| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Acta Linguistica. Revue Internationale de Linguistique Structurale. Volume 1. Fascicule 1 & 2 Copenhagen: Einar Munksgaard, 1939. First Edition. Softcover. The rare first year’s publication of Acta Linguistica, the international journal by The Linguistic Circle of Copenhagen, dedicated to structuralistic research in language. Uncommonly well preserved in the original printed wrappers. 144pp 8vo 7” + 10” 26.0 cm. Sommaire fascicule 1: V. Bröndal: Linguistique structurale. L. Hjelmslev: La notion de recetion. E. Benveniste: Nature du sign linguistique. E. Zwirner: Phonologie und phonetik. O. Jespersen: The history of a suffix. Nécrologie Nikolaj Sergejeviç Trubetzkoy, Hj. Lindroth: Wie soll unsere wissenshaft heissen? Sommaire fascicule 2: Nikolaj Sergejeviç Trubetzkoy: Gedanken über das indogermanenproblem. J. K. Kořínek: Zur definition des phonems. A. Martinet: Un ou deux phonèmes. j.Kurylowicz: Le système de l’accentuation védique. Unopened without inscriptions, clean covers, sharp edges with hint of darkness to spines.. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 859 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 12710]
Keywords: Language Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acta Linguistica: Revue Internationale de Linguistique Structurale, Vol II, Fascicule 1, 2, 3. Copenhagen: Einar Munksgaard, 1940. First Edition. Softcover. he second year’s publication of Acta Linguistica, the international journal by The Linguistic Circle of Copenhagen, dedicated to structuralistic research in language. Uncommonly well preserved in the original printed wrappers. 184pp 8vo 7” + 10” (17.0 + 26.0 cm)Sommaire fascicule 1: B. A. Terracini: L’héritage de la méthode comparative (1re partie) N. van Wijk: Quelques remarques sur les mi-occusives devenant fricatives. W. F. Twaddell: Combinations of Consonants in stressed syllabes in German (Suite). Édouard Pichon: Sur le signe linguistique. Viggo Bröndal: Edouard Pichon†. Sommaire fascicule 2: B. A. Terracini: L’héritage de la méthode comparative (Suite) E. Buyssens: La nature du signe linguistique. G. Porru: Les aspirées de l’indo-européen considérées surtout dans leur rapport aux faits latins. E. Haugen: On the Consonant pattern of modern Icelandic. Sommaire fascicule 3: H. Frei: Un système Chinois des aspects. R. Brøndal: La signification du préfixe italien. A. Sechehaye etal: Pour l’arbritaire du signe. Unopened without inscriptions, clean covers, light fraying to edges of fascicule 2, hint of darkness to spines, otherwise fine. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 856 USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.5 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 11121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Acta Linguistica. Revue Internationale de Linguistique Structurale. Volume III. Fascicule 1 & 2 Copenhagen: Einar Munksgaard, 1942. First Edition. Softcover. The rare third year’s publication of Acta Linguistica, the international journal by The Linguistic Circle of Copenhagen, dedicated to structuralistic research in language. Uncommonly well preserved in the original printed wrappers. 144pp 8vo 7” + 10” (17.0 + 26.0 cm)Sommaire fascicule 1: J. Holt, Viggo Brøndal 13 october 1887 - 14 december 1942. J. Lohmann, Karl Bühlers, «Drittes axiom». E. Buyssens: De l’abstrait et du concret dans la faits linguistiques, la parole - le discourse - la langue. W. Borgeaud et al.: De la nature de signe. A. Rosetti: Notes de phonologie. B. Malmberg: A propos du système phonologique de l’italien. B. Malmberg: Bemerkungen zum quantitativen vokalsystem im modernen französisch. Uncut without inscriptions, light smear to cover fascicule 1, light fraying to edges, hint of darkness to spines, otherwise fine.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 855 USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.5 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 11121]
Keywords: Language Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acta Linguistica. Revue Internationale de Linguistique Structurale. Volume 1. Fascicule 1 & 2acta Linguistica. Revue Internationale de Linguistique Structurale. Volume 1. Fascicule 1 & 2acta Linguistica. Revue Internationale de Linguistique Structural Copenhagen: Einar Munksgaard, 1939. First Edition. Softcover. The rare first year’s publication of Acta Linguistica, the international journal by The Linguistic Circle of Copenhagen, dedicated to structuralistic research in language. Uncommonly well preserved in the original printed wrappers. 144pp 8vo 7? + 10? (17.0 + 26.0 cm) Sommaire fascicule 1: V. Bröndal: Linguistique structurale. L. Hjelmslev: La notion de recetion. E. Benveniste: Nature du sign linguistique. E. Zwirner: Phonologie und phonetik. O. Jespersen: The history of a suffix. Nécrologie Nikolaj Sergejeviç Trubetzkoy, Hj. Lindroth: Wie soll unsere wissenshaft heissen? Sommaire fascicule 2: Nikolaj Sergejeviç Trubetzkoy: Gedanken über das indogermanenproblem. J. K. Ko?ínek : Zur definition des phonems. A. Martinet: Un ou deux phonèmes. J. Kury?owicz: Le système de l’accentuation védique. Unopened without inscriptions, clean covers, sharp edges with hint of darkness to spines.. Fine . Book number: 837 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 12710]
Keywords: Language Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acta Linguistica. Revue Internationale de Linguistique Structurale. Volume V. Fascicule 1 & 2 Copenhagen: Einar Munksgaard, 1945. First Edition. Softcover. The rare fifth year’s publication of Acta Linguistica, the international journal by The Linguistic Circle of Copenhagen, dedicated to structuralistic research in language. Uncommonly well preserved in the original printed wrappers. 112pp 8vo 7” + 10” (17.0 + 26.0 cm) Sommaire fascicule 1: C. Borgström: The technique of linguistic descriptions. J. Kyrolowicz: La nature des procès dits “analogiques”. A. Raun: Sur la théorie des alternances consonantiques et vocaliques, surtout en finno-ougrien. Sommaire fascicule 2: Mécanism et mentalisme en lange. A. Rosetti: Lange mixte et mélange de angues. V. Tauli: Morphological Analysis and Synthesis. J. Vachek: Some remarks on writing and synthesis. A. C. Gimson: Implications of the Phonomie/Chronomio grouping of English vovels. Unopened without inscriptions, light age spotting to edges and part of the rear cover fascicule 2, hint of darkness to spines, otherwise fine.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 853 USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.5 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 11121]
Keywords: Language Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acta Linguistica. Revue Internationale de Linguistique Structurale. Volume IV. Fascicule 1, 2, 3. Copenhagen: Einar Munksgaaard, 1944. First Edition. Softcover. The rare fourth year’s publication of Acta Linguistica, the international journal by The Linguistic Circle of Copenhagen, dedicated to structuralistic research in language. Uncommonly well preserved in the original printed wrappers. 152pp 8vo 7” + 10” (17.0 + 26.0 cm) Sommaire fascicule 1: D. Jones: Chronemes and Tonemes. H. J. Uldall: Speech and Writing. Hans Vogt: Le système des cas en ossète. A. Rosetti: Sur la définition du mot. Sommaire fascicule 2: Paul L. Garvin: Referential Adjustments and Linguistic Structure. B. Malmberg: La coupe syllabique dans le système consonantique du français. Michella Erichsen: Désinences casuelles et personnelles en eskimo. Sommaire fascicule 3: Alan S. C. Ross: The fundemental definitions of the theory of language. Alan H. Gardiner: De Saussure’s Analyses of the ‘signe linguistique’. Henri Frei: Systèmes de déictiques. Thomas A. Sebeck: Phonemics and Orthography in Finnish. Unopened without inscriptions, light smear to cover fascicule 1, light fraying to edges, hint of darkness to spines, otherwise fine.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 854 USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.5 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 11121]
Keywords: Language Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acta Linguistica. Revue Internationale de Linguistique Structurale. Volume VI. Fascicule 1 & 2-3 Copenhagen: Einar Munksgaard, 1950. First Edition. Softcover. The rare sixth year's publication of Acta Linguistica, the international journal by The Linguistic Circle of Copenhagen, dedicated to structuralistic research in language. Uncommonly well preserved in the original printed wrappers. 116pp 8vo, 26.0 cm. Sommaire fascicule 1: Alfons Nehring: The Problem of the Linguistic sign. Svend Johansen: Glossomatics and Logistics. Wilhelm Brandenburg: Phonologische Bemerkung zum Altgreischen. Sommaire fascicule 2-3: Louis Hjelmslev: (Article in the Russian language.) W. S. Allen: A Study of Hindi SentenceStructure. W. Merlingen: Zur Phonologie der englischen Diphthonge und lagen Vokale. Uncut without inscriptions, as new.. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 852 USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.5 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 11121]
Keywords: Language Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essais linguistiques II Copenhague, Nordisk Sprog & Kulturforlag, 1973. orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, 278 pp. Series: Travaux du Cercle Linguistique de Copenhague, Vol. 14.. Minor rubbing. Some small tears to wrapper edges. VG. ¶ Contents: Linguistes danois: Commentaires sur la vie et l'oeuvre der Rasmus Rask; Vilhelm Thomsen; Holger Pedersen; Otto Jespersen; Pincipes gé néraux: Structure générale des corrélations linguistiques; Forme et substance linguistiques; A Causerie on Linguistic Theory; The Basic Structure of Language; Expression: On the Principles of Phonematics; Quelques réflexions sur le système phonique de l'indo-européen; La syllabation en slave; Accent, intonation, quantité; Über die Beziehungen der Phonetik zur Sprachwissenschaft; The Syllabel as a Stuctural Unit; Outline of the Danish Expression System with Special Reference to the stød;Introduction à la discussion générale des problèmes relatifs à la phonologie des langues mortes, en l'espèce du grec et du latin Book number: BOOKS021684I USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4528]
Keywords: Linguistics, Language, Languages, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essais linguistiques. Paris, Les éditions de Minuit, 1971. In-8 broché, couv. rempliée, 279 pp, bibliographie. (Arguments, 47). Bonne condition. Book number: 489613 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Linguistique
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essais linguistiques Copenhague, Nordisk Sprog Kulturforlag, 1959. orig.wrappers. 24x16cm, 271,(3) pp, Series: Travaux du Cercle Linguistique de Copenhague, Vol. XII.. Some rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: An Introduction to Linguistics; Linguistique structurale; Structural Analysis of Language; La stratification du langue; Langue et parole; Note sur les oppostions supprimables; The Content Form of Language as a Social Factor; Pour une sémantique structurale; La structure morphologique; La notion de rection; Essai d'une théorie des morphèmes; Le verbe et la phase nominale; La nature du pronom; Sur l'indepéndance de l'é pithète; Animé et inanimé, personnel et non-personnel. Book number: BOOKS004306I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Linguistic Theory, Linguistics, Language, Languages, Structuralism, Structural, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le langage DE MINUIT, 1966. Broché, in-8. Bibliographie, carte, index. La fonction linguistique, la parenté liniguistique génétique, la structure et l'usage de la langue, la formation des signes, les familles linguistiques, langues originelles, parenté topologique des langues, typologie des structures linguistiques, petit lexique. Exemplaire de bibliothèque, adhésif au dos, usage. -- A tout livreBook number: 22735 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.9 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2693] Catalogue: Linguistique
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le langage. Une introduction. Augmenté de degrés linguistiques Paris, Les éditions de minuit, 1966. 201pp. 22cm. dans la collection "Arguments", br. bon état, T71052 -- De LezenaarBook number: T71052 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596] Catalogue: Literatuur, taal-en letterkunde
Keywords: taalkunde linguistics linguistiek linguistique taalwetenschap | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le langage - une introduction, augmentée de "Degrés linguistiques" Paris, Les éditions de Minuit, 1984. 203pp. br.orig. 22cm. -- De LezenaarBook number: T52731 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Literatuur, taal-en letterkunde
Keywords: Taalkunde langage linguistiek linguistique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le langage une introduction. Traduit du danois par Michel Olsen. Préface de Algirdas Julien Greimas. 'Arguments', 28. Parie, Minuit, 1963, gr. in-8°, 195 p., non rogné, brochure originale. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 35378 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: language, languages langue linguistics linguistique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language; an introduction. (Sproget, translated from the Danish by Francis J. Whitfield. Madison, The University of Wisconsin Press, 1970. Hardcover, Previous owner's name on front endpaper; small tear at center front of dust jacket; otherwise very good condition in slightly sun- darkened dust jacket. Book number: 32378 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language: An Introduction Madison University of Wisconsin Press 1970 . ISBN: 0299056406. xiii, 137pp+ index. Very good hardback in a foxed jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 17778 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: 0299056406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LANGUAGE - an introduction. Madison / Milwaukee, The University of Wisconsin Press, 1970. 1st edition. Violet cloth, 22,5cmx14,5cm, Good copy. Original title: 'Sproget: En introduttion' (1963). Translated from the Danish by Francis J. Whitfield. Contents: 1). Prefatory remarks. 2). Linguistic function. 3). Genetic relationship of languages. 4). Linguistic structure and linguistic usage. 5). Sign formation. 6). Language families. 7). Parent languages. 8). Typological relationship of languages. 9). Types of linguistic structure. 10). Types of linguistic usage. 11). Linguistic change. 12). Languages of different degrees. With translator's introduction and index. XIII + 144 pag. Book number: 021849 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.9 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2693] Catalogue: Algemeen - General
Keywords: linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Language: Une Introduction (Originally Titled: Sproget) (Aruguments Series 28) Paris, Les Editions de Minuit. 1966. Soft Cover. Well bound in signatures, text clean. Moderate outer wear. Previously owned by UCSB linguist Robert Hetzron. Text in French. Very Good. Book number: 3165 USD 5.55 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 441] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Hjelmslev, Louis le Language: Une Introduction (Originally Titled: Sproget) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language. An Introduction Madison, Univ.of Wisconsin Press, 1970. orig.cloth. 22x14cm, xii, 144 pp. Minor rubbing, VG, in a slightly rubbed & soiled dustwrapper. d Book number: BOOKS004158I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Linguistics, Language, Linguistic Theory, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il linguaggio. A cura di Giulio C.Lepschy. Traduz.di Anna Debenedetti Woolf. Torino, 1982, Einaudi Ed. Coll.Piccola Biblioteca,146. cm.10,5x18, pp.XX-174, br. Book number: 93158 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Linguistica Dizionari
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prolegomena to a Theory of Language University of Wisconsin Press, 1969. Revised English Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, ffep removed, internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing some edgewear, sunned in parts and some light finger soiling, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 144 pp. VG/VG- . Book number: 11110 GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 46.25 | JP¥ 3674] Catalogue: Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prolegomena to a theory of language. Translated by Francis J. Whitfield Madison [et al.], University of Wisconsin Prtess, 1969. Revised English edition, 8vo, pp. v, [3], 144; fine copy in the dust jacket. Book number: 32466 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4965]
Keywords: Language Linguistics Philology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prolégomènes à Une Théorie Du Langage Minuit. 1971. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat, soulignements. Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 0442 CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1317] Catalogue: Philosophy/Philosophie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prolegomenes a une theorie du langage, suivi de La structure fondamentale du langage. Minuit,1968. 229p. Broche/couv.a rabats. [Arguments 35]. Book number: Z9-18-55 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recherches Structurales: Interventions Dans le Debat Glossematique (Travaux Du Cercle Linguistique de Copenhague, Vol. V Publices a l'occasion du Cinquantenaire de M. Louis Hjelmslev Copenhagen, Denmark, Nordisk Sprog, 1949. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. In French, and some essays in English. 307 pp. Occasional very small stray pencil marks, throughout. Original wrappers. Previous owner's rubber stamp (faint) to top of front cover. VERY GOOD . Book number: 64025 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |