| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 94 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Jewish presence. Essays on Identity and History A Harvest/ HBJ Book Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York and London, 1978. Paperback, 308 pp Book number: 101564753 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler's War Against The Jews: A Young Reader's Version Of The War Against The Jews 1933-1945. Behrman House Inc., New York: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. Part One, The Final Solution, tells the story of the Germans. Part Two of the book is called The Holocaust because that is the name that Jews have given to the destruction of European Jewry. Includes an Index. ¶ 190 pages. Book number: 41347X2 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: HOLOCAUST
Keywords: ( . . Adolf Hitler Polish Juvenile Literature SS Schutzstaffel Judenrat Anti Semitism Final Solution Shoah Warsaw). 0874412226 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler's War Against The Jews: A Young Reader's Version Of The War Against The Jews 1933-1945. Behrman House Inc., New York: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. The front cover edges are frayed. Part One, The Final Solution, tells the story of the Germans. Part Two of the book is called The Holocaust because that is the name that Jews have given to the destruction of European Jewry. Includes an Index. ¶ 190 pages. Book number: 41347X1 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: HOLOCAUST
Keywords: ( . . Adolf Hitler Polish Juvenile Literature SS Schutzstaffel Warsaw Judenrat Anti Semitism Final Solution Shoah). 0874412226 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitlers War Against the Jews : A Young Reader's Version of the War Against the Jews, 1933-1945, By Lucy S. Dawidowicz / By David A. Altshuler New York : Behrman House Inc. 1978. 1st Edition. Description: 190 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Holocaust. Jewish (1939-1945) --Juvenile literature. Holocaust. Jewish (1939-1945). Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0874412226. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 133467 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0874412226 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From that place and time: a memoir 1938-1947. NY, Norton, 1991. ohcl. w. dj. 24 x 16 x 3 cm. xiv, 333 p. plan, index. ISBN: 0393026744. Language: English. Book number: 974 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: 0393026744 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From that place and time: a memoir 1938-1947. NY, Bantam, 1991. pbk. 23 x 15 x 2 cm. xiv, 333 p. index. ISBN: 9780553352482. Language: English. Book number: 3604 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: 9780553352482 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From That Place and Time; A Memoir 1938-1947 New York, W W Norton. [1989]. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 333pp. Map endpapers, index. Locale: Lithuania; Vilniius--Lithuania. Book number: 140726 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Holocaust, Holocaust, Jews--Lithuania, World War 2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From That Place and Time, A Memoir 1938-1947 London, W.W. Norton and Co. 1989. cloth, dj, ex-library, very good, XIV, 333 pp. 24 cm. Book number: 401148.00 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: autobiography, Holocaust | In shopping cart More information div> |
From that place and time. A memoir 1938 - 1947. New York, London, W.W.Norton, 1991, Or.wrps., XIV, 333 pp. On the authors' life in Vilna. Book number: 56363 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From That Place and Time: A Memoir 1938-1947 New York, W. W. Norton. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393026744). Cloth, 8vo. xiv, 333 pp. Some very minor wear to jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 002756 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Judaica 0393026744 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Tradition - Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe. Schoken Books, New York. 1967. Pb. G+. Book number: 40689 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: jewish, judaism, new sect | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life And Thought In Eastern Europe. Beacon Press, Boston: 1967 Softcover. Good condition. The author has assembled a remarkable collection of documents from [the Jewish] culture---many translated into English for the first time---including writings by Bergson, Chagall, Weizmann, and Trotsky. Includes an Index. ¶ 502 pages. Book number: 21990X1 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ( History Max Lilienthal Menahem Schneersohn . Ansky Abraham Goldfadn). 0807064351 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Tradition - Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe. Vallentine Mitchell, London. 1967 Hb. Scuffed Dustjacket. Good Book number: 55664 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: jewish, judaism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The golden tradition. Jewish life & thought in Eastern Europe. Edited with an historical introduction. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, 1967, Or. cloth, with dustjacket, X, 502 pp. Anthology with memoirs of a great variety of personalities, like Solomon Maimon, Simon Dubnow, Mendele Mokher Sforim, Marc Chagall, Chaim Weizman etc. Book number: 37493 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Tradition, The New York, Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1967. gold cloth, dj, good, [9], 502 pp. 22 cm. Book number: 401404.00 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Holocaust
Keywords: Holocaust, Jewish history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life And Thought In Eastern Europe. Beacon Press Books, Boston: 1968. Softcover. Good condition with wear and fading to covers. Slight tear on back cover. Indispensable for anyone who wishes to understand the antecedents of American Jewry. Norman Podhoretz, Editor, Commentary. Includes an Index. ¶ 502 pages. Book number: 15602X1 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Religion Judaism Culture . ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE GOLDEN TRADITION, JEWISH LIFE AND THOUGHT IN EASTERN EUROPE Holt Rinehart and Winston. 1967. (ISBN: 0853030014). Hardcover. Stated First Edition hardcover in gorgeous gold/black embossed cloth boards. Glossy dustjacket, neat pages. Top text block black from publisher. A charming copy, arriving BOXED. Good. Book number: 008714 USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1111]
Keywords: 0853030014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The golden tradition: Jewish life and thought in Eastern Europe London, Vallentine, Mitchell, 1967. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket 1st ed.. Gift inscription on ffep; top corner of ffep clipped; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0853030014 Book number: BOOKS127726I GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: 0853030014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The golden tradition. Jewish life & thought in Eastern Europe. Edited with an historical introduction. New York, 1984, Or.wrps., X, 502 pp. Anthology with memoirs of a great variety of personalities, like Solomon Maimon, Simon Dubnow, Mendele Mokher Sforim, Marc Chagall, Chaim Weizman etc. Book number: 52647 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1967. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 502 pp, Edited & with an historical introduction by Lucy S. Dawidowicz, With chapters on Early Hasidism, The Haskala, The Quest for Education, The World of Tradition, Scholars and Philosophers, Literary Men, The Arts, The Marginalized, The Zionist Movement, Revolutionary Movements and Political Life. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS040943I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Judaica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. cloth, dj, very good, 502 pp. 22 cm. Book number: 405665.00 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Jewish history
Keywords: jewish history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Tradition - Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe. London, Vallentine Mitchell. 1967. Hb. Torn Dj. G+. Book number: 27909 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: jewish, judaism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler's War Against the Jews Behrman House Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0874412226). Soft Cover. PB/pub.1978/Gd. condition/190 pages - Hitler and the Jew problem... (TA45359z). Good. Book number: 5359z USD 13.58 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1079] Catalogue: Jewish History
Keywords: israel, hebrew, jew, islam, politics, peace, saudi, homeland, jerusalem, yiddish, rabbi, society, warfare, maps, cracow, warsaw, poland, hitler, nazi, germany, hatred, racism, concentration camps, 0874412226 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Holocaust and the Historians Cambrdge, Harvard University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0674405676). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 187, "the author sets out to solve the mystery: Why has the mass murder of European Jws been overlooked or trivialized by historians througout the world? In a forceful, outspoken work, Lucy Davidowicz looks for explanations.". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 110258 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Holocaust Jewish 1939 1945 History 0674405676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Holocaust Reader. Berman House. N.Y. 1976 Reprint 2007. Pb. New. Book number: 45191 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429]
Keywords: holocaust, new | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page