| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 152 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Sixties: Number 9, Spring 1967 Madison Minnesota, Sixties Press, Odin House. 1967, First Periodical Edition. Paperbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, Peachy-tan paper wraps printed in red and black. 80 pages of poetry and commentary by such authors as James Wright, Migues Hernandez, Gary Snyder. Louis Simpson, Robert Bly, Pablo Neruda. Wraps slightly surface-soiled, small separation at spine foot, a few passages marked in red pencil. Otherwise a sound readable copy. POETRY 4643. Good Condition. Book number: 4643 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: !Poetry
Keywords: Poets Poetry Sixties Beat James Dickey Migues Hernandez Gary Snyder Louis Simpson | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Democrats 1789-1964: A Short History of a Popular Party Princeton, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1964. Soft Cover. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. 191 pages. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 058177 USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 218] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Party, Politics, Political, Democrat, Democratic, Liberal History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Lettres Nouvelles, N° de Mars-Avril 1968. "Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1968. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Cinq poètes américains : Robert Bly, Denise Levertov, Gary Snyder, Louis Simpson, James Wright : 15 pages de poésies de ces poètes. ""Le Vaisseau amiral ou les Portugais"", cabotinage en 2 actes (34 p.). Blanchot, l'indifférent, par G. Sebbag (20 p.). Maroc-voyages, par Georges L. Godeau (9 p.). Manger du melon à Marseille, par Ursule Molinaro (13 p.). Cuba, Communication au Congrès culturel de La Havane, par Michel Leiris (9 p.). Espagne, le temps de la destruction, par J. M. Castellet (19 p.). Angleterre : Jean Rhys, par Francis Wyndham (8 p.). Peinture : le neuf ou l'unique ?, par Avigdor Arikha (3 p.). Les travaux et les jours et Jean Dubuffet (III), par Geneviève Bonnefoi (10 p.).... 1 fascicule in-12, 186 p., broché, couverture imprimée, jaune éditeur. Bon état. Assez rare." ¶ "Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1968. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Cinq poètes américains : Robert Bly, Denise Levertov, Gary Snyder, Louis Simpson, James Wright : 15 pages de poésies de ces poètes. ""Le Vaisseau amiral ou les Portugais"", cabotinage en 2 actes (34 p.). Blanchot, l'indifférent, par G. Sebbag (20 p.). Maroc-voyages, par Georges L. Godeau (9 p.). Manger du melon à Marseille, par Ursule Molinaro (13 p.). Cuba, Communication au Congrès culturel de La Havane, par Michel Leiris (9 p.). Espagne, le temps de la destruction, par J. M. Castellet (19 p.). Angleterre : Jean Rhys, par Francis Wyndham (8 p.). Peinture : le neuf ou l'unique ?, par Avigdor Arikha (3 p.). Les travaux et les jours et Jean Dubuffet (III), par Geneviève Bonnefoi (10 p.).... 1 fascicule in-12, 186 p., broché, couverture imprimée, jaune éditeur. Bon état. Assez rare." Book number: 880020 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mexico and the Caribbean (Modern Latin America: Continent in Ferment. Volume 1) Princeton, NJ, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1959. Soft Cover. Normal wear; a decent copy. 192 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 049943 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Books, Stories, Readers, Reading, Study, Studies, Reference, Resource, Literature, Literary, History, Historic, Historical, Writers, Writing, Latin America, Central America, South America, Americana, Culture, Society, Customs, Mexico, Caribbean L | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sumac, Volume 2, No. 2/3 (Winter/Spring, 1970) Fremont, Sumac Press, 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Book number: b19653 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Islam and the West: A Historical Cultural Survey Princeton: D. Van Nostrand, 1962. Mass market paperback, edition not stated, 192pp includes select bibliography and index. Minor bump to bottom corner of text block. Very good in lightly creased covers. 140 grams. Book number: 21419 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Middle, Near East Studies
Keywords: Philip Hitti, Islam West History Cultural Survey Middle, Near East Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marx & the Marxists: The Ambiguous Legacy Van Nostrand, 1955. 254 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Some ink underlining. Wrapper chipped at spine. Mass-market paperback. Book number: 258747 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nationalism: Its Meaning And History NY: D Van Nostrand Company, 1971. 1971 Impression; Tenth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0442000081. Aged, light wear, some marking of text - name inside cover. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 191 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 17231 USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 460]
Keywords: 0442000081 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Reason New York: Van Nostrand, 1955. paperback. Civilization, Modern --18th century Good. Pages little tan, ink marks,rubbed. 185p. Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB14R3947 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Civilization Modern --18th Centu Enlightenment | In shopping cart More information div> |
Documents Of German History New Brunswick, Rulgers University Press. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover. 619 pages. Ex-University Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Book Seeks To Provide In Convenient Form The Texts Of The More Important Documents And Illustrative Material On The General Course Of German History From Its Early Days To The Bonn Republic. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 064434 USD 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2526] Catalogue: History - Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De oorlog. Zwolle , Tijl. De geschiedenis van de jaren 1939-1945. Goed. Uitg. 1960.Met foto's. Book number: O424 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Oorlog
Keywords: Oorlog | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE WAR. A CONCISE HISTORY. 1939-1945. Robert Hale.. Non daté.. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 594 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Nombreuses cartes en noir et blanc, hors texte. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20072352 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Short History of Canada Princeton: D. Van Nostrand, (1958). Mass market paperback, 160pp. Very good condition. 125 grams. Book number: 20820 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: Masters Short History Canada, Louis Snyder | In shopping cart More information div> |
Age of Reason Van Nostrand, 1955. 185 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Mass-market paperback. Book number: 259485 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic History of Modern Germany. Van Nostrand ( An Anvil Original), 1957. Paper Back. 192 pages. Used (signature on endpaper, paper slightly browning, slightly creased corners etc.) but a clean sound paperback.. Acceptable . Book number: 013152 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic History of Modern Germany Princeton NJ: D. Van Nostrand Co, Inc, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper front corner,name on inside cover,underlining/margin notes; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 34217 USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
Keywords: History Modern Germany Non-Fiction History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic History of Modern Germany D. Van Nostrand Co.: D. Van Nostrand Co, 1957. . B038632; 192 pp small hardcover, very good contents, good covers. Book number: 38632 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834] Catalogue: World History & Travel
Keywords: Germany Snyder | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bismarck and German Unification: Immortals of History Franklin Watts, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 157 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; very good shape. Clear plastic wrap covering book glued inside covers. Book number: 092192 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bismarck and German Unification / By Louis L. Snyder and Ida Mae Brown London : Franklin Watts 1966. 1st Edition. Subjects: Bismarck. Otto. Furst von. 1815-1898 --Germany --History --19th century. Series: Immortals of mankind. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0851663133. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 38709 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
Keywords: 0851663133 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BLOOD AND THE IRON CHANCELLOR: A DOCUMENTARY-BIOGRAPHY OF OTTO VON BISMARCK New York, D. Van Nostrand Company 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 0442078560 ¶ - ; 446 pages; Prior owner name and address stamped on front paste-down. Dust jacket has chipping and fraying of spine edges with some loss, several other tears and chips, and some rubbing. Book number: 48188 USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2300] Catalogue: German History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blood and Iron Chancellor; a Documentary-Biography of Otto Von Bismarck.. Princeton, Etc., D. Van Nostrand Company, 1967. xxii, 423p., dj. Book number: 016163 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Otto Von Bismarck Germany Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blood and Iron Chancellor: A Documentary Biography of Otto von Bismarck. Van Nostand (1967), 8vo., xxii,423 pp., illus., dates, index; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, ex. library; Book number: LR45827 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bomb an Anvil original 1991 paperback. Kreiger Publishing, 1991. Paperback. Anvil Series Series; 0.6 x 7.4 x 4.6 Inches; 239 pages; 239 pages. Near Fine. Book number: 54707 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214] Catalogue: Nuclear
Keywords: Nuclear Weapons & Warfare Military History Books Military Science Technology Science & Math | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boston Symphony and Its World of Players Beacon Press. Boston 1979. 1st Edition. Illustrated with photos by Milton Feinberg. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0807066508. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 14937 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.65 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2594]
Keywords: 0807066508 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boston Symphony and Its World of Players. Boston, Beacon Press, 1974. With photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 164 pp. With photographs by Milton Feinberg. (Dustjacket with small defects; otherwise a very fine copy). Book number: 5558 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Music/Muziek
Keywords: music / muziek orkest / orchestra / orchestra | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page