, STE, 1982. Cm 16 x 22,5 bross edit, pp 219 con una grande tavola a colori f t (Spiegazione della Pianta della Real Galleria di Firenze). Ristampa anastatica dell'edizione di Pisa 1782. Esemplare intonso.
Book number: 1766
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI,LUIGI.
La Real Galleria di Firenze accresciuta e riordinata per comando di S.A.R. L'Arciduca Granduca di Toscana.
Firenze, 1982, a cura del Comune Giornale de'letterati tomo XLV Rist.Anast.dell'ediz.Pisa, 178 cm.16x22,5, pp.XXXIX-219, 1 tav.in antip.1 br.
Book number: 19907
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Catalogue: Firenze
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI, LUIGI,
Storia pittorica della Italia dal risorgimento delle belle arti fin presso al fine del XVIII secolo. Edizione quarta, corretta ed accresiuta. 6 vols (in 3).
Bassano, Remondini, 1843. Bde 1 und 2 Halbleder der Zeit, Bd 3 modernes Halbleinen. (135/1297)
Book number: 361376
€  180.00 [Appr.: US$ 226.03 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 17955]
Keywords: Italien/Mittelmeer; Italy Italien Italie Italienische Geschichte History Italian Histoire italienne
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI, LUIGI AND CAPUCCI.,
Storia pittorica della Italia. Dal Risorgimento delle belle arti fin presso al fine del XVIII Secolo. A cura di M. Capucci.
Firenze, Sansoni, 1968. Hardbound. VG, a very nice set. Tan cloth. Three volumes. Vol. 1 (1968): 690 pp. Vol. 2 (1970): 452 pp. Vol. 3 (1974): 550 pp.
¶ Text is in Italian, this edition originally published in 1809 in 6 volumes. Each of these volumes reprints the text of 2 of the original volumes. This six volume set was augmented even further and is generally considered the most desirable edition. According to R. Wittkower in Art and Architecture in Italy, the work "is still unequalled for knowledge of the material and breadth of approach" while Cicognara notes that it was written with infinite care and attention and can be regarded as a classic work on its subject. Contents: Vol. 1: Florentine & Sienese schools. Vol. 2: Rome & Neapolitan schools. Vol. 3: Venetian school. Vol. 4: Lombardy school (Mantua, Modena, Parma, Cremona and Milan). Vol. 5: Bolognese, Ferrarese, Genoan & Piedmont schools. Vol. 6: Index. (this description adapted from Maggs Bros. Ltd.).
Book number: 117337
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI LUIGI, E NAPOLITANA. VOLUME TERZO OVE SI DESCRIVE LA SCUOLA VENEZIANA. VOLUME QUARTO OVE SI DESCRIVOLO LE SCUOLE LOMBARDE DI MANTOVA, MODENA, PARMA, CREMONA E MILANO. VOLUME QUINTO OVE SI DESCRIVONO LE SCUOLE BOLOGNESE E FERRARESE, E QUELLE DI GENOV
Storia pittorica della italia dal Risorgimento delle belle arti fin presso al fine del XVIII secolo dell'Ab. Luigi Lanzi... Sesta edizione. Volume primo ove si descrive la suola fiorentina e la senese. Volume secondo ove si descrive la scuola romana
Milano, per Giovanni Silvestri, 1823. . 6 volumi in 3 tomi, 18 cm, rilegatura recente in piena pelle, conserva le copertine originali, pp. lii, 409; 398; 318; 278; 428; 275; ritratto dell'Autore inciso da Rados e protetto da velina all'antiporta del 1° volume. Firma cancellata all'occhietto. Molto buono, con barbe.
Book number: "BX914
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938]
Keywords: arte//storia
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI LUIGI.
STORIA PITTORICA DELLA ITALIA dal Risorgimento delle Belle Arti fin presso il fine del XVIII secolo, dell’abate... Antiquario I. e R. in Firenze. Edizione quinta.
Firenze, Marchini, 1834 "6 parti in 3 gr. vol. in-8, pp. XXX, 324, (2); 307; 243; 214, (2); 330, (2); 329, leg. coeva m. tela con piatti in carta dec. Bell’esempl. [186] "
Book number: CAT22-291
€  557.00 [Appr.: US$ 699.42 | £UK 446.25 | JP¥ 55561]
Catalogue: ARTE
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI,LUIGI.
Storia pittorica dell'Italia dal Risorgimento delle Belle Arti fin presso la fine del XVIII secolo.
A cura di M.Capucci. Ediz.che tiene conto di tutte le redazioni e mette in luce importanti varianti. Firenze, 1968, Sansoni Ed. S.P.E.S Studio per Edizioni Scelte Stampa e legatura della Stampe Volumi separati,se disponibili cm.18x27, pp.1700 ca. legg.ed.in t.tela, tasselli co 3 voll.
Book number: 87114
€  109.00 [Appr.: US$ 136.87 | £UK 87.5 | JP¥ 10873]
Catalogue: Arte Saggi
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI, LUIGI.
Storia Pittorica Della Italia, Dal Risorgimento Delle Belle Arti Fin Presso Al Fine Del XVIII Secolo. Edizione Quarta.
presso Niccolò Capurro, Pisa 1815 Six 350pp. small 8vo. volumes. Gilt decorated original vellum. Signature of George, Baron Vernon, 1821. Near mint condition. Volume 6 is in 'edizione terza' as in the British library set. According to Wittkower, Lanzi's history of Italian painting is 'still unequalled for knowledge of the material and breadth of approach'
Book number: 16910
GBP 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 599.5 US$ 752.52 | JP¥ 59779]
Keywords: Antiquarian Italian art
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI, LUIGI
Storia Pittorica Della Italia, Dal Risorgimento Delle Belle Arti Fin Presso Al Fine Del XVIII Secolo
Dalla Societa Tripog de' Classici Italiani, 1824. Hardcover. 8vo. Full vellum, black leather labels on gilt spines. Four volumes. 1997 pp. in all. Best edition, revised, expanded, and in better order than the 1796 edition. An early history of Italian painting, still unequaled for knowledge of the material and breadth of approach. (Arntzen and Rainwater, H101). Light soiling externally, some foxing to front matter and a few scattered pages. Bookplates on pastedown of volume 1. A very good set. . Fair
Book number: 401631
USD 525.00 [Appr.: EURO 418.25 | £UK 335 | JP¥ 41705]
In shopping cart

More information

LUIGI LANZI
Storia Pittorica Della Italia Dal Risorgimento Delle Belle Arti Fin Presso Al Fine Del XVIII Secolo. Bassano, Giuseppe Remondini E Figli
Bassano 1809 "Third and best edition of this history of Italian art, first published in 1792 in a single volume, covering the history of Florentine, Sienese, Roman and Neapolitan schools of art and then expanded in a three volume edition in 1795 to cover the whole of Italy. This six volume set was augmented even further and is generally considered the most desirable edition. According to R. Wittkower in Art and Architecture in Italy, the work ""is still unequalled for knowledge of the material and breadth of approach"" while Cicognara notes that it was written with infinite care and attention and can be regarded as a classic work on its subject. Contents: Vol. 1: Florentine & Sienese schools. Vol. 2: Rome & Neapolitan schools. Vol. 3: Venetian school. Vol. 4: Lombardy school (Mantua, Modena, Parma, Cremona and Milan). Vol. 5: Bolognese, Ferrarese, Genoan & Piedmont schools. Vol. 6: Index. Later gilt buckram, marbled edges. The London Guildhall set. Fine."
Book number: 51910
GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 936.5 US$ 1175.82 | JP¥ 93405]
Keywords: italy italian artists reference history
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LANZI,LUIGI.
Taccuini di viaggio. Vol.I: Viaggio nel Veneto. Viaggio del 1793 per lo Stato Veneto e Venezia stessa. Pittori di que' luoghi, musei
A cura di Donata Levi. Firenze, 1987, S.P.E.S Studio per Edizioni Scelte Coll.Taccuini di Viaggio. cm.18x27, pp.XLVIII,256, leg.ed.in t.tela, tassello in
Book number: 9166
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
Catalogue: Regione Veneto
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI LUIGI S.J.
Traduction abrégée de la Storia Pittorica della Italia de l'abbé Lanzi, ou Histoire des principaux peintres des écoles d'Italie
Paris, chez Rey et Gravier, 1823. [suite du titre: "avec des notes et 80 gravures de tableaux peu connus, des meilleurs maîtres, choisis dans les collections particulières de Paris et de Londres"], [iv] + 308 + [1] pp.+ 80 gravures de tableaux pleine-page, seule édition illustrée, reliure cart. (plats marbrés, dos en cuir avec titre et faux-nerfs dorés), 21cm. quelques rousseurs, bon état, rare, [cfr. De Backer-Sommervogel, Vol.IV columns 1502-1503 nr.8], S77398
Book number: S77398
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.71 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 29925]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: Kunst Schilderkunst arts art peinture Italie Italy geschiedenis histoire biographies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LANZI,LUIGI.
Viaggio del 1793 pel Genovesato e il Piemontese. Pittori specialmente di questi due stati e qualcosa de'suoi musei.
(Ms.36, n.9 della Bibl.degli Uffizi di Firenze). Present.di L.Grassi. A cura di G.C.Sciolla. Treviso, 1984, Libreria Edit.Canova Coll.Fonti per la Storia dell' cm.15x21, pp.LVIII-222, leg.ed.in imitlin,soprac.
Book number: 31665
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Regione Liguria
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI ABATE LUIGI
The History of Painting in Italy (Vol 6)
Simpkin And Marshall, 1828. Hardcover. W Simpkin and R Marshall 1828; Translated by Thomas Roscoe, also contains the indexes, owners name, half leather/board, good to very good-wear to board.. Good+ .
Book number: 29185
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Italy
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI ABATE LUIGI
The History of Painting in Italy (Vol 1)
Simpkin, 1828. Hardcover. Simpkin and Marshall 1828; Translated by Thomas Roscoe, 455 pages, owners name, half leather /board, good to very good. Good+ .
Book number: 29182
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Italy
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI ABATE LUIGI
The History of Painting in Italy (Vol 3)
Simpkin, 1828. Hardcover. W Simpkin and R Marshall 1828; Translated by Thomas Marshall, 2393 pages, half leather (some wear) owners name, good to very good .. Good+ .
Book number: 29184
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Italy
In shopping cart

More information

LANZI ABATE LUIGI
The History of Painting in Italy (Vol 2)
Simpkin And Marshall, 1828. Hardcover. Simpkin and Marshall 1828; Translated by Thomas Roscoe, half leather /board, 247 pages, good to very good-owners name -slight ware to boards. Good+ .
Book number: 29183
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Italy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search