ascending
descending
found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BELLOC-LOWNDES, MRS
Barbara Rebell
London, William Heinemann. 1905. hardcover. Pages 81-96 are detached from book and are ripped and creased down the edges, other pages at the front of the book are also detached but intact. Spine slightly worn on the inside of the book. Acceptable/No Jacket.
Book number: 017263
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC-LOWNDES, MRS. (MARIE ADELAÏDE, 1868-1947)
Cressida: No Mystery.
Knopf 1930, 12 mo., 212 pp.; FIRST EDITION US; VG/Poor;
Book number: LR47729
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

MRS. BELLOC LOWNDES
The Empress Eugenie
Published by Longmans Green and Co, New York, 1938. viii, 129 pages with sepia photographic frontispiece, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, no dustwrapper, green waxed cloth, 21 x 14 cm appx. Hardback, SIGNED and dedicated to Lord Hollenden by author.
Book number: 28321
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Mrs. Belloc Lowndes, The Empress Eugenie
In shopping cart

More information

LOWNDES MRS BELLOC
The End of her Honeymoon
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1914 279p, smallish format, a signed letter from the author’s daughter is loosely tipped in, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (rebound in quarter red leather on red marbled paper-covered boards), very minor chip at bottom of spine and a tiny piece is missing from the top corner of the front free end-paper - otherwise a very good copy (*Please ignore the default postage figure as the POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW)
Book number: 108086
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8095]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC LOWNDES MRS
Good old Anna.
Louis Conard. 1916. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. 2ème plat abîmé. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 350 pages, hardcover.
¶ Novel. In one volume.
Book number: RO60002378
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

LOWNDES MRS BELLOC
The Merry Wives of Westminster
London: Macmillan and Co, 1946. Hardcover. Macmillan and Co 1946; A biographical account of life in Westminster over a period of approx 60 years from 1895, illustrated, good to very good in red cloth (no d/j) ; B&W Illustrations; 256 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6476
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC-LOWNDES, MRS.,
Murder Omnibus.
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Cloth Hard Back Good/No Jacket. Cover corners and spine bumped and slightly worn and slightly scuffed. Text slightly browning and cocked and shaken. Spine ends slightly frayed.
Book number: 208085
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Ficion
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC LOWNDES, MRS ( MARIE )
What Jimmy Did
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1946. Second Impression, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. 192 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. Slight age toning of the page edges; the dustwrapper is chipped and rubbed along both the top and bottom edges.This is the story of a boy with occult gifts, and how he used them to unravel a family plot. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0207948
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Psychic, Thriller Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC-LOWNDES, MRS.
Jane Oglander
GB, Pearson. 1918, Reprint. Hardback, Fcp. Small red hardback. Cheap Edition March 1918. Clean tight book is cocked Name of owner at front of book. nrVG/No DW.
Book number: kb568.012
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWNDES, MRS. BELLOC
Afterwards
Garden City, Doubleday, Page and Co. 1925. First American edition. hardcover. Black cloth with green lettering over bds. sans DJ. A Well-meaning but cretinous former owner glued DJ parts on the blank pages. Former owner bookplate FFE. A bright tight volume in excellent condition. Near Fine .
Book number: 2203
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3090]
Keywords: Vintage Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

MRS BELLOC LOWNDES
Another ManS Wife
London, William Heinemann, 1934, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 314pp.inscribed and signed by the author. No dustjacket, some minor faults and wear, another 5 other books in the same collection, nice and clean inside and out, blue cloth cover. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 1115
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Novel Good Reads
In shopping cart

More information

LOWNDES, MRS. BELLOC
Another Man's Wife
GB, Heinemann. 1934, 1st Edition. Hardback. Good.
Book number: c37.039
GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1750]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

LOWNDES, MRS. BELLOC.
Before the Storm.
NY. Longmans, Green, and Company. 1941. First Edition. In scarce dustjacket by "Hawkins" who did several Faulkner dustjackets. NF/VG+ in very clean, woven black cloth stamped brightly in gilt on the spine. In an intriguing, edge-rubbed, dustjacket with its price intact ($2.00) depicting a giant hand grasping several humans.
Book number: 2361
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWNDES, MRS BELLOC ET AL
Best Detective Stories Second Series
Faber and Faber, 1935, 447 pp, Reprint.. Hardback., 8vo blue cloth.. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear and spine sunned. Ownership sig. on front free endpaper..
Book number: 32153
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWNDES, MRS. BELLOC
And Call It Accident
N,Y. Longmans Green. 1936, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, First edition,stated. Dust jacket ,chipped at edge . Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 057657
USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3217]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

LOWNDES, MRS. BELLOC
And Call It Accident
NY, Longmans, Green and Co. 1936, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, VERY GOOD, gilt lettering on spine faded, black cloth.tiny speck of white on front board,corners very mildly bumped, no names or markings, 12 mo. 308 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 005517
USD 19.89 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1580]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWNDES, MRS BELLOC
The Chianti Flask
Longmans, Green & Co Inc, NY, 1934, 1st Stated Ed. Hardbound. The Chianti Flask by Mrs Belloc Lowndes. Published by Longmans, Green & Co Inc, NY, 1934. 1st Stated Edition. Hardbound, no DJ. Size 12mo (up to 7-1/2'' tall). 284 Pgs. Condition: Good. Discarded Library Book. Boards worn & edge fray, binding break at title page, some yellow spots on content.. Good. Discarded Library Book. Boards worn & edge fray, binding break at title page, some yellow spots on content. No DJ. 12mo.
Book number: 7264
€  8.10 [Appr.: US$ 10.17 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 808]
Catalogue: Fiction;Novel
In shopping cart

More information

MRS BELLOC LOWNDES
The Chianti Flask
London, William Heinemann, 1934, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 298pp.inscribed and signed by the author. No dustjacket, some minor faults and wear, another 5 books by the same author, nice and clean inside and out, blue cloth cover. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 6913
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Novel Good Reads
In shopping cart

More information

LOWNDES, BELLOC (MRS)
The chink in the armour
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1941. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Reprint.. Page fore-edge sllightly foxed; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges. The London Mystery Stories series.
Book number: BOOKS052867I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

MRS. BELLOC-LOWNDES,
Cressida: No Mystery.
New York, Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Yellow cloth boards are scuffed and stained, edges rubbed. Front inside hinge is beginning to crack. A couple of pages have small stains. No markings in text, binding is sound.
Book number: 229820A
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LOWNDES, BELLOC (MRS)
From the vasty deep
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1933. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) New edition. The London Mystery Stories. No inscriptions or annotations; lacks front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; severe loss of colour to cloth on boards, with mildew-staining; spine faded. Reading copy.
Book number: BOOKS165861I
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWNDES, MRS BELLOC
The Gentleman Anonymous (Out of the War)
Philip Allan. 1934, First Edition Thus. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. A few light marks to boards and some lightening to spine. Internally complete. Old ink address on endpaper. Endpapers original & unsplit. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. Good.
Book number: 10660
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWNDES, MRS BELLOC
The Heart of Penelope / Mrs. Belloc Lowndes
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.1st Edition. Description: 319p. [1] leaf of plates : ill. A volume from The Wayfarer's Library. Subjects: The heart of Penelope - Mrs. Belloc Lowndes. Thus. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 37692
€  21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.56 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2190]
In shopping cart

More information

MRS BELLOC LOWNDES
The House By the Sea
London, William Heinemann, 1937, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 280pp. inscribed and signed by the author. No dustjacket, some minor faults and wear, another 5 books in the same collection, by this author. nice and clean inside and out, blue cloth cover. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 6912
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Novel Good Reads
In shopping cart

More information

LOWNDES, BELLOC (MRS)
The house of peril
London, Readers Library, 1925. Used - Good. Good hardback . Undated 'reader's Library' edition - c.1925. Pages browned; wear at head & foot of spine. First published as 'The chink in the armour', 1912..
Book number: BOOKS160416I
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search