ascending
descending
found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GREAVES, PERCY L. JR. (FOREWORD BY MRS. LUDWIG VON MISES)
Mises Made Easier: A Glossary for Ludwig Von Mises' Human Action
Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.: Free Market Books, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Dj has rubbing, but no nicks or tears. Book is tight, square and unmarked.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 3266
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

VON MISES LUDWIG
Omnipotent Government: The Rise of the Total State and Total War
New Rochelle: Arlington House Publishers, (1981). 8vo. Cloth. ix, 291 p. Very good in worn d.w. with some spotting at spine & a tear at top of spine..
Book number: 67398
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Social Movements
In shopping cart

More information

VAN MISES, LUDWIG
The Anti-Capitalist Mentality
NY: Van Nostrand, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's inscription, otherwise fine in lightly used dust jacket..
Book number: 016066
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VON MISES, LUDWIG (SIGNED)
The Anti-Capitalistic Mentality - Signed By Ludwig Von Mises
USA, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1956, Second Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vi+114 pages. Index. Signed by author upon front free endpaper, dated 6/19/1957. "..Examines critically the anti-capitalistic sentiments of the intellectuals, the writers and the literati and exposes their fallacies and misconceptions." - from dust jacket. Red and black cloth boards with silver lettering bear minimal wear and remain bright and attractive. Tight and square. Average wear to dust jacket which is sunned at spine. Prior owner's signature upon front free endpaper and title page, dated June, 1957. A quality copy. Very Good/Good. Signed.
Book number: 313c8063
CAD 4995.00 [Appr.: EURO 3879.25 US$ 4870.89 | £UK 3107 | JP¥ 386933]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Austrian School Economics Capitalism Signed Anti-Capitalism
In shopping cart

More information

MISES, LUDWIG VON,GOTTFRIED HABERLER, MURRAY N. ROTHBARD AND FRIEDRICH A. HAYEK
The Austrian Theory of the Trade Cycle and Other Essays
New York: Center for Libertarian Studies, 1978. Ed. by Richard M. Ebeling. 8vo. Wraps. 44 p. Occasional Paper Series #8. Price blacked out on rear cover; else about fine..
Book number: 39476
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Austrian Economics Right Wing Libertarianism
In shopping cart

More information

VON MISES, LUDWIG (SIGNED).
Autograph Letter Signed on Von Mises Personal Stationery.
Geneva:, 1937.. A Fine Autograph Letter Signed By Ludwig Von Mises. The Letter Is on His Personal Stationery with His Name "Prof. Dr. Ludwig V. Mises" Printed in Raised Letters at the Left Head of the Sheet. He Writes to an Unnamed Colleague Who He Addresses As "Very Honored Doctor". He Is Responding to a Letter from the Writer (Not Present) Who Is at the University of Salzburg in Which He Asks Mises About the Possibility of Lecturing in Geneva in 1937/8. Mises Replies That He Has Discussed This with Professor Rappard [William Rappard Professor of Economic History at the University of Geneva] and "Unfortunately the Program of Lectures Is Already Completely Fixed for 1937/8". He Hopes That They May Be Able to Get Together During a Forthcoming Holiday Mises Has Planned in the Salzburg Region. An Elegantly Written, Legible Letter in German By This Twentieth Century Economic Icon. Letters of Ludwig Von Mises Are Quite Scarce. Fine, Ludwig E. von Mises (1881-1973) was one of the last representatives of the "Austrian School" of economics. This group showed many signs of being eclipsed in the 1930s but, beginning largely in the 1970s, has enjoyed a remarkable rebirth with Mises as their 'patron saint'. Inspired by Mises, these new Austrians reject general equilibrium theory, mathematical economics, econometrics and economic forecasting for purposes of managing the economy. Mises himself was the model of an economic liberal. Among his most important ideas were: 1. total socialism operates at a very low level of efficiency; 2. Only a market system, or an exchange system based on private ownership of the means of production, can provide the means of achieving a rational allocation of capital goods to their most productive uses and 3. Any intervention into the market exchange process leads to a deterioration of economic welfare. These three concepts formed the bases of much of his later work. Our recent economic turmoil once again ignites the market regulation-intervention debate. (see Blaug, Great Economists Since Keynes pps. 195-197).
Book number: 41604
USD 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1393.75 | £UK 1116.25 | JP¥ 139016]
Keywords: Economics Signed
In shopping cart

More information

MISES, LUDWIG VON.
Bureaucracy.
Glasgow : William Hodge.,1945. 1st ed. Orig. cloth binding. No dustjacket. 148 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #30699
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: doos, SOCIAL SCIENCES social sciences.
In shopping cart

More information

VON MISES, LUDWIG
Bureaucracy
Grove City, Pa.: Libertarian Press, Inc., c. 1983. 8vo. Wraps. xii, 137 p. Stamped "withdrawn" on half-title & inside rear cover; else fine..
Book number: 46126
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Social Movements
In shopping cart

More information

VON MISES, LUDWIG
Bureaucracy
New Rochelle: Arlington House, (1969). Boards. x, 128 p. Bookplate; else fine in d.w..
Book number: 32888
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Social Movements
In shopping cart

More information

VAN MISES, LUDWIG
Bureaucracy.
London: Hodge 1945. . 148p small booklet with orig cloth with red lettered spine, cloth fresh and bright, first UK edition with library stamp to one edge and title page, library bookplate, Hollond bookplate, excellent copy.
Book number: PAQ143106
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483]
Catalogue: Economy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MISES, LUDWIG VON
Bureaucracy
New Rochelle NY: Arlington House, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870000683. Book is lightly used, mild edge wear from handling - dust jacket has some edge wear and small edge tears. Book is unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 45075
USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1175]
Keywords: 0870000683
In shopping cart

More information

VON MISES, LUDWIG
Bureaucracy
New Rochelle: Arlington House, (1969). Boards. x, 128 p. Fine in d.w..
Book number: 7063
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Social Movements
In shopping cart

More information

MISES, LUDWIG VON,
BUREAUCRACY.
Mises, Ludwig von. BUREAUCRACY. New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, c1969. 128pp. index. 8vo. Fine copy in price-clipped d/w
Book number: 53285
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

MISES, LUDWIG VON
Bureaucracy
William Hodge & Company. 1945 148pp Gebonden met stofomslag onderstrepingen + aantekeningen engelstalig
Book number: 101315346
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
In shopping cart

More information

VON MISES, LUDWIG
Bureaucracy
New Rochelle: Arlington House, (1969). 8vo. Cloth. x, 128 p. Fine in moderately worn d.w..
Book number: 67397
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Social Movements
In shopping cart

More information

VON MISES, LUDWIG (LECTURE SERIES)
Champions of Freedom Volume 34: Great Economists of the Twentieth Century
MI: Hillsdale College Press, 2006. trade pb. in softcover Steve Forbes, Bruce Caldwell, Richard M. Ebeling, Robert Skidelsky, Mark Skousen, Lee A. Coppock, Robert J. Barrow & more. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 186336
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Business History 0916308030
In shopping cart

More information

VON MISES, LUDWIG
A Critique of Interventionism
NY: Arlington House, (l977). Trans. with intro by Hans F.Sennholz. Foreword by Margit von Mises. Boards. 164 p. 1st edition in English. Fine in d. w. Â
¶ "Inquiries into the Economic Policy and the Economic Ideology of the Present".
Book number: 28849
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Social Movements
In shopping cart

More information

VON MISES, LUDWIG
A Critique of Interventionism
NY: Arlington House, (l977). Trans. with intro by Hans F.Sennholz. Boards. 1st edition in English. Name on e.p.; else fine in d.w. Â
¶ Inquiries into the Economic Policy and the Economic Ideology of the Present.
Book number: 8092
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Social Movements
In shopping cart

More information

VON MISES, LUDWIG. TRANSLATED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HANS F. SENNHOLZ.
A Critique of Interventionism.
New Rochelle:, Arlington House,, 1977.. Hardcover. 0870003828. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition in English, First Printing with Age Darkening Endpapers and Library Blindstamp Title Page in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Edge Wear, Chips. 8vo. 164 Pp. A Scarce Edition of This Book. Near Fine, Ludwig E. von Mises (1881-1973) was one of the last representatives of the "Austrian School" of economics. This group showed many signs of being eclipsed in the 1930s but, beginning largely in the 1970s, has enjoyed a remarkable rebirth with Mises as their 'patron saint'. Inspired by Mises, these new Austrians reject general equilibrium theory, mathematical economics, econometrics and economic forecasting for purposes of managing the economy. Mises himself was the model of an economic liberal. Among his most important ideas were: 1. Total socialism operates at a very low level of efficiency; 2. Only a market system, or an exchange system based on private ownership of the means of production, can provide the means of achieving a rational allocation of capital goods to their most productive uses and 3. Any intervention into the market exchange process leads to a deterioration of economic welfare. (see Blaug, Great Economists Since Keynes pps. 195-197).
Book number: 43019
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: Economics 0870003828
In shopping cart

More information

MISES, LUDWIG VON .
Epistemological Problems of Economics.
Princeton, D. Van Nostrand Co.. 1960. Hardcover. Book, In-8, pp. 239, tela editoriale. 1960. Good.
Book number: 8839
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Economia
Keywords: economia economy economie Wirtschaft politica economica
In shopping cart

More information

MISES, LUDWIG VON. TRANSLATED BY RALPH RAICO; EDITED BY ARTHUR GODDARD.
The Free and Prosperous Commonwealth (Liberalismus). An Exposition of the Ideas of Classical Liberalism. With a New "Preface to the English Language Edition" By Ludwig Von Mises.
New York:, Van Nostrand,, 1962.. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback First English Language Edition in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Miinimal Soil, Edge Wear, and Sun Spine. 8vo. X, 207 Pp. Scarce. Near Fine, Ludwig E. von Mises (1881-1973) was one of the last representatives of the "Austrian School" of economics. This group showed many signs of being eclipsed in the 1930s but, beginning largely in the 1970s, has enjoyed a remarkable rebirth with Mises as their 'patron saint'. Inspired by Mises, these new Austrians reject general equilibrium theory, mathematical economics, econometrics and economic forecasting for purposes of managing the economy. Mises himself was the model of an economic liberal. The current volume is one of three written by him in the 1920s which set the groundwork for his ideas that: 1. total socialism operates at a very low level of efficiency; 2. Only a market system, or an exchange system based on private ownership of the means of production, can provide the means of achieving a rational allocation of capital goods to their most productive uses and 3. Any intervention into the market exchange process leads to a deterioration of economic welfare. These three concepts formed the bases of much of his later work. It is interesting that this English translation was done so long (35 years) after the original publication of the book in German. (see Blaug, Great Economists after Keynes pps. 195-197 and Walter Grinder, In Memorium: Ludwig von Mises, September, 1974).
Book number: 42128
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

MISES, LUDWIG.
Die Gemeinwirtschaft. Untersuchungen über den Sozialismus. 2., umgearb. Aufl.
Jena, Fischer 1932. gr.-8°, XX, 500 S., 2 Bl. Vlgsanz., OLn., geringe Gebrauchsspuren, Rü. ausgebleicht.
¶ Massgebliche Auflage!
Book number: WIR0456
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938]
Catalogue: Wirtschaft
Keywords: Wirtschaftspolitik, Wirtschaftswissenschaft, Wirtschaftsgeschichte, Nationalökonomie, Sozialismus, Kapitalismus, Economic policy, Economic history, Economic science, National economy, Socialism, Capitalism
In shopping cart

More information

VON MISES, LUDWIG
The Historical Setting of the Austrian School of Economics
New Rochelle, N.Y.: Arlington House, (1969). 8vo. Wraps. 47 p. 1st ed. Very good..
Book number: 46128
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Economics Political Economy Right Wing
In shopping cart

More information

MISES, LUDWIG VON (1881-1973),
Human Action: A Treatise on Economics.
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, [1966]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1949.] xviii+907+[1]pp. Thick octavo. Green Cloth. Minimal edgewear; else VG in edgetorn and worn dust-jacket. Weight: 3 pounds 0.5 ounces = 1.4 kg. Size: 9.4 x 6.6 x 2.6 inches = 23.4 x 16.5 x 6.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgetorn.
Book number: 040335
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VON MISES, LUDWIG
Human Action - A Treatise on Economics: Third Revised Edition
Chicago, Henry Regnery Company. 1963, Third Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0809297434) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 907 pages. "This treatise places economic problems within the broad frame of a general theory of human action." - from Introduction. Index. Average wear. Binding intact. Unmarked. A sound working copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 313a2045
CAD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 68.21 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5419]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Human Action - a Treatise on Economics: Third Revised Edition 0809297434
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search