| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
5 autographs of the members of the Hot Harlem Band. Arnhem, Musis Sacrum, 1933. 5 autographs of the Hot Harlem Band 1 page /ca 9 x 12 cm. The paper is dated and has the following text. Musis- Sacrum Hot Harlem Vand 18 - 11 '33 M.S. It has the autographs 1. " Louis Armstrong " ; " German Amado bas"; "Charles S. Johnson Tromb ". " Fletcher B. Allen Tenorsax ". "Charles S. Johnson " The page is mounted on a 4to page with Dutch text. Added are xeroxes of newspapers on the concert the Hot Harlem Band give in Musis Sacrem in Arnhem 18 November 1933. ( all in Dutch.) A nice item. Book number: 869 € 633.00 [Appr.: US$ 794.86 | £UK 507.25 | JP¥ 63142]
Keywords: music | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Night Shift Wellington: Capricorn Press, 1957. First Edition. Softcover. Edges of spine rubbed. A 1/2" tear to margin of 1 leaf. ; 61 pages. Card wrappers. Page dimensions: 215mm x 135mm. "In this volume, four of our most original and significant poets have been asked to assemble a small collection of their verses dealing with aspects of love." - from the wrapper blurb. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 10156 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Night Shift Wellington: Capricorn Press, 1957. First Edition. Softcover. No signatures. Heavy rubbing along edges of spine. Internally very good. A few spots of foxing. ; 61 pages. Blue printed wrappers. French flaps. Page dimensions: 214 x 137mm. A collection of poetry by four New Zealand poets. An edition of 500 copies. "In this volume, four of our most original and significant poets have been asked to assemble a small collection of their verses dealing with aspects of love." - from the blurb on the front flap of the wrappers.; 8vo. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 12277 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems Unpleasant Christchurch: Pegasus Press, 1952. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0908817045. Rear wrapper missing. Paper spine very worn with considerable loss. A couple of 3/8" chips to front wrapper. Moderate foxing. A good ; 61, [2] pages. White card with printed pink self wrappers. This copy is from the collection of minor New Zealand poet Victor O'Leary. It is signed by Victor O'Leary on the first blank leaf "Ex libris Victor O'Leary 1952".; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 6412 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: 0908817045 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heritage of Western Civilization, vol. 1. 2nd edition. Prentice-Hall, 1966. 421 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Wrappers are loose, extensive highlighting and underlining. Book number: 166069 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heritage of Western Civilization, vol. 2. 2nd edition. Prentice-Hall, 1966. 421 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Wrappers are loose, extensive highlighting and underlining. Book number: 166067 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Indispensable Johnson & Boswell. New York Book Society, New York: 1950. Hardcover, no dustjacket in slip case. Good condition with clippings glued in by previous owner. Unwearied and inseparable. Johnson and Boswell move from one generation to another, the greatest social talker whose talk has been recorded, and the greatest biographer the world has ever known. ¶ 762 pages. Book number: 10912X1 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: ( Biography Poetry). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mark Twain and Harry S. Truman Webster Groves, Missouri: Int'l Mark Twain Society, 1950. pamphlet. 16 pages. Syracuse University Rare Book Room bookplate inside. Signed and inscribed by Cyril Clemens (Twain's nephew) to Lena R. Arents, curator of Syracuse's Rare Book Room. ; Signed and inscribed by Cyril Clemens (Twain's Nephew) to Lena R. Arents, curator of Syracuse's Rare Book Room; Signed by Author. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 138913 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Twain | In shopping cart More information div> |
13 Communists Speak to the Court / Elizabeth Gurley Flynn . . . [Et Al. ] New York : New Century Publishers 1953. 1st Edition. Description: 95 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Flynn. Elizabeth Gurley --Trials. litigation. etc. United States. Alien Registration Act. 1940. Communist Trial. New York. N.Y. 1952-1953. Trials (Conspiracy) --New York (State) --New York. Communism --United States. Very good paperback copy. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 167609 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
General Woodworking MacMillan, 1946. Hardcover. MacMillan, 1946. Hardcover. Good. very clean, binding is tight, cover is tan with white lettering; 283 pages . Good . Book number: 012837 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Home Mechanics NY, The Macmillan Company. 1947, Not Stated Assumed First. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Unidentified. 263 illustrations: diagrams showing parts of appliances [57]; diagrams illustrating procedures [113]; full page project diagrams showing step-by-step procedures [71; photographs demonstrating procedures [22]. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight. Covers, spine and extremities with some general wear. Very Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 001254 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Antiquarian Books
Keywords: Reference, Consumer Guides, Hobbies & Leisure How To Unidentified | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Drafting (Industrial Arts Education Series Macmillan. 1944, 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. /, Interior looks unread, no name or inscription, a little overall darkening to endpapers - Good blue cloth boards with white printing to front/spine very good - corners bumped & minor wear top/tail of spine - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales St25. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009222 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: TEXT Books
Keywords: Art,Text Books,Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classic Westerns London England, Pan Books a Pan Original, 1997. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0330374184 Paperback Peter Haining with Contributions from Zane Grey ,Max Brand, Ernest Haycock O. Henry, Dorothy M. Johnson , Louis Lamour , Elmore Leonard Larry Mc.murty etc(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 074072 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Westerns
Keywords: WESTERN GUNFIGHTER COWBOY WILD WEST | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antipodes New Writing Antipodes Press 1987 Paperback. (ISBN: 0959780513). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 303562 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"0959780513 0959780513 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread and a Pension: Selected Poems Christchurch: Pegasus Press, (1964). First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. Spine a little crushed, with a V shaped bend towards the head rather than a rounded appearance. Slight spotting to top page edges. 1/4" tear at tail of dust wrapper spine. Some foxing to margins of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper spine faded. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; (79) pages. White boards with black lettering on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 4764 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread and a Pension : Selected Poems Christchurch, New Zealand, Pegasus Press. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the post-war literary scene Johnson became a prominent figure as a prolific poet and a sometimes controversial editor, as well as a respected critic, writer and broadcaster on literature. He was associated with the so-called Wellington school of poets in the 1950s and 1960s, where his name was often linked with that of his friend James K. Baxter and with a circle of younger writers who were thought to be opposed to the perceived poetic nationalism of the anthologist. In 1982 he took up the first of two three-year appointments as a PEN New Zealand Centre representative on the New Zealand Literary Fund Advisory Committee. He was president of PEN in 1986-87, and in 1987 was made an OBE for services to literature. In 1988 he took up the Katherine Mansfield memorial fellowship at Menton, France. CONDITION White bds with Black title to spine (spine sl age toned) Gift inscription from Author to ffep, pp79. Internally bright and crisp with light partion toning to end pages, sl mark top of acknowlegements page. Original DJ is rubbed with some loss top front and spine head, age toning to spine. #New Zealand Literature#. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 12716 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Byzantine Egypt: Economic Studies Adolf M. Hakkert, 1967. Hardcover. Endpapers tanned. Upper corners slightly bumped. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1949 edition. ; 344 pages; An economic study of Byzantine Egypt presenting material from literature, papyri, and excavations dealing with Egypt from the age of Diocletian to the Arab conquest.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6143 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Egyptology
Keywords: Byzantine Empire Byzantine Studies Egypt & Egyptology Economic Conditions Business & Culture Late Antiquity | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ceramic Arts The Macmillan Co. 1942, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a dust jacket with fading to the spine Book number: 27113 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas Stories Round the World Frederick Warne, 1965. 1st British. Krush, Beth. Green boards with silver elttering and decoration. Pictorial endpapers. Covers a little worn and marked. Small name on reverse of front endpaper in childish hand. Contents generally VG. Good. Book number: 79467 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Christmas Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming and Going Wellington, Mallinson Bendel Publishers Ltd. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908606141) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp72. Small nick on one edge, liight rub to corners. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1005658 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Poetry, Louis Johnson 0908606141 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Escoffier voor de keuken van nu. Utrecht : Het Spectrum, 1989. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 112 pp. Met reg. Vert. van:Hors d'oeuvre. - Londen : The Kingwood Press. (ISBN/EAN: 9027420416) Book number: 29628 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: voorgerechten / gastronomie / gastronomy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essentials of Biology Holt Rinehart Winston, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030710758. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958010982. Book number: 70501 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0030710758 2958010982 Johnson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fires and Patterns Milton, Queensland, The Jacaranda Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701608056) White Paper Covered Boards. Book, ix, 76pp. Touch of foxing to top edge. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: A115147 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0701608056 Poetry Australian New Zealand 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fudamentals Of Shopwork: A Pre-induction Text. The Macmillan Company, New York: 1943. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition considering its age. This is a pre-induction text in fundamentals of shopwork based upon the officially approved pre-induction training outlines of the War Department and the United States Office of Education as revised in November, 1942. The major objective of a course in the fundamentals of shopwork is to develop manipulative skills, a knowledge of procedure and construction processes, a knowledge of the qualities and characteristics of materials, and habits of co-operation. The text is designed to provide demonstration-discussion materials for at least thirty periods, interesting and practical laboratory or shop exercises for fifty-three periods, and review and test exercises for seven periods. Includes an Index. ¶ 200 pages. Book number: 68571X1 USD 25.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2002] Catalogue: CRAFTS
Keywords: ( . Tools . Woodworking Metalworking Wiring Splicing Ropes Knots Soldering Screws Saws Calipers). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fundamentals of Electricity a Pre Induction Test No. Pit 101 MacMillan, 1943. 1943, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Electronics, Decorative Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Electronics. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. slight soiled, bumped. Very Good. Book number: 029046 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Test Electriicity Traing Course War Department | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page