| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 98 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Roman Drama : The Plays of Plautus and Terence / the Plays Of Seneca Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0672604558) Soft Cover. Ill.: Copley, Frank O. (Trans); Hadas, Moses (Trans). The Plays of Plautus and Terence translated by F.O.Copley includes : Plautus - The.Menaechmi ; The Haunted House/ Mostellaria; The Rope / Rudens + Terence - The Woman of Andros/ Andria; Phormio; The Brothers/ Adelphoe . The Plays of Seneca translated by Moses Hadas includes: Medea; Oedipus; Thyestes . 464p. Clean tight crisp, unmarked. stamp on ffep, else near fine. Very Good. Book number: 22478 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668] Catalogue: Drama/ Plays/Theatre
Keywords: Latin Literature Comedy Tragedy Roman Theatre Plays Drama Plautus [Titus Maccius Plautus] Seneca [Lucius Annaeus Seneca] Terence [Publius Terentius Afer] Latin Literature 0672604558 Copley, Frank O. (Trans); Hadas, Moses (Trans). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roman Drama : The Plays of Plautus and Terence / the Plays Of Seneca New York, Dell. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0672604558) Soft Cover. Ill.: Trans, Robert W.Corrigan. The Laurel Cassical Drama. Contains : Plautus - The Menaechmi ; The Merchant. Terence - Phormio; The Brothers. Seneca - Medea; Oedipus (also Ars Poetica by Horace) 380p. Text tight & solid, paper wraps slightly damaged. Good>Very Good. Book number: 22480 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Drama/ Plays/Theatre
Keywords: Latin Literature Comedy Tragedy Roman Theatre Plays Drama Plautus [Titus Maccius Plautus] Seneca [Lucius Annaeus Seneca] Terence [Publius Terentius Afer] Latin Literature 0672604558 Trans, Robert W. Corrigan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phaedra. Itahaca : Cornell University Press, 1986. Paperback. Book may have a remainder mark. 122 p. ; 23 cm. Seneca ; translated with an introduction by Frederick Ahl. Translation of: Phaedra./ Includes bibliographical references . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780801494338 Book number: #241697 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY, doos *, *, Isbn13. 9780801494338 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trojan women. Ithaca : Cornell University Press, 1986. Paperback. Book may have a remainder mark. 122 p. ; 23 cm. Seneca ; translated and with an introduction by Frederick Ahl. Translation of: Troades./ Includes bibliographical references . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780801494314 Book number: #241538 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: doos *, *, Isbn13. 9780801494314 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Werke. Stuttgart, Metzler. 13 cm. Marmorierter Pappband der Zeit mit Rückenschild und Farbschnitt. Kanten Schabspuren, Ecken angestossen - Band 8-11: Abhandlungen, übersetzt von G. H. Moser. Band 8-11. 1829 - 1830. In 1 Band. S. 943-1412. ¶ - Wittmann, Metzler 747 - . - 8: Von den Wohltaten, 7, Buch; Spottschrift über den Tod; 9-11: Naturbetrachtungen. Book number: IQ-B30187-_8-11 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Literarisches Werk / Literature / Philosophie / Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Werke. Stuttgart, Metzler. 13 cm. Marmorierter Pappband der Zeit mit Rückenschild und Farbschnitt. Kanten Schabspuren, Ecken angestossen - Band 5-7: Abhandlungen, übersetzt von G. H. Moser. Band 5-7. 1829. In 1 Band. S. 551-938. ¶ - Wittmann, Metzler 747 - . - Inhalt: Von der Kürze des Lebens, Vom Seligen Leben, Von den Wohltaten, 1.-6. Buch. Book number: IQ-B30187-_5-7 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Literarisches Werk / Literature / Philosophie / Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
L. Annaei Senecae Naturalivm Questionvm Libri VIII Edidit Alfred Gercke Stvtgardiae In Aedibvs B G Tevbneri, Germany, 1970. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. From the Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana Series. Editio Stereotypa Editions Anni MCMVII CVM Addendis. lxi, 278 pages, size 7.75 inches tall by 5 inches in card covers. Book - in Very Good card covers - sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, faint pencilling of a previous price and light creasing to the top edge of the title page, faint speckling to the extreme top edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Language & Linguistics; Inventory No: 004027. Book number: 004027 GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 60.36 | JP¥ 4795] Catalogue: Language & Linguistics
Keywords: Senecae Seneca Literature Language Latin WBMXX Language & Linguistics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
L. Annaei Senecae [Seneca] Opera Quae Supersunt. [4 Volume Set] Vol. I, Fasc. I: Dialogorum Libros Xii; Vol. I, Fasc. Ii: De Beneficiis Libri Vii; de Clementia Libri Ii; Volumen Ii: Naturalium Quaestionum Libros Viii; Volumen Iii: Ad Lucilium Epistularum Moralium Quae Supersunt B. G. Teubner, 1907. Hardcover. Former owner's initials to ffep. Minor shelfwear to volumes. Light foxing passim. V. 2: has one line underlined and minor notes in ink to one page. All volumes have blue boards except V. 4 which has blue spine and cream boards. V. 4 has edgeworn corners and minor fraying to spine ends. ; Mixed set: V. 1: 1923, 383 pp; V. 2: 1914, 302 pp; V. 3: 1907, 278 pp; V. 4: 1914, 634 pp; ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 7771 USD 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 167.25 | £UK 134 | JP¥ 16682] Catalogue: Latin Literature
Keywords: Latin Foreign Language Books Specialty Stores Latin Foreign Language Nonfiction Nonfiction Classical Greek & Roman Latin Literature Seneca | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seneca's Oedipus adapted by Ted Hughes London, Faber and Faber. 1969, First Edition. 057109175X 55 pages, bookplate on the inside front cover. Very Good/Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 87900 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8095] Catalogue: Theatre/Plays
Keywords: 057109175X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annaei Senecae: Oratorum Et Rhetorum Sententiae Divisiones Colores Editio Stereotypa Editionis Primae (Mdccclxxii) B. G. Teubner, 1967. Hardcover. ISBN: 3487051354. Light discoloration to spine. Light soiling to textblock otherwise appears unread. ; Latin Text with Latin Apparatus. Teubner. Unchanged reprint of 1872 Teubner Edition. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 557 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 5516 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Latin Literature
Keywords: 3487051354 Teubner Latin Literature Seneca Classical Greek & Roman Oratory | In shopping cart More information div> |
L. Aennaei Senecae et aliorum Tragoediae Serio emendatae Editio prioibus longe correctior [ Tragedies of Seneca ] published by Sumptibus Societatis, Amsterodami, 1668 [ title page gives A. cIcIcLXVII with second 2 c s reversed ]. 284 pages, with engraved title page, all text in Latin, First Edition thus, covers much rubbed with scuffed extremities, title label partial, top front corner chipped away with damage to top corner of first 20 pages, text unmarked and clean, externally worn but firmly held, full brown calf gilt margins to covers, 4 raised bands with gilt decoration to spine, Small Octavo ( 11.5 x 6.5 cm ), Hardback. Book number: 26944 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Keywords: Lucius Aennaei Senecae [ Seneca ], L. Aennaei Senecae et aliorum Tragoediae Serio emendatae Editio prioibus longe correctior [ Tragedies of Seneca ], antiquarian drama theatre plays Latin illustrated title page | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lucius Annaeus Seneca, Een bloemlezing uit zijn werk Zutphen, Thieme, ca 1936. 2e druk, formaat 19-12cm, 123blz, hardcover - goed Book number: 38566 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Lucius Annaeus Seneca, Een bloemlezing uit zijn werk | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oratorum et rhetorum sententiae, divisiones, colores (L. Annaei Senecae scripta quae manserunt). Ed. H.J. Müller. Olms, Hildesheim 1990 (=2. Nachdruck der Ausgabe Wien 1887). XLIV / 628 S. 8°, Original-Leinen, gutes Exemplar ohne Mängel oder Gebrauchsspuren, Text in Latein, / original cloth, very fine, text in Latin, Book number: 68378 € 56.40 [Appr.: US$ 70.82 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 5626] Catalogue: Altertumswissenschaften
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophische Schriften Felix Meiner Verlag, 1993. Soft Cover. Four volume set. Green wraps with slipcase. Text in German. Some reading creases to spines of volumes I and II. Volume II has a few instances of marginalia in pencil. Overall condition very good plus. . Very Good Book number: 422099 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L.A. Sèneca; De la brevetat de la vida; De la vida benaurada; De la providència. Text revisat i traducció de Carles Cardó. Barcelona,, Fundació Bernat Metge. 2009. 8vo, embossed cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy, no dust wrapper, as issued. Latin text and Catalan translation on opposite pages, numbered in duplicate. Col·lecció Fundació Bernat Metge: Escriptors Llatins: 9. Originally issued 1924, this is the 2009 reprinting. ISBN d'aquest volum: 978-84-487-2742-0. Book number: 4927b USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius London, Penguin. 1977, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 228 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. (ISBN: 0140443134) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 70389 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0140443134 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L. ANAEI SENECAE & P. SYRI MIMI, FORSAN ETIAM ALIORUM, SINGULARES. Seneca, Lucius Annaeus. L. ANAEI SENECAE & P. SYRI MIMI, FORSAN ETIAM ALIORUM, SINGULARES SENTENTIAE, CENTUM ALIQUOT VERSIBUS EX CODD. PALL. & RISING, AUCTAE & CORRECTAE, STUDIO & OPERA JANI GRUTERI... ACCEDUNT EJUSDEM NOTAE POSTUMAE, UT & NOVA VERSIO GRAECA JOSEPHI SCALIGERI...NUNC PRIMUM EX UTRIUSQUE AUTOGRAPHIS ADORNATAE & IN LUCEM EDITAE. Leiden: Henrici Teerino, 1727. Dedication, Preface, Testimonial, 569pp., Index, Errata., Frontis. engraving. 8vo. 19th century three-quarter leather binding, gilt. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, hinges tender, corners, hinges rubbed, minor chipping, internally sound fine copy Book number: 56944 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L. Annaei Senecae philosophi Opera omnia. Lugd. Bat. [i.e. Leiden], apud Elzevirios, 1640-39. 3 volumes, small 12mo, engraved title-p., 2 engraved plates, woodcut printer's device on title-pp. of vols. II-III, woodcut initials throughout, full contemporary vellum titled in ink on spine, yapp edges; very good and sound. Accompanied by and uniformly bound with: Gronovius, Johannes Fredericus, Senecas Notae, Amstelodami, Elzevirios, 1659. The first and best of the Elzevier editions of the works of Lucius and Marcus Seneca, with the second edition of Gronovius's Notes on the writings of both. Gronovius's work was first published in 1649 and is uniform with the Elzevier edition of 1640-39, so while complete unto itself, it is often described as vol. IV of the Seneca. Copinger 4299; Willems 508: " la plus belle et la plus recherchÈe." Book number: 26556 USD 937.50 [Appr.: EURO 746.75 | £UK 598 | JP¥ 74473]
Keywords: Classical Literature Literature Seneca Early Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
L. Annaei Seneca philosophi et M. Annei Seneca rhetoris, Quae extant opera. Ex officina Plantiniana, F. Raphelengius, 1609 24º: A-2S#12 (2S11,12 blanco), gepag.: 980 pp.titelpagina met drukkersmerk "Labore et constantia". Wit leren band, op voor- en achterplat familiewapen van keizer August von Saxen in blindstempeling, stempel op titelpagina: "Bibl Schol Equest Reval", tekst hier en daar onderstreept. Uitgave zonder annotatie van het verzameld werk van vader en zoon Seneca, met uitzondering van de treurspelen van de laatste, die Frans Raphelengius junior al in 1601 had uitgegeven. Verreweg de meeste ruimte (ruim 700 bladzijden) wordt ingenomen door het werk van de ethicus Seneca, ook wel Philosophus genaamd (ca. 4 voor Chr. - 65 na Chr.), de 'Declamationes' van zijn vader Seneca Maior (circa 54 voor Chr.- circa 39 na Chr.), die de kunst van de welsprekendheid behandelen, vullen de resterende 250 bladzijden. De gehele tekst is met veel zorg in twee kolommen gezet uit een zeer kleine romein letter, bedoeld voor schoolgebruik. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 495 Book number: 25965 € 524.70 [Appr.: US$ 658.87 | £UK 420.5 | JP¥ 52339]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L. Annaei Senecae Tragoediae. Recensuit et emendavit Fridericus Leo [Friedrich Leo]. Editio 2 ex editione anni 1878 lucis ope expressa. 2 vol. Berlin, Weidmann, 1963. VIII, 232; XXVIIII, 406 S. OLn. mit RSch. ¶ [1] Observationes criticas continens; [2] Senecae tragoedias et Octaviam continens. - Texte (mit kritischem Apparat), Vorwort, Kommentare in lateinischer Sprache. Bd. 2 mit einem Beitrag von Wilhelm Studemund u. Namen-Register. - Zu dem Altphilologen F. Leo (1851-1914) siehe NDB 14, S. 241; zu dem Altphilologen W. Studemund (1843-1889) siehe ADB 36, S. 721-731. - Bd. 2 an der unt. VDeckel-Ecke beschabt; beide Bde. mit Besitzverm. aV; sonst gute Exemplare. Book number: 54383 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Antike Literatur u. Altphilologie
Keywords: Altphilologie; Antike; Latein; Literatur; Schauspiel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annaei Senecae Oratorum et rhetorum sententiae divisiones colores. Recognovit Adolphus Kiessling [Adolf Kiessling]. Editio stereotypa editionis primae (1872). Stgt. B. G.Teubner, 1967. XVI, 557 S. (= Bibliotheca scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana). OLn. ¶ [Oratorum et rhetorum sententiae divisiones colores] DARIN: Suasoriae. Und: Controversiae. Inlateinischer Sprache, mit kritischem Apparat u. Index. - Gutes, sauberes Exemplar Book number: 54724 € 29.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.42 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2893] Catalogue: Antike Literatur u. Altphilologie
Keywords: Altphilologie; Antike; Latein; Literatur; Rhetorik | In shopping cart More information div> |
L. Annaei Senecae et aliorum,Tragoediae. Serio emendatae. Amsterdam, Willem Jansz Blaeu, 1619 [Gebonden met:] [Opera] Catullus Tibullus Propertius. Cum C. Galli fragmentis serio castigati. Amsterdam, Willem Jansz Blaeu, 1619 [en met:] Junii Juvenalis et Alvi Persii Flacci, Satyrae. Ex doct. viror. emendatione. Amsterdam, Willem Jansz Blaeu, 1619 24º: pi1 A-S#8, gepag.: [2] 287 [1]; (ad 2:) A-P#8, gepag.: 240 pp.; (ad 3:) A-G#8 H#2, gepag.: 126 pp., alle drie uitgaven met een gegraveerde titelpagina met het drukkersmerk van Blaeu. Contemporain perkament, platten met blindgestempeld kader en omgezete randen, mooi exemplaar. Drie in hetzelfde jaar verschenen tekstuitgaven van Latijnse dichters. De Amsterdamse boekverkoper en kaartenmaker Willem Jansz Blaeu begon in 1619, toen nog onder de naam Willem Jansz (in het Latijn Guilielmus Janssonius), met het uitgeven van klassieke teksten in klein formaat en was daarmee Elzevier voor. Het werk van de drie lyrische Latijnse dichters Catullus, Tibullus en Propertius werd vaak gezamenlijk uitgegeven. Dat is ook het geval met de satirische dichters Juvenalis en Persius Flaccus. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 225 Book number: 25958 € 238.50 [Appr.: US$ 299.48 | £UK 191.25 | JP¥ 23790]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L. Annaei Senecae Tragoediae cum notis integris Johannis Frederici Gronovii, et selectis Justi Lipsii, M. Antonii Delrii, Jani Gruteri, H. Commelini, Josephi Scaligeri, Danielis et Nicolai Heinsiorum, Thomae Farnabii aliorumque; itemque Observationibus nonnullis Hugonis Groti. Omnia recensuit; Notas, Animadversiones, atque Indicem novum locupletissimumque adjecit, ipsum vero Auctoris Syntagma cum MS. Codice contulit Joannes Casparus Schroderus. Delphis [Delpht, Delft], Apud Adrianum Beman. 1728 . Quarto, 248x192mm. In later coral-red morocco binding, with single blind-ruled border on the boards. Spine slightly sunned; five raised bands on spine, gilt outlined, with gilt motif in three of the compartments; two black lettering-pieces with author and title gilt; place and date of publication gilt at foot of spine. All edges marbled. Bookplate 'Ex Libris S. Wolfson' on the front paste-down. [124], 802, [214] pages, including added engraved title-page signed 'L. F. Dubourg inv.' and 'F. Ottens Aqua Forti. B. Bernarts fecit'. Title-page printed in red and black. 'Pars altera' has half title only. Emendanda at foot of 6M4v. With woodcut initials and tail-pieces. Pages slightly tanned and with some transfer. Clean and tight. (Digital photographs available on request.) Book number: 13513 GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.75 US$ 282.2 | JP¥ 22417]
Keywords: Antiquarian, Rare Books, Latin classics, Plays, Latin. | In shopping cart More information div> |
L. Annaei Senecae Philosophi Opera Omnia accessit a viris doctis ad Senecam annotatorum delectus. Editio emendatior. Leipzig, Weidmann und Reich 1770. Mit Porträt-Frontispiz, gestochen von J. M. Stock. Umfangreiches Register im Anhang. Marmorierter Pappband der Zeit ohne Rückentitel, mit dreiseitigem Rotschnitt, 9 Bll., 1010 S., 53 Bll. (Index). Gewicht/weight ca. 1100 gr. Gut erhaltene Werkausgabe in einem schlichten zeitgenössischen Einband. - Ecken und Kanten teils berieben oder etwas abgeschabt. Das fliegende Vorsatzblatt oben und unten jeweils mit rechteckigen Ausschnitten (einige cm). Die ersten Seiten im Kopfsteg mit schmalem, blassem Wasserrand, Titelei geringfügig fleckig, ansonsten sehr sauber. Book number: H-1-16113 € 130.00 [Appr.: US$ 163.24 | £UK 104.25 | JP¥ 12968] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Antike, Rom, Stoiker | In shopping cart More information div> |
L. Annaei Senecae Rhetoris Opera, Quae Exstant. Integris Justi Lipsii, J. Fred. Gronovii et selectis variorum Commentariis illustrata. Accedunt Liberti Fromondi in Quæstionum Naturalium libros & Apokolokyntosin notæ & emendationes... Integris Nicolai Fabri, Andr. Schotti, Joh. Fred. Gronovii, & selectis Variorum Commentariis illustrata, & præterea Indice accuratissimo aucta. Accedunt Johannis Schultingii in eundem notæ & emendationes, hactenus ineditæ. 3 Bde. Amstelodami [Amsterdam ], Daniel Elzevier, 1673/1672/1672. 24 Bll., 869 S.; 2 Bll., 998 S., 42 Bll.; 12 Bll., 750 S., 1 Bl., 316 S., 14 Bll. Mit 1 illustr. Kupfer-Frontispiz (Seneca-Büste umgeben von mytholog. Figuren) u. 2 Kpfr. im Text und zahlr. holzgestoch. Vignetten und Initialen. Pgt. d. Zt. mit je 2 RSch. ¶ Die hinzugefügten Quaestiones des Libertus Fromondus erscheinen in Bd. 2. - Zu L. A. Seneca [Philosophus] (d.J.) (um 4 v. Chr. - 65 n.Chr.) u. L. A. Seneca [Rhetor] (d.Ä.) (um 55 v. Chr. - um 40 n.Chr.), Vater des Philosophen vgl. Wilpert, Lex. d. Weltlit., S. 1477 f. - Justus Lipsius (1547-1606) (Zischka, Allgem. Gelehrten-Lex., S. 388); Johann Friedrich Gronovius (1611-1671) (ebda., S. 261); Libert Froidmont (1587-1653); Nicolas (Nicaise) LeFèvre (auch Lefebvre) (1544-1612) (ebda., S. 375); Andreas Schottus (André Schott) (1552-1629). - Mit dem Holzschnitt-Druckerzeichen der Vettern Daniel u. Ludwig Elzevier (Ölbaum, Eule u. Minerva, mit dem Motto "Ne extra oleas") auf dem Titel. - Pergament angestaubt u. tls. braunfleckig, schadhafte Rücken dilettantisch mit Tesastreifen ergänzt (!) und "repariert"; Vorderschnitt von Bd. 1 leicht welllig, 1 Vorsatzblatt fehlt, 1 Blatt mit schwachem Abklatsch; Buchblöcke straff und sauber. - Mit Wappen-Exlibris des Hugh Cecil Earl of Lonsdale (1857-1944), eines der wohlhabendsten und extravaganten Engländer seiner Zeit Book number: 52449 € 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 753.42 | £UK 480.75 | JP¥ 59850] Catalogue: Antike Literatur u. Altphilologie
Keywords: Altphilologie; Antike; Literatur; Werkausgaben | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page