ascending
descending
found: 83 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[FEBVRE, LUCIEN]
Eventail de l'histoire vivante. Hommage a Lucien Febvre offert par l'amitie d'historiens, linguistes, geographes, economistes, sociologues, ethnologues. 2 tomes.
Armand Colin,1953. Gr. in-8. 452,468p.,planches hors texte,cartes. Broche. Exemplaires partiellement non coupes. Bon etat general.
Book number: Z9-28-27
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE, LUCIEN:
Éventail de l'histoire vivante. Hommage a Lucien Febvre. Offert par l'amité d'historiens, linguistes, géographes, économistes, sociologues, ethnologues. (2 volumes).
Paris, Armand Colin, 1953. 2 vols. Paperbacks. viii,454 pp.: viii,470 pp.: ill.; 25 cm. Text in French - (sl. worn, sl. browned) Although very good. Gewicht/Weight: 1400 grs.
Book number: 32816
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE,LUCIEN.
Lutero.
Trad.di G.Zampa. Firenze, 1949, Barbera Ed. Coll.Historia,4. num.sottolineature a matita nt cm.14x19,5, pp.XVI-260, br.
Book number: 125633
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Religioni
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE,LUCIEN.
Onore e patria.
Testo stabilito, introdotto e annotato da Thérèse Chamarsson e Brigitte Mazon. Traduz.di Adelina Galeotti. Prefaz.all'ediz.italiana Roma, 1997, Donzelli Ed. Coll.Saggi. Storia e Scienze S cm.15,5x21, pp.XXI,168, di Carmine Donzelli. br.con ba
Book number: 120451
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE (LUCIEN), DEMANGEON (ALBERT)
Le Rhin.
Strasbourg, 1931. Grand in-4 cartonnage souple éditeur, titre doré au dos, plat sup. orné d'un encadrement de filets, titre et vignette dorés, vignette dorée au plat inf, LX-306 pp, frontispice, très nbr. reprod. et ill. photogr. en noir dans le texte, la plupart à pleine page, et qq. graphiques en couleur. Très bonne condition, malgré les pages de garde et qq. marges un peu salies.
Book number: 478589
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 118.7 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 9219]
Catalogue: Alsace
In shopping cart

More information

C. MORAZÉ, LUCIEN FEBVRE
La France Bourgeoise, 18e-20e Siècles
Armand Colin, 1947. Second Ediition. Soft Card Covers. 220 pages. Worn soft card cover (well frayed at edges, spine card missing at head and base etc). internally signature on endpaper, a few pencil annotations, paper lightly browning etc. Basically a rather used but still sound and usable book in worn but still fairly sound soft card cover. (deuxieme edition). Acceptable/see Description .
Book number: 023494
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, LUCIEN FEBVRE, H I MARROU, DOMINIQUE PARODI, PAUL RICOEUR, TRAN-DUC-THAO, GEORGES DAVY, CLAUDE LEVI-STRAUSS, RAYMOND ARON
Revue de Métaphysique et de Morale. N° 3-4, Juillet-Octobre 1949.
Paris, Armand Colin / C.N.R.S., 1949. N° spécial : Les Problèmes de l'Histoire. Contient entre autres : 1/ Vers une autre histoire, par Lucien Febvre (23 p.). 2/ De la Logique de l'Histoire à une Ethique de l'Historien, par Henri-Irénée Marrou (26 p.). 3/ Nécessité et Contingence en Histoire, par Dominique Parodi (7 p.). 4/ Husserl et le sens de l'Histoire, par Paul Ricoeur (37 p.). 5/ Existentialisme et Matérialisme dialectique, par Tran-Duc-Thao (13 p.). 6/ L'explication sociologique et le recours à l'Histoire, d'après Comte, Mill et Durkheim, par Georges Davy (33 p.). 7/ Histoire et Ethnologie, par Claude Lévi-Strauss (28 p.). 8 / Note sur les rapports de l'Histoire et de la Politique, par Raymond Aron (16 p.)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Assez bon état malgré le papier un peu sec.
¶ Paris, Armand Colin / C.N.R.S., 1949. N° spécial : Les Problèmes de l'Histoire. Contient entre autres : 1/ Vers une autre histoire, par Lucien Febvre (23 p.). 2/ De la Logique de l'Histoire à une Ethique de l'Historien, par Henri-Irénée Marrou (26 p.). 3/ Nécessité et Contingence en Histoire, par Dominique Parodi (7 p.). 4/ Husserl et le sens de l'Histoire, par Paul Ricoeur (37 p.). 5/ Existentialisme et Matérialisme dialectique, par Tran-Duc-Thao (13 p.). 6/ L'explication sociologique et le recours à l'Histoire, d'après Comte, Mill et Durkheim, par Georges Davy (33 p.). 7/ Histoire et Ethnologie, par Claude Lévi-Strauss (28 p.). 8 / Note sur les rapports de l'Histoire et de la Politique, par Raymond Aron (16 p.)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Assez bon état malgré le papier un peu sec.
Book number: 4265
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE, LUCIEN
Amour Sacré, Amour Profane. Autour de l'heptaméron.
Gallimard, Idées NRF. 1987. Trade Paperback . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight with minor tanning to edges. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear, No surprises. Near Fine.
Book number: Rx758
USD 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1235]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FEBVRE LUCIEN.
AMOUR SACRE AMOUR PROFANE. AUTOUR DE L'HEPTAMERON. COLLECTION : IDEES N° 235
GALLIMARD .. 1971.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 376 pages.
Book number: R150101552
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE, LUCIEN & H.J. MARTIN
L'Apparation du Livre.
Ed Albin Michel, . 1958, 1ste, ing, 556 blz, ill, stofomslag [verkleurd]., .
Book number: n023
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: Talen, boeken en boekwetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE, LUCIEN. MARTIN, HENRI-JEAN.
L'apparition du livre. Avec 2 cartes en dépliant et 24 planches hors texte. Coll. 'L'évolution de l'humanité.'
Paris, , Albin Michel, 1958,. 205x140mm, 557 pages, broché. Sous jaquette. Bon état.
Book number: 38245
CHF 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 49.06 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3810]
Keywords: Histoire Livre imprimerie
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE LUCIEN, HENRI-JEAN MARTIN
L'Apparition Du Livre
Editions Albin Michel, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperbackwith scuffing and edgewear, tightly bound, squared with an unmarked interior. Text is in the French language. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 538 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6193
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2248]
Keywords: Publishing French Books Livres de Langue Française
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE, LUCIEN,
L'art Mosan
Paris, Libraire Armand Colin, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Paper Cover, Very Good. 212 pp. + XXXII b/w photographic plates. Paper covers a bit worn, hint of yellowing, but generally very good 7d
Book number: 33745
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Archeology, Ancient Civilisations, Art
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE LUCIEN
Au coeur réligieux du XVIe siècle
Paris, Sevpen, 1957. 358pp. br.orig. 23cm. dans la série "Bibliothèque générale de l'école pratique des hautes études, bel état
Book number: R62201
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: religie religion geschiedenis histoire theologie filosofie philosophie humanisme reformatie kerkgeschiedenis reformation protestatisme
In shopping cart

More information

LUCIEN FEBVRE
Au Coeur Religieux Du XVI Siecle
Paris, Sevpan, 1957. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Au Coeur Religieux Du XVI Siecle French Text Hand cut pages 357pp Light foxing to cover. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 082076
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: Religion Theology
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE, LUCIEN
Au Coeur Religieux Du Xvie Siecle
Paris: S.E.V.P.E.N, 1968. Hard Cover. Second edition, 358 pp. Privately re-bound in plain green buckram boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Boards have minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. Light dust soiling to top edge.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 009437
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: All
Keywords: Reformation History France
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE, LUCIEN
Autour de l'Heptameron. Amour sacre, amour profane. [Marguerite de Navarre]
N.R.F., Paris, 1944, in-8, br., 299 p., 3 illustr. Ex. non coupé
Book number: 5790
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.11 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8707]
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE, LUCIEN
Autour de l'Heptameron. Amour sacre et amour profane.
Gallimard,1944. 299p.,ills. Broche (leg.endomm.).
Book number: Z6-28-57
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE LUCIEN.
Autour de l'Heptaméron. Amour sacré, amour profane.
Paris, Gallimard, 1944. In-8, broché, 295 pp. Couverture défraichie et dos abimé. Avec 3 illustrations hors-texte représentant Marguerite de Navarre.
Book number: 17941
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE, LUCIEN
Combats pour l'histoire
1995. Paperback. Pp: 455. ISBN: 9782266069113. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1689363
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9782266069113
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE, LUCIEN;MARTIN, HENRI-JEAN
The Coming of the Book: The Impact of Printing 1450-1800
New York, New York, U.S.A. Verso Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0860917975). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, 378 pp. paper covers have some rubbing and soiled, a few creases, Intenrally Clean. Very Good-/No Jacket.
Book number: 004341hb
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: April11
Keywords: Reference Library 0860917975
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE, LUCIEN PAUL VICTOR & MARTIN, HENRI-JEAN
The coming of the book. The impact of printing 1450-1800
Verso Books, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 378. Books, and the printed word more generally, are aspects of modern life that are all too often taken for granted. Yet the emergence of the book was a process of immense historical importance and heralded the dawning of the epoch of modernity. In this much praised history of that process, Lucien Febvre and Henri-Jean Martin mesh together economic and technological history, sociology and anthropology, as well as the study of modes of consciousness, to root the development of the printed word in the changing social relations and ideological struggles of Western Europe. ISBN: 9781859841082. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1695082
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.08 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1793]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9781859841082
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE, LUCIEN AND HENRI-JEAN MARTIN,
The Coming of the Book; the Impact of printing 1450-1800..
London, Verso, 1986. 2d Impression. Translated by David Gerard. Edited by Geoffrey Nowell-Smith and David Wootton. 378p., stiff wrappers.
Book number: 032477
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Printing History Book History
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE, LUCIEN
Un destin. Martin Luther.
Presses Universitaires de France,1952. (iv),218p.,2 planches. Broche.
Book number: Z8-2-259
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: Luther
In shopping cart

More information

FEBVRE LUCIEN
UN DESTIN:MARTIN LUTHER
1945. pp. Couverture souple. In 8 broché( format moyen) ,couverture illustrée/Editions PUF, Paris,1945,218 pages,léger défaut en couverture,bon état d'ensemble. Bon.
Book number: 006398
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: SCIENCES HUMAINES
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search