| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
De dans van de draak Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover open verending ISBN 9789062651542 -- Budget BoekBook number: 22960 € 12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296]
Keywords: 9789062651542 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DE DANS VAN DE DRAAK. De roman speelt zich af in de volkswijk Calvary Hill van Port of Spain, Trinidad Uitgeverij In De Knipscheer - z.j.. Harde kaft, gebonden. Kleurrijke kaft. 284 pag. Book number: 4686 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De dans van de draak. Roman over het carnaval op Trinidad. In de Knipscheer: Haarlem, 1984. Gebonden, plastic doorzichtig stofomslag, 1ste dr., 284 pp. Book number: 13164 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Caribbean
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragon Can't Dance London, Andre Deutsch. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233970681) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Hardback book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and without any previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm bindfing with No leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely bright clean copy internally.Uncommon Trinidadian novel,8vo 240pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Book number: 28971 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Crime 0233970681 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Dragon Can't Dance Faber and Faber, 1998. Paperback. Like New. Signed by author on title page, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge handling, has a remainder mark,() A story of shanty-town life in Trinidad. Calvary Hill is the home of Aldrick Prospect, who lives for the carnival and his once-a-year chance to play dragon. Here too live Miss Cleothilda, the ageing carnival queen, Philo the Calypsonian, and Fisheye, who flaunts his strength in the steel bands. ID: mon0000115239 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000115239 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salt Faber And Faber Ltd. 1996. (ISBN: 9780571178490). Hardcover. Good condition hardback and jacket - some wear to book edges , some creasing to pages, jacket with some creasing and wrinkling, small edge tears - good reading copy. Good. Book number: 0711F04 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780571178490 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salt. NY: Persea Books, (1997). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 705958 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: African-American Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salt Faber Paperbacks, 1998. Paperback. Like New. Like New Paperback clean, tight, has a remainder mark on top page edge, minor scuffing to extremities otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000157240 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000157240 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astarte - a Fragment of Truth Concerning George Gordon Byron, Sixth Lord Byron London, Christophers, 1921, New Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. xxix +363 pages. B&W Illustrations. New edition with many additional letters- edited by Mary Countess of Lovelace. Small nicks to cloth at head of spine strip which has darkened. Fore edge untrimmed. Some darkening/light foxing to endpapers but text block is clean. Binding square and tight. A good, clean copy of this book which was originally printed in 1905 by Lord Byron's grandson to uphold the truth that Byron had an incestuous relationship with his half-sister prior to his marriage and that it was her knowledge of this that led to his wife demanding a separation. Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 028816 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: History, Byron, Byron, Poet, Zvab | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astarte a Fragment of Truth Concerning Goerge Gordon Byron, Sixth Lord Byron London: Christophers, 1921. First Edition. . Limited edition #181. Larger octovo hardcover, linen spine over baby blue paper/boards, paste-on title on front panel, paste-on title on spine(tiny tear), tight and square spine/binding, uncut pages are white, bright and unfoxed, the cover has very light wear at very tips, else NFINE, no dj (as issued?). Solid, bright and attractive copy. 363pp; paper title bound in in back.. Book number: 15787 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.5 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 13107]
Keywords: Byron; George Gordon Lord Byron Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astarte. A Fragment of Truth Concerning George Gordon Byron, Sixth Lord Byron. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. (BYRON, LORD) New Edition, with many additional letters. Edited by Mary Countess of Lovelace. First American edition from English sheets. 8vo. Portrait frontispiece. 363 pp. Green cloth. Spine faded to brown, front joint cracked. NCBEL 3: 293; Wise "Byron" II, p. 116. Book number: 21169 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Astarte, a Fragment of Truth Concerning George Gordon Byron, Sixth Earl Byron Recorded by His Grandson, Ralph Milbanke, Earl of Lovelace UK, Christophers. 1921, New Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (UK) This is a refurbished book where the spine has been rebacked (by a professional) with the remnants of the original spine (now darkened) adhered to the rebacked spine, the end papers have been replaced, the book is tight, the cover corners are "soft", the pages clean but with a hint of toning to the edges, thus refurbished copy in Good only used condition, no dust jacket. Green cloth with gold title, [xxx], 363pp. Frontis portrait of Anne Milbanke, and 7 plates; 2 facsimiles of letters. This book by Byron's grandson was written in 1905 and was intended for private circulation only, as it touched upon Byron's separation from his wife of 12 months in 1816. It was rumored that the cause was Byron's incestuous relationship with his half-sister Augusta (Bryon), wife of Colonel George Leigh, and mother of several children. This rumor was discredited at the time mostly by the conduct of Lady Byron who kept up a friendship with Mrs. Leigh then and for years afterwords. In 1869 (nine years after the death of Lady Byron) , Mrs. Beecher Stowe announced that Lady Byron had confided to her that the guilt of Byron and Augusta were indeed true. Astarte publishes many letters from the principals involved and throws new light on the affair. This "New Edition" has an introduction by Mary, Milbanke's wife and includes additional letters. A heavy book. (2.4 JM HOQ 100/2. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 58458 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Lord Scandals Incest | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astarte : A Fragment of Truth Concerning George Gordon Byron, Sixth Lord Byron London, Christophers. 1921, New Edition. hardcover. Used, Grey cover with gilt lettering to white spine looks a little worn and grubby. Gilt top of page block. Rough-cut pages. Stickers to front inside cover. Contents in very good clean condition. Includes plates from b/w illustations. From the estate of Michael Foot and signed by him. Good/No Jacket. Signed By Michael Foot. Book number: 222092 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |