ascending
descending
found: 94 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S.
The Jewish presence. Essays on Identity and History
A Harvest/ HBJ Book Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York and London, 1978. Paperback, 308 pp
Book number: 101564753
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

ALTSHULER, DAVID A.; DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S.
Hitler's War Against The Jews: A Young Reader's Version Of The War Against The Jews 1933-1945.
Behrman House Inc., New York: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. Part One, The Final Solution, tells the story of the Germans. Part Two of the book is called The Holocaust because that is the name that Jews have given to the destruction of European Jewry. Includes an Index.
¶ 190 pages.
Book number: 41347X2
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: HOLOCAUST
Keywords: ( . . Adolf Hitler Polish Juvenile Literature SS Schutzstaffel Judenrat Anti Semitism Final Solution Shoah Warsaw). 0874412226
In shopping cart

More information

ALTSHULER, DAVID A.; DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S.
Hitler's War Against The Jews: A Young Reader's Version Of The War Against The Jews 1933-1945.
Behrman House Inc., New York: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. The front cover edges are frayed. Part One, The Final Solution, tells the story of the Germans. Part Two of the book is called The Holocaust because that is the name that Jews have given to the destruction of European Jewry. Includes an Index.
¶ 190 pages.
Book number: 41347X1
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: HOLOCAUST
Keywords: ( . . Adolf Hitler Polish Juvenile Literature SS Schutzstaffel Warsaw Judenrat Anti Semitism Final Solution Shoah). 0874412226
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALTSHULER, DAVID A. LUCY S. DAWIDOWICZ
Hitlers War Against the Jews : A Young Reader's Version of the War Against the Jews, 1933-1945, By Lucy S. Dawidowicz / By David A. Altshuler
New York : Behrman House Inc. 1978. 1st Edition. Description: 190 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Holocaust. Jewish (1939-1945) --Juvenile literature. Holocaust. Jewish (1939-1945). Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0874412226. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 133467
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0874412226
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S.
From that place and time: a memoir 1938-1947.
NY, Norton, 1991. ohcl. w. dj. 24 x 16 x 3 cm. xiv, 333 p. plan, index. ISBN: 0393026744. Language: English.
Book number: 974
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: 0393026744
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S.
From that place and time: a memoir 1938-1947.
NY, Bantam, 1991. pbk. 23 x 15 x 2 cm. xiv, 333 p. index. ISBN: 9780553352482. Language: English.
Book number: 3604
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: 9780553352482
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S.
From That Place and Time; A Memoir 1938-1947
New York, W W Norton. [1989]. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 333pp. Map endpapers, index. Locale: Lithuania; Vilniius--Lithuania.
Book number: 140726
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Holocaust, Holocaust, Jews--Lithuania, World War 2
In shopping cart

More information

LUCY S. DAWIDOWICZ
From That Place and Time, A Memoir 1938-1947
London, W.W. Norton and Co. 1989. cloth, dj, ex-library, very good, XIV, 333 pp. 24 cm.
Book number: 401148.00
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: autobiography, Holocaust
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S.
From that place and time. A memoir 1938 - 1947.
New York, London, W.W.Norton, 1991, Or.wrps., XIV, 333 pp. On the authors' life in Vilna.
Book number: 56363
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S.
From That Place and Time: A Memoir 1938-1947
New York, W. W. Norton. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393026744). Cloth, 8vo. xiv, 333 pp. Some very minor wear to jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 002756
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Judaica 0393026744
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S.:
The Golden Tradition - Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe.
Schoken Books, New York. 1967. Pb. G+.
Book number: 40689
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: jewish, judaism, new sect
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S.
The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life And Thought In Eastern Europe.
Beacon Press, Boston: 1967 Softcover. Good condition. The author has assembled a remarkable collection of documents from [the Jewish] culture---many translated into English for the first time---including writings by Bergson, Chagall, Weizmann, and Trotsky. Includes an Index.
¶ 502 pages.
Book number: 21990X1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ( History Max Lilienthal Menahem Schneersohn . Ansky Abraham Goldfadn). 0807064351
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S.:
The Golden Tradition - Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe.
Vallentine Mitchell, London. 1967 Hb. Scuffed Dustjacket. Good
Book number: 55664
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: jewish, judaism
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S. (ED.)
The golden tradition. Jewish life & thought in Eastern Europe. Edited with an historical introduction.
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, 1967, Or. cloth, with dustjacket, X, 502 pp. Anthology with memoirs of a great variety of personalities, like Solomon Maimon, Simon Dubnow, Mendele Mokher Sforim, Marc Chagall, Chaim Weizman etc.
Book number: 37493
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

LUCY S. DAWIDOWICZ
Golden Tradition, The
New York, Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1967. gold cloth, dj, good, [9], 502 pp. 22 cm.
Book number: 401404.00
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Holocaust
Keywords: Holocaust, Jewish history
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S.
The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life And Thought In Eastern Europe.
Beacon Press Books, Boston: 1968. Softcover. Good condition with wear and fading to covers. Slight tear on back cover. Indispensable for anyone who wishes to understand the antecedents of American Jewry. Norman Podhoretz, Editor, Commentary. Includes an Index.
¶ 502 pages.
Book number: 15602X1
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Religion Judaism Culture . ).
In shopping cart

More information

LUCY S. EDITOR DAWIDOWICZ
THE GOLDEN TRADITION, JEWISH LIFE AND THOUGHT IN EASTERN EUROPE
Holt Rinehart and Winston. 1967. (ISBN: 0853030014). Hardcover. Stated First Edition hardcover in gorgeous gold/black embossed cloth boards. Glossy dustjacket, neat pages. Top text block black from publisher. A charming copy, arriving BOXED. Good.
Book number: 008714
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1111]
Keywords: 0853030014
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S.
The golden tradition: Jewish life and thought in Eastern Europe
London, Vallentine, Mitchell, 1967. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket 1st ed.. Gift inscription on ffep; top corner of ffep clipped; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0853030014
Book number: BOOKS127726I
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: 0853030014
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S. (ED.)
The golden tradition. Jewish life & thought in Eastern Europe. Edited with an historical introduction.
New York, 1984, Or.wrps., X, 502 pp. Anthology with memoirs of a great variety of personalities, like Solomon Maimon, Simon Dubnow, Mendele Mokher Sforim, Marc Chagall, Chaim Weizman etc.
Book number: 52647
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S. (ED.)
The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1967. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 502 pp, Edited & with an historical introduction by Lucy S. Dawidowicz, With chapters on Early Hasidism, The Haskala, The Quest for Education, The World of Tradition, Scholars and Philosophers, Literary Men, The Arts, The Marginalized, The Zionist Movement, Revolutionary Movements and Political Life. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS040943I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

LUCY S. DAWIDOWICZ
The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. cloth, dj, very good, 502 pp. 22 cm.
Book number: 405665.00
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Jewish history
Keywords: jewish history
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S.:
The Golden Tradition - Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe.
London, Vallentine Mitchell. 1967. Hb. Torn Dj. G+.
Book number: 27909
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: jewish, judaism
In shopping cart

More information

LUCY DAWIDOWICZ
Hitler's War Against the Jews
Behrman House Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0874412226). Soft Cover. PB/pub.1978/Gd. condition/190 pages - Hitler and the Jew problem... (TA45359z). Good.
Book number: 5359z
USD 13.58 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1079]
Catalogue: Jewish History
Keywords: israel, hebrew, jew, islam, politics, peace, saudi, homeland, jerusalem, yiddish, rabbi, society, warfare, maps, cracow, warsaw, poland, hitler, nazi, germany, hatred, racism, concentration camps, 0874412226
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY
The Holocaust and the Historians
Cambrdge, Harvard University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0674405676). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 187, "the author sets out to solve the mystery: Why has the mass murder of European Jws been overlooked or trivialized by historians througout the world? In a forceful, outspoken work, Lucy Davidowicz looks for explanations.". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 110258
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Holocaust Jewish 1939 1945 History 0674405676
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S. EDIT.:
A Holocaust Reader.
Berman House. N.Y. 1976 Reprint 2007. Pb. New.
Book number: 45191
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429]
Keywords: holocaust, new
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search