ascending
descending
found: 342 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANSCOMBE, G. E. M. (LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN).
Ludwig Wittgenstein: Zettel Second Edition.
Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1981. 1981, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing, second edition, corrected. 138 pp. 8vo, softcover. Scarce and important book on L. W. Nearly Fine copy. Very Good.
Book number: 778208
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WITTGENSTEIN, LUDWIG. TRANSLATED BY G. E. M. ANSCOMBE AND DENIS PAUL
On Certainty / Uber Gewissheit
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1969. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, approximately 179pp. Edited by G. E. M. Anscombe and G. H. von Wright. German-English facing pages. Just a touch of wear to cloth at extremities and light soiling and a small ding to dust-jacket. Overall, a very nice, clean, bright copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004552
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: CERTAINTY LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN
In shopping cart

More information

ANSCOMBE, LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN/TRANSLATED BY G.E.M.
Philosophical Investigations 3rd Edition
Macmillan 1968 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Philosophical Investigations 3rd Edition, Anscombe, Ludwig Wittgenstein/Translated By G.E.M. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU397529
€  76.99 [Appr.: US$ 96.68 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 7680]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

WITTGENSTEIN, LUDWIG,
Remarks on Frazer's Golden Bough / Bemerkungen uber Frazers Golden Bough edited by Rush Rhees.
Brynmill Press Ltd, 1987. 42pp, Paperback, Fine/. parallell German - English Text.
Book number: 555764
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Anthropology 0907839255
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, G. P.; HACKER, P. M. S.; WITTGENSTEIN, LUDWIG
An Analytical Commentary on the 'Philosophical Investigations'
UK, Blackwell. 1980. (ISBN: 0631121110). hardcover. Used, Pages clean bright and tight. Remainder of sticker to back of jacket. Very Good/Good ++.
Book number: 176411
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.97 | JP¥ 15567]
Keywords: Wittgenstein, Ludwig, 1889-1951 0631121110
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN, ROLAND JACCARD, JEAN-PIERRE COMETTI, CHRISTIANE CHAUVIRE, BERTRAND RUSSELL, JÉRÔME SACKUR, JACQUES BOUVERESSE, CLÉMENT ROSSET, JACQUES LE RIDER, PAUL AUDI, CHRISTIANE CHAUVIRE, ELISABETH RIGAL, CHANTAL THOMAS, JEAN-PIERRE C
Le Magazine Littéraire, N° 352, mars 1997. N° spécial : Ludwig Wittgenstein
Paris, Au Siège de la rédaction, 1997. Contient entre autres : 50 raisons d'aimer Wittgenstein, par R. Jaccard. Les années viennoises, par Roland Jaccard. Wittgenstein tel que je l'ai connu, par B. Russell. Le corpus wittgensteinien, par J. Sackur. Wittgenstein existe-t-il ?, par J. Bouveresse. Traduire Wittgenstein en français, par J. Le Rider. Petit lexique wittgensteinien, par E. Rigal. Le Wittgenstein de Thomas Bernhard, par Ch. Thomas. Bibliographie par J.-P. Clementi ... 1 fascicule in-4, 106 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Bon état.
¶ Paris, Au Siège de la rédaction, 1997. Contient entre autres : 50 raisons d'aimer Wittgenstein, par R. Jaccard. Les années viennoises, par Roland Jaccard. Wittgenstein tel que je l'ai connu, par B. Russell. Le corpus wittgensteinien, par J. Sackur. Wittgenstein existe-t-il ?, par J. Bouveresse. Traduire Wittgenstein en français, par J. Le Rider. Petit lexique wittgensteinien, par E. Rigal. Le Wittgenstein de Thomas Bernhard, par Ch. Thomas. Bibliographie par J.-P. Clementi ... 1 fascicule in-4, 106 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Bon état.
Book number: 670700
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, VIRGINIA WOOLF, CLAUDE SIMON, UMBERTO ECO, PAUL GUIMARD, FRANÇOIS NOURISSIER, JULES ROY, JACQUES DERRIDA, LUDWIG, WITTGENSTEIN, ALEXANDRE KOJEVE,
Magazine Littéraire N° 275, mars 1990. Contient entre autres : Dossier : Virginia Woolf, Présentation par Gérard De Cortanze. Biographie synthétique, par Jorge Luis Borges. Joyce, D.H. Lawrence et les autres, par Françoise Pellan. Umberto Eco, par Jean-François Fogel. Etc...
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1990. 1 fascicule in-4, (21,5X27cm), 106 pp., broché. Quelques illustrations in-texte et hors-texte. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Bon état.
¶ Dossier : Virginia Woolf, Présentation par Gérard De Cortanze. Biographie synthétique, par Jorge Luis Borges. Joyce, D.H. Lawrence et les autres, par Françoise Pellan. Umberto Eco, par Jean-François Fogel. Etc...
Book number: 670600
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, HARRY MATHEWS, VALÉRIE FRANTZ, ADOLF RUDNICKI, ANDRÉ SCHMITZ3, JACQUES BOREL, CONSTANCE DELAUNAY, LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN, HÉDI KADDOUR, LORAND GASPAR, CORNÉLIUS HEIM, MARC GUYON
La Nouvelle Revue Française (NRF), N° 446 mars 1990. Contient entre autres : Cuisine de pays, par Harry Mathews (18 pages). La Mort d'un Polonais catholique (fin), par Adolf Rudnicki (16 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1990. Contient aussi : Autres éclaircies (fin), par Jacques Borel (9 pages). Lettre à une amie d'enfance, par Florence Delaunay (9 pages). Lettre à Paul Engelmann, par Ludwig Wittgenstein (11 pages). Reconnaissances : André du Bouchet, par Hédi Kaddour (10 pages). L'Air du Mois : L'Amer Arc-en-Ciel, par Marc Guyon (4 pages). Petit flaubertinage, par Cornélius Heim (4 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ Cuisine de pays, par Harry Mathews (18 pages). La Mort d'un Polonais catholique (fin), par Adolf Rudnicki (16 pages). Autres éclaircies (fin), par Jacques Borel (9 pages). Lettre à une amie d'enfance, par Florence Delaunay (9 pages). Lettre à Paul Engelmann, par Ludwig Wittgenstein (11 pages). Reconnaissances : André du Bouchet, par Hédi Kaddour (10 pages). L'Air du Mois : L'Amer Arc-en-Ciel, par Marc Guyon (4 pages). Petit flaubertinage, par Cornélius Heim (4 pages).
Book number: 67911
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLAY, J. N. (BASED ON THE WORK OF LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN.)
Wittgenstein: a Critique (Publisher series: International Library of Philosophy.)
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. (ISBN: 0-7102-0330-6) . [1984], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 262pp. Index. Based on the work of Ludwig Wittgenstein. Publisher series: International Library of Philosophy.
Book number: 139780
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Criticism 0710203306
In shopping cart

More information

WITTGENSTEIN, LUDWIG, ED. RHEES, TRANS. HARGREAVES AND WHITE
Philosophical Remarks
Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0631191305) Soft Cover . Octavo, black pictorial wraps, 357pp. Light wear at wraps, pages a little tanned. A good, sound copy.
Book number: 17618
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ludwig Wittgenstein Philosophy Twentieth Century Viennese Austrian Philosophers of Mind Mathematics Behaviourism Verifiability Principle Generality Proof Experiment 0631191305
In shopping cart

More information

HEIDEGGER, MARTIN U. LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN - THOMAS RENTSCH
Heidegger und Wittgenstein. Existential- und Sprachanalysen zu den Grundlagen philosophischer Anthropologie.
Stuttgart, Klett-Cotta, 2003 8°, 510 S. , Brosch., Tadell. ISBN: 3608943471.
Book number: 51099
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie 3608943471
In shopping cart

More information

HERMANS, WILLEM FREDERIK / LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN
Tractatus logico-philosophicus. Vertaald en van een nawoord en aantekeningen voorzien door W.F. Hermans
Amsterdam, Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep. 1986. Vierde druk, gebonden met op rug iets verkleurd stofomslag; mooi exemplaar.
Book number: 001604
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTER, J.F.M. (BASED ON THE WORK OF LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN.)
Essays After Wittgenstein
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. [1973]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 202pp. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Based on the work of Ludwig Wittgenstein.
Book number: 109379
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Essays, Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

WITTGENSTEIN, LUDWIG, ED. KLAGGE AND NORDMANN
Ludwig Wittgenstein: Public and Private Occasions
Lanham, Rowman & Littlefield, 2002. (ISBN: 0742512703) Hard Cover . Quarto, grey composite boards, title in gilt at spine, and blocked in black at upper board, viii + 419pp. No dustwrapper, pages lightly tanned, very slight wear only. A very good copy.
Book number: 17622
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ludwig Wittgenstein Philosophy Twentieth Century Viennese Austrian Philosophers Lectures Diaries Trinity Mathematical Society Waddington Thouless Saturday Discussions Papers Hansel Hänsel Friendship 0742512703
In shopping cart

More information

LES LETTRES NOUVELLES. MAURICE FOMBEURE, LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN, PIERRE NAVILLE, MAURICE NADEAU, GEORGES LISOWSKIÉ
Les Lettres Nouvelles, N° 30, 18 novembre 1959. Contient entre autres : Investigations philosophiques, par L. Wittgenstein. Poèmes, par M. Fombeure. Trotsky vivant (fin), par P. Naville. Faire une revue ( IV ), par M. Nadeau ..
Paris, Julliard, 1959. 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état.
¶ Investigations philosophiques, par L. Wittgenstein. Poèmes, par M. Fombeure. Trotsky vivant (fin), par P. Naville. Faire une revue ( IV ), par M. Nadeau ..
Book number: 14898
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN
AFORISMOS CULTURA Y VALOR
ISBN : 8423973816. ESPASA CALPE/COLECCION AUSTRAL. 1996. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 164 pages. Premiers plat illustré en couleurs par Sean Mackaoui. Texte en espagnol.
¶ Traduit de l'allemand par Elsa Cecilia Frost.
Book number: RO60090260
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Littératures des langues germaniques
In shopping cart

More information

WITTGENSTEIN LUDWIG
Letters to C.K. Ogden - with Comments on the English Translation of the Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus. Edited with an Introduction by G.H. von Wright and an Appendix of Letters by Frank Plumpton Ramsey
Basil Blackwell, 1973 pp.ix,90, 8 plates, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (its spine and a tiny part of its front panel are very slightly sunned) [0710073429] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW)
Book number: 106780
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3425]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WITTGENSTEIN LUDWIG
Letters to Russell, Keynes and Moore. Edited with an Introduction by G.H. von Wright, assisted by B.F. McGuinness
Basil Blackwell, 1974 190p, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good+ copy of the First Edition in a very good+ dust-jacket (its spine slightly sunned) [063115180X] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW)
Book number: 106781
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WITTGENSTEIN LUDWIG (ED: VON WRIGHT)
Letters to Russell, Keynes and Moore. Edited with an Introduction by G.H. von Wright
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 2nd edn, with minor corrections, 1977 197p, hardback, previous owner's name on paste-down end-paper, otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [063115180X]
Book number: 80059
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WITTGENSTEIN LUDWIG (ED: VON WRIGHT)
Letters to C.K. Ogden with Comments on the English Translation of the Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus. Edited with an Introduction by G.H. von Wright and an Appendix of Letters by Frank Plumpton Ramsey
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1st edn, 1973 90p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0710073429]
Book number: 80060
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WITTGENSTEIN LUDWIG (EDS: VON WRIGHT & ANSCOMBE)
Notebooks 1914-1916. Edited by G.H. von Wright and G.E.M. Anscombe. With an English translation by G.E.M. Anscombe
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1st edn, 1961 131p, hardback, spine slightly sunned - otherwise VG (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 80146
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN
NOTEBOOKS 1914-1916
HARPER TORCHBOOKS. 1961. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 131pages. Texte en anglais.
¶ Translated by G.E.M. anscombe.
Book number: R240004511
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

WITTGENSTEIN LUDWIG (EDS: VON WRIGHT & ANSCOMBE)
Notebooks 1914-1916. Edited by G.H. von Wright and G.E.M. Anscombe. With an English translation by G.E.M. Anscombe
Basil Blackwell, 1961 131p, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket
Book number: 109842
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WITTGENSTEIN LUDWIG
Philosophical Investigations. Translated by G.E.M. Anscombe
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, ‘3rd' edn, reprint of English text alone with index, 1968 (1967) 250p, hardback, name of previous owner on end-paper, otherwise VG (no dustwrapper) [0631119000]
Book number: 88418
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WITTGENSTEIN LUDWIG
Philosophical Remarks. Edited from his posthumous writings by Rush Rhees and translated into English by Raymond Hargreaves and Roger White
Basil Blackwell, 1975 357p, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [0631158200]
Book number: 110144
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search