| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Stories: British and American Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1953. Hard Cover. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 068110 USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 608] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Stories, Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Noble Savage 2. New York: Meridian Books, Inc., (1960). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed white & orange wrappers. The wraps are rubbed, bumped & soiled with some light foxing to the spine. There is a small stain to the tail of the spine & the head is slightly chipped. 255 pages. Very good. Among the contents are "Portrait of M. M." by D. H. Lawrence, "The Unacknowledged Champion of Everything" by Nelson Algren, "Did You See Me? How Was I?" by Jules Feiffer, "Faith in the Afternoon" by Grace Paley and "The Street-criers" by Cynthia Ozick. Book number: 19329 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; the Noble Savage; Saul Bellow; Keith Botsford; Jack Ludwig; D.H. Lawrence; Nelson Algren; Jules Feiffer; Grace Paley; Cynthia Ozick. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above Ground Boston: Little, Brown, 1968, . hard bound, 1st edition, 364pp. Very good in edge torn, edge chipped good plus dust jacket. Book number: 15230 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Ludwig Above Ground | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above Ground Boston, Little Brown and Company. 1968, 1st edition. (Cloth) Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. 364pp. Book number: 106098 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Above Ground: a Novel Little, Brown, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, tight, binding, light rubbing to cover extremities, with Good Dust Jacket, light rubbing, chipping, nicking, stain in front panel, sunning to spine, small pull mark on front panel ID: mon0000114940 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000114940 USD 18.48 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Above Ground mcClelland and Stewart, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge wear. ID: mon0000003049 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000003049 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Above Ground mcClelland and Stewart, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, slight edge wear, scuffing on cover Exulting in life as few novels do, Jack Ludwig's Above Ground tells the memorable story of Josh, a man devoted to love, sex, and life, a man who roars with lusty pleasure, defiant in the face of pain and death. The novel's infectious commitment to hope and to life is matched in its appeal by the superb prose style that has placed Jack Ludwig among the foremost contemporary authors. Imaginative and sensuous language, deft, vivid characterizations, and an unerring sense of humour draw the reader willingly and pleasurably into the world that is being created. It is a world peopled by fascinating characters, almost all of whom work themselves into Josh's, and the reader's, affections. ID: mon0000003050 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000003050 USD 19.10 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1517]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above Ground Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 364 pp. The author's second novel. Some very mild edgewear, else a fine copy in a price-clipped dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 004740 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
ABOVE GROUND Boston and Toronto, Little, Brown 1968, 1st edition, hb buckram. Corners sl. bumped, sl. soiling; else vg. Dj sl chipped, scuffed. 8vo good dj pp. 364. Winnipeg-born author's third book, second novel. The dust jacket has been price-clipped. Book number: 026587 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit Winnipeg author | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above Ground Little Brown. 1968, 1st Print. Hard Cover. very good hardcover in clean but waterstained dustjacket(minor), FC504585. Very Good/Good. Book number: 504585 USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Above Ground New Canadian Library. A near fine paperback. First printing, 1974. Book number: CF0340PB USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Canadian Fiction Poetry Canadian Fiction and Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confusion London, Secker & Warburg, 1963. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 276pp. Owner's ink signature on ffe[p, owner's long ink inscription on Dedication page. Good+/very good. Book number: 23245 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confusions. New York: New York Graphic Soc. 1963. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Nice copy. Front board slightly bowed, minor spine end wear, ink number on ffep; DJ bit rubbed/creased/soiled w/a few edge tears/chips. Bitingly funny and unconventional novel about mid-century America and its tangled ways. VG/VG. Book number: 737 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: 4.00 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confusions London, Secker & Warburg. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first publication. 12mo. green cloth, 176 pp. Owner's name on ffep, Near Fine in Very Good complete dj. excepting 1" tear at lower centre portion of spine panel. Author's first novel. (1.55 FO 7/2. Near Fine/Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 634 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Fiction First Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confusions (signed copy) New York Graphic Society. 1963. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover in a good jacket. Jacket has large repaired rips, chips on edges. Signed and inscribed by author to aunt and uncle. Pages are clean. Copyright 1963. /Good. Book number: 5CF1376 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Confusions McClelland Stewart, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. CBL34.. FINE. -- David HarrisBook number: 128167 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Confusions New York: New York Graphic Society, 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Light bumping to spine. Otherwise, Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Authors 1st Novel.. Book number: 004834 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confusions Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1963. (Cloth) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 276pp. Author's first novel; INSCRIBED on endpaper. Wrapper shows some edge wear with a small missing piece from fold at front flap. Darkening to rear endpapers as from newspaper clipping formerly laid-in (?. Book number: 106097 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confusions Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1963, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [2] 276.Signed and dedicated by author to mel and eileen hurtig on front end page.Dated March 1967. Very Good/Slightly Chipped and Edgeworn. Signed and Dedicated by Author. Book number: 082865 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confusions New York Graphic Society. 1963, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. A novel about faculty life in mid-century America. FC611305. Good/Good. Book number: 611305 USD 21.87 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1737]
Keywords: University Life Faculty | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONFUSIONS Toronto, McClelland & Stewart 1963, 1st edition, hb. Bds. sl. bumped & soiled; else vg in chipped, soiled gd- dj. 8vo, 276 pp. Canadian author's first book. Published in England by secker & warburg, & in the U.S. by N.Y. Graphic Society. Book number: 015394 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Canadian Literature CanLit Canadian Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confusions New York Graphic Society, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover (Half Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 20719. Book number: 20719 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2641] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confusions Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1963, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 276 pp. The author's first novel. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 001526 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Ring Circus The Montreal Olympics Toronto, Doubleday Canada, 1976. 16 pages of photos.Cloth, 8vo. Vg in dj. Book number: 7056 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Ring Circus: The Montreal Olympics Doubleday, 1976, Ed.: First edition. hardback. very good condition in a like dust jacket with a small chip on the top front Book number: 23945 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |