| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 223 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Canadian Literature No. 44; Lowry`s Reading University of British Columbia, 1970. 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 120 pp. 8vo, softcover. VG copy. Very Good. Book number: 783230 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Canadian Litcrit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Literature No. 8: A Special Malcolm Lowry Issue University of British Columbia, 1961. 1961, First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 88 pp. large 8vo, softcover. VG copy. Poems and Letters by Mr. Lowry. Bibliography by Earle Birney and Margerie Lowry. Very Good. Book number: 783229 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Canadian Litcrit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark as the Grave Where my Friend is Laid NAL, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Light shelfwear, light chipping to jacket at corners with slight loss. Generally bright and attractive. A posthumous collection from Lowry's papers largely involving a trip to Mexico while Under the Volcano was in revision. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 039672 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under the Volcano Penguin Modern Classics 1732. 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 713035 USD 14.39 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1143] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contact 7 : The San Fransisco Collection of New Writing, Art and Ideas San Francisco: Angel Island Publications, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Good in wrappers.. Book number: 30645 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A MALCOLM LOWRY CATALOGUE New York City, J. Howard Woolmer 1968, 1st edition, wrappers. 8vo, pp. 64. Printed in an edition of 500 copies. Card covers lightly worn and soiled, else in good plus, to very good, condition. Book number: 040460 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Malcolm Lowry NY: Twayne, (1972). Hardcover with dust jacket, Octavo. Maroon cloth. 208 pp. Fine in VG dust jacket, no owner marks. Number 217 in Twayne's World Authors Series, Canada. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 24447 USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1377] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Critique, N° 46, mars 1951. Contient entre autres : Un nouveau genre littéraire : les science-fictions avec des etudes de ' The Best of Science Fictions ' et de' Beyond Time and Space ', par Raymond Queneau (4 p.). Un écrivain d '' arrière-garde ' : Ernst Weichert, par Claude David (13 p.). Le Journal jusqu'à la mort (au sujet du ' Journal ' de André Gide), par G. Bataille (7 p.)... Paris, Revue Générale des Publications Françaises et Etrangères, 1951. Contient en outre : Philosophie, Science et Psychanalyse, au sujet d'ouvrages de Gaston Bachelard, par Paul Jaffard (14 p.). Machiavel aujourd'hui, au sujet d'ouvrages sur Machiavel de Wiliam Somerset, Marcel Brion, James Burnham, Maurice Joly, Gerhard Ritter et Leonhard von Muralt, par Eric Weil (21 p.). L'économie libérale et l'expansion matérielle, par Jacques Vanves (au sujet d'ouvrages de Louis Salleron et de Charles Mayer) (7 p.). Etude de ' Au dessous du Volcan ' de Malcolm Lowry, par Georges-Albert Astre (2 p.).... 1 fascicule gr. in-12 (21 x 14 cm), 94 pages, broché. Assez bon état, sans déchirures ni taches. ¶ Critique, N° 46, mars 1951. Contient entre autres : Un nouveau genre littéraire : les science-fictions avec des etudes de ' The Best of Science Fictions ' et de' Beyond Time and Space ', par Raymond Queneau (4 p.). Un écrivain d '' arrière-garde ' : Ernst Weichert, par Claude David (13 p.). Le Journal jusqu'à la mort (au sujet du ' Journal ' de André Gide), par G. Bataille (7 p.)... Book number: 81101 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Malcolm Lowry. A Biography "Oxford University Press, London", 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition, first impression. 483pp. Black cloth with a purple trim. Silver lettering to spine and blind-stamped to upper board. A fine copy in very good non-price-clipped dust wrapper, just a little chafed at head of spine.". Fine/Very Good. Book number: BC020210002 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Darkness That Murmured: Essays on Malcolm Lowry and the Twentieth Century Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 2000, First edition. (ISBN: 080204462x) Hardcover , Octavo. Grey cloth. pp x, 277. A few reproductions in text (two pieces of sheet music and a ML letter). Fine in jacket. Book number: 28311 USD 22.53 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature080204462x | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Darkness That Murmured: Essays on Malcolm Lowry and the Twentieth Century. U. Of Toronto Press, 2000. 2000, F. Hardcover. First edition, review copy with publisher's slip laid in. 277 pp. ills. biblio, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy. Appears unread. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 774084 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Voyage That Never Ends: Malcolm Lowry's Fiction. University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, (1982).. 152 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "..Grace concetrates on analysing each (of Lowry's) work(s) on the basis of its aesthetic structure and components rather than as a source for autobiographical or psychological interpretations of Lowry's personality. Alth ough the study is mainly concerned with the primary works, reference is made to the major critical books and articles on Lowry. She also includes an appendix in which she examines the elements of Conrad Aiken's fiction and poetry which had a s i g n i f icant impact on Lowry's work. This book will be of value not only to serious students and critics of Lowry but also to general readers who have a committed interest in his works." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownersh i p m ar ks . E xt er ior - small crease at top corner of front cover, minor rubbing, slight fading to spine color, spine flat and uncreased. VG. Book number: 9692 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literary Reference
Keywords: Malcolm Lowry, Under the Volcano, Criticism, Interpretation, Margerie, Conrad Aiken, Poets, Authors. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sursum Corda!: the Collected Letters of Malcolm Lowry, Vol 1: 1926-1946. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1997). F. Hardcover. First Edition. Thick octavo, blue cloth covered boards. 690pp. including index, bibliography and appendices. Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 02699 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: British Columbia, Lowry, Canada, Canadian, British, English, Literature, England, Mexico, America, Malcolm Letters, Biography, Papers, Novel, Author, First Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lowry. (Malcolm). Press Porcepic, 1973. 1973, 1st Edition. First printing. 211 pp. + biblio, ills. frontis, 8vo, red padded vinyl binding. Errata sheet laid in. Discreet owner's stamp on half-title page, tipped in presentation bookplate. The tipped in frontis has some offsetting along binding as usual. Tight, clean, unworn copy of this excellent resource on Malcolm Lowry's work. Book number: 777672 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Lettres Nouvelles N 2/3, mai-juin 1974. Numéro spécial : Malcolm Lowry. Contient entre autres : Portrait-montage de Malcolm Lowry, par Arthur Calder-Marshall. Le jeune Malcolm, par Gerald Noxon. Ma premiere rencontre avec Malcolm Lowry, par James Stern. Paris, Edition des Lettres Nouvelles,1974. 1 vol gr. In-12, broche. 4 pages de photographies. Assez bon etat. ¶ Numéro spécial : Malcolm Lowry. Contient entre autres : Portrait-montage de Malcolm Lowry, par Arthur Calder-Marshall. Le jeune Malcolm, par Gerald Noxon. Ma premiere rencontre avec Malcolm Lowry, par James Stern... Book number: 12120 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AU-DESSOUS DU VOLCAN Le Club Français du Livre. 1980. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 424 pages. ¶ Trad. de l'anglais par Stephen Spriel, avec la collab. de Clarisse Francillon et de l'auteur. Avant-propos de Maurice Nadeau et Max-Pol Fouchet. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40156090 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
AU-DESSOUS DU VOLCAN EDITIONS FOLIO N°351. 11-02-1976. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 636 pages. ¶ Editions Folio. Couverture: Illustration de JEan Claverie. Traduit de l'anglais par Stephen Spriel avec la collaboration de Clarisse Francillon et de l'auteur. Avant-propos de Maurice Nadeau. Postface de Max-Pol Fouchet. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90025724 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: XX ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Au-Dessous du Volcan. Paris, Le Club Français du Livre, 1976, Edit. Définitive Revue et Corrigée. In-8°. IX + 493 pp. rel. . Book number: 126-518 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Littérature
Keywords: Roman. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Au-dessous du volcan (traduction de Under the volcano) Paris, Le club français du livre, 1976. Hardcover, broché, 8vo, 481 pp. As new Book number: 30010 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: LITERATURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AU-DESOSUS DU VOLCAN - UNDER THE VOLCANO BUCHET/CHASTEL. 1969. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 437 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Stephen Spriel avec la collaboration de Clarisse Francillon. Avant-Propos de Maurice Nadeau. Postface de Max-Pol Fouchet. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30023037 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: XX ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Au-Dessous du Volcan. Roman. Paris, Le Club Français du Livre, 1976, Edition Définitive Revue et Corrigée. In-8°. IX + 463 pp. rel. . Book number: 117-440 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Littérature
Keywords: Roman. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Au dessous du volcan. Paris, Club Français du Livre (coll. "Les Portiques"), 1976. In-8°, 481p. Reliure similicuir d'éditeur, titre frappé or. Traduit de l'anglais par Stephen Spriel, avec la collaboration de Clarisse Francillon et de l'auteur. Etiquette de possesseur en page de garde, sinon à l'état de neuf. Book number: L1521-9346 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2492]
Keywords: Littérature anglaise XXe Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Au-Dessous du Volcan. Paris, Le Club Français du Livre, 1976, Edition Définitive revue et cor. In-8°. IX + 493 pp. rel. . Book number: 109-463 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895] Catalogue: Littérature
Keywords: Roman. Volcan. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Au-Dessous Du Volcan (Under the Volcano) Paris: Le club français du livre, 1949. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Book is in the French language. Number 2704 of 4000 copies printed. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, light overall darkening and soiling. Lettering on spine is faded. ; Masterpiece novel by British author Clarence Malcolm Lowry (1909–1957). ; Book Club Edition; 8.5" tall; 376 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 2330098 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: French Francais Language Translation British Fiction Novel Literature All Literature Languages and Linguistics Languages and Linguistics: : French (Français) Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
AU-DESSOUS DU VOLCAN FOLIO 351, 1984. 635 pages. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). ISBN: 2070363511. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R200002945 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 20703635111 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page