| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 342 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ludwig Wittgenstein: Zettel Second Edition. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1981. 1981, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing, second edition, corrected. 138 pp. 8vo, softcover. Scarce and important book on L. W. Nearly Fine copy. Very Good. Book number: 778208 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Certainty / Uber Gewissheit Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1969. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, approximately 179pp. Edited by G. E. M. Anscombe and G. H. von Wright. German-English facing pages. Just a touch of wear to cloth at extremities and light soiling and a small ding to dust-jacket. Overall, a very nice, clean, bright copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 004552 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: CERTAINTY LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Investigations 3rd Edition Macmillan 1968 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Philosophical Investigations 3rd Edition, Anscombe, Ludwig Wittgenstein/Translated By G.E.M. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU397529 € 76.99 [Appr.: US$ 96.68 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 7680] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Remarks on Frazer's Golden Bough / Bemerkungen uber Frazers Golden Bough edited by Rush Rhees. Brynmill Press Ltd, 1987. 42pp, Paperback, Fine/. parallell German - English Text. Book number: 555764 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Anthropology 0907839255 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Analytical Commentary on the 'Philosophical Investigations' UK, Blackwell. 1980. (ISBN: 0631121110). hardcover. Used, Pages clean bright and tight. Remainder of sticker to back of jacket. Very Good/Good ++. Book number: 176411 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.97 | JP¥ 15567] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Wittgenstein, Ludwig, 1889-1951 0631121110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Magazine Littéraire, N° 352, mars 1997. N° spécial : Ludwig Wittgenstein Paris, Au Siège de la rédaction, 1997. Contient entre autres : 50 raisons d'aimer Wittgenstein, par R. Jaccard. Les années viennoises, par Roland Jaccard. Wittgenstein tel que je l'ai connu, par B. Russell. Le corpus wittgensteinien, par J. Sackur. Wittgenstein existe-t-il ?, par J. Bouveresse. Traduire Wittgenstein en français, par J. Le Rider. Petit lexique wittgensteinien, par E. Rigal. Le Wittgenstein de Thomas Bernhard, par Ch. Thomas. Bibliographie par J.-P. Clementi ... 1 fascicule in-4, 106 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Bon état. ¶ Paris, Au Siège de la rédaction, 1997. Contient entre autres : 50 raisons d'aimer Wittgenstein, par R. Jaccard. Les années viennoises, par Roland Jaccard. Wittgenstein tel que je l'ai connu, par B. Russell. Le corpus wittgensteinien, par J. Sackur. Wittgenstein existe-t-il ?, par J. Bouveresse. Traduire Wittgenstein en français, par J. Le Rider. Petit lexique wittgensteinien, par E. Rigal. Le Wittgenstein de Thomas Bernhard, par Ch. Thomas. Bibliographie par J.-P. Clementi ... 1 fascicule in-4, 106 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Bon état. Book number: 670700 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Magazine Littéraire N° 275, mars 1990. Contient entre autres : Dossier : Virginia Woolf, Présentation par Gérard De Cortanze. Biographie synthétique, par Jorge Luis Borges. Joyce, D.H. Lawrence et les autres, par Françoise Pellan. Umberto Eco, par Jean-François Fogel. Etc... Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1990. 1 fascicule in-4, (21,5X27cm), 106 pp., broché. Quelques illustrations in-texte et hors-texte. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Bon état. ¶ Dossier : Virginia Woolf, Présentation par Gérard De Cortanze. Biographie synthétique, par Jorge Luis Borges. Joyce, D.H. Lawrence et les autres, par Françoise Pellan. Umberto Eco, par Jean-François Fogel. Etc... Book number: 670600 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Nouvelle Revue Française (NRF), N° 446 mars 1990. Contient entre autres : Cuisine de pays, par Harry Mathews (18 pages). La Mort d'un Polonais catholique (fin), par Adolf Rudnicki (16 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1990. Contient aussi : Autres éclaircies (fin), par Jacques Borel (9 pages). Lettre à une amie d'enfance, par Florence Delaunay (9 pages). Lettre à Paul Engelmann, par Ludwig Wittgenstein (11 pages). Reconnaissances : André du Bouchet, par Hédi Kaddour (10 pages). L'Air du Mois : L'Amer Arc-en-Ciel, par Marc Guyon (4 pages). Petit flaubertinage, par Cornélius Heim (4 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ Cuisine de pays, par Harry Mathews (18 pages). La Mort d'un Polonais catholique (fin), par Adolf Rudnicki (16 pages). Autres éclaircies (fin), par Jacques Borel (9 pages). Lettre à une amie d'enfance, par Florence Delaunay (9 pages). Lettre à Paul Engelmann, par Ludwig Wittgenstein (11 pages). Reconnaissances : André du Bouchet, par Hédi Kaddour (10 pages). L'Air du Mois : L'Amer Arc-en-Ciel, par Marc Guyon (4 pages). Petit flaubertinage, par Cornélius Heim (4 pages). Book number: 67911 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wittgenstein: a Critique (Publisher series: International Library of Philosophy.) London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. (ISBN: 0-7102-0330-6) . [1984], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 262pp. Index. Based on the work of Ludwig Wittgenstein. Publisher series: International Library of Philosophy. Book number: 139780 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Criticism 0710203306 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Remarks Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0631191305) Soft Cover . Octavo, black pictorial wraps, 357pp. Light wear at wraps, pages a little tanned. A good, sound copy. Book number: 17618 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ludwig Wittgenstein Philosophy Twentieth Century Viennese Austrian Philosophers of Mind Mathematics Behaviourism Verifiability Principle Generality Proof Experiment 0631191305 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heidegger und Wittgenstein. Existential- und Sprachanalysen zu den Grundlagen philosophischer Anthropologie. Stuttgart, Klett-Cotta, 2003 8°, 510 S. , Brosch., Tadell. ISBN: 3608943471. Book number: 51099 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie 3608943471 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tractatus logico-philosophicus. Vertaald en van een nawoord en aantekeningen voorzien door W.F. Hermans Amsterdam, Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep. 1986. Vierde druk, gebonden met op rug iets verkleurd stofomslag; mooi exemplaar. Book number: 001604 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays After Wittgenstein Toronto, University of Toronto Press. [1973]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 202pp. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Based on the work of Ludwig Wittgenstein. Book number: 109379 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Essays, Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ludwig Wittgenstein: Public and Private Occasions Lanham, Rowman & Littlefield, 2002. (ISBN: 0742512703) Hard Cover . Quarto, grey composite boards, title in gilt at spine, and blocked in black at upper board, viii + 419pp. No dustwrapper, pages lightly tanned, very slight wear only. A very good copy. Book number: 17622 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ludwig Wittgenstein Philosophy Twentieth Century Viennese Austrian Philosophers Lectures Diaries Trinity Mathematical Society Waddington Thouless Saturday Discussions Papers Hansel Hänsel Friendship 0742512703 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Lettres Nouvelles, N° 30, 18 novembre 1959. Contient entre autres : Investigations philosophiques, par L. Wittgenstein. Poèmes, par M. Fombeure. Trotsky vivant (fin), par P. Naville. Faire une revue ( IV ), par M. Nadeau .. Paris, Julliard, 1959. 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état. ¶ Investigations philosophiques, par L. Wittgenstein. Poèmes, par M. Fombeure. Trotsky vivant (fin), par P. Naville. Faire une revue ( IV ), par M. Nadeau .. Book number: 14898 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AFORISMOS CULTURA Y VALOR ISBN : 8423973816. ESPASA CALPE/COLECCION AUSTRAL. 1996. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 164 pages. Premiers plat illustré en couleurs par Sean Mackaoui. Texte en espagnol. ¶ Traduit de l'allemand par Elsa Cecilia Frost. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60090260 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Littératures des langues germaniques | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters to C.K. Ogden - with Comments on the English Translation of the Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus. Edited with an Introduction by G.H. von Wright and an Appendix of Letters by Frank Plumpton Ramsey Basil Blackwell, 1973 pp.ix,90, 8 plates, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (its spine and a tiny part of its front panel are very slightly sunned) [0710073429] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) Book number: 106780 GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3425] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters to Russell, Keynes and Moore. Edited with an Introduction by G.H. von Wright, assisted by B.F. McGuinness Basil Blackwell, 1974 190p, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good+ copy of the First Edition in a very good+ dust-jacket (its spine slightly sunned) [063115180X] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) Book number: 106781 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters to Russell, Keynes and Moore. Edited with an Introduction by G.H. von Wright Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 2nd edn, with minor corrections, 1977 197p, hardback, previous owner's name on paste-down end-paper, otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [063115180X] Book number: 80059 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters to C.K. Ogden with Comments on the English Translation of the Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus. Edited with an Introduction by G.H. von Wright and an Appendix of Letters by Frank Plumpton Ramsey Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1st edn, 1973 90p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0710073429] Book number: 80060 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Notebooks 1914-1916. Edited by G.H. von Wright and G.E.M. Anscombe. With an English translation by G.E.M. Anscombe Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1st edn, 1961 131p, hardback, spine slightly sunned - otherwise VG (no dustwrapper) Book number: 80146 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
NOTEBOOKS 1914-1916 HARPER TORCHBOOKS. 1961. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 131pages. Texte en anglais. ¶ Translated by G.E.M. anscombe. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R240004511 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Notebooks 1914-1916. Edited by G.H. von Wright and G.E.M. Anscombe. With an English translation by G.E.M. Anscombe Basil Blackwell, 1961 131p, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket Book number: 109842 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Investigations. Translated by G.E.M. Anscombe Oxford: Basil Blackwell, ‘3rd' edn, reprint of English text alone with index, 1968 (1967) 250p, hardback, name of previous owner on end-paper, otherwise VG (no dustwrapper) [0631119000] Book number: 88418 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Remarks. Edited from his posthumous writings by Rush Rhees and translated into English by Raymond Hargreaves and Roger White Basil Blackwell, 1975 357p, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [0631158200] Book number: 110144 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page