ascending
descending
found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR, INTRODUCTION BY JOHN LIVINGSTON LOWES,
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner.
NY, Heritage, (1958). VG in Fair slipcse. Blue pictorial binding, spine faded, slipcase worn on edges, owner name ft endpaper.
Book number: BOOKS038398I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES JOHN LIVINGSTON
Geoffrey Chaucer.
Oxford University Press reprint 1944 (1934) 199p dustwrapper
Book number: 4170
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism Medieval
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES JOHN LIVINGSTON
Geoffrey Chaucer.
Oxford University Press reprint 1961 (1934) 199p dustwrapper
Book number: 49268
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism Medieval
In shopping cart

More information

LOWELL, AMY, EDITED BY JOHN LIVINGSTON LOWES,
Selected Poems.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, (1927). G. Red binding, gilt decoration & lettering, top edge gilt. Spine & top front cover fading, sl edge wear, owner name ft endpaper. 1874-1925, American poet & critic, interestd herself in the Imagist school then developing in France, wrote much in free verse which she preferred to call "unrhymed cadence", experimented with polyphonic prose.
Book number: BOOKS040854I
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES,JOHN LIVINGSTON
The Art of Geoffrey Chaucer.
, John Livingston Lowes 1930, Softbound. Very good. Grey printed stapled wrappers.Cover slightly faded around edges.Text,clean,bright,tight.30 pages.
¶ Grey printed stapled wrappers.Cover slightly faded around edges.Text,clean, bright,tight.30 pages.Sir Israel Gollancz Memorial Lecture,read December 3, 1930.
Book number: 015539
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Chaucer,Geoffrey English Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES,JOHN LIVINGSTON
The Art of Geoffrey Chaucer. Sir Israel Gollancz Memorial Lecture.
, No publisher , Softbound. Very good. Softbound.30 pages.Grey printed wrappers.Light fading around edges.Text clean,bright,tight.
¶ Softbound.30 pages.Grey printed wrappers.Light fading around edges.Text clean,bright,tight.Sir Israel Gollancz Memorial Lecture,read December 3,193 0.
Book number: 015540
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Geoffrey Chaucer English Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES,JOHN LIVINGSTON
The Art of Geoffrey Chaucer. Sir Israel Gollancz Memorial Lecture,British Academy 1930
, Oxford University Press 1931, Hardcover. Hardcover.Tall octavo.32 pages.Very good.No dust jacket. Original red cloth,paper title label on front.Marginal foxing first few pages.
Book number: 026891
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Geoffrey Chaucer Gollancz Lectures
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES,JOHN LIVINGSTON
The Art of Geoffrey Chaucer.
, John Livingston Lowes 1930, Softbound. Very good. Grey printed stapled wrappers.Cover slightly faded around edges.Text,clean,bright,tight.30 pages.
¶ Grey printed stapled wrappers.Cover slightly faded around edges.Text,clean, bright,tight.30 pages.Sir Israel Gollancz Memorial Lecture,read December 3, 1930.
Book number: 015541
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Chaucer,Geoffrey English Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES, JOHN LIVINGSTON
Article: Teaching & the Spirit of Research This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
The American Scholar, 1933. Magazine. Due to age, there is some discoloration of pages. ; Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but an article from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing. If there is a scan the whole page may not fit on the screen. "Hammonds Books" is not part of the scan but for these purposes only. ; No Illustrations; approx 9x12; 11 pages;. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 91290
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOWES, JOHN LIVINGSTON
Convention and Revolt in Poetry
Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston 1930. 1st Edition. Collection of essays. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 43074
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES, JOHN LIVINGSTON.
Convention And Revolt In Poetry.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1924. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. Underlining and notes on some pages.
¶ 346 pages.
Book number: 50811X1
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ().
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES, JOHN LIVINGSTON
Convention and revolt in poetry
1938. Hardcover. Pp: 227. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U739320
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES, JOHN LIVINGSTON
Convention and Revolt in Poetry
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1919. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. no markings, LC603960. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 603960
USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1919 Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES, JOHN LIVINGSTON
Convention and Revolt in Poetry
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pen note on front pastedown; 346 pages.
Book number: 27724
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Lowes, John Poetry Poetry Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES, JOHN LIVINGSTON.
Convention and Revolt in Poetry .
London: Constable, 1938. Reprint Hard Cover. 228pp. Red cloth very heavily sunned to spine. A little rubbed but general neat. Binding is sound. Very good- copy.
Book number: 9497
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: John Livingston Lowes poetry literary criticism
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES, JOHN LIVINGSTON
Convention and Revolt in Poetry.
London: Constable 1938. . 228p purple cloth with gilt lettering on spine, very occasional ink notes to margins though heavy notes to rear end paper, otherwise pages clean with roughcut edges and index, VG.
Book number: PAQ75915
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES, JOHN LIVINGSTON
Convention and Revolt in Poetry
London, Constable & Co Ltd. 1938. hardcover. Used, The cover and spine have wearing to the corners and edges present and there is also creasing to the fabric on the front cover. FEP has the previous owners name, date and location present in ink. The text has smoe pencil underlining present but the text is clean, bright and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 087900
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES, JOHN LIVINGSTON,
Convention and Revolt in Poetry.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1924. 5th Printing. Hardcover., Vg-/G Light Wear & Soiling. Prev. Owner Bookplate Inside. Pages: 346. Dj Soiled & Edgeworn with Tiny Tears, in Mylar Wrap.
Book number: MASTER203365I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES, JOHN LIVINGSTON
Convention and Revolt in Poetry.
London: Constable 1930. . 228p cloth, index, important.
Book number: PAQ11201
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES, JOHN LIVINGSTON
Essays in Appreciation
Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1967. Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Small 8vo 7½" - 8". 189 pages; Light rubbing.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7175
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES, JOHN LIVINGSTON
Geoffrey Chaucer . Lectures Delivered in 1932 on the William J. Cooper Foundation in Swarthmore College
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1944. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 199 pgs. Dustjacket faded and worn at edges, Book clean and sound . Cambridge Review "A charming summary ....which will send the reader back to Chaucer with a fresh interest in the man and his times. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog.; Inventory No: 11680.
Book number: 11680
GBP 12.04 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Literary Crit/biog.;
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES, JOHN LIVINGSTON;
Geoffrey Chaucer
Houghton Mifflin, 1934. Hardcover with dustjacket. First Edition. VG/VG
Book number: 13098
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN LIVINGSTON LOWES.
Geoffrey Chaucer and the Development of His Genius.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1934. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library book. Old paper label on spine, stamp on title page but otherwise a clean, tight copy in very good condition.
Book number: 34650
USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWES, JOHN LIVINGSTON
Geoffrey Chaucer: Lectures Delivered in 1932 on the William J. Cooper Foundation in Swarthmore College
Published by Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press London First Edition 1934. London 1934. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' xii, 199 [pp]. Couple of pencil lines to the margins, two small areas of fraying to the lower spine edge, light foxing to the end papers.
Book number: 32308
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN LIVINGSTON LOWES
Geoffrey Chaucer
U.S.A, Indiana University Press. 1958, First Thus. Trade Paper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, A great classic study of the great English medieval poet . Good.light Wear,tight.
Book number: 009921
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Medieval
Keywords: medieval poetry pilgrimage chaucer criticism biography england handbook
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search