| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 256 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Titi Lucretii Cari. De Rerum Natura. Libri Sex. Accedunt Selecta Lectiones dilucidande Peomati apposita Lutetiae Parisiorum, Typis Josephi Barbou, 1754 12mo., on laid paper, text in Latin, with an engraved frontispiece, 6 engraved plates and engraved headpieces to each of the six books, contemporary signature on front free endpaper; contemporary calf, gilt edges, marbled endpapers, boards moderately frayed at edges and extremities, else a good, sound copy. The engraved frontispiece and plates are reduced but very skilful copies by Cl. Duflos of Van Mieris' plates in Havercamp's quarto edition of 1725. The type is entirely reset. There are occasional verbal variations, for example, 'Relligionem' for 'Religionem' on p.85; the headline 'Liber Quartus' [for 'Liber Quintus'] on p.211 is a misprint. Nice copy of an attractively illustrated edition. Gordon, 504B. -- Island BooksBook number: 19517 GBP 248.00 [Appr.: EURO 296.75 US$ 391.11 | JP¥ 30375]
Keywords: mstock, literature, classics, classical literature, roman, latin, lucretius, poetry, duflos, van mieris | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het gekozen domicilie Leiden Somerwil 1880 Diss. Leiden Rechtsgeleerdheid 18-3-1880 ; (6) + 64p. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 35 Book number: 34422 € 37.10 [Appr.: US$ 48.93 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3800]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Philosophers of the Ancient World. Aristotle - ‘Ethics’; Cicero - ‘On The Good Life’; Lucretius - ‘On the Nature of Things’; Plato - ‘Republic’ and Seneca - ‘Letters From a Stoic’. London: Folio Society. 2003. Hardback. First editions thus. li + 297, xli + 415, xli + 342, lxxiii + 515 and xxxv + 295 pp. Bibliographies. Quarter leather bound. Illustrated boards. Heavy set of books - additional postage cost likely. Frontispiece engraving by Simon Brett. As new in as new slipcase. Shrink-wrap opened only to catalogue books. Book number: 21994 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 US$ 157.71 | JP¥ 12248] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Books Of The Western World. Volume 12. Lucretius: On The Nature Of Things. The Discourses Of Epictetus. The Meditations Of Marcus Aurelius. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardcover. Imitation tan leather binding. ; 310 pages. Very Good. Book number: 44824 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Books Of The Western World. Volume 12. Lucretius: On The Nature Of Things. The Discourses Of Epictetus. The Meditations Of Marcus Aurelius. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardcover. Imitation tan leather binding. Faded spine colors. ; 310 pages. Very Good-. Book number: 51081 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Books of the Western World: Volume 12. Lucretius: on the Nature of Things. the Discourses of Epictetus. the Meditations of Marcus Aurelius. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. Hardcover. Binding: multi-colored cloth, with black spine and black in 2 inches from the spine; 310 pages. (ISBN: 0852291639) Near Fine. Book number: 56563 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Nature of Things + the Discourses of Epictetus + the Meditations of Marcus Aurelius. Great Books of the Western World, Volume 12 Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc, 1987. Reprint. Brown leatherette cover with gilt tooling and maroon title panels. xi; 310pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: gbw12 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.99 | JP¥ 931] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Nature of Things / The Discourses of Epictetus / The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952 310p, hardback (brown imitation leather, the spine with red labels), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) A part of the series ‘Great Books of the Western World’ (We have over fifty books in this series. Discounts for multiple orders can be arranged through the abe system in the guise of reduced postage.) Book number: 98138 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: GREAT BOOKS
Keywords: GREAT BOOKS | In shopping cart More information div> |
(Lucretius) Titi Lucreti Cari de Rerum Natura Libri Sex Edited with Prolegomena, Critical Apparatus, Translation, and Commentary. Oxford Clarendon Press, 1947. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear and rubbing to extremities. Pages are slightly tanned for all three volumes. Light foxing to endpapers. Scholar's name on ffeps of all three volumes (C M Harrison). ; Volume I: Prolegomena, Text and Critical Apparatus, Translation ; Volume II: Commentary, Books I-III; Volume III: Commentary, Books IV-VI, Addenda, Indexes, Bibliography. ; 3 Volume Set COMPLETE. ; 1785 pages. Very Good . Book number: 8740 USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.25 | £UK 180.75 | JP¥ 22134] Catalogue: Latin Literature
Keywords: Poetry & Poets Classical Greek & Roman Latin Literature Lucretius Philosophers Philosophy Paganism Epicureanism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lucretius on the Nature of Things Clarendon Press, 1929. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (VG). Pp. 312 (no inscriptions), with b&w diagrams.. Book number: 57671 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Colonial Latin America Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. trade size soft cover tight and square. 5 -10 pages have some highlighting and remainder of book appears clean. 382pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 70386 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: South America
Keywords: Latin America, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
DE RERUM NARURA Libri Sex. Accedunt Selecta Lectiones dilucidande Poematii apposita. Paris, Ant. Coustelier 1744, hb leather. Ill.: engraved frontispiece. Bound in original full brown leather. The text is in Latin. 12mo, pp. xxvi, 288. ¶ Lucretius (c.99-c.55 BC) was a Roman poet and philosopher, author of this title (English: "On Nature / In six books"), his only known work. "De Rerum Natura" is a didactic poem in six books of hexameters, and is the fullest exposition we possess of the physical system of Epicurus, in which Lucretius was a convinced and ardent believer. All six books are contained within our offering (bound as one). The leather binding is in poor condition, the spine having split - top to bottom - and the hinges quite weak. The contents are bright, and free of the usual foxing or age-toning. The five copperplate engravings are all in quite good condition. A nice re-binding copy, and priced accordingly. Book number: 013237 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378] Catalogue: Natural history
Keywords: Classics Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Rerum Natura. Pitt Press Series III. London: Cambridge University Press, 1962. 1. 111 pp. 16mo, Pale blue paper covered boards. Hardcover. Edited with an introduction and notes by J. D. Duff. Very good-/No dust jacket. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; pressure points more so. Spine and perimeter of boards lightly sunned. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned. Still clean and tight. Book number: 29361 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Classics, Ethnic, Latin | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Rerum Natura Libri Sex London, Richard Taylor, 1832. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 295pp. Disbound, back cover present but detached. Some pencil notes and annotations, water marks and a little foxing to eps, but otherwise clean. Immediate despatch from the UK. Poor . Book number: AB5443 GBP 17.40 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2131]
Keywords: Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Rerum Natura, Libri Sex. Edited with Introduction and Commentary by William Ellery Leonard, Stanley Barney Smith. Wisconsin 1968, 8vo., ix,886 pp., frontis & 7 plates, notes, biblio., sources, index; Fifth Printing; VG/no dj, spine wear; ; ISBN: 0299003620 Book number: LR49977 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Rerum Natura Libri Sex Birmingham, Johannis Baskerville. 1773. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contemporary full calf, gilt, the leather rubbed and split along the spine, front hinges fragile but holding. 214pp, a few early pen notes to the front blanks, sellers label and pages strengthened at the centre. Text clean and bright. Good. Book number: 036664 GBP 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 US$ 123.01 | JP¥ 9553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Rervm Natura : Libri Sex University of Wisconsin, Madison, 1961. First Thus, Hard Cover. Very Good +. VG+ Thick Red cloth hardcover with no dj. and gilt print to spine. Clean and tight. Light to moderate wear to corners and spine ends. Corners slightly tipped 886pp vg+/-- . Book number: 17455 USD 33.75 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2621] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Latin, Lucretius, Translation, Interpretation. | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Rerum Natura - Edidit Joseph Martin 1959, lipsiae in aedibus b.g. teubneri, gebonden, geplastificeerd, 285 blz. boek 1 t/m 6, bibl. teubneriana, naam uit schutblad geknipt, goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8112684 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomen tegen goden (De Rerum natura) 1966. Paperback. Pp: 276. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1019692 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Talen div
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Of the Nature of Things: De Rerum Natura Los Angeles, The Limited Editions Club. 1957, Limited Edition. Full-Leather, Larger 8vo. Ill.: Paul Landacre. pp. xix [2] 318.This is number 797of 1500 signed by the aritist on limitation page, illustrated with wood-engravings in 2 colour. Some wear to the top and base of the spine.Newsletter enclosed. Very Good/No Dj. Signed by Illustrator. Book number: R01050 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 44.88 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3485] Catalogue: Signed International
Keywords: Special Litertaure Nature Science Poetry Verse Poems Special Literature Paul Landacre | In shopping cart More information div> |
Of the Nature of Things in Six Books Illustrated with Proper and Useful Notes. London: Daniel Browne 1743. Two volume set. First edition of this issue illustrated with copper-plates by Guernier and others. Complete two-volume set rebound in modern cloth. Interior clean and tight; with five folding plates. Very good condition. Includes the Latin text alongside an anonymous English translation. This edition is best known for the illustrations. Book number: 93883 USD 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 292 | £UK 244.25 | JP¥ 29900]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nature Of Things W. W. Norton & Company 1977 Paperback, 177pp. "Based on the tenets of Epicurean philosophy, The Nature of Things sets forth a world view anticipating our own. All that exists is composed of atoms that united to form matter and dissipate with time. Even the soul is made up of atoms; however, there is no place in the Epicurean universe for the Roman gods, whose existence Lucretius refutes. Lucretius considers the fear of death to be the source of most human ills, and seeks to dispel it by demonstrating that the soul, like the body, dissolves painlessly into its constituent atoms after death. There is no afterlife, therefore no cause for fear. ", (ISBN: 9780393090949). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 730484 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Classics, Poetry"9780393090949 9780393090949 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Nature of the Universe London, Penguin. 1971, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 264 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 37. (ISBN: 0140440186) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 66737 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0140440186 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Nature of the Universe [ De rerum natura] London, Penguin. 1951, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140440186) Pbk. Ill.: Trans. R.E.Latham. "Lucretius .. wrote with the force of unshakeable personal conviction ..[his] view of the scientific attitude of his time towards matter, atoms, the workings of the mind, cosmology and geology .. can be read today as it was intended 2.000 years ago : as an appeal to a disillusioned age to take comfort from the sanity of science. " 264p. bibliography.index. (neat tight copy,some undelinings]. Good>Very Good. Book number: 22471 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Titus Lucretius Carus de Rerum Natura Science Philosophy Latin Literature 0140440186 Trans. R.E. Latham | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Nature of the Universe London, Penguin. 1976, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 264 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 55. (ISBN: 0140440186) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 67700 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0140440186 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page