| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Original photograph of former ambassador Luce being pulled through a pool by a porpoise. Hawaii, 1965. Image 6-3/4 x 9-3/4 inches, glazed and framed to 10-3/4 x 13-3/4 inches overall. Inscribed, "Michael from his loving friends, Brother Keiki and Aunty Clare / Hawaii 1965". Short slight crease in upper margin, away from central image, inconspicuous abrasions to frame, else fine. ¶ With typed label mounted on back: "Mrs. Clare Boothe Luce, Playwright and one-time U.S. Ambassador to Italy, accepts free ride from purpoise at Hawaii's Sea Life Park. While on vacation in Hawaii, Mrs. Luce paid a visit to Sea Life Park's Ocean Science Theatre, where this photo was snapped. (Sea Life Park Photo)". Clare Boothe Luce (1903-1987), one of the most celebrated women of her time, had an early career in fashion magazine editing, then went on to write several successful plays, notably The Women (1936) and Kiss the Boys Goodbye (1938). She married Time co-founder Henry R. Luce, became active in GOP politics and served as a congresswoman from Connecticut 1943-47. In 1953 she was appointed Ambassador to Italy, the first American woman to hold such a high ranking post; she served till 1957. A major role model for young American women, she received numerous honorary degrees and awards throughout her distinguished career. AN UNUSUAL PHOTOGRAPH OF A NOTABLE FIGURE IN AMERICAN HISTORY Book number: 31562 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Discoverers Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A. Random House Inc. 1983, May Be First. (ISBN: 9780394402291) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X. Dj Has Tear and Chips,X,745 Pages, Index, Ref Notes, Acknowledgements, Atb. Good/Fair. Book number: 004797 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Paris, France 1890's
Keywords: Explorers Biography Autobiography Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heiligen voor nu Antwerpen, 1954, 320 .pp, hard cover, 15 x 23 cm. Translated into Dutch by Maria Heemskerk, Bibliotheekstempel/Ownership stamp/Cachet de bibliothèque/Bibliothekstempel, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 184301&269E € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Hagiografie
Keywords: Hagiografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vatican Journal: 1921-1954 New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. 1957, First Printing. Hard Cover. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. Very Good -/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 063281 USD 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 385] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Spiritual, Spirituality, Worship, Faith, Praise, Belief, Theology, Theological, Theism, Monotheism, Theosophy, Christian, Christianity, Jesus Christ, God, Heaven, Salvation, Redemption, Sin, Judgment, Attonement, Bible, Biblical, Scri | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philip C. Curtis. Flagstaff, Az., Northland Press, 1970. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Exhibition/Sale Catalog. Some Prices Pencilled in. Pages: 72. Faintly Rubbed at Spine. Tiny Scratch at Front. Book number: MASTER178721I USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Eclectic Collection
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Caveat : Realism, Reagan, and Foreign Policy / Alexander M. Haig, Jr. New York : MacMillan 1984. First edition signed by the author. Description: xiii. 367 p.16 p. Of plates : ports. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Reagan. Ronald --Haig. Alexander Meigs. 1924-2010 --United States --Foreign relations --1981-1989. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0025473700. Weight in Kg appr.: 3 -- MW BooksBook number: 143424 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: 0025473700 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The White House Years Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-316-49661-8). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1979. 1st edition 2nd printing, blue cloth over boards with gold and silver lettering and design on the front and the spine , no tears bent pages nor any writing, D/j no tears, with creased flaps on the inside front and back, small crease on the back top right, shelf wear to the edges and to the head and toe of the spine is minor, bright, clean text, a solid collectable book. Very Good/Good. -- Mclin HavenBook number: 001850 USD 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5878] Catalogue: Collectabl and out of Print Books
Keywords: 0316496618 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The White House Years Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company. 1979, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0316496618) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, This book is an excellent work on Kissinger's White House years. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Poor-Fair. Book number: 018826 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0316496618 Kissinger Henry 1923 Nixon Richard | In shopping cart More information div> |
Needlepoint By Design. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York:1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Presents twenty new designs for pillows, rugs, an envelope purse and a chessboard. The chessboard was made as a sampler, with a different stitch in every one of its 64 squares. Each one is diagrammed in enlarged detail. Most of the other designs feature a central motif with a figured background, a border, and for pillows a boxing band. These elements are interchangeable so that a great variety of combinations is possible. Color schemes are suggested but the worker may of course follow her own preferences. ¶ 150 pages. Book number: 68534X1 USD 16.45 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1307] Catalogue: CRAFTS
Keywords: ( Chessboard Samplers Needlecrafts Pillows Rugs). 068412906X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Needlepoint By Design: Variations On Chinese Themes. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York:1971 Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. This book adds something new, fresh and extremely stylish to the needlepoint repertoire. It introduces the author's method of working directly from chartered design onto an unmarked canvas, and gives completely worked-out, large-scale graphs for 24 Orientally inspired designs which, with clear directions, even an unexperienced needlepointer can easily follow. Most of the graphs show a central motif and a border. By interchanging these, there are over 90 possible designs for pillows, rugs, Parsons tables and small accessories. ¶ 114 pages. Book number: 68491X1 USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 671] Catalogue: CRAFTS
Keywords: ( Needlecrafts Oriental Designs). 0684103389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Address of Mrs. Clare Boothe Luce, Member of Congress from Connecticut, to the Republican National Convention in Chicago, Tuesday, June 27, 1944 Washington: Republican National Committee, 1944. Narrow 8vo. Wraps. 8 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 50977 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Republican Party Electoral Politics Connecticut | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collection of the Honorable Clare Boothe Luce. New York, Sotheby's, 1988. Paperback. Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. (Ca. 50pp). Illustrations. Very good. Luce (1903-87) was a remarkable and influential Renaissance woman -- playwright, U.S. ambassador, Congresswomen, etc. -- and this April 12 1988 auction represents the first half of her estate, featuring silver, fine arts, decorations, oriental works of art, glassware, furniture and oriental carpets. . Book number: 8663 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Antiques & Collecting | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Communist Challenge to a Christian World: A Letter from Clare Boothe Luce concerning the Most Important Problem Facing America Today New York: New York Herald Tribune, (1946). Wraps. 18 p. John Somerville's copy, with his annotations in the margins.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 26998 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Communism Stalinism Right Wing | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creative Balance: Government, Politics, and the Individual in America's Third Century Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1976. (ISBN: 0030137063). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Hardcover, VG / VG. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 054502 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287] Catalogue: Political science
Keywords: 0030137063 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Is Communism Compatible with Christianity? - Address of Clare Boothe Luce on the Occasion of the Dinner at the Biltmore Hotel on April 29, 1946 on the Universal Notre Dame Night New York, The Catholic Information Society, 1946. Softcover. Moderate rubbing and soiling to covers. Interior is clean, and stapled binding is sound. Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE065460I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: RELIGION::Christianity::Catholicism POLITICAL SCIENCE::Political Ideologies::Communism & Socialism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saints for Now New York: Sheed & Ward, 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good+dust jacket.. Book number: 019667 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saints for Now New York, Sheed & Ward. 1952, First American. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 312pp. Tiny bumps to corners of boards with only light wear to cloth. Several small tears to lightly worn dust-jacket. No writing to text. Binding tight. Good/Good. Book number: 007085 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Ecclesiastical Biography
Keywords: Saints Catholic Church Biographies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saints for Now New York, Sheed & Ward. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD,312 pp. Clare Boothe Luce's varied career has included writing, lecturing and two terms in Congress. She entered the Church in 1946. This book's purpose is to show some facets of the timeliness of the Saints, but, as Mrs. Luce says, "whenever Saints are collected, regardless of the editor's purpose, they have a way of making a lot of points of their own. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 005494 USD 6.89 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 547]
Keywords: SAINTS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saints for Now New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sheed & Ward, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. beige cloth hardcover w/gilt on black spine,light wear/soil,DJ flap pasted on rear inside cover,residue from paste on inside front cover,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 35735 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Saints Religion Faith Catholics Non-Catholics Religion / Faith | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saints for Now. San Francisco, Ignatius Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good/. Cover rubbed, scuffed. Pages clean and tight. Book number: 306465 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Signed Photograph Photograph. An 8" x 10" photograph of a young Luce INSCRIBED "For 'America Speaks to Poland'/with profound admiration/and sympathy" and SIGNED "Clare Booth Luce." Luce was a playwright, journalist, congresswoman, and author of THE WOMEN, recently made into a movie starring Meg Ryan, Annette Bening, Bette Midler. She once said, "If God wanted us to think with our wombs, why did he give us a brain?. A few minor creases. About Fine . Book number: 010099 USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24824] Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Signed Photograph Signed Politics Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
The White House; an Historic Guide Washington, White House Historical Association, 1973. Paper Back , (part col.) 26 cm. 11th printing. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Very Good. Book number: 027010 USD 10.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: White House (Washington, D. C | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lurie's Worlds: 1970- 1980 Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1980. slight dust soiling along top edge otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), The American Israeli cartoonist ranks with Daumier, Hogarth & Goya in incisive wit and style, 435 pages, illustrated. Book number: 202423 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Cartoons & comics
Keywords: 0824807255 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vanity Fair's Backgammon to Win. 1974. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Simon & Schuster. 1974. First edition thus. 12mo. Decorated cloth. Top edge is lightly soiled else near fine in faintly rubbed fine dustjacket. A very nice copy of the reprint edition of the original 1930 edition. Book number: 1002630 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Sports, Games | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vatican Journal 1921 - 1965. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, Inc., New York: 1957. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. This book opens with eye-witness accounts of two historic events which took place in Rome in July 1921 - Benedict XV's last consistory (at which Msgr. Achille Ratti, the future Pope Pius XI, was made cardinal) and Benito Mussolini's political debut; it ends in April 1954 with a message of Easter hope. In the 33 years between these dates, Anne O'Hare McCormick wrote this history of three decades of growing Papal prestige through her interviews, reports and articles filed with The New York Times from Rome, from Vatican City and from other world capitals. ¶ 238 pages. Book number: 70355X1 USD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: ROMAN CATHOLICISM
Keywords: (Religion O'Hare City The New York Times Popers Benedict XVB Popes Benito Mussolini Pope Pius XI Achille Ratti Journalism Italy ). | In shopping cart More information div> |