| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 99 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
DIARIES OF COURT LADIES OF OLD JAPAN. 1920. [LOWELL, AMY]. OMORI, Annie Shepley and Kochi DOI, transl. DIARIES OF COURT LADIES OF OLD JAPAN. Introduction by Amy Lowell, with her gift inscription on the front flyleaf dated the year of publication. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1920. xxxiii + 201 pp. 8vo., quarter pale cloth with gilt stamped paper covered boards. Spine darkened, light soil to boards, small bookseller's ticket to front pastedown. Inscribed to a niece and nephew, a Christmas gift. Color frontispiece, b/w plates. Book number: 83605 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Keywords: Ea Women Japan | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry 1925 A Miscellany Harcourt Brace & Co. 1925. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Book number: 038584 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
JOHN KEATS. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925 In-8, 2 volumi, tela editoriale, pp. XX,631;VIII,662. In buono stato (good copy). Book number: 59168 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: LETTERATURA POESIA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fir-Flower Tablets: Poems translated from the Chinese Published by Constable & Co. London, 1922. xcv, 227 pages, with map and two plates, First UK Edition, boards rubbed and lightly stained, scuffed at corners and spine ends, occasional light spots to pages, owner has numbered verses in margins in pencil, in good condition, quarter black cloth, red paper to boards with black Chinese text, gilt titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 50682 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Ayscough, Florence, Lowell, Amy, Fir-Flower Tablets: Poems translated from the Chinese" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Florence Ayscough & Amy Lowell. Correspondence of a Friendship. Chicago: Univ. Chicago Press, (1945). 289 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w 4 photos and 3 drawings. A very good copy, sunned spine, text clean, crisp, and unmarked. No dust jacket. Book number: 33436 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: English Lit
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE VERSE FOR 1915. New York: Gomme & Marshall, 1915. First printing. In addition to including works by many poets: Wallace Stevens (Peter Quince at the Clavier), Robert Frost (The Road Not Taken and others), Sara Teasdale, Edward Arlington Robinson, James Weldon Johnson and Amy Lowell, to name only a few - this book is also a yearbook of poetry for 1915 and it includes information on poetry books published that year, the contributors, and on magazines which publish poetry. Braithwaite, an African American poet himself, was the foremost American poetry anthologist of his time. Very good condition - one small spot to front cover, a little peeling of paper label on sprine, and acidification on 2 pages where a piece of paper was laid in (marking Frost's Death of a Hired Man.) - overall a tight and clean copy with the first book appearances of many important poems. Book number: 1652 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantic Monthly [Magazine] August 1918 Boston, Atlantic Monthly Co. 1918. Light-Brown Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: b&w and Color Ads. Literary Periodical, covers moderately to heavily worn with associated edge tears, creases and sun fade; text block clean and tight; over a dozen literary articles and essays, including: The New Place of Labor, by Ordway Tead; The Subjugation of William the Kaiser (a story), by Virginia Baker; Everyday Adventures, by Samuel Scoville, Jr.; Mr. Henderson and the Labor Movement, by Alfred G. Gardiner. Also includes many illustrated ads. Good+. Book number: JD184 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literary Collections & Poetry
Keywords: Literary Periodicals; Literature; Social Science; 1920's America; Publishing; American Literature b&w and Color Ads | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems by a Little Girl. NY, Stokes, (1920). 1st ed. Fair ex-library. From the preface by Lowell, "I know of no other instance in which such really beautiful poetry has been written by a child..how far has the condition of childhood been impaired by, not only the possession, but the expression, of the gift of writing; how far has the condition of authorship. been hampered by this early leap into the light?.She and her sister have been their mother's close companions ever since they were born.In the afternoons, they take long walks with their mother, or play in the garden while she writes.'I have found a way of thinking to make you happy.' Poem after poem is charged with this feeling, this expression of great love.When one reads a thing and voluntarily exclaims: 'How beautiful! How natural! How true!' Then one knows that one has stumbled upon that flash of personality which we call genius. These poems are full of such flashes." Blue binding with darker blue spine. Well worn, library markings, text pages wavy as if wet at some point. Book number: BOOKS047201I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Century Magazine - October, 1921: Vol. 102, No. 6. Concord, Nh., Century Company, 1921. Trade Paperback., G+ in Wraps. Light Wear & Edgewear. Pages: 159+. Block Clean & Tight. Book number: MASTER176033I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Ephemera
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantic Monthly [Magazine] October 1923 Boston, Atlantic Monthly Co. 1923. Light-Brown Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: b&w and Color Ads. Literary Periodical, covers moderately to heavily worn with associated edge tears, creases and sun fade; text block clean and tight; over a dozen literary articles and essays, including: Government at the Crossroads, by Elmer Murphy; The Story of the Siren, by E.M. Forester; The Psychology of Deafness, by Margaret Baldwin; The Mind of the Molecule, by Clifford H. Farr. Also includes many illustrated ads. Good. Book number: JD188 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literary Collections & Poetry
Keywords: Literary Periodicals; Literature; Social Science; 1920's America; Publishing; American Literature b&w and Color Ads | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coterie, Numbers 1-7, 1919-1921 London, Hendersons, 1919-1921, 1919, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, A complete run of Coterie in original wrappers and the publisher's original clamshell box. Numbers 1-7, including the double number final issue. Of these six, five are in fine condition. The first number has some light edgewear and the wrappers are nearly separated at the spine. The publisher's box is cleanly separated at the two corner joints and has some white discoloration on the spine. The poem by Oscar Wilde that appears in the last issue is a previously unpublished poem, "To M. B.-J." Book number: b8052 USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.75 | £UK 398.75 | JP¥ 49649]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1915 and Year Book of American Poetry New York, Gomme and Marshall. 1915, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition. Hard cover. No jacket. 296 pages including index. Top page edges gilt. An anthology of poetry featuring the first book appearance of "The Road Not Taken" by Robert Frost, as well as poems by H.D. (Sea Iris, a very early book appearance of her work), Amy Lowell, Wallace Stevens, Edgar Lee Masters and many others. In about VERY GOOD condition with a small black ink stain on the center front cover near the spine. Uneven minor darkening and fading to the covers, with minor soiling and scuffing. Moderate scuffing along the lower extremity. Spine darkened, with a vertical crease visible along its length. Minor staining to the paper label on the spine. Interior clean and solid with a previous owner's signature in pencil on the first endpaper and minor toning to the text. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003135 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Robert Frost Road Not Taken Amy Lowell H.D. Sea Iris | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Critical Fable - a Hodge Podge Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1922. This FIRST EDITION soft cover is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 99pp in original stiff, color illustrated wraps, with title page in orange and black ink. Covers slightly age darkened with light edge wear. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings. Poetry. Book number: 001954 USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3813] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Imagist Poets London, Boston & New York, Constable & Co Ltd and Houghton Mifflin Company. 1915, First Edition. Red Cloth. Book, x, 92pp. (ii) Made up from American sheets with UK title page a cancel. Recently rebound with paper spine label and spare tipped in at rear. Head fore corner of some pages show a very light water stain. Very Good. Book number: A111905 GBP 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 73.68 | JP¥ 5853]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Imagist Anthologies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetry Journal. Volume IV, Number 5. January, 1916. Boston, MA: The Four Seas Company, 1916. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed tan wraps. The edges of the wraps are lightly chipped & slightly darkened with some light soiling to the front wrap. The head & tail of the spine are chipped & the top half inch of each wrap is detached. Title & pages 177-216 & [1] page plus ads, unopened. The top corners of the last 2 leaves are torn where they have been partially opened. Good. On page 193, Alfred Kreymbourg has signed his poem "In a Dream" below his printed name, as indicated in a pencil note at the top of the first page of the prelims. Book number: 13164 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poets; Periodical; the Poetry Journal; Alfred Kreymbourg; Signed Poem; Signature; Autograph; Louis Untermeyer; Katharine Howard; Amy Lowell. | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LYRIC YEAR 1917 [jacket title]. [New York, Lyric Publishing Co., 1918]. 8vo, [98]pp., orig. yellow cloth, jacket with old tape repair at extremities; a very good copy. Volume 1, no. 1 thru Vol. 1, no. 6, this 1/100 copies bound to raise funds for the second volume; edited at Columbia University by Samuel Roth and Frank Tannenbaum, and containing first appearances of poems by Louis Untermeyer, William Rose Benet, Sara Teasdale,D.H. Lawrence, Amy Lowell, and others. Roberts, Bibliography of D.H. Lawrence C-29, etc. Book number: 8847 USD 93.75 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7447]
Keywords: American Literature Literature Modern Literature Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Imagist Poets. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1915, First Edition. Hardcover , Very Good, Very good. Dark gray paper over boards worn along the spine folds with relatively light additional wear. Book number: b11861 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BALLADS FOR SALE Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. First printing. Fresh new ballads with the ink scarce dried upon them. A small volume, as were all of hers, bound in violet paper-covered boards with darker purple cloth spine, paper labels. Very good condition with slight discoloration on front endpapers from missing bookplate, sunning to spine & spine label, some overall fading. Book number: 10287 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballads for Sale Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1927. Hard Cover. Scuffs, soils, rub marks, worn and exposed edges and corners. A reading copy. 311 pages. Good Only. -- UHR BooksBook number: 059814 USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poet, Poetic, Poem, Verse, Prose, Rhyme, Rhythm, Beat, Stanza, Literary, Literature, Language, Words, Ballads | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballads for Sale Boston: Houghton and Mifflin, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is shelf worn, edge worn at corner tips. Spine label showing author and title is darkened. ; Posthumously published poetry by 20th century American Imagist poet Amy Lowell (1874-1925). ; 7.0" tall; 311 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 170071 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Poetry Poem Poet Amy Lowell 1874 1925 Americana United All Literature Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Can Grande's Castle. New York, Macmillan Company, 1918. Hardcover. 12mo. Tan paper over boards with paper labels and brown cloth spine. xvii, 232pp, (8pp ads). Good plus. First edition. . Book number: 1348 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: POETRY Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Can Grande's Castle NY: Macmillan, 1918. 1st printing. Hardcover. no DJ. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 130823 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Poetry * Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Can Grande's Castle. Boston, Houghton Mifflin.Early Reprint, Hard Cover, Very Good. Book number: 218758 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Can Grande's Castle. New York, Macmillan, 1918.First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good.No statement of printing of printing or reprinting on copyright page. Book number: 204740 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page