| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Betsy-Tacy New York: Harpertrophy, 2000. Softcover. ISBN: 0064400964. April 4, 2000 printing.. Very Good . Book number: MW803398 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Betsy-Tacy
Keywords: 0064400964 Children's Maud Hart Lovelace 0-06-440096-4 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betsy Tacy. New York, New York, U.S.A., Trophy Press, 1993. (ISBN: 0064400964) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text is unmarked. Prior owner lable on front. Book number: 128597S USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Keywords: CHILDREN FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betsy and Joe - A Betsy-Tacy High School Story Crowell, c. 1948, stated Sixth Printing. 1948. Hardcover . Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, black titles on yellow cloth, [xii] + 256 pages, VG/no dj. Snug binding and hinges intact. Minor rubbing corners & ends. Interior very clean, no names, no writing. Covers generally very clean, hardly any soiling at all, one very light droplet front cover. Very Good. Book number: 05940 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Children's Literature Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
BETSY AND TACY GO DOWNTOWN. Lovelace, Maud Hart. BETSY AND TACY GO DOWNTOWN. Foreword by Johanna Hurwitz. NY: HarperTrophy, c2000. Later printing. 223pp, Illustrated by Lois Lenski, 8vo, New trade paperback,. Book number: 55660 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Betsy and Tacy Go over the Big Hill (Betsy-Tacy No. 3) New York: Harpertrophy, 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 0064400999. The book has light edge and cover wear. There are no creases or marks. 171 pp.. Very Good . Book number: FLJY704157 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Betsy-Tacy
Keywords: 0064400999 Children's Friendship Betsy-Tacy Maud Hart Lovelace Lois Lenski 0-06-440099-9 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betsy-Tacy New York, New York, U.S.A. Trophy Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 0064400964) . Trade paperback. Harper Trophy, c. 1979. In very good condition, name on back of front cover. A best friend for Betsy. Book number: 012236 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Children's Trade Paperbacks
Keywords: Friendship Fiction Children Juvenile Social 0064400964 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betsy and Tacy Go Over the Big Hill Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1942, 12th Print. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Ill.: Lenski, Lois. Good. Missing DJ Good Ex Library. No JacketEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. Usual stamps, pocket rear board, CJ611637. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 611637 USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3475]
Keywords: Lenski, Lois | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown New York, New York, Harper Trophy. 2000, Reprint. Ill.: Illustrated by Michael Koelsch. A near fine paperback without creases to to the covers or spine, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. ; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations. Near Fine. Book number: 1924 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Juv - General Fiction
Keywords: Illustrated By Michael Koelschjuv Series for Girls Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown Thomas Y Crowell, 1943. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois. Good Condition/Fair. 1970s printing. Ex-library with typical marks, some discoloring and wear; torn front endpaper; good book. The dj has some creasing and fading; wrapped; clipped; glued inside covers. Illustrator: Lenski, Lois. Book number: 097472 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Juvenile; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betsy and Tacy Go over the Big Hill New York, Thomas Y. Crowell. 1942, Eighth Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Lois Lenski. 171pp. blue cloth-covered boards in illustrated dust jacket. black and white illustrations throughout. dust jacket is yellowed, mostly on spine and rear panel. faded spots on cover. inscription to previous owner dated 1956 on endpaper. binding is tight. text and illustrations are bright and unmarked. an attractive copy in dust jacket. Good/Good. Book number: 025654 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: children's
Keywords: Lois Lenski | In shopping cart More information div> |
BETSY AND THE GREAT WORLD Crowell, c. 1952, stated Fourth Printing. 1952. Hardcover . Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, black titles on red cloth, [xii] + 305 pages, G+/no dj. Snug binding & hinges intact. Light rubbing corners and ends. Interior crisp and very clean (no names, no writing) but for a little discoloration along rear hinge that's of little notice. The discoloration must be from moisture since, also, light fading along exterior of book along rear joint (easy to notice on back cover, but of very little notice along spine, with some tide mark appearance). Outside front cover 2-inch cream-colored ring stain. Good. Book number: 05937 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Children's Literature Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betsy-Tacy. NY, Troll, (1979). VG PB. Happy face stamped on fep. Front cover has rub spot. Book number: BOOKS007970I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Betsy and the Great World. NY:: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1952. Hardcover. ISBN: 0690135912. Illustrated by Vera Neville. A Betsy-Tacy story. Book club edition. Very good in a very good (fading along the spine, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 63418 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: 0690135912 Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betsy and Tacy Go Over the Big Hill Thomas Y Crowell, 1942. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. 1970s printing. Ex-library with typical marks, illustrated covers; some soiling and creasing to pages; still a solid reading copy. Illustrator: Lenski, Lois. Book number: 097474 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Juvenile; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betsy Tacy New York, New York, U.S.A. Trophy Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 0064400964). Soft Cover. Good. Book number: 003761 CAD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.85 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: 0064400964 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carney's House Party. A Deep Valley Story. NY: Crowell, c. 1949.. HB. Blue pictorial buckram. 239 pp. Illustrated. Decent looking ex-library copy with expected imperfections (but no stamps to edges); tight, square copy. Laser color copy of dustjacket can be supplied upon request. [Scarce edition]. Book number: G02704 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738] Catalogue: Miscellany
Keywords: Byw Fiction Children's Illustrated Juvenile Nostalgia. | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CHARMING SALLY NY, John Day, 1932, First Edition. 1932, 1st Edition. Hardcover . Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 1/2 x 7 5/8 inches, yellow titles on royal blue cloth, 311 pages, VG/no dj. Tight binding with hinges intact. Only minor bumping/rubbing to corners and ends. Mostly a very clean copy inside and out (name in pencil to ffep + 2 small ovals of disturbance where ffep had adhered to front pastedown, but seems to have pulled apart without a major problem). Small booksellers label to rear pastedown. Scarce title. Seems to be about a theater troupe coming over from England to colonial America. Very Good. Book number: 05377 USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 235 | £UK 188.25 | JP¥ 23434]
Keywords: Historical American Fiction Colonial Life Times | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CHARMING SALLY John Day, 1932, First Edition. 1932, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 1/2 x 7 5/8 inches, yellow titles on royal blue cloth, 311 pages, VG in G- dj (dj in mylar). Author's inscription on FFEP in ink; "For all the dear xxxx's, with affectionate greetings, Maud Hart Lovelace." Endpapers browning a bit, otherwise interior is clean. Minor bumping to corners and ends + insignificant loss of gloss to small areas of blue cloth at lower corners (minor effects of moisture). Colorfully illustrated DJ (red, white & blue - with only minor surface wear and soil) has browning to spine, edgewear + significant tears, primarily at the folds. DJ also has chips out at corners and spine ends ("The" of the title is affected at top of spine) and a piece missing from the top edge of the front panel at the spine (3/4 x 1 1/4 inches in size, and just affecting the "The" of the title). Scarce title. DJ blurb: "Joel is a Quaker, unafraid to fight for his heart's desire." Seems to be about a theater troupe coming over from England to colonial America. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 01517 USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 394.25 | £UK 315.75 | JP¥ 39322] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Historical American Fiction Signed Colonial Life Times | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Candlelight NY: John Day, 1929. Hardcover. 2nd printing. Good with discolored spine, no DJ, a nice reading copy.. Book number: 1333 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Candlelight. New York, The John Day Company, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. Pictorial jacket is chipped and torn, top 3/4" of front is missing, edges of jacket dampstained and have been stuck to boards. Cloth boards have paper markings from jacket. Pencil notation on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 200420 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Fiction Minnesota | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack and Jill Magazine : May 1942 : Vol. 4 # 7 Curtis Pub; Very Good. Philadelphia , PA, 1942. Magazine. Stapled edge edgewear. Very short closed tear on rear cover. Cover and the first in the series of Judy paper dolls ( uncut) by Beth Henniger; Color and B&W; 8vo; 53 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 13587 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Juv Periodicals
Keywords: Juvenile Periodicals Childrens Magazines Judy Paperdolls Henniger , Beth Lovelace , Maude Hart Potter , Miriam Clark Greene, Denice Magazines & Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
ONE STAYED AT WELCOME John Day, 1934. 1934, 1st Edition. Hardcover . Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches, black on orange cloth, [viii] + 311 pages, VG-/no dj. Externally mostly clean & not a great deal of wear (light bumps lower corners, pulling at spine-ends). Spine cloth lightly faded. Sound binding & hinges intact. Neat name/address in ink top edge of ffep. Somewhat less neat (on the front pastedown) is a list of 22 names, some in pencil/some in ink - perhaps of persons who may have all read the book. Otherwise only small additional smudge or two to the endpapers, with pages of the text clean while showing uniform careful reading wear. Very Good. Book number: 04698 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Petticoat Court USA, John Day Co. 1930. Hard Cover. Faint finger smudges to lower corners. Overall a clean tight copy, spine is faded. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 35042 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trees Kneel at Christmas Edina, Minnesota, Abdo Pub Co. 1994. (ISBN: 1562399993). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing slight reader's use and handling. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 112pp. illustrated in color by Marie-Claude Monchaux. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 21843 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Maud Hart Lovelace Christmas Stories Childrens Illustrated 1562399993 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE VALENTINE BOX. New York, NY: Thomas Y Crowell & Co. Illustrated by Ingrid Fetz This is the fourth printing of the last book Maud Hart Lovelace wrote. The book is ex-library with two modest marks on the title page and a stamp in the rear. The top edge of the book edges have some stains. The binding is tight and covers are bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition except for the shadow of a publisher sticker across the spine that was removed. Very nice ex-library reading copy - looks great on the shelf and with very modest marks. Comes in a see-through, removable mylar jacket cover. The story is about Valentine's Day and the events of young children on a snowy day. 8vo. Book number: 6273 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Children Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |